• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Wrestling: Updated NW Ohio Regional Quarterfinal pairings

PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Jan. 22 Regional Quarterfinals
Division I
REGION 1-A
AT PERRYSBURG
MATCH 1 — Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Toledo Waite vs. Perrysburg, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT OREGON CLAY
MATCH 1 — Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo St. Francis, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo St. John’s,
MATCH 3 — Oregon Clay vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 1-B
AT MOUNT VERNON
MATCH 1 — Ashland vs. Amherst Steele, 6
MATCH 2 — North Ridgeville vs. Mount Vernon, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ELYRIA
MATCH 1 — Lorain vs. Avon Lake, 5
MATCH 2 — Mansfield Madison vs. Elyria, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT WAUSEON
MATCH 1 — Defiance vs. Rossford, 5
MATCH 2 — Fostoria vs. Wauseon, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
MATCH 1 — Bowling Green vs. Toledo Rogers, 5
MATCH 2 — Napoleon vs. Bryan
MATCH 3 — Toledo Central Catholic vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 9-B
AT WAPAKONETA
MATCH 1 — Celina vs. Benjamin Logan, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 5:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT INDIAN LAKE
MATCH 1 — Bellefontaine vs. St. Marys Memorial, 6
MATCH 2 — Indian Lake vs. Match 1 winner
REGION 10-A
AT CLYDE
MATCH 1 — Bellevue vs. Sheffield Brookside, 5
MATCH 2 — Lagrange Keystone vs. Clyde, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
MATCH 1 — Lorain Clearview vs. Firelands, 5
MATCH 2 — Sandusky vs. Norwalk
MATCH 3 — Sandusky Perkins vs. Match 2 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 10-B
AT UPPER SANDUSKY
MATCH 1 — River Valley vs. Sparta Highland, 6
MATCH 2 — Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LEXINGTON
MATCH 1 — Tiffin Columbian vs. Galion, 6
MATCH 2 — Shelby vs. Lexington, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT MONTPELIER
MATCH 1 — Edgerton vs. Liberty Center, 6
MATCH 2 — Montpelier vs. Ayersville, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ARCHBOLD
MATCH 1 — Tinora vs. Fairview, 5
MATCH 2 — Evergreen vs. Archbold, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 17-B
AT OAK HARBOR
MATCH 1 — Hopewell-Loudon vs. Toledo Christian, 5
MATCH 2 — Genoa vs. Elmwood
MATCH 3 — Oak Harbor vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELTA
MATCH 1 — Gibsonburg vs. Lake, 6
MATCH 2 — Otsego vs. Woodmore
MATCH 3 — Delta vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 18-A
AT WELLINGTON
MATCH 1 — Columbia vs. Wellington, 5
MATCH 2 — Margaretta vs. Willard
MATCH 3 — Norwalk St. Paul vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT EDISON
MATCH 1 — Monroeville vs. South Central, 5
MATCH 2 — Huron vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s
MATCH 3 — Edison vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 21-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Richwood North Union vs. Fredericktown, 5
MATCH 2 — Plymouth vs. Marion Pleasant, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT GALION NORTHMOR
MATCH 1 — Mount Gilead vs. Bucyrus, 6
MATCH 2 — Ashland Crestview vs. Galion Northmor, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 24-A
AT COLDWATER
MATCH 1 — Delphos Jefferson vs. Antwerp, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Coldwater vs. Paulding
MATCH 3 — Wayne Trace vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S
MATCH 1 — Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Van Wert, 6
MATCH 2 — Spencerville vs. Columbus Grove
MATCH 3 — Delphos St. John’s vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 24-B
AT CAREY
MATCH 1 — Ada vs. Van Buren, 5
MATCH 2 — Carey vs. McComb, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LIMA BATH
MATCH 1 — Riverdale vs. Mohawk, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Central Catholic vs. Lima Bath, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner