• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-18-14

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Van Buren 69, Cory-Rawson 53
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 82, Oregon Clay 59
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 45, Colonel Crawford 36
Galion Senior 52, Crestline 38
Riverdale 52, Upper Sandusky 50
Wynford 55, Bucyrus 48
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 68, Tiffin Columbian 31
Norwalk Senior 53, Sandusky Senior 25
Willard 63, Shelby 42
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville 65, Mansfield Christian 25
Loudonville 58, Howard East Knox 30
Mansfield St. Peter’s 66, Lucas 23
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 53, Milan Edison 43
Oak Harbor 53, Huron 24
Port Clinton 56, Sandusky St. Mary’s 31
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 55, Gibsonburg 44
Northwood 44, Maumee Valley Country Day 33
Toledo Christian at Danbury
Other NW Ohio Games
Anna 66, Sidney Lehman 35
Arcadia 52, North Baltimore 32
Bethel 41, Riverside 26
Bluffton 56, Pandora-Gilboa 48
West Holmes 41, Centerville 30
Clear Fork 45, Fredericktown 31
Columbus Grove 60, Miller City 38
Convoy Crestview 45, Delphos St. John’s 32
Defiance 42, Toledo Bowsher 20
Delta 66, Otsego 50
Edgerton 61, Liberty Center 38
Allen East 53, Elida 52
Evergreen 65, Toledo Woodward 42
Fremont Ross 46, Marion Harding 29
Kalida 56, Lincolnview 48
Kettering Fairmont 63, Toledo Notre Dame 26
Leipsic 67, Continental 44
Lima Cent. Cath. 64, Lima Shawnee 32
McComb 62, Ada 43
Minster 54, Ottoville 41
New London 45, Wellington 41
Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Fostoria Senior 38
South Central 70, Jeromesville Hillsdale 53
Tri-Village 60, St. Henry 45
Sylvania Southview 64, Findlay 35
Tol. Cent. Catholic 50, Perrysburg 49
Toledo Whitmer 50, Bowling Green 36
Upper Scioto Valley 54, New Bremen 50
Van Wert 50, Bryan 32
Wapakoneta 56, Jackson Center 33
Waynesfield-Goshen at Spencerville, cancelled

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Woodmore 57, Elmwood 54
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 74, Wynford 49
Galion Senior 60, Colonel Crawford 51
Riverdale 48, Bucyrus 44, OT
Upper Sandusky 69, Crestline 63
Firelands Conference
New London at Ashland Crestview, ppd.
Norwalk St. Paul 56, South Central 53
Plymouth 68, Ashland Mapleton 44
Western Reserve 70, Monroeville 52
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Clear Fork, ppd.
Mansfield Senior 61, Mansfield Madison 48
West Holmes 62, Orrville 51
Wooster Senior 51, Lexington 44
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 71, Port Clinton 48
Clyde 75, Sandusky St. Mary’s 65
Sandusky Perkins 60, Huron 58, OT
Milan Edison 44, Oak Harbor 39
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 68, New Knoxville 60
Lima Perry 67, Allen East 33
Antwerp 66, Lincolnview 58
Arcanum at Riverside
Archbold 43, Continental 33
Bellevue 83, Seneca East 58
Botkins 68, Ridgemont 22
Carey 55, Arlington 51
Celina 54, Columbus Linden McKinley 36
Defiance 64, Fairview 23
Delphos Jefferson 61, Pandora-Gilboa 51
Convoy Crestview 49, Delphos St. John’s 34
Elida 67, Bowling Green 48
Holgate 51, Fayette 46
Upper Scioto Valley 49, Fort Loramie 46
Galion Northmor 65, Marion Harding 62
Greenville 65, Coldwater 54
Hopewell-Loudon 53, St. Wendelin 30
Jackson Center 54, Marion Local 46
Kalida 60, Columbus Grove 55
Kenton 74, Marion Pleasant 72
Lakota 57, Danbury 45
Leipsic 58, Patrick Henry 49
Liberty Center 69, Hilltop 39
Liberty-Benton 60, Ottoville 44
Lima Cent. Cath. 52, Lima Bath 50
Lima Senior 53, Ottawa-Glandorf 47
Mansfield St. Peter’s 56, Shelby 52
Maumee 64, Otsego 61
McComb 61, Fort Jennings 49
Miller City 51, Lima Temple Christian 33
Minster 66, Mississinawa Valley 51
Edon 57, Montpelier 41
New Bremen 76, Anna 55
Hicksville 60, North Central 51
Genoa 87, Northwood 55
Norwalk Senior 61, Toledo Whitmer 47
Old Fort 59, Vanlue 46
Paulding 53, Ayersville 45
Perrysburg 67, Toledo Waite 43
Pettisville 52, Evergreen 44
Sandusky Senior 76, Fostoria Senior 42
Sidney 62, Sidney Lehman 59
St. Henry 72, Ansonia 37
St. Marys Memorial 53, Parkway 28
Tinora 94, Stryker 74
Toledo Scott 75, Sylvania Southview 67
Columbus Tree of Life 69, Howard East Knox 58
Van Buren 70, Tiffin Calvert 55
Van Wert 67, Bryan 56
Wauseon 68, Delta 46
Wayne Trace 73, Lima Shawnee 67
Waynesfield-Goshen 73, Hardin Northern 61
Willard 63, New Riegel 31

BOYS BASKETBALL
LIMA SENIOR 53
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 47
OTTAWA — Lima Senior’s boys basketball team jumped out to a 19-14 lead over Ottawa-Glandorf after the first quarter and held on for a 53-47 nonconference win Saturday.
The Spartans (5-6) had three players score in double figures, with Jay Thomas’ 16 points leading the way. Brady Allen added 14, including four 3-pointers, and Rico Stafford had 11.
Noah Bramlage scored 18 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead Ottawa-Glandorf (7-6). Tyler Zender also had eight rebounds to go with his eight points.
The Titans shot 16 of 52 (31 percent) from the floor, including 5 of 26 (19 percent) from 3-point range.

lima senior (5-6)
Flowers 3-0—6, Gunn 0-2—2, Allen 5-0—14, Jackson 1-1—4, Stafford 5-1—11, Thomas 5-5—16. TOTALS: 19 9—53.
ottawa-glandorf (7-6)
A. Schroeder 2-0—5, Unterbrink 2-0—6, Trampe-Kindt 2-0—5, Kuhlman 2-1—5, Zender 3-2—8, Bramlage 5-7—18. TOTALS: 16-52 10-16—47.
Lima Senior 19 10 9 15 — 53
Ottawa-Glandorf 14 14 8 11 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Lima Senior 6 (Allen 4, Jackson & Thomas 1); Ottawa-Glandorf 5 (Unterbrink 2, A. Schroeder, Trampe-Kindt & Bramlage 1).
rebounds: Lima Senior 26; Ottawa-Glandorf 33 (Bramlage & Zender 8).
turnovers: Lima Senior 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 11.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 72-41.

WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 73
HARDIN NORTHERN 61
DOLA — Four Waynesfield-Goshen players scored in double figures to help the Tigers knock off Hardin Northern 73-61 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Jeron Hennon and Lake Turner led Waynesfield-Goshen with 18 and 16 points, respectively. Matt Spillman added 11 points and Shawn Crawford 10 as the Tigers improved to 2-9.
Hardin Northern’s Jacob Gossard led all scorers with 29 points. Blake Obenour chipped in 11.

WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN (73)
B. Turner 0-0-0, L. Turner 6-2—16, Hennon 6-1—18, Case 0-0—0, Beard 1-0-2, Motter 4-0—8, Barnes 0-2—2, Crumrine 1-0—2, Lowe 2-0—4, Spillman 4-0—11, Crawford 4-0—10. TOTALS: 28 5-14—73.
Hardin Northern (61)
R. Drumm 3-2—8, S. Drumm 2-0—5, Obenour 5-0—11, Gossard 7-12—27, Lamb 2-2—7, Wilhelm 0-0—0, Prichard 1-1—3. TOTALS: 20 17-22—61.
Waynesfield-Goshen 19 14 19 21 — 73
Hardin Northern 11 21 9 20 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 4 (S. Drumm, Obernour, Gossard & Lamb); Waynesfield-Goshen 12 (Hennon 5, Spillman 3, Crawford 2 & L. Turner 2).

VAN BUREN 70
TIFFIN CALVERT 55
TIFFIN — Van Buren followed up Friday night’s win over Leipsic with a 70-55 nonconference boys basketball win over Tiffin Calvert on Saturday night.
The Black Knights (8-5) and Senecas (4-8) were tied 13-13 after the first quarter before Van Buren took control by blitzing Calvert 31-16 in the second quarter. Adam Endicott led the charge with seven points in the period.
Van Buren’s Daniel Roberts scored 18 points and Sawyer Junge added 11. Mac Williams pulled down five rebounds.
Mike Bennett tossed in 19 points and Austin Ball had 17 for the Senecas.

VAN BUREN (8-5)
Fasone 2-1—5, Endicott 4-0—9, Jacobs 2-2—6, Junge 4-3–11, Brand 2-4—8, Roberts 6-6—18, Franklin 1-0–2, Turner 0-2—2, Williams 3-2—9. TOTALS: 24 20-29—70.
TIFFIN CALVERT (4-8)
Bennett 7-5—19, Burge 1-0—2, Behm 1-0—2, Ritzler 2-1—6, Ball 7-1—17, Sommers 3-1—7, Perry 1-0—2. TOTALS: 22 8-16—55.
Van Buren 13 31 7 19 — 70
Tiffin Calvert 13 16 19 7 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 2 (Endicott & Williams); Tiffin Calvert 3 (Ball 2, Ritzler).
rebounds: Van Buren 24 (Williams 5).
turnovers: Van Buren 4.
junior varsity: Van Buren, 45-38.

OLD FORT 59
VANLUE 46
VANLUE — Hunter Perry popped in 27 points to go with 12 rebounds as Old Fort used a 16-9 advantage in the third quarter to pull away from Vanlue for a 59-46 nonconference win Saturday night.
The Stockaders (10-2) led 23-18 at halftime and increased that margin to 39-27 entering the fourth quarter.
Chris Anstead added 16 points for Old Fort.
Vanlue (4-8) was led by Austin Smith and Nick Hagerty, who notched 14 points each, while Sam Wagner contributed 12 points.

OLD FORT (10-2)
Perry 10-6—27, Cleveland 0-0—0, Alexander 1-0—2, Bannister 0-1—1, Anstead 7-0—16, Steyer 2-3—7, Lotycz 3-0—6. TOTALS: 23-10 — 59.
VANLUE (4-8)
Huston 1-0—2, Smith 5-0—14, Hagerty 7-0—14, Wagner 4-0—12, Hendricks 0-0—0, Culdren 1-1—4. TOTALS: 23-10 — 46.
Old Fort 15 8 16 20 — 59
Vanlue 5 13 9 19 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Old Fort 3-10 (Anstead 2, Perry); Vanlue 9-26 (Smith & Wagner 4, Culdren).
rebounds: Old Fort 36 (Perry 12); Vanlue 21.
turnovers: Old Fort 17; Vanlue 22.

UPPER SANDUSKY 69
CRESTLINE 63
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky’s Seth Frey scored five of his game-high 26 points in overtime as the Rams defeated Crestline 69-63 in a North Central Conference boys basketball game Saturday.
The Rams (7-6, 4-3 NCC) outscored Crestline 19-8 in the fourth quarter to force overtime, and that momentum carried over as Upper Sandusky scored six points and held Crestline scoreless.
Wes Vent added 19 points, including 11 of 14 (79 percent) from the free-throw line, for the Rams. Upper Sandusky shot 26 of 42 (62 percent) compared to Crestline’s 6 of 17 (35 percent).
Blake Hunger scored 20 points to lead Crestline (3-8, 1-6 NCC).

crestline (3-8, 1-6 NCC)
Codi Cooke 1-0—2, Trent 6-1—15, Coffman 3-1—8, Biglin 2-1—5, Hurst 4-3—13, Hunger 9-0—20, Chase Cook 0-0—0, Music 0-0—0, Albright 0-0—0, Miller 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25 6-17—63.
upper sandusky (7-6, 4-3 NCC)
Clifford 0-1—1, Roeder 3-3—9, Vent 4-11—19, Collins 1-1—3, Frey 9-7—26, Mittermaier 1-2—4, Myers 3-1—7, Miller 0-0—0 Watkins 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21 26-42—69.
Crestline 17 19 19 8 0 — 63
Upper Sandusky 11 14 19 19 6 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Crestline 7 (Trent, Hurst & Hunger 2, Coffman 1); Upper Sandusky 1 (Frey 1).
turnovers: Crestline 23, Upper Sandusky 16.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 77-40.

CAREY 55
ARLINGTON 51
CAREY — Zach Boes led three Carey scorers in double figures with 19 points Saturday night as the Blue Devils built a 34-24 halftime lead and held off Arlington for a 55-51 win in nonleague action.
Despite a 10-point halftime advantage, Carey (11-3) was outscored 12-6 in the third quarter before matching Arlington in the final period for a four-point victory.
Bryan Powers added 14 points and Jared Wentling finished with 13 for the Blue Devils.
The Red Devils (8-2) got a game-high 27 points from Michael Blunk and Andrew Hunter chipped in 10 points.

ARLINGTON (8-2)
McDowell 1-0—2, Hunter 2-5—10, Freed 1-2—4, Starr 1-0—2, Glick 2-0—4, Blunk 13-1—27, Blake 1-0—2. TOTALS: 21-45 8-11 — 51.
CAREY (11-3)
Holsinger 1-0—2, Boes 6-4—19, Powers 3-8—14, L. Wentling 1-0—3, J. Wentling 6-1—13, Rymer 1-2—4. TOTALS: 18-40 15-20 — 55.
Arlington 13 11 12 15 — 51
Carey 17 17 6 15 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 1-11 (Hunter); Carey 4-14 (Boes 3, L. Wentling).
rebounds: Arlington 28; Carey 25 (Boes 7).
turnovers: Arlington 17; Carey 15.
junior varsity: Arlington, 46-30.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 53
ST. WENDELIN 30
BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon outscored St. Wendelin 40-15 in the first three quarters and crushed the Mohawks 53-30 in a Midland Athletic League boys basketball game Saturday.
Tyler Imes had 19 points to lead Hopewell-Loudon (7-7, 5-1 MAL). Ryan Lommerse and Guage Sadler each added 10 points.
Brady Rutter had eight points to lead St. Wendelin (5-8, 1-7 MAL).

st. wendelin (5-8, 1-7 MAL)
Rutter 3-1—8, Root 3-0—7, Walters 2-1—5, Campbell 1-1—3, Moon 1-0—3, Murray 1-0—2, Frankart 1-0—2, Schetter 0-0—0, Sellers 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12-49 3-18—30.
hopewell-loudon (7-7, 5-1 MAL)
Imes 7-5—19, Lommerse 4-1—10, Sadler 3-3—10, Steinmetz 3-0—6, Sendelbach 2-0—4, Bodart 1-0—2, Hill 0-1—1, Salem 0-1—1, Depinet 0-0—0, Feathers 0-0—0, Sebetto 0-0—0, Gorrell 0-0—0. TOTALS: 20-48 11-29—53.
St. Wendelin 2 6 7 15 — 30
Hopewell-Loudon 9 11 20 13 — 53
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 3 (Rutter, Root & Moon 1); Hopewell-Loudon 2 (Lommerse & Sadler 1).
rebounds: St. Wendelin 18 (Walters 6); Hopewell-Loudon 49 (Lommerse 11).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 23, Hopewell-Loudon 28.

LEIPSIC 58
PATRICK HENRY 49
LEIPSIC — Leipsic broke open a tie game after three quarters by outscoring Patrick Henry 22-13 in the final period to earn a 58-49 nonconference victory Saturday night.
The Vikings (7-6) shot 59.4 percent (19 of 32) from inside the arc and crashed the boards for a 36-21 advantage in the game.
The Patriots finished with 30.8 percent (16 of 52) shooting from the floor.
Zach Kuhlman led Leipsic with 23 points, six assists and three steals and Jordan Brown notched a double-double of 14 points and 14 rebounds.
A.J. Wagner paced Patrick Henry (2-11) with 20 points and Alex Scheele added 19 points

PATRICK HENRY (2-11)
Wagner 8-0—20, Breece 0-0—0, Scheele 5-5—19, Willford 1-2—4, Ehlers 2-1—6, Bonner 0-0—0, Nelson 0-0—0, Nickels 0-0—0, Bostelman 0-0—0, Seeman 0-0—0, Mangas 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-52 8-13 — 49.
LEIPSIC (7-6)
Mangas 2-0—4, Cupp 2-0—4, Kuhlman 7-8—23, Lopez 1-0—2, Haselman 2-0—5, Hiegel 0-0—0, Brown 7-0—14, Scheckelhoff 0-0—0, Brecht 0-0—0, R. Schroeder 1-0—3, M. Schroeder 1-0—3, G. Schroeder 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23-47 8-12 — 58.
Patrick Henry 13 15 8 13 — 49
Leipsic 13 16 7 22 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 9-30 (Wagner & Scheele 4, Ehlers); Leipsic 4-15 (Kuhlman, Haselman, R. Schroeder & M. Schroeder).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 21 (Seeman 6); Leipsic 36 (Brown 14).
turnovers: Patrick Henry 9; Leipsic 16.

SANDUSKY 76
FOSTORIA 43
SANDUSKY — Jayrese Williams dumped in 20 points as the Blue Streaks ran out to a 38-14 halftime lead and coasted past Fostoria 76-43 in nonleague boys basketball action Saturday night.
Sandusky (2-10) outscored the Redmen in all four quarters and won the battle on the glass 38-29.
Deontre Palma chipped in 12 points, Michael Delk added 11 and Bryan Williams finished with 10 for the Blue Streaks.
Fostoria (2-10) got eight points each from Kobey Bemis and Ricky Medina.

FOSTORIA (2-10)
Stennett 0-5—5, Bemis 3-1—8, Brown 1-0—2, Medina 3-2—8, Renz 1-0—3, Matz 0-1—1, Stone 0-2—2, Martin 2-2—6, Mauricio 1-1—3, Cousin 0-5—5. TOTALS: 13 15-25 — 43.
SANDUSKY (2-10)
Delk 4-2—11, G. Brown 4-1—9, J. Williams 6-6—20, B. Williams 4-2—10, Hopkins 3-1—7, Palma 5-2—12, J. Brown 0-2—2, Bonner 1-0—2, Ehrnsberger 1-1—3. TOTALS: 28 17-27 — 76.
Fostoria 7 7 16 13 — 43
Sandusky 16 22 20 14 — 72
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 2-5 (Renz & Bemis); Sandusky 3-7 (J. Williams 2, Delk).
rebounds: Fostoria 29 (Martin 8); Sandusky 38.
turnovers: Fostoria 21; Sandusky 13.
junior varsity: Sandusky, 62-48.

WILLARD 65
NEW RIEGEL 39
WILLARD — Carson Ebert poured in a game-high 21 points to lead Willard past New Riegel 65-39 in a nonconference boys basketball game on Saturday.
Willard led 25-16 at halftime and dashed any hopes of a New Riegel comeback with a 23-8 advantage in the third quarter.
Ebert also had six rebounds and six steals while Jordan Moore added 10 points and seven rebounds for the Crimson Flashes (10-4).
Tim Ink scored nine points and Jake Dryfuse added eight for the Blue Jackets (5-8).

NEW RIEGEL (5-8)
Lecallet 2-0–5, Hughes 0-3—3, Ink 2-3—9, Dryfuse 3-2—8, Acree 2-1—5, Kirian 1-4—6. TOTALS: 11-38 13-23—65.
WILLARD (10-4)
Keaton 1-1—3, Ebert 8-0—21, Blanchard 2-1—5, Moore 5-0-10, Robinson 4-0—9, Hunter 3-0—7, Cok 2-0–4, Adelman 1-0-2, Sivongsak 0-1–1, Buss 0-3—3. TOTALS: 26-42 6-12—65.
New Riegel 7 9 8 15 — 39
Willard 10 15 23 17 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Willard 7-16 (Egbert 5, Robinson & Hunter); New Riegel 3-11 (Ink 2, Lescallet).
rebounds: Willard 30 (Moore 7, Egbert 6); New Riegel 20 (Cassidy 6, Kirian 5).
turnovers: Willard 18, New Riegel 17.
junior varsity: Willard, 64-55.

MILLER CITY 51
LIMA TEMPLE CHRISTIAN 33
LIMA — Miller City’s boys basketball team outscored Lima Temple Christian 14-0 in the second quarter and cruised to a 51-33 nonconference win Saturday.
Ten players scored for the Wildcats (8-5), with Cory Heuerman leading the way with nine points.
Michael Breaston had a game-high 17 points, including three 3-pointers, for Lima Temple Christian (4-9).

miller city (8-5)
Heuerman 4-0—9, Gerten 3-0—7, A. Niese 1-4—7, J. Lammers 3-0—6, M. Lammers 3-0—6, M. Niese 2-1—5, Drummelsmith 2-0—4, M. Kuhlman 1-0—3, T. Niese 1-0—2, J. Kuhlman 1-0—2. TOTALS: 21 5—51.
lima temple christian (4-9)
Breaston 4-6—17, Bowman 3-0—7, Rex 1-4—6, Hutchison 0-3—3. TOTALS: 8 13—33.
Miller City 14 14 16 7 — 51
Lima Temple Christian 8 0 13 12 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 4 (Heuerman, Gerten, Niese & M. Kuhlman 1); Lima Temple Christian 4 (Breaston 3, Bowman 1).

MCCOMB 61
FORT JENNINGS 49
FORT JENNINGS — McComb used a 24-15 scoring advantage in the fourth quarter Saturday night to pull away from Fort Jennings and post a 61-49 nonleague boys basketball win.
The Panthers (7-5) held a slim 37-34 lead after three quarters before making their move in the final period.
Both teams made a living at the free-throw line, with McComb hitting 76.7 percent (23 of 30) and Fort Jennings making 68 percent (17 of 25) for the game.
Clay Grubb finished with 22 points, five blocks and two steals and Clay Dysert recorded 11 points and three steals for the Panthers.
Nick Von Sossan netted 20 points to pace the Musketeers (3-11).

MCCOMB (7-5)
Grubb 6-10—22, Dysert 3-5—11, Hanes 2-2—8, Shoop 2-4—8, Reardon 2-2—7, Siferd 1-0—3, Glaser 1-0—2, Schroeder 0-0—0, Clark 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-35 23-30 — 61.
FORT JENNINGS (3-11)
Von Sossan 6-4—20, Wallenhorst 3-3—9, Kehres 3-0—8, Metzger 0-7—7, Sickels 1-2—4, Grone 0-1—1, Wittler 0-0—0, Berelsman 0-0—0, German 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-38 17-25 — 49.
McComb 15 13 9 24 — 61
Fort Jennings 13 14 7 15 — 49
3-Point GOALS: McComb 4-11 (Hanes 2, Reardon & Siferd); Fort Jennings 6-19 (Von Sossan 4, Kehres 2).
rebounds: McComb 22 (Hanes 5); Fort Jennings 19 (Wittler 5).
turnovers: McComb 11; Fort Jennings 6.

ARCHBOLD 43
CONTINENTAL 33
ARCHBOLD — Tyson Schnitkey netted 15 points and Luke Fisher added 14 as Archbold dropped Continental 43-33 in a nonconference boys basketball matchup Saturday night.
The Bluestreaks (10-3) held a 19-12 halftime advantage before the Pirates were able to rally and make the score 24-22 entering the fourth quarter.
A 19-11 Archbold advantage in the final frame sealed Continental’s fate on a night when the Pirates made 36 percent (8 of 22) of their shots.
Gabe Williams and Wade Stauffer each finished with nine points to pace the Pirates (4-9).

CONTINENTAL (4-9)
Swager 0-0—0, G. Williams 3-3—9, Schwarzman 1-3—5, Baker 1-3—5, Troyer 1-0—2, Mansfield 1-0—3, Stauffer 1-6—9, Bracken 0-0—0, J. Williams 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8-22 15-22 — 33.
ARCHBOLD (10-3)
Grosjean 2-0—4, Rupp 1-0—2, Bernath 0-0—0, E. Wyse 0-0—0, Goering 2-4–8, Radabaugh 0-0—0, Fisher 4-6—14, Schnitkey 5-2—15, C. Wyse 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-35 12-15 — 43.
Continental 6 6 10 11 — 33
Archbold 8 11 5 19 — 43
3-Point GOALS: Continental 2 (Mansfield & Stauffer); Archbold 3 (Schnitkey 3).
rebounds: Continental 21; Archbold 13.
turnovers: Continental 23; Archbold 16.
junior varsity: Archbold, 60-14.

DELPHOS JEFFERSON 61
PANDORA-GILBOA 51
PANDORA — Pandora-Gilboa had a 36-33 lead over Delphos Jefferson after three quarters, but the Rockets were outscored 28-15 in the final quarter and lost to the Wildcats 61-51 on Saturday in a boys basketball game.
Trey Smith had a game-high 22 points, including 12 of 13 (92 percent) from the free-throw line, for Delphos Jefferson (9-5). Ross Thompson added 20 points.
The Wildcats shot 20-31 (65 percent) from the free-throw line, while Pandora-Gilboa shot 1 of 4 (25 percent).
Jared Tousley netted 13 points to lead Pandora-Gilboa (2-10). Alex Osborn added 12 points, and Seth Schmenk had 11.

delphos jefferson (9-5)
Stockwell 1-2—5, Jettinghoff 2-2—7, Thompson 9-2—20, Smith 5-12—22, Rice 2-2—7, Fitch 0-0—0, Tyler 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19 20-31—61.
pandora-gilboa (2-10)
Rieman 1-0—3, Schmenk 5-0—11, Schneck 2-0—5, Hovest 1-0—3, Osborn 6-0—12, Tousley 6-1—13, Fenstermaker 2-0—4, Wauters 0-0—0, Miller 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23 1-4—51.
Delphos Jefferson 11 10 12 28 — 61
Pandora-Gilboa 16 12 8 15 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Delphos Jefferson 3 (Stockwell, Jettinghoff & Rice 1); Pandora-Gilboa 4 (Rieman, Schmenk, Schneck & Hovest 1).

LIBERTY-BENTON 60
OTTOVILLE 44
OTTOVILLE — John Darnall was 4 of 6 from 3-point range and finished with 20 points to lead Liberty-Benton’s boys basketball team to its sixth straight victory with a 60-44 nonconference decision Saturday night against Ottoville.
The Eagles, who improved to 10-4 overall, led 24-15 at halftime and knocked down 52.6 percent (20 of 38) of their shots from the field.
Nathan Craft dropped in 18 points and grabbed seven boards, and Zach Garver was 3 of 4 from long range to add 16 points for Liberty-Benton.
Ottoville (5-10) was led by Brandt Landin’s 17-point effort, while Tyler Roby and Luke Schimmoeller each chipped in nine points.

LIBERTY-BENTON (10-4)
Cytlak 1-3—6, Darnall 5-6—20, Lawson 0-0—0, Rhodes 0-0—0, Garver 6-1—16, Archer 0-0—0, May 0-0—0, Craft 8-2—18. TOTALS: 20-38 12-16 — 60.
OTTOVILLE (5-10)
C. Bendele 0-2—2, Roby 3-1—9, Honigford 1-1—4, Landin 6-4—17, Schimmoeller 4-1—9, K. Bendele 1-1—3. TOTALS: 15-37 10-18 — 44.
Liberty-Benton 13 11 17 19 — 60
Ottoville 5 10 14 15 — 44
3-Point GOALS: Liberty-Benton 8-17 (Darnall 4, Garver 3, Cytlak); Ottoville 4-13 (Roby 2, Honigford & Landin).
rebounds: Liberty-Benton 20 (Craft 7); Ottoville 22 (Honigford 6).
turnovers: Liberty-Benton 3; Ottoville 7.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton, 46-28.

GIBSONBURG 67
ELMWOOD 41
BLOOMDALE — Gibsonburg built a 37-18 halftime lead thanks to superb shooting and coasted to a 67-41 nonleague boys basketball victory against Elmwood Saturday night.
The Golden Bears (9-2) hit 71.8 percent (28 of 39) from the floor, including a scorching 75 percent (9 of 12) from 3-point distance.
Andrew Cantrell nailed seven treys for Gibsonburg on his way to a game-high 23 points, and Jordan Kreglow added 18 points.
Elmwood (1-11) was considerably colder from the field, making 42.9 percent (15 of 35) with a 25 percent (4 of 16) mark from beyond the arc.
Philip Buckingham paced the Royals with 14 points and Trevor Solether chipped in 10.

GIBSONBURG (9-2)
Kreglow 8-0—18, Copley 2-0—4, T. Ernsthausen 4-1—9, B. Ernsthausen 3-1—7, McGough 1-0—2, Cantrell 8-0—23, Burmeister 1-0—2, Jahria 1-0—2. TOTALS: 28-39 2-5 — 67.
ELMWOOD (1-11)
Peter 2-1—6, Lentz 0-0—0, Childress 2-2—6, Baxter 0-0—0, Buckingham 6-0—14, Arnold 2-0—5, Solether 3-4—10. TOTALS: 15-35 7-8 — 41.
Gibsonburg 18 19 14 16 — 67
Elmwood 10 8 17 6 — 41
3-Point GOALS: Gibsonburg 9-12 (Cantrell 7, Kreglow 2); Elmwood 4-16 (Buckingham 2, Peter & Arnold).

ADA 68
NEW KNOXVILLE 60
ADA — Brayden Sautter scored 18 points and Austin Dumbaugh netted 17 as Ada’s boys basketball team knocked off New Knoxville 68-60 in a nonconference game Saturday.
The Bulldogs (3-7) had a 20-9 advantage at the free-throw line, and were able to hold on after gaining a 26-20 first-half lead.
Blake Willeke and Spencer Archer also scored in double figures for Ada with 10 each.
Jalen Fullenkamp had a game-high 23 points for New Knoxville (6-8), and Andrew Arnett added 15 points.

new knoxville (6-8)
Arnett 7-1—15, Kuntz 2-0—4, Lageman 2-2—6, Howe 2-0—5, Topp 1-0—3, B. Kuck 0-1—1, Fullenkamp 9-4—23, E. Kuck 1-1—3. TOTALS: 24 9—60.
ada (3-7)
Sautter 7-3—18, Willeke 4-2—10, Bass 1-3—5, McBride 2-4—8, Dumbaugh 5-6—17, Archer 4-2—10, Ansley 0-0—0, Lehsten 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23 20—68.
New Knoxville 7 13 20 20 — 60
Ada 12 14 20 22 — 68
3-Point GOALS: New Knoxville 3 (Howe, Topp & Fullenkamp 1); Ada 2 (Sautter & Dumbaugh 1).
junior varsity: Ada, 38-34.

KALIDA 61
COLUMBUS GROVE 55
KALIDA — Devin Kortokrax was 3 of 3 from beyond the arc and poured in 23 points to push Kalida past Columbus Grove 61-55 in Putnam County League boys basketball action Saturday night.
The Wildcats (9-4, 3-0 PCL) were 50 percent (18 of 36) from the field and hit 71.4 percent (20 of 28) from the free-throw line.
The Bulldogs shot 47 percent (24 of 51) from the field, but made just 33.3 percent (3 of 9) free-throw attempts.
Randy Zeller added 18 points and Adam Langhals netted 10 for Kalida.
Columbus Grove (7-4, 3-1) was led by Will Vorhees’ game-high 27 points, while Jace Darbyshire chipped in 10 points.

COLUMBUS GROVE (7-4, 3-1 PCL)
Vorhees 13-0—27, Darbyshire 3-2—10, Diller 3-0—6, Brubaker 2-1—5, Warnecke 1-0—2, Jones 1-0—2, Stechschulte 0-0–0, Clement 1-0—3, Neu 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-51 3-9 — 55.
KALIDA (9-4, 3-0 PCL)
Kortokrax 6-8—23, Zeller 5-8—18, A. Langhals 3-2—10, Gerdeman 2-2—6, Miller 2-0—4, L. Langhals 0-0—0, Swift 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-36 20-28 — 61.
Columbus Grove 12 10 12 21 — 55
Kalida 18 10 11 22 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 4-19 (Darbyshire 2, Vorhees & Clement); Kalida 5-12 (Kortokrax 3, A. Langhals 2).
junior varsity: Kalida, 30-24.

RIVERDALE 48
BUCYRUS 44
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale’s boys basketball team picked up a big win Saturday night as the Falcons stopped Bucyrus 48-44 in overtime in a North Central Conference game.
The Falcons improved to 5-7 overall and 2-5 in the NCC with the win while dropping the Redmen to 8-5 and 4-3.
No other information on the game was available Saturday night.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
RIVERDALE 52
UPPER SANDUSKY 50
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Taylor Frey hit the game-winning layup with less than 30 seconds left Saturday as Riverdale edged Upper Sandusky 52-50 in North Central Conference girls basketball action.
Frey led the Falcons (10-3, 8-1 NCC) with a game-high 18 points, including four 3-pointers. Jordyn Wright contributed 14 points.
Upper Sandusky had a chance to tie or take the lead, but missed three shots in the lane on the final possession of the game.
Jaime Calvin dropped in 17 points to lead the Rams (7-7, 5-4).

UPPER SANDUSKY (7-7, 5-4 NCC)
Holly 2-0—4, Calvin 5-3–17, Smith 1-3—5, Johnson 7-0—14, Carey 0-0—0, Stover 1-0—2, Graboski 4-0—8. TOTALS: 20 6-11—50.
RIVERDALE (10-3, 8-1 NCC)
T. Wright 1-0—2, Parish 2-3—7, J. Wright 3-7—14, Frey 7-0—18, Walter 2-0—4, Taylor 2-0—5, Kuenzli 0-0—0, Hill 0-0—0, Farmer 1-0—2. TOTALS: 18 10-13—52.
Upper Sandusky 9 12 11 18 — 50
Riverdale 14 8 17 13 — 52
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 4 (Calvin); Riverdale 6 (Frey 4, J. Wright & Taylor).
junior varsity: Riverdale, 43-21.

MINSTER 54
OTTOVILLE 41
MINSTER — Minster’s Logan Arnold tossed in 15 points as the Wildats topped Ottoville 54-41 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
Minster improved to 12-2 with the win while Ottoville fell to 7-6.
Kayle Richard chipped in 11 points for Minster.
Lexie Wannemacher netted 19 points and Brooke Mangas had 10 for the Big Green.

OTTOVILLE (7-6)
T. Mangas 1-1—3, B. Mangas 3-3—10, Honigford 0-3-3, Lindeman 2-2—6, Le. Wannemacher 8-3—19. TOTALS: 14 12—41.
MINSTER (12-2)
Fischer 2-1—6, Richard 5-0—11, McKenzie 2-0—6, Wuebker 1-0-2, Arnold 4-7-15, Roetgerman 2-0—4, Sherman 1-0–2, Prenger 1-0—2, Luthman 1-2—4, Arling 0-2-2. TOTALS: 19 12—54.
Ottoville 7 11 11 12 — 41
Minster 12 12 18 12 — 54
3-Point GOALS: Minster 4 (McKenzie 2, Fischer & Richard); Ottoville (Mangas).
junior varsity: Minster, 38-19.
McCOMB 62
ADA 43
McCOMB — McComb’s girls basketball team started and finished strong in a 62-43 nonconference girls basketball win over Ada Saturday afternoon.
The Panthers (10-6) led 15-6 after the first quarter and finished the game by outscoring Ada (5-8) 16-10 in the fourth period.
Nora Hemminger led the Panthers in double figures with 19 points. Emily Clymer popped in 18 points and Brenna Dee added 13.
Alexis Amburgey scored 13 points and Tori Wyss 12 for the Bulldogs.

ADA (5-8)
Gonzaga 0-0—0, Sutton 1-0—2, Amburgey 6-1—13, Archer 0-0—0, Faine 0-1—1, Wildman 2-0—4, Walden 2-0—4, H. Wyss 2-1—7, T. Wyss 3-6—12. TOTALS: 16 9-15—43.
McCOMB (10-6)
Hemminger 7-5—19, Buck 1-0—3, Dee 4-4—13, Clymer 8-2—18, Herr 2-0—4, Reigle 1-1—3. TOTALS: 24-46 12-19—62.
Ada 5 14 14 10 — 43
McComb 16 13 17 16 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Ada 2 (H. Wyss 2); McComb 2-7 (Buck & Dee).
REBOUNDS: McComb 24 (Herr 6, Dee 5); Ada 22.
TURNOVERS: McComb 23, Ada 19.
KALIDA 56
LINCOLNVIEW 48
LINCOLNVIEW — Kylie Osterhage scored 16 points and Nicole Recker added 13 to lead Kalida’s girls basketball team over Lincolnview 56-48 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
The Wildcats (7-8) shot 17 of 30 (57 percent) from the floor and 19 of 26 (73 percent) from the foul line. Osterhage was 8 of 14 from the line and Recker was 6 of 6.
Julia Thatcher had 20 points and Christine Stemen added 16 to lead Lincolnview (5-10).

kalida (7-8)
Turnwald 4-0—8, Reindel 1-0—3, N. Recker 3-6—13, A. Recker 4-0—8, Kahle 1-5—8, Osterhage 4-8—16, Hoffman 0-0—0, Vorst 0-0—0, Kaufman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-30 19-26—56.
lincolnview (5-10)
McCleery 3-0—6, Bowersock 3-0—6, Thatcher 8-3—20, Stemen 3-7—16, Gorman 0-0—0, Wendel 0-0—0, Clay 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-48 10-15—48.
Kalida 20 8 13 15 — 56
Lincolnview 14 8 9 17 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 3 (Reindel, N. Recker & Kahle 1); Lincolnview 4 (Stemen 3, Thatcher 1).
rebounds: Kalida 22; Lincolnview 19.
turnovers: Kalida 13, Lincolnview 8.
COLUMBUS GROVE 60
MILLER CITY 38
MILLER CITY — Columbus Grove’s girls basketball team outscored Miller City 29-13 in the second half to pull away for a 60-38 Putnam County League win Saturday.
The teams combined to shoot 27 of 90 (30 percent) from the floor. Columbus Grove shot 19 of 54 (35 percent), including 11 of 33 (33 percent) from three-point range. Miller City was 8 of 36 (22 percent) including 3 of 11 (27 percent) from three-point range.
Sammi Stechschulte scored 12 points on four 3-pointers to lead Columbus Grove (10-5, 3-2 PCL), which had 10 players score. Jade Clement and Sydney McCluer added 11 and 10 points, respectively, for the Bulldogs.
Cassie Niese had 14 points and eight rebounds to lead Miller City (1-12, 0-5 PCL). Liz Klear added 11 points.

columbus grove (10-5, 3-2 PCL)
Schumacher 3-0—9, Stechschulte 4-0—12, Wynn 2-1—5, Clement 4-1—11, McCluer 2-4—10, Yinger 2-0—4, Diller 2-0—4, Hoffman 0-1—1, Endicott 0-2—2, Wurth 0-2—2. TOTALS: 19-54 11-23—60.
miller city (1-12, 0-5 PCL)
Niese 1-12—14, Klear 4-1—11, Simon 2-2—7, Altman 1-1—3, Kuhlman 0-1—1, Berger 0-2—2, Lammers 0-0—0, Warnimont 0-0—0, Welty 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8-36 19-31—38.
Columbus Grove 15 16 12 17 — 60
Miller City 9 16 3 10 — 38
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 11 (Stechschulte 4, Schumacher 3, Clement & McCluer 2); Miller City 3 (Klear 2, Simon).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 33 (Wynn 11); Miller City 27 (Niese 8).
turnovers: Columbus Grove 16, Miller City 21.
junior varsity: Columbus Grove, 44-36.
LEIPSIC 67
CONTINENTAL 44
LEIPSIC — Kelly Nadler led four Leipsic players in double figures, scoring 17 points, and grabbed a game-high 10 rebounds as the Vikings cruised past Continental 67-44 in a Putnam County League girls basketball game Saturday.
Haley Gerten (16 points), Amber Gerdeman (14) and Shaylynn Morman (13) also scored in double figures for Leipsic (12-3, 5-0 PCL), which shot 27 of 50 (54 percent) from the floor and 9 of 14 (64 percent) from the foul line.
Paige Ordway scored 18 points and grabbed seven rebounds to lead Continental (7-6, 3-2 PCL).

continental (7-6, 3-2 pcl)
Fitzwater 3-0—9, Scott 0-2—2, Quigley 4-0—8, S. Zachrich 1-5—7, Ordway 6-5—18, Geckle 0-0—0, Homier 0-0—0, L. Kindilien 0-0—0, P. Kindilien 0-0—0, Recker 0-0—0, J. Zachrich 0-0—0, Tegenkamp 0-0—0, Mansfield 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-42 12-16—44.
leipsic (12-3, 5-0 pcl)
N. Kreinbrink 0-1—1, Scheckelhoff 1-0—2, Rieman 1-0—2, Morman 5-0—13, Gerdeman 7-0—14, Nadler 8-1—17, Gerten 4-7—16, Steffan 1-0—2, Niese 0-0—0, Kaufman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 27-50 9-14—67.
Continental 8 7 15 14 — 44
Leipsic 14 27 15 11 — 67
3-Point GOALS: Continental 4 (Fitzwater 3, Ordway); Leipsic (4 (Morman 3, Gerten).
rebounds: Continental 21 (Ordway 7); Leipsic 31 (Nadler 10).
turnovers: Continental 16, Leipsic 16.
SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW 64
FINDLAY 35
Sylvania Southview jumped out to a 14-3 advantage after one quarter and three Cougars scored in double figures in a 64-35 nonconference girls basketball victory against Findlay High School on Saturday.
Taryn Stanley finished with 13 points, Sarah Klepzig added 12 and Lauren Hunstman dropped in 10 for Southview (11-6) as the Cougars outrebounded the Trojans 35-11.
Findlay (1-12) was led by Jacey Hardesty’s 12 points on four 3-pointers. The Trojans’ Sarah Thomas netted eight points.

SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW (11-6)
Huntsman 3-2—10, Leggett 1-0—2, Stanley 5-2—13, Moody 2-0—4, Klepzig 6-0—12, Horwitz 2-4—9. TOTALS: 26 8-9 — 64.
FINDLAY (1-12)
Swisher 0-2—2, Blatnik 1-0—3, Smarkel 3-0—6, Hardesty 4-0—12, Winthrow 1-0—2, Thomas 3-0—8, Vielhaber 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13 2-4 — 35.
Sylvania Southview 14 18 18 14 — 64
Findlay 3 12 10 10 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Sylvania Southview 4 (Huntsman 2, Stanley & Horwitz); Findlay 7 (Hardesty 4, Thomas 2, Blatnik).
rebounds: Sylvania Southview 35, Findlay 11.
turnovers: Sylvania Southview 10, Findlay 9.
junior varsity: Findlay, 44-26.

NORTH BALTIMORE 40
LAKOTA 34
NORTH BALTIMORE — Olivia Frost scored 13 points and added six rebounds to power North Baltimore to a 40-34 Midland Athletic League girls basketball win over Lakota Friday night.
Kiah Powell added eight points while Raegan Fleckner had seven points and seven steals as the Togers improved to 6-8 overall and 1-4 in the MAL.
Katie Park had 11 points for Lakota (6-7, 0-4).

LAKOTA (6-7, 0-4 MAL)
Reese 1-1—3, Smith 0-0—0, Mowry 3-0—7, B. Long-Meyer 0-0–0, Park 3-5—11., Alloway 2-0—5, Paxson 0-0—0, D. Long-Meyer 1-0-2, Gangwer 2-0—6, McDole 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12-46 6-8—34.
North Baltimore (6-8, 1-4 MAL)
Davis 0-0—0, Stewart 1-0-2, Schloemp 0-2—2, Fleckner 3-1—7, Grilliot 0-0—0, Trumbull 3-0—6, Powell 3-2—8, Ray 0-0—0, Rister 0-0—0, Frost 3-5—13, Peters 1-0—2, Boyer 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-47 10-20—40.
Lakota 8 5 9 12 — 34
North Baltimore 11 8 6 15 — 40
3-Point GOALS: Lakota 4-10 (Gangwer 2, Alloway & D. Long-Meyer); North Baltimore 2-8 (Frost 2).
rebounds: North Baltimore 31 (Frost 6); Lakota 28.
turnovers: North Baltimore 34, Lakota 26.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 47-8.

ARCADIA 52
NORTH BALTIMORE 32
NORTH BALTIMORE — Arcadia built a 19-9 lead after the first quarter and got 38 points combined from Molly Glick and Courtney Cramer to cruise by North Baltimore 52-32 Saturday night in nonconference play.
The Redskins, who improve to 10-3 overall, outscored the Tigers 29-15 in the middle quarters to push the advantage to 48-24 entering the final frame.
Glick had 20 points and Cramer tallied 18.
North Baltimore (6-9) was led by Olivia Frost’s 15 points.

ARCADIA (10-3)
M. Mock 0-0—0, Kieffer 0-0—0, Kirian 0-0—0, Ball 0-0—0, Piña 2-0—4, Glick 8-3-20, Cramer 8-1—18, Dauterman 3-0—6, Ware 1-0—2, Coward 0-0—0, A. Mock 1-0—2, Ward 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23-47 4-9 — 52.
NORTH BALTIMORE (6-9)
Davis 0-0—0, Stewart 0-0—0, Schloemp 0-0—0, Fleckner 1-0—3, Trumbull 2-1—5, Powell 1-1—3, Rister 0-0—0, Peters 1-2—4, Grilliot 0-2—2, Frost 5-1—15, Boyer 0-0—0. TOTALS: 10-31 6-13 — 32.
Arcadia 19 18 11 4 — 52
North Baltimore 9 8 7 8 — 32
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 2-6 (Glick & Cramer); North Baltimore 5-18 (Frost 4, Fleckner).
rebounds: Arcadia 26 (Dauterman 8); North Baltimore 21 (Frost & Powell 4).
turnovers: Arcadia 11; North Baltimore 23.
junior varsity: Arcadia, 31-22.

BLUFFTON 57
PANDORA-GILBOA 48
PANDORA — Bluffton’s girls basketball team outscored Pandora-Gilboa 11-2 in overtime to come away with a 57-48 overtime win Saturday.
The Pirates (9-4) trailed 25-20 at halftime after Pandora-Gilboa’s 20-10 second-quarter advantage, but Bluffton outscored the Rockets 26-21 in the second half to force overtime.
Bluffton had a huge advantage at the free-throw line, shooting 23 of 28 (82 percent). Pandora-Gilboa was 4 of 12 (33 percent).
Paige Buroker dropped in 15 points, including three 3-pointers, to lead Bluffton. Sarah Schriner and Andie Schmutz each added 12 points for the Pirates.
Megan Maag had a double-double, 20 points and 10 rebounds, to lead Pandora-Gilboa (8-6).

bluffton (9-4)
Schriner 4-3—12, Hunt 0-1—1, Buroker 5-2—15, Fruchey 2-0—6, Schmutz 3-6—12, A. Parkins 0-8—8, Prichard 0-3—3. TOTALS: 14-34 23-28—57.
pandora-gilboa (8-6)
Breana Hovest 0-1—1, McCullough 2-0—4, Hermiller 2-0—5, O. Maag 1-0—3, Brittany Hovest 1-0—2, M. Maag 10-0—20, Watkins 0-1—1, Abelovska 5-2—12. TOTALS: 21-57 4-12—48.
Bluffton 10 10 12 14 11 — 57
Pandora-Gilboa 5 20 9 12 2 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 6-15 (Buroker 3, Fruchey 2, Schriner 1); Pandora-Gilboa 2 (Hermiller & O. Maag 1).
rebounds: Bluffton 21; Pandora-Gilboa 28 (M. Maag 10).
turnovers: Bluffton 23, Pandora-Gilboa 16.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 69
FOSTORIA 38
FOSTORIA — Ottawa-Glandorf blitzed Fostoria 41-8 in the first half on the way to a 69-38 nonconference girls basketball win over the Redmen on Saturday.
It was the ninth straight win for the Titans (13-2), which hasn’t lost since a Dec. 17 matchup with Liberty-Benton.
Ten players scored for O-G. Danielle Schroeder scored 12 points, Kristen Miller netted 10 points and Lexie and Cassie Schroeder both chipped in nine points.
Anna Bellman had a team-high eight rebounds to go with her eight points for the Titans, and Dani Ellerbrock had a team-high five assists and eight steals.
Erica Moore netted 12 points and Alexus Smith scored nine points with seven rebounds for the Redmen (1-11).

Ottawa-Glandorf (13-2)
Maag 1-0–2, D. Ellerbrock 2-0—4, E. Ellerbrock 2-2—6, Miller 4-2—10, Bellman 3-2—8, Basinger 3-1—7, D. Schroeder 4-3—12, L. Schroeder 3-3—9, Buddlemeyer 1-0-2, C. Schroeder 3-2—9. TOTALS: 26-65 15-18—69.
Fostoria (1-11)
Moore 4-2—12, Hampton 2-0—5, Fretz 1-0—2, Valenti 1-3—5, Williams 2-1—5, Smith 2-5—9. TOTALS: 12-45 11-17—38.
Ottawa-Glandorf 20 21 19 9 — 69
Fostoria 4 4 14 16 — 38
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 3-10 (Moore 2, Hampton); Ottawa-Glandorf 2-11 (D. Schroeder & C. Schroeder).
rebounds: Ottawa-Glandorf 49 (Bellman 8); Fostoria 24 (Smith 7).
turnovers: Fostoria 22, Ottawa-Glandorf 23.