• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-10-14

There’s a big Friday night of sports ready to tip off and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region for you tonight here at The Courier.
Four Findlay High teams are in action tonight.
The Trojans’ boys basketball team travels to Toledo to take on Whitmer in a Three Rivers Athletic Conference game. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will have the latest on tonight’s contest which will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
The Trojan wrestlers host Bluffton in a 6 p.m. match, the hockey team visits Sylvania Northview and the gymnastics team hosts Patrick Henry in an all-area meet.
Courier reporter Andrew Williams will head to Leipsic as the Vikings host McComb in a Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game.
Tonight;s Van Buren-Vanlue boys basketball game will also be streamed live online at WFIN.com.
Ottawa-Glandorf heads to Lima Shawnee for a Western Buckeye League boys basketball game. Doug Jenkins will call the contest on 106.3 FM The Fox tonight. The game will also be streamed live via the Internet on 1063thefox.com.
Our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times will have coverage of tonight’s boys games between Lakota and Fostoria St. Wendelin and Fostoria and Otsego.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter. @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia 53, Hardin Northern 31
Arlington 61, Cory-Rawson 33
Liberty-Benton 65, Pandora-Gilboa 24
McComb 69, Leipsic 63, OT
Van Buren 69, Vanlue 30
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 61, Toledo Whitmer 34
Fremont Ross 49, Toledo St. Francis 43
Lima Senior 56, Oregon Clay 51
Toledo St. John’s 62, Tol. Cent. Catholic 59, OT
Midland Athletic League
Carey 57, Hopewell-Loudon 43
Fremont St. Joseph 57, North Baltimore 45
New Riegel 61, Mohawk 42
Old Fort 68, Tiffin Calvert 63
St. Wendelin 46, Lakota 43
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 59, Woodmore 32
Genoa 69, Elmwood 52
Lake 67, Rossford 65, OT
Otsego 49, Fostoria Senior 34
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 65, Sandusky Senior 37
Shelby 67, Willard 58
Tiffin Columbian 55, Bellevue 33
Northwest Conference
Delphos Jefferson 51, Ada 49
Lincolnview 59, Columbus Grove 57, 2-OT
Paulding 46, Bluffton 35
Spencerville 52, Allen East 28
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan 64, Patrick Henry 42
Delta 87, Montpelier 36
Swanton 39, Archbold 36
Wauseon 53, Liberty Center 49
Western Buckeye League
Celina 74, Defiance 67
Elida 77, St. Marys Memorial 59
Lima Bath 72, Wapakoneta 46
Ottawa-Glandorf 57, Lima Shawnee 44
Van Wert 81, Kenton 67
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 61, South Central 45
New London 47, Ashland Mapleton 38
Norwalk St. Paul 51, Western Reserve 47
Plymouth 76, Monroeville 53
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Howard East Knox 67, Lucas 65, OT
Mansfield Christian 53, Mansfield St. Peter’s 52
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s 45, Minster 42
Fort Recovery 57, Parkway 38
Marion Local 44, New Knoxville 33
New Bremen 86, Coldwater 54
Versailles 53, St. Henry 39
Northern Lakes League
Maumee 72, Bowling Green 63
Perrysburg 31, Sylvania Southview 28
Springfield 47, Anthony Wayne 45
Sylvania Northview 48, Napoleon 24
Putnam County League
Kalida 48, Fort Jennings 33
Miller City 51, Continental 34
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Temple Christian 51, Ridgemont 41
Riverside 53, Waynesfield-Goshen 39
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington 44, Ashland Senior 30
Mansfield Senior 67, West Holmes 41
Orrville 62, Mansfield Madison 49
Wooster Senior 69, Clear Fork 65
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 55, Oak Harbor 36
Huron 50, Clyde 42
Milan Edison 41, Port Clinton 40
Sandusky Perkins 64, Sandusky St. Mary’s 62
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Bowsher, postponed
Toledo Start at Toledo Woodward, postponed
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 55, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 40
Danbury 47, Northwood 19
Gibsonburg 63, Toledo Christian 52
Ottawa Hills 64, Maumee Valley Country Day 30
Other NW Ohio Games
Convoy Crestview 66, Lima Cent. Cath. 54
Heritage Christian 59, Fayette Christian 42
Seneca East at Bettsville
Sidney Lehman 77, Fort Loramie 56
Toledo Waite at Toledo Scott, postponed
Upper Scioto Valley 43, Ottoville 35

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Results
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 50, Buckeye Central 20
Colonel Crawford 69, Crestline 14
Riverdale 59, Wynford 57
Upper Sandusky 42, Galion Senior 22
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville 58, Fairview 37
Hicksville 32, Edgerton 30
Holgate 77, Wayne Trace 37
Tinora 46, Antwerp 26
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 60, Springfield 59
Bowling Green 62, Maumee 31
Perrysburg 31, Sylvania Southview 28
Sylvania Northview 48, Napoleon 24
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette 57, Hilltop 45
North Central 41, Edon 37
Pettisville 52, Stryker 43

BOYS BASKETBALL
CAREY 57
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 43
BASCOM — Bryan Powers connected for five 3-pointers on his way to a game-high 21 points Friday night as Carey stayed unbeaten in the Midland Athletic League with a 57-43 victory over Hopewell-Loudon in a matchup between the league leaders.
Jared Wentling added a double-double of 14 points and 10 rebounds, Matt Holsinger tossed in 10 points and Zack Boes recorded seven assists and four steals as the Blue Devils improved their record to 9-2 overall and 5-0 in the MAL.
Tyler Imes’ double-double of 16 points and 12 rebounds led the Chieftains (6-6, 4-1).
Ryan Lommerse also had a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds to go with three assists. Ben Bodart picked off seven rebounds.

CAREY (9-2, 5-0 MAL)
Holsinger 5-1—11, Boes 3-0—6, Powers 7-2—21, Wentling 6-2—14, Distel 1-0—3, Rymer 1-0—2. TOTALS: 23-58 5-7—57.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON (6-6. 4-1 MAL)
Hill 1-0—2, Sendelbach 1-0—2, Sebetto 0-0—0, Sadler 0-0—0, Gorrell 0-1—1, Salem 1-0—2, Bodart 4-0—8, Feathers 0-0—0, Lommerse 5-2—12, Imes 6-4—16, Steinmetz 0-0—0, Depinet 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-49 7-12 — 43.
Carey 19 12 17 9 — 57
Hopewell-Loudon 12 8 13 10 — 43
3-Point GOALS: Carey 6-16 (Powers 5, Distel); Hopewell-Loudon 0-0.
REBOUNDS: Carey 21 (Wentling 10); Hopewell-Loudon 33 (Imes 12).
TURNOVERS: Carey 5, Hopewell-Loudon 12.

NEW RIEGEL 61
MOHAWK 42
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel shot 53 percent (25 of 47) from the floor Friday night as the Blue Jackets past Mohawk 61-42 in a Midland Athletic League boys basketball game.
Jake Dryfuse led the charge for New Riegel (4-7, 3-2 MAL) with 14 points. Michael Kirian added 12 points and Austin Mathias 10. Kirian completed a double-double with 10 rebounds as the Blue Jackets had a 39-24 edge on the boards.
Hunter Fitschen led Mohawk (1-8, 1-4 MAL) with 12 points. Jacob Jeffrey had six rebounds.

Mohawk (1-8, 1-4 MAL)
Fitschen 3-4—12, Jeffrey 2-2—6, Parker 3-0—7, Johnson 2-1—5, Eaton 1-1—3, Dunlap 4-0—9. TOTALS: 15-42 8-14—42.
New Riegel (4-7, 3-2 MAL)
Lescallet 1-0—3, Mathias 4-1—10, Hughes 2-0—4, Williams 2-0—4, Ink 2-5—9, Dryfuse 7-0—14, Acree 2-0—5, Kirian 5-2—12. TOTALS: 25-47 8-16—61.
Mohawk 12 7 12 11 — 42
New Riegel 16 13 20 12 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Mohawk 4-16 (Fitschen 2, Parker, Dunlap); New Riegel 3-14 (Acree, Mathias, Lescallet).
rebounds: Mohawk 24 (Jeffrey 6), New Riegel 39 (Kirian 10, Dryfuse 8).
turnovers: Mohawk 18, New Riegel 20.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 59-20.

ST. WENDELIN 46
LAKOTA 43
FOSTORIA — A fourth quarter in any tight basketball game is what makes or breaks each team.
It was Peter Campbell who stepped up with 17 points for Fostoria St. Wendelin to break Lakota 46-43 on Friday in a Midland Athletic League boys basketball game.
Campbell hit on all five of his field goal attempts and also hit five of his six free throws.
Gabe Walters finished with seven points and eight rebounds while Root chipped in eight points and dished out four assists.
Josh Kirkpatrick led Lakota with 13 points and five rebound while Kyle Below totaled 10 points and five rebounds.
The Raiders struggled all night from behind the 3-point line, hitting only one of 13 attempts.
Collectively the Raiders shot 42 percent (14 of 33) from the field and 63 percent (12 of 19) from the foul line.

Lakota (4-7, 1-4 MAL)
Kirkpatrick 4-5—13, Below 5-0—10, Timmons 3-2—8, Bowling 1-4—6, Chalfin 1-0—,3, Monroe 1-1—3, King 0-0—0, Riddle 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-33 12-19—43.
ST. Wendelin (4-5, 1-4 MAL)
Walters 3-1—7, Root 4-0—8, Campbell 5-5—17, Frankart 3-0—7, Murray 2-0—4, Rutter 1-0—2. TOTALS: 14-34 6-10—46.
Lakota 9 21 7 6 — 43
St. Wendelin 9 13 12 12 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Lakota 1-13 (Chalfin); St. Wendelin 4-14 (Campbell 2, Frankart, Rutter).
rebounds: Lakota 16 (Below, Kirkpatrick 5); St. Wendelin 17 (Walters 8).
turnovers: Lakota 14, St. Wendelin 10.
junior varsity: Lakota, 33-32 OT.

FREMONT ST. JOE 57
NORTH BALTIMORE 45
FREMONT — Fremont St. Joseph didn’t start off the best.
But the Crimson Streaks finished both halves strong in posting a 57-45 Midland Athletic League boys basketball win over North Baltimore.
North Baltimore outscored St. Joe 23-22 in the first and third quarters. The Streaks dominated the second (12-5) and fourth (23-17) periods, though, in climbing to 4-5 overall and 3-1 in the MAL.
Hunter Harrison led St. Joe with 15 points and 10 rebounds. Lucas Michael, Marcus Kerr and Kyle Veleba all added nine points in a balanced attack by the Streaks.
Jacob Frost had a team-leading 13 points for North Baltimore (5-7, 2-3).

north baltimore (5-7, 2-3)
Newcomer 1-2—5, DeLosReyes 0-0—0, Nichols 2-0—4, Frost 5-2—13, Watson 4-0—8, Wright 3-0—6, L. Bishop 1-2—4, Trumbull 2-1—5. TOTALS: 18-56 7-13—45.
fremont st. joe (4-5, 3-1)
Michael 3-3—9, Linke 3-1—7, Kerr 3-3—9, Veleba 4-1—9, Williams 3-2—8, Harrison 6-3—15. TOTALS: 22-49 13-23—57.
North Baltimore 12 5 11 17 — 45
Fremont St. Joe 13 12 9 23 — 57
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 2-13 (Newcomer, Frost); Fremont St. Joe 0-7.
REBOUNDS: North Baltimore 25 (Wright 6); Fremont St. Joe 34 (Harrison 10).
TURNOVERS: North Baltimore 20, Fremont St. Joe 18.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 42-28.

ARCADIA 53
HARDIN NORTHERN 51
ARCADIA — Josh Ireland scored a team-best 18 points and Hayden Ramsey added 15 Friday as Arcadia won its first Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game of the season, 53-51 over Hardin Northern.
Ireland (12) and Ramsey (9) scored 21 of their points after halftime as the Redskins improved to 3-6 overall, 1-3 BVC with their third consecutive victory. Shae Watkins added seven points.
Jacob Gossard led Hardin Northern (1-9, 0-4 BVC) with a game-high 26 points. Riley Drumm scored 13 points.

hardin northern (1-9, 0-4 bvc)
R. Drumm 5-2—13, S. Drumm 0-3—3, Obenour 2-0—5, Gossard 10-3—26, Lamb 2-0—4, Wilhelm 0-0—0, Prichard 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19 8-13—51.
Arcadia (3-6, 1-3 BVC)
Kieffer 1-0—2, Conine 0-0—0, Ireland 7-3—18, Baker 1-1—4, Pessell 1-3—5, Keefe 1-0—2, Ramsey 6-0—15, Watkins 3-1—7. TOTALS: 20 8-13—53.
Hardin Northern 18 8 11 14 — 51
Arcadia 13 14 14 12 — 53
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 5 (Gossard 3, R. Drumm, Obenour); Arcadia 5 (Ramsey 3, Baker, Ireland).

VAN BUREN 69
VANLUE 30
VAN BUREN — Sawyer Junge led a balanced Van Buren offense with 13 points, seven assists and six rebounds Friday as the Black Knights hammered Vanlue 69-30 in a Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game.
Jameson Jacobs and Mac Williams each scored 12 points, and Braxton Fasone chipped in 11 for the Black Knights (5-5, 3-1 BVC). Fasone also grabbed six rebounds as Van Buren had a 26-15 edge on the boards.
Jacob Coldren scored 11 points for Vanlue (2-7, 1-2 BVC). Nick Hagerty scored eight points.

Vanlue (2-7, 1-2 BVC)
Smith 2-0—6, Hagerty 4-0—8, Wagner 2-0—5, Coldren 3-5—11. TOTALS: 11-36 5-7—30.
Van Buren (5-5, 3-1 BVC)
Fasone 4-1—11, Endicott 2-0—4, Jacobs 4-4—12, Junge 5-2—13, Roberts 2-2—6, Turner 1-1—4, Williams 5-2—12, Kelley 2-1—5, Brand 0-2—2. TOTALS: 25-38 15-24—69.
Vanlue 12 2 6 10 — 30
Van Buren 11 13 19 26 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 3-15 (Smith 2, Wagner), Van Buren 4-7 (Fasone 2, Junge, Turner).
rebounds: Vanlue 15 (Wagner & Coldren 3), Van Buren 26 (Junge & Fasone 6).
turnovers: Vanlue 21, Van Buren 13.
junior varsity: Van Buren, 52-9.

ARLINGTON 61
CORY-RAWSON 33
RAWSON — Michael Blunk’s 22 points and 11 rebounds helped keep Arlington’s boys basketball team unbeaten as the Red Devils defeated Cory-Rawson 61-33 in a Blanchard Valley Conference game Friday.
Arlington (7-0, 4-0 BVC) shot 24 of 44 (55 percent) from the floor, and 9 of 14 from the free-throw line. The Red Devils had a 38-20 first-half scoring advantage to take control of the game early.
Andrew Hunter added 12 points and four assists for Arlington.
Grant Risner had 13 points, six rebounds and two assists to lead Cory-Rawson (1-8, 1-3 BVC).

arlington (7-0, 4-0 BVC)
Hunter 5-0—12, Freed 1-0—3, Babb 0-2—2, Green 2-2—7, Starr 3-0—6, Glick 1-3—5, Blunk 10-2—22, Courtney 2-0—4, McDowell 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-44 9-14—61.
cory-rawson (1-8, 1-3 BVC)
Alspach 3-0—8, Silvers 4-0—8, G. Risner 4-3—13, H. Risner 0-2—2, Miller 1-0—2, Moser 0-0—0, Waltz 0-0—0, Schaller 0-0—0, Rossman 0-0—0, Tuttle 0-0—0, Shepler 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12-33, 5-11—33.
Arlington 17 21 11 12 — 61
Cory-Rawson 7 13 6 7 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 4 (Hunter 2, Freed & Green 1); Cory-Rawson 4 (Alspach & G. Risner 2).
rebounds: Arlington 22 (Blunk 11); Cory-Rawson 17 (G. Risner 6).
turnovers: Arlington 2, Cory-Rawson 8.
junior varsity: Arlington, 38-15.

LIBERTY-BENTON 65
PANDORA-GILBOA 24
Liberty-Benton scored early and often Friday in a 65-24 win over Pandora-Gilboa in Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball action.
Adam Cytlak hit three 3-pointers and finished with 17 points to lead Liberty-Benton (7-4, 3-1 BVC).
John Darnall scored 13 points, Nathan Craft had 12 points and Brandon May pulled down six rebounds for the Eagles, who held a 39-6 lead over the Rockets (1-8, 1-3) at halftime.
Seth Schmenk scored 10 points and Jared Tousley finished with eight rebounds for Pandora-Gilboa.

PANDORA-GILBOA (1-8, 1-3)
Rieman 1-0—2, Wauters 1-0–2, Schmenk 3-4—10, Schneck 1-0—2, Tousley 3-0—6, Fenstermaker 1-0—2. TOTALS: 10-34 4-9—24.
LIBERTY-BENTON (7-4, 3-1)
Cytlak 7-0—17, Darnall 5-3—13, Lawson 1-1–3, Haan 1-0—3, Garver 2-5—9, Archer 0-1—1, May 1-3—5, Craft 5-2–12, Steinman 1-0—2. TOTALS: 23-52 15-17—65.
Pandora-Gilboa 2 4 9 9 — 24
Liberty-Benton 14 25 19 7 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 0; Liberty-Benton 4-14 (Cytlak 3, Haan).
rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 19 (Tousley 8); Liberty-Benton 24 (May 6).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 23, Liberty-Benton 10.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton 59-16.

KALIDA 48
FORT JENNINGS 33
KALIDA — Kalida overcame a slow start to knock off Fort Jennings 48-33 on Friday in Putnam County League boys basketball action.
Devin Kortokrax hit three 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 21 points to lead Kalida (7-3, 1-0 PCL).
Led by eight points from Nick Von Sossan and Josh Wittler, Fort Jennings (1-10, 0-2) grabbed an early 13-12 lead in the first quarter but couldn’t make it stick.
Randy Zeller scored 13 points and Joe Gerdeman added 11 points for the Wildcats.

fort jennings (3-9, 0-2)
Von Sossan 3-2—8, Wittler 3-0—8, Metzger 3-0—2, Wallenhorst 2-0—4, Sickels 2-0—4, Berelsman 1-0—3. TOTALS: 14-38 2-4—33.
kalida (7-3, 2-0)
Kortokrax 12-0—21, Zeller 6-1—13, Gerdeman 5-1—11, L. Langhals 1-1—3, Roebke 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21-45 3-11—48.
Kalida 12 10 14 12 — 48
Fort Jennings 13 7 7 6 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Fort Jennings 3-15 (Wittler 2, Berelsman); Kalida 3-7 (Kortokrax 3).
junior varsity: Kalida 43-27.

MILLER CITY 51
CONTINENTAL 34
MILLER CITY — Four Wildcats scored in double figures Friday as Miller City downed Continental 51-34 in a Putnam County League boys basketball game.
Jackson Lammers and Adam Drummelsmith each scored 12 points for Miller City (6-4, 2-0 PCL), while Jacob Gerten had 11 points and Adam Niese 10. Drummelsmith added a game-high eight rebounds.
Wade Stauffer scored 15 points to lead Continental (3-6, 0-2 PCL). Gabe Williams had eight points and four rebounds.

continental (3-6, 0-1 pcl)
Swager 2-2—6, Williams 3-2—8, Schwarzman 1-3—5, Baker 0-0—0, Mansfield 0-0—0, Stauffer 4-5—15. TOTALS: 10-42 12-21—34.
Miller city (6-4, 1-0 PCL)
M. Lammers 1-1—3, J. Lammers 3-4—12, Gerten 3-4—11, Heurman 1-1—3, Drummelsmith 4-3—12, Niese 1-8—10. TOTALS: 13-33 21-32—51.
Continental 5 9 9 11 — 34
Miller City 11 10 16 14 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Continental 2-14 (Stauffer 2); Miller City 4-15 (J. Lammers 2, Gerten , Drummelsmith).
rebounds: Continental 21 (Swager & Williams 4), Miller City 24 (Drummelsmith 8).
turnovers: Continental 17, Miller City 28.
junior varsity: Miller City, 46-19.

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 43
OTTOVILLE 35
OTTOVILLE — For three quarters, Ottoville hung with visiting Upper Scioto Valley in their nonconference boys basketball game Friday. But the Big Green had no answers in the fourth quarter as Upper Scioto Valley outscored Ottoville 17-6 for a 43-35 come-from-behind win.
Luke Schimmoeller, who finished with a game-high 20 points, was the only Ottoville player in double figures. He scored 12 of his points in the middle quarters to help the Big Green (3-9) to a 29-26 lead after the third quarter.
Dylan Hunsicker scored nine of his team-high 13 points in the fourth quarter to lead the Upper Scioto Valley comeback. Lane Hurley added 12 points for the Rams (8-1).

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY (8-1)
Rostofer 3-0—8, Hurley 4-2—12, Hunsicker 4-3—13, Prater 3-0—6, Parker 1-3—4. TOTALS: 15 7-10—43.
OTTOVILLE (3-9)
Roby 1-0—2, Candin 2-0—5, Schimmoeller 8-4—20, K. Benedele 4-0—8, C. Bendele 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15 4-6—35.
Upper Scioto Valley 4 14 8 17 — 43
Ottoville 9 8 12 6 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Upper Scioto Valley 6 (Rostofer, Hurley & Hunsicker 2); Ottoville 1 (Candin).
junior varsity: Upper Scioto Valley, 30-27.

GENOA 69
ELMWOOD 52
GENOA — Trailing by just four points at halftime, Elmwood’s bid to win its first Northern Buckeye Conference slipped away in the third quarter of a 69-62 setback Friday at Genoa.
Genoa led 30-26 at the break, then went on a 25-10 run in the third quarter. Noah Goodrich scored five of his 17 points in the decisive third period for Genoa (4-4, 3-2 NBC). Luke Rightnowar finished with 16 points for Genoa, including six in the third quarter.
Jarrett Chidress finished with 16 points and Tayte Lentz added 14 points including six on a pair of 3-pointers for Elmwood (2-6, 0-4).
Casey Gose drained four 3-pointers en route to scoring 14 points for Genoa, and Jimmy Henninger added 12 for the Comets.

ELMWOOD (2-6, 0-4)
Lentz 6-0—14, Childress 7-2—16, Baxter 1-6—8, Buckingham 0-2—2, Arnold 1-1—3, Solether 3-3–9. TOTALS: 18 14-24—52.
GENOA (4-4, 3-2)
Henninger 3-4—12, Brennan 2-0–5, Goodrich 7-2—17, Gose 5-2–14, Brossia 1-0-3, Rightnowar 3-8—16,. Adams 0-2–2. TOTALS: 21 16-26—69.
Elmwood 16 10 10 16 — 52
Genoa 15 15 25 14 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 2 (Lentz 2); Genoa 11 (Gose 4, Rightnowar & Henninger 2, Brennan, Goodrich & Brossia 1).

OTSEGO 49
FOSTORIA 34
TONTOGANY — Otsego raced to a 32-15 halftime lead and coasted to a 49-34 Northern Buckeye Conference boys basketball win over Fostoria on Friday.
Jalen Myers scored 12 points and snared eight rebounds for Otsego, 4-4 overall and 3-2 in the NBC. Kagen Brown led Fostoria (2-7, 0-4 NBC) with nine points.

FOSTORIA (2-7, 0-4 NBC)
Ka. Bemis 0-1—1, Ko. Bemis 1-0—2, Brown 2-3—9, Medina 1-0—2, Matz 1-0—2, Stone 0-0—0, Mauricio 2-0—6, Renz 0-0—0, Martin 2-1—5, Abell 2-1—5, Stanton 0-2—2. Totals: 11-50 8-13 – 34.
Otsego (4-4, 3-2 NBC)
Moser 1-2—5, Myers 4-1—12, Horseman 3-0—6, Scherff 2-0—4, Hosley 2-0—5, Downs 3-3—9, Heffinger 1-0—2, Thomas 3-0—6, Kieffer 0-0—0. Totals: 19-42 6-14 – 49.
Fostoria 6 9 9 10 — 34
Otsego 17 15 6 11 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 4-14 (Brown 2, Mauricio 2); Otsego 5-11 (Myers 3, Hosley, Moser).
REbounds: Fostoria 27 (Abell 8); Otsego 30 (Myers 8).
Turnovers: Fostoria 8; Otsego 8.
Junior Varsity: Otsego, 43-38.

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 59
FAYETTE CHRISTIAN 42
WASHINGTON COURTHOUSE — Dillon Berry scored 18 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and had four steals Friday to lead Heritage Christian to a 59-42 victory over Fayette Christian.
Berry led a trio of Minutemen in double digits as Andrew VanDenBerghe scored 16 points with six assists and six steals, and Winfield Oestreich added 13 points.
Heritage Christian (3-2) had a 40-27 edge in rebounds and forced 28 turnovers.
Hayden Hufford scored 22 points for Fayette Christian (0-4).

Heritage christian (3-2)
W. Oestreich 6-0—13, VanDenBerghe 6-3—16, Schultz 2-0—2, M. Beal 1-0—2, Long 2-0—4, Berry 8-0—18, Larsen 2-0—4. TOTALS: 26-60 3-5—59.
Fayette Christian (0-4)
Conn 3-1—7, Hufford 8-2—22, Brown 1-5—7, Kinszler 3-0—6. TOTALS: 15-44 8-25—42.
Heritage Christian 8 18 20 13 — 59
Fayette Christian 9 7 16 10 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Heritage Christian 4-9 (Berry 2, W. Oestreich, VanDenBerghe), Fayette Christian 4-8 (Hufford 4).
rebounds: Heritage Christian 40 (Berry 10); Fayette Christian 27 (Hufford 7).
turnovers: Heritage Christian 15, Fayette Christian 28.

PAULDING 46
BLUFFTON 35
BLUFFTON — Bluffton had its problems on offense at the start, scoring just nine points in the first half in a 46-35 Northwest Conference boys basketball loss to Paulding Friday night.
Bluffton fell behind 18-9 by halftime as Brady Parkins’ field goal was the only basket the Pirates (4-6, 0-2 NWC) could muster in the second quarter.
Kyle Kauser scored 17 points and Guy Harder added 13 to lead Paulding (8-2, 2-1).
Levi Kistler netted 12 points and Noah Stratton chipped in nine to lead Bluffton.

PAULDING (8-2, 2-1 NWC)
Hernandez 1-0-2, Vance 1-1—3, Kauser 3-9—17, J. Gonzales 1-0—3, T. Gonzales 0-1—1, Salinas 2-1—5, Arrellano 0-0–0, Ge. Harder 1-0—2, Gu. Harder 6-1—13. TOTALS: 15 13-20—46.
Bluffton (4-6, 0-2 NWC)
Bricker 2-1—5, Stratton 4-0—9, Phillips 0-0—0, Kistler 3-5—12, Ault 1-1—3, Rumer 1-0—3, J. Skilliter 0-0-0, Siefker 0-1—1, Parkins 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12 8-12—35.
Paulding 11 7 15 13 — 46
Bluffton 7 2 10 16 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 3 (Stratton, Kistler & Rumer); Paulding 3 (Kauser 2, Gonzales).
turnovers: Paulding 16, Bluffton 16.

DELPHOS JEFFERSON 51
ADA 49
ADA — Delphos Jefferson outscored Ada by two points in the fourth quarter to force overtime and by two again in the extra period to edge the Bulldgos 51-49 in a Northwest Conference contest that went back and forth throughout.
Blake Willeke scored 14 points, Grant McBride had 11 and Austin Dumbaugh added 10 for Ada (1-6, 0-3).
Trey Smith led all scorers with 18 points and Ross Thompson had 16 for Delphos Jefferson (8-4, 1-2), which led 26-20 at halftime only to see Ada go on an 18-10 run to claim a 38-36 lead after the third quarter.

DELPHOS JEFFERSON (8-4, 1-2)
Smith 6-5—18, Thompson 7-2—16, Stockwell 3-0—9, Jettinghoff 1-1—4, Fitch 1-2—4. TOTALS: 18 10-12—51.
ADA (1-6, 0-3)
Sautter 2-0—5, Willeke 5-2–14, Bass 3-0—7, McBride 4-2–11, Lehsten 1-0-2, Dumbaugh 4-2—10. TOTALS: 19 6-6—49.
Delphos Jefferson 16 10 10 11 4 — 51
Ada 7 13 18 9 2 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Delphos Jefferson 5 (Stockwell 3, Smith & Jettinghoff 1); Ada 5 (Willeke 2, Sautter, Bass & McBride 1).

LINCOLNVIEW 59
COLUMBUS GROVE 57
COLUMBUS GROVE — Lincolnview’s boys basketball team outscored Columbus Grove 6-4 in the second overtime to escape with a 59-57 double-overtime win in a Northwest Conference boys basketball matchup Friday.
After Lincolnview outscored Columbus Grove 13-12 in the first quarter, the Bulldogs had an 11-6 second-quarter advantage to take a 23-19 halftime lead.
But the Lancers (6-3, 3-0 NWC) outscored Columbus Grove 30-26 in the second half to force overtime.
Will Vorhees had a game-high 21 points and 11 rebounds for the Bulldogs (6-3, 1-1 NWC). Jace Darbyshire added 13 points, and Riley Brubaker had 11 points and nine rebounds.
The Bulldogs were 22 of 46 (48 percent) from the floor, including 2 of 9 from three-point range, and 11 of 14 from the free-throw line. Columbus Grove outrebounded the Lancers 27-18, but had 19 turnovers compared to Lincolnview’s 11.
The Lancers were 22-48 (46 percent), including 6 of 17 from three-point range.

BRYAN 64
PATRICK HENRY 42
HAMLER — Patrick Henry’s boys basketball team was outscored 37-16 in the first half and lost to Bryan 64-42 in a Northwest Ohio Athletic League game Friday.
Sean Culler and Austin Schimmoeller had 16 and 15 points, respectively, to lead Bryan (4-5, 2-1 NWOAL), which outrebounded the Patriots 27-17.
Kyler Seemann had 13 points and four rebounds to lead Patrick Henry (1-9, 0-2 NWOAL).

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 57
LIMA SHAWNEE 44
LIMA — Ottawa-Glandorf almost doubled its score during an explosive fourth quarter and the Titans, trailing 39-37 after three periods, rallied for a 57-44 Western Buckeye League boys basketball win over Lima Shawnee on Friday.
Ottawa-Glandorf converted 26 of 39 free throws in the win and outscored Shawnee 20-5 in the fourth quarter.
Noah Bramlage scored 17 points and Tyler Zender had 10 for O-G, 7-3 overall and 2-1 in WBL play. Jaquan Tucker led Lima Shawnee (4-6, 1-2) with 14 points.
The win was the fourth straight and fifth in five games for Ottawa-Glandorf.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
RIVERDALE 59
WYNFORD 57
BUCYRUS — Free-throw shooting made the difference Friday as Riverdale defeated Wynford 59-57 in a battle of North Central Conference girls basketball front-runners.
Riverdale was 23 of 27 (85 percent) from the line, led by Jordyn Wright’s 11 of 13 performance. Wright finished with a team-best 19 points.
Sydney Holderman had nine points and five steals for the Falcons (8-2, 6-0 NCC).
Bre Parish had eight points and seven rebounds, while Tiffany Wright added eight points and four assists. Taylor Frey scored nine points.
Ellie Richmond scored a game-high 21 points for Wynford (8-3, 5-1 NCC). Brenna Quinn scored 19 points.

Riverdale (8-2, 6-0 NCC)
T. Wright 2-4—8, Holderman 3-2—9, Parish 3-2—8, J. Wright 3-11—19, Frey 3-2—9, Walter 1-0—2, Taylor 1-2—4. TOTALS: 16-38 23-27—59.
Wynford (8-3, 5-1 ncc)
Alspach 1-0—2, Richmond 7-4—21, M. Harrer 3-0—8, A. Harrer 2-0—4, Delong 0-1—1, Quinn 8-3—19, Harris 1-0—2. TOTALS: 22-47 9-11—57.
Riverdale 18 13 11 17 — 59
Wynford 12 19 10 16 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 4-14 (J. Wright 2, Holderman, Frey), Wynford 4-18 (Richmond 3, M. Harrer).
rebounds: Riverdale 19 (Parish 7), Wynford 30.
turnovers: Riverdale 12, Wynford 19.
junior varsity: Wynford, 37-35.

UPPER SANDUSKY 42
GALION 22
GALION — Upper Sandusky’s Taylor Graboski scored 13 of her game-high 17 points in the first half as the Rams knocked off Galion 42-22 in a North Central Conference girls basketball game Friday.
The Rams (6-5, 4-3 NCC) outscored Galion 21-8 in the first quarter and took a 31-13 lead into halftime.
Ramonda Dorsey had eight points to lead Galion (1-9, 1-5 NCC).

upper sandusky (6-5, 4-3 NCC)
Holly 2-2—6, Calvin 1-0—2, Smith 3-0—6, Johnson 3-0—6, Carey 0-2—2, Stover 1-1—3, Graboski 7-3—17. TOTALS: 17 8-14—42.
galion (1-9, 1-5 NCC)
LaForest 1-0—3, Valentine 1-1—4, Brown 0-1—1, Crawford 2-2—6, Dorsey 2-3—8, Huggins 0-0—0, Gwinner 0-0—0, Barnes 0-0—0, Baker 0-0—0, Damron 0-0—0, Horn 0-0—0, Schieber 0-0—0. TOTALS: .
Upper Sandusky 21 10 9 2 — 42
Galion 8 5 5 4 — 22
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky none; Galion 3 (LaForest, Valentine & Dorsey 1).
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 13, Galion 20.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 24-20.