• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-07-14

There’s a big Tuesday night of prep basketball about to tip off tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you here at The Courier.
Arlington travels to Columbus Grove to highlight the five-game area boys hoops schedule today.
There are 14 girls basketball games set for tonight with Van Buren traveling to Cory-Rawson in a Blanchard Valley Conference contest.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter; @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
Prep Wrestling
Rossford, Genoa, Otsego at Elmwood, ppd.
Fostoria, Woodmore & Eastwood at Lake, ppd.
Cory-Rawson & Bluffton at Lincolnview, ppd.
Prep Swimming
Upper Sandusky at Norwalk, ppd.
Ada at Kenton Triangular, ppd.
Prep Bowling
Fostoria & New Riegel at Lexington, ppd.
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Findlay at Oregon Clay, ppd.
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Findlay at Oregon Clay, ppd.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Shelby, ppd.
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Napoleon, ppd.
Maumee at Springfield. ppd.
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne, ppd.
Sylvania Southview at Sylvania Northview, ppd.
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde at Castalia Margaretta, ppd.
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Waite, ppd.
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Start, ppd.
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Scott, ppd.
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Wapakoneta, ppd.
Arcadia at Lakota, ppd.
Arcanum at Fort Recovery, ppd.
Arlington at Columbus Grove, ppd.
Ashland Mapleton at Kidron Central Christian, ppd.
Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen, ppd.
Cardington Lincoln at Howard East Knox, ppd.
Coldwater at St. Marys Memorial, ppd.
Colonel Crawford at Mansfield St. Peter’s, ppd.
Cory-Rawson at Lima Perry, ppd.
Galion Northmor at Crestline, ppd.
Heritage Christian at Marion, ppd.
Indian Lake at Riverside, ppd.
Kenton at Bellefontaine, ppd.
Loudonville at Ashland Senior, ppd.
Mansfield Christian at Clear Fork, ppd.
Maumee Valley Country Day at Hilltop, ppd.
Mohawk at Buckeye Central, ppd.
North Union at Marion Harding, ppd.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Van Buren at Cory-Rawson, ppd.
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Tol. Cent. Catholic, ppd.
Midland Athletic League
Hopewell-Loudon at Carey, ppd.
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Rossford
Fostoria Senior at Eastwood, ppd.
Genoa at Otsego, ppd.
Lake at Woodmore, ppd.
Northern Ohio League
Shelby at Sandusky Senior, ppd.
Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk Senior, ppd.
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne at Delta, ppd.
Arcanum at Fort Recovery, ppd.
Ayersville at Fayette, ppd.
Bellevue at Upper Sandusky, ppd.
Bradford at Parkway, ppd.
Bucyrus at Galion Northmor, ppd.
Defiance at Wauseon, ppd.
Edon at Wayne Trace, ppd.
Fort Jennings at Elida
Hilltop at Montpelier, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 1
Holgate at Patrick Henry, ppd.
Huron at Monroeville, ppd.
Jeromesville Hillsdale at Ashland Mapleton, ppd.
Kalida at Lincolnview, ppd.
Lima Bath at Ottoville, ppd.
Loudonville at South Central, ppd.
Mansfield Christian at Plymouth, ppd.
Mansfield Senior at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s, ppd.
Miller City at Delphos Jefferson, ppd.
Mohawk at Riverdale, ppd.
Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph, ppd.
Ontario at Willard, ppd.
Paulding at Edgerton, ppd.
Pettisville at Hicksville, ppd.
Port Clinton at Galion Senior, ppd.
Ridgedale at Wynford, ppd.
Ridgemont at Village Academy, ppd.
Sandusky Perkins at Western Reserve, ppd.
Sandusky St. Mary’s at St. Wendelin, ppd.
Seneca East at Milan Edison, ppd.
Stryker at Archbold, ppd.
Tinora at Bryan, ppd.
Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton, ppd.
Waynesfield-Goshen at New Knoxville, ppd.
Old Fort at Gibsonburg, ppd.
Sandusky Senior at Ontario, ppd.
Tiffin Columbian at Oak Harbor, ppd.,
Warsaw Riverview at West Holmes, ppd.
Wellington School at Ridgemont, ppd.