• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Area Basketball Stats Leaders: 02-19-14

PREP Boys Basketball
Area Scoring Leaders
G Pts Avg.
Jared Wentling, Carey 20 437 21.8
Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic 20 406 20.3
Bryan Powers, Carey 20 359 18.0
Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove 20 347 17.4
Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern 21 355 16.9
Jimmy Fox, Riverdale 20 324 16.2
Levi Kistler, Bluffton 21 326 15.5
Adam Twining, Findlay 20 309 15.5
Jacob Frost, North Baltimore 20 307 15.4
Michael Blunk, Arlington 18 275 15.3
Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky 21 317 15.1
Sawyer Junge, Van Buren 20 300 15.0
Ryan Lommerse, H-Loudon 21 313 14.9
Austin Smith, Vanlue 20 298 14.9
Lee Holderman, Riverdale 20 292 14.6
Clay Grubb, McComb 21 306 14.6
Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson 16 224 14.0
Zach Boes, Carey 14 193 13.8
John Darnall, Liberty-Benton 10 263 13.8
Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton 20 271 13.6
Adam Niese, Miller City 21 284 13.5
Mitch Parker, Mohawk 21 282 13.4
Jace Darbyshire, Columbus Grove 20 265 13.3
Austin Gutting, Findlay 20 262 13.1
Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton 12 155 12.9
Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel 19 244 12.8
Nick Hagerty, Vanlue 21 261 12.4
Zach Garver, Liberty-Benton 17 206 12.1
Seth Schmenk, Pandora-Gilboa 20 242 12.1
Andrew Hunter, Arlington 18 216 12.0
Gabe Walters, St. Wendelin 20 241 12.0
Matthew Alspach, Cory-Rawson 19 223 11.7
Seth Frey, Upper Sandusky 21 239 11.4
Nick Root, St. Wendelin 16 176 11.0
Nathan Craft, Liberty-Benton 19 207 10.9
Chad Wright, North Baltimore 20 217 10.8
Tyson Frey, Riverdale 20 216 10.8
Chad Pever, Riverdale 20 212 10.6
Hunter Fitschen, Mohawk 20 211 10.6
Braxton Fasone, Van Buren 20 210 10.5
Cory Heuerman, Miller City 21 211 10.1
Rylie Drumm, Hardin Northern 17 170 10.0
Cody Clifford, Upper Sandusky 21 209 10.0
Jackson Lammers, Miller City 21 209 10.0
Area Rebounding Leaders
G Reb Avg.
Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson 16 160 10.0
Jared Wentling, Carey 20 193 9.6
Chad Wright, North Baltimore 20 180 9.0
Ryan Lommerse, H-Loudon 21 184 8.8
Gabe Walters, St. Wendelin 20 174 8.7
Rylie Drumm, Hardin Northern 17 145 8.5
Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove 18 164 8.2
Mitchell Ault, Bluffton 21 170 8.1
Jordan Brown, Leipsic 10 153 7.7
Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky 21 160 7.6
Jared Tousley, Pandora-Gilboa 19 144 7.6
Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel 19 141 7.4
Michael Kirian, New Riegel 19 139 7.3
Michael Blunk, Arlington 18 130 7.2
Seth Schmenk, Pandora-Gilboa 12 143 7.2
Clay Grubb, McComb 11 138 6.6
Jacob Frost, North Baltimore 20 127 6.4
Austin Gutting, Findlay 20 128 6.4
Zach Boes, Carey 14 88 6.3
Levi Kistler, Bluffton 21 132 6.3
Seth Frey, Upper Sandusky 21 129 6.1
Adam Twining, Findlay 20 120 6.0
Jimmy Fox, Riverdale 20 115 5.8
Nick Hagerty, Vanlue 21 113 5.4
Tyson Frey, Riverdale 20 102 5.1
Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern 21 104 5.0
Sawyer Junge, Van Buren 20 99 5.0
Area Assists Leaders
G Asts Avg.
Daniel Roberts, Van Buren 20 116 5.8
Andrew Hunter, Arlington 18 94 5.2
Michael Clark, Findlay 20 93 4.7
Zach Boes, Carey 14 62 4.4
Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton 20 84 4.2
Matthew Holsinger, Carey 14 58 4.1
Brya Powers, Carey 20 77 3.8
Mitchell Ault, Bluffton 21 79 3.8
Lane Bishop, North Baltimore 20 70 3.5
Brayden Dunlap, Mohawk 21 71 3.4
Nick Hagerty, Vanlue 21 68 3.2
Sawyer Junge, Van Buren 20 64 3.2
Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern 21 67 3.2
Cody Clifford, Upper Sandusky 21 63 3.0
Jace Darbyshire, Columbus Grove 20 60 3.0
Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic 20 59 3.0
Adam Twining, Findlay 20 60 3.0
Area Steals Leaders
G Stls Avg.
Chad Pever, Riverdale 20 55 2.8
Jare Wentling, Carey 20 54 2.7
Mitch Parker, Mohawk 21 54 2.6
Cory Heuerman, Miller City 21 53 2.5
PREP GIRLS Basketball
Area Scoring Leaders
G Pts Avg.
Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton 21 477 22.7
Kamryn Troike, St. Wendelin 20 405 20.2
Courtney Cramer, Arcadia 22 396 18.0
Paige Ordway, Continental 21 371 17.7
Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky 22 388 17.6
Molly Glick, Arcadia 22 387 17.6
Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa 22 374 17.0
Emily Clymer, McComb 21 349 16.6
Kristen Curtis, Elmwood 21 336 16.0
Jordan Wright, Riverdale 21 328 15.6
Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk 19 295 15.5
Tori Wyss, Ada 21 311 14.8
Kiley Scott, Cory-Rawson 22 315 14.3
Nora Hemminger, McComb 21 290 13.8
Sydney Wentling, Carey 21 278 13.2
Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk 19 251 13.2
Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon 21 275 13.1
Kara Scherger, New Riegel 21 275 13.1
Haley Gerten, Leipsic 22 286 13.0
Sarah Schriner, Bluffton 22 282 12.8
Lauren Kotey, Liberty-Benton 21 265 12.6
Sydney Holderman, Riverdale 13 163 12.5
Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf 20 248 12.4
Amber Gerdeman, Lepsic 22 264 12.0
Olivia Frost, North Baltimore 19 226 11.9
Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel 21 248 11.8
Lauren Ladd, New Riegel 21 246 11.7
Courtney Burns, H-Loudon 18 208 11.6
Kylie Osterhage, Kalida 21 242 11.5
Samantha Ervin, Elmwood 21 241 11.5
Paige Sudlow, Van Buren 20 230 11.5
Nichole Miller, Van Buren 20 216 10.8
Ali Rutter, St. Wendelin 22 235 10.7
Nicolette Devincentis, L-B 21 225 10.7
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel 21 220 10.5
Shaylynn Morman, Leipsic 22 227 10.3
Dani Heaster, Arlington 20 198 9.9
Area Rebounding Leaders
Kamryn Troike, St. Wendelin 20 284 14.2
Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky 22 302 13.7
Brook Arbogast, H-Loudon 21 206 9.8
Lauren Kotey, Liberty-Benton 21 189 9.0
Amber Gerdeman, Lepsic 22 187 8.5
Kelly Nadler, Lepsic 22 178 8.1
Lauren Ladd, New Riegel 21 168 8.0
Olivia Frost, North Baltimore 19 146 7.7
Emily Clymer, McComb 21 160 7.6
Kylie Osterhage, Kalida 21 159 7.6
Ali Rymer, Carey 21 159 7.6
Molly Glick, Arcadia 22 165 7.5
Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa 22 163 7.4
Chloe Kromer, Vanlue 20 144 7.2
Tori Wyss, Ada 21 149 7.1
Rebecca Kirian, Arcadia 22 152 6.9
Jensen Hiegel, Liberty-Benton 21 145 6.9
Kiah Powell, North Baltimore 22 149 6.8
Samantha Ervin, Elmwood 21 140 6.7
Kristen Curtis, Elmwood 21 139 6.6
Kalene Johnson, Upper Sandusky 22 144 6.5
Courtney Burns, H-Loudon 18 116 6.4
Paige Sudlow, Van Buren 20 124 6.2
Logan Johnson, Carey 21 130 6.2
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel 21 127 6.0
Hope Brickner, H-Loudon 20 118 5.9
Alexis Amburgey, Ada 21 121 5.8
Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk 19 109 5.7
Sloane Zachrich, Continental 20 111 5.6
Paige Buroker, Bluffton 22 123 5.6
Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon 21 114 5.4
Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel 21 111 5.3
Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 20 104 5.2
Bre Parish, Riverdale 21 109 5.2
Lacey Trumbull, No. Baltimore 22 114 5.2
Shelby Kin, Carey 21 109 5.2
Bailey Prichard, Bluffton 22 112 5.1
Area Assists Leaders
G Asts Avg.
Vanessa McCullough, P-Gilboa 22 119 5.4
Brenna Dee, McComb 21 109 5.2
Sydney Wentling, Carey 21 98 4.7
Taylor McClain, Mohawk 19 83 4.4
Hannah Draper, Carey 21 91 4.3
Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon 21 89 4.2
Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton 21 82 3.9
Haley Bonham, Vanlue 20 78 3.9
Molly Glick, Arcadia 22 79 3.6
Kendra Tuttle, Cory-Rawson 22 79 3.6
Jensen Hiegel, Liberty-Benton 21 76 3.6
Haley Gerten, Leipsic 22 75 3.4
Jordan Wright, Riverdale 21 72 3.4
Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf 20 68 3.4
Courtney Burns, H-Loudon 18 61 3.4
Marissa Swavel, Elmwood 21 69 3.2
Hannah Johnson, Arlington 20 66 3.3
Kylee Hooker, Hardin Northern 21 65 3.1
Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel 21 65 3.1
Morgan Noftz, New Riegel 20 61 3.0
Area Steals Leaders
G Stls Avg.

Kara Scherger, New Riegel 21 88 4.2
Molly Glick, Arcadia 22 86 3.9
Taylor Artbogast, New Riegel 21 81 3.9
Jordan Wright, Riverdale 21 79 3.8
Nora Hemminger, McComb 21 76 3.6
Paige Ordway, Continental 21 76 3.6
Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon 21 74 3.5
Vanessa McCullough, P-Gilboa 22 75 3.4
Kendra Tuttle, Cory-Rawson 22 73 3.3
Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton 21 67 3.2
Sydney Holderman, Riverdale 13 42 3.2
Courtney Cramer, Arcadia 22 66 3.0
Brenna Dee, McComb 21 61 2.9
Dani Heaster, Arlington 20 58 2.9
Hunter Hermiller, Pandora-Gilboa 22 62 2.8
Kylee Hooker, Hardin Northern 21 57 2.7
Courtney Burns, H-Loudon 18 47 2.6
McKenna Scott, Continental 21 54 2.6