• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

01-08-14: Newslinks and results

By Jamie Baker
Sorry, got distracted by the weather the past couple of days. Here are some weekend results and newslinks. More later today.

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
Findlay Courier roundup: Findlay 4th at Orange Invitational
Gorman lives up to billing
Lex rallies for Gorman 3-peat
Area produces two Gorman champs
Ashland 2-1 at Mid Atlantic Duals
Defiance posts 2-3 record
Woodmore’s Ulinski always brings his best
Ulinski wins MVP honors at Woodmore
Bowman leads Arcadia at Plymouth
Margaretta fifth at Plymouth
Lexington title streak in jeopardy

RESULTS
OLENTANGY ORANGE INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Pickerington North 231. 2, Olentangy Orange 172½. 3, Olentangy 168. 4, Findlay & Grove City 152½. 6, Bloom-Carroll 109. 7, Westerville South 107. 8, Columbus Ready 105½. 9, Pataskala Licking Heights 93½. 10, Chillicothe 93. 11, Sunbury Big Walnut 79½. 12, Westerville Central 73½. 13, Olentangy Liberty 72. 14, Columbus West 41½. 15, Columbus Bexley 32. 16, Columbus South 4. 17, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 4.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Abdi (CW) dec. A. Haist (LH), 9-5.
113 — Marsh (GC) dec. Korbin (PN), 9-7.
120 — Held (Olen) dec. B. Heist (LH), 6-1.
126 — Minnard (BC) dec. Jolliff (Fin), 8-1.
132 — Gibson (BC) dec. Pozz (CR), 10-5.
138 — Staschiak (Fin) dec. Ferguson (PN), 9-4.
145 — C. Notestine (PN) dec. N. Notestine (PN), 35-33, OT.
152 — Llaneza (WS) pinned Stover (CR), 3:47.
160 — Pollitt (Ole) dec. Collins (Chill), 5-3.
170 — Gibson (BC) pinned Mann (PN), 3:32.
182 — Hall (Ole) dec. Eisnnicher (BW), 3-1.
195 — Kamba (OO) pinned Winklejohn (Fin), 1:59.
220 — Carter (Ole) maj. dec. Lee (OO), 10-1.
285 — Garren (CR) dec. Rollo (PN), 8-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Bogetich (WC) dec. Nasdusek (GC), 10-4.
113 — McQueeney (OO) maj. dec. Grier (BW), 11-3.
120 — Hassell (PN) pinned Welch (CB), 4:18.
126 — Wallace (OO) dec. C. Marshall (GC), 7-5.
132 — Hines (OO) maj. dec. Capeheart (GC), 13-0.
138 — Martin (BW) dec. Price (LH), 9-2.
145 — Broskie (OO) dec. Price (CW), 6-4.
152 —McCafferty (PB) by default over Harrell (LH).
160 — Williamson (WS) tech. fall Van Sickle (GC), 19-2.
170 — M. Thiesing (WS) pinned Janson (BR), 4:44.
182 — Silette (Fin) dec. Dial (PN), 2-1.
195 — Slade (Ole) pinned Starkey (PN), 2:27.
220 — Evanchiko (GC) dec. Molina (Fin), 6-4.
285 — Packwood (BC) pinned Notestine (PN), :39.

PLYMOUTH INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Upper Sandusky 233. 2, Ashland Mapleton 197½. 3, Lagrange Keystone 189½. 4, Independence 176. 5, Margaretta 171. 6, Delphos Jefferson 156. 6, South Central 99½. 7, Plymouth 83. 9, Ashland 70½. 10, Edison 69½. 11, Sidney Lehman 52½. 12, Arcadia 47. 13, Buckeye Central 27.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Kanairz (Ed) pinned Harris (Mar), 2:36.
113 — Smith (AM) dec. Dyer (US), 1-0.
120 — Rogers (Mar) pinned Gullifer (US).
126 — Durbin (AM) tech. fall Hansen (US).
132 — Mengerink (US) dec. J. Bowman (Arc), 9-3.
138 — Stiner (Key) dec. Spino (Ind), 7-6.
145 — Vermule (DJ) tech. dall Goshinski (Ash).
152 — Taylor (Mar) dec. Kowatch (AM), 4-2.
160 — Kenner (US) tech. fall Brown (LC).
170 — Pickering (AM) dec. Green (Mar), 9-3.
182 — Worthington (Key) pinned Foust (DJ).
195 — Robertson (US) pinned Bolen (Ply).
220 — Conaway (SC) pinned Pritchard (US).
285 — Deely (Ind) dec. McConnahea (DJ), 8-3.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Grant (DJ) pinned Todd (Key), 1:48.
113 — Walter (SC) pinned Boop (DJ), 5:32.
120 — Jones (AM) pinned Croop (Key).
126 — T. Bowman (Arc) dec. Blanton (SC), 4-2.
132 — Corsi (Ind) dec. Laurent (Ash), 3-1.
138 — Knoll (SC) pinned Smith (Mar).
145 — Hadick (ind) maj. dec. Ayala (US), 11-2.
152 — Butcher (Ply) dec. Binkley (DJ), 7-6.
160 — Stockmaster (Mar) dec. Kusa (AM), 4-0.
170 — Bever (Ash) pinned Fisher (Key).
182 — Dudte (AM) dec. Young (Ed), 8-2.
195 — King (Key) pinned Smalley (US).
220 — Scotton (Ind) dec. Reed (Mar), 4-2.
285 — Bustance (Key) pinned Brown (US).
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Redden (Ply) pinned Fanin (Key), :21.
113 — Thomas (AM) won by forfeit.
120 — Benas (Ind) pinned Orians (US).
126 — Owca (Key) pinned Elkins (Ash).
132 — Gibson (Ash) dec. Graves (Ed), 5-0.
138 — Richmond (US) pinned Henthonr (Ash).
145 — Dolin (AM) dec. Earhart (LC), 5-1.
152 — Strizzi (Ind) dec. Landrum (US), 6-4.
160 — Ochletree (Key) dec. McCarthy (BC), 9-3.
170 — Sia (Ind) dec. Parkins (DJ), 10-5.
182 — Senick (Ind) pinned Loera (Ply).
195 — Bennett (DJ) won by forfeit.
220 — Barnett (Ash) pinned Chizmadia (Key).
285 — Arnold (Ply) pinned Huber (Mar).

COLUMBIA INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Western Reserve 148½, 2, Cuyahoga Heights 136½, 3, Avon Lake 132, 4, Lakewood 91, 5, Fairview 79, 6, Westlake 75½, 7, Columbia 58, 8, Olmsted Falls 54, 9, Grafton Midview 39.5, 10, Elyria Catholic 34.5, 11, Oberlin 32, 12, Cleveland Central Catholic 18½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Trey Coombs (CH) pinned Allen Tin (F), 5:08.
113 — Nick Mayer (AL) dec. Noah Kadas (CH), 3-1
120 — Nathan Beal (WR) pinned Robbie Cobb (O), :40.
126 — Quinn Gullette (F) dec. Sam Taylor (M), 6-1.
132 — Mason Robson (WR) dec. Mason Harsar (EC), 4-1.
138 — Joey Bernosky (AL) pinned Jake Taylor (F), 3:14.
145 — Anthony Blogna (CH) pinned Nick Jacobucci (C), 2:13.
152 — Tyler Mayer (AL) pinned Jake Paul (W), 3:29.
160 — Jerot Schill (EC) dec. Kolby Hirschfelder (M), 7-2.
170 — Jason Barnicle (AL) dec. Kenny Bement (WR), 10-7.
182 — Tim Hunkley (WR) pinned Eisa Khaleel (OF), 1:24.
195 — Yousef Mustafa (W) maj. dec. Jose Caraballo (C),15-2.
220 — Bryan Jones (CH) pinned Alex Shumaker (C), 3:36.
285 — Ahmad Mustafa (W) pinned Isiah Pope (CCC), 7:46 (OT).
THIRD PLACE
106 — Donovan Williams (L) maj. dec. Gage Griffith (WR), 11-2.
113 — Muhammed Silleman (L) dec. Even Feldt (F), 7-5.
120 — Zack Klima (AL) dec. Justin Clark (C), 7-4.
126 — Chris Chakirelis (AL) dec. Ronnie Fannin (WR), 13-8.
132 — Clarence Norris (L) dec. Tommy Palisin (F), 4-2.
138 — Tyler Grys (WR) dec. Nick Frye (CH), 5-1.
145 — Josh Sommers (WR) pinned Mahmoud Mustafa (W), 1:25.
152 — Bryce Fetterman (OF) dec. Ben Huff (CH), 6-3.
160 — Andy Thompson (OF) dec. Sam Wilson (O), 4-1.
170 — Airren Robinson (L) dec. Will Hopkins (CH), 9-7.
182 — Jordan Akers (AL) pinned Mahmoud Abelhaq (L), 2:35.
195 — Chris Galaska (CH) dec. Pat Simon (OF), 8-2.
220 — Grange Alves (L) dec. Adam Workman (WR), 4-1.
285 — Brandon Workman (WR) dec. Roberto Sclimenti (L), 4-1.

DELTA DUALS
DELTA 76, EDGERTON 6
106 – Ross Rayfield (D) pinned Hunter Weber, :16
113 – Colin Huffman (D) won by forfeit
120 – Jake Spiess (D) pinned Trystan Jordan, 1:14
126 – Kyle Keller (D) tech. fall Gabe Santa-rita, 15-0
132 – Noah Mattin (D) pinned Jonah Brown, 3:48
138 – Dustin Marteney (D) pinned Nick Nye, 5:29
145 – Christian Valentine (D) pinned Jacob Huffman, 1:51
152 – Jesse Beverly (D) pinned Ty Orick, :25
160 – Tyler Fahrer (D) tech. fall Logan Daniels, 15-0
170 – Todd Miller (D) pinned Tyler Motter, 1:16
182 – Conner Keller (D) pinned Logan Stein, :32
195 – Mark Francis (D) pinned Travis Decker, :48
220 – Devin Richard (D) pinned Jimmy Branham, 3:45
285 – Andrew Cade (E) pinned Blake Parker, 2:58.

CLYDE 54, EDGERTON 9
106 – Blake Kent (C) won by forfeit
113 – Double forfeit
120 – Grant Coleman (C) pinned Trystan Jordan, 5:53
126 – Gabe Santa-Rita dec. Connor Avalon, 9-6
132 – Anthony Beier (C) dec. Jonah Brown, 10-5
138 – Austin Baker (C) pinned Nick Nye, 1:57
145 – Beau Minnick (C) pinned Jacob Huffman, 1:57
152 – Blake Miller (C) pinned Ty Orick, 1:20
160 – Malachi Moyer (C) dec. Logan Daniels, 7-5
170 – Tyler Motter (E) pinned Damien Coburn, 3:41
182 – Gavin Witt (C) pinned Logan Stein, 2:50
195 – Marshall Messer (C) pinned Travis Decker, 5:43
220 – Xavier Corbin (C) pinned Jimmy Branham, :30
285 – Collin Manage (C) pinned Andrew Cade, 3:57.

WAYNE TRACE 47, EDGERTON 36
106 – George Clemens (WT) won by forfeit
113 – Dustin Taylor (WT) won by forfeit
120 – Roger Goeltzenleuchter (WT) tech. fall Trystan Jordan, 18-3
126 – Gabe Santa-rita (E) pinned Matt Baxter, 1:47
132 – Jonah Brown (E) pinned Jake Gerber, 1:22
138 – Zaine Cotterman (WT) pinned Nick Nye, 1:42
145 – Jacob Huffman (E) won by default over Brandon Laney
152 – Ty Orick (E) won by forfeit
160 – Logan Daniels (E) Jacob Dingus, 2:48
170 – Josh Reel (WT) pinned Tyler Motter, 1:40
182 – Logan Stein (E) won by forfeit
195 – Darin Showalter (WT) pinned Travis Decker, 1:08
220 – Justin Pierce (WT) pinned Jimmy Branham, 3:25
285 – Riley Moore (WT) pinned Andrew Cade, :45.

ATHENS 55, EDGERTON 24
106 – Skyler St Perter (A) pinned Hunter Weber, :11
113 – Shane Stadler (A) won by forfeit
120 – Holden Macy (A) dec. Tristain Jordan, 10-2
126 – Gabe Santa-Rita (E) pinned. Cortez Gainey, 1:24
132 – Paul Pook (A) pinned. Johan Bhna, 2:51
138 – Emmett Covington (A) major dec. Nick Nye, 15-0
145 – Andy Via (A) dec. Jacob Hoffman, 10-1
152 – Hunter St Peter (A) pinned Ty Orick, :19
160 – Logan Daniels (E) pinned DeShawn Horton, 2:46
170 – Troy Stadler (A) pinned Tyler Matter, 1:05
182 – Guston Roseman (A) pinned. Travis Decker, :38
195 – Dallas Lazevein (A) pinned Logan Stein, 2:38
220 – Jimmy Branham (E) won by forfeit
285 – Andrew Cade (E) pinned. Christian Phillips, :34.

SCORES ONLY
Defiance 51, Edgerton 18
Defiance 43, Wayne Trace 31
Clyde 41, Defiance 18
Delta 63, Defiance 9
Athens 43, Defiance 33

OTHER RESULTS
AYERSVILLE 43, MOHAWK 27
106 – Evan Guilford (A) won by forfeit
113 – Double forfeit
120 – Chase Grennay (A) won by forfeit
126 – Chet Margraf (M) pinned Roberto Castro, 3:23
132 – Frankie Alvarado (A) won by forfeit
138 – Kody Shreve (A) pinned Hayden Tiell, 1:15
145 – Zack Fackler (A) pinned Brennen Richey, 1:36
152 – Zack Clark (A) dec. Kevin Lonsway, 6-3
160 – Nate Fry (A) major dec. 13-0
170 – Hammond Malon (M) pinned Skyeler Belcher, 2:14
182 – Cole Draper (M) dec. Devon Bergeon, 2-1
195 – Aaron Cook (M) pinned Dakota Schweitzer, :49
220 – Alex Fry (A) pinned Cole Butler, :34
285 – Arin Mullins (M) pinned Mitchell Hines, 1:29.

AYERSVILLE 78, TIFFIN CALVERT 0
106 – Evan Guilford (A) won by forfeit
113 – Double forfeit
120 – Kyle Behringer (A) pinned Brodman, 3:22
126 – Justin Howard (A) won by forfeit
132 – Frankie Alvarado (A) won by forfeit
138 – Luke Buchanan (A) won by forfeit
145 – Zack Fackler (A) won by forfeit
152 – Zack Clark (A) pinned Phillip Boes, :55
160 – Nate Fry (A) won by forfeit
170 – Skyeler Belcher (A) won by forfeit
182 – Devon Bergeon (A) won by forfeit
195 – Dakota Schweitzer (A) won by forfeit
220 – Isaac Drees (A) pinned Noah Francis, :39
285 – Mitchell Hines (A) won by forfeit.