• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

01-25-14: Area Wrestling Roundup Upper wins Sally George title

MARION — Six Upper Sandusky wrestled their way to the finals and two won championships to help the Rams win the team championship at Saturday’s Sally George Invitational at Marion Pleasant.
In fact, Alex Kenner won the tournament’s biggest award as he was named the Sally George Most Valuable Wrestler after winning the 160-pound weight class and leading the Rams to a 163-157½ final margin over runner-up Painesville Harvey.
Kenner won his crown by whipping London’s Owen Shoemaker 15-7 in the final.
Tylor Pritchard captured the 220-pound weight class with a 2-1 victory over Jonathan Alder’s Troy Caldwell.
Thurston Dyer (113), Derek Hansen (126), Carson Mengerink (132) and Dylan Robertson (195) added second-place finishes for Upper Sandusky.
Ada’s Noah Beach was second at 182 pounds as the Bulldogs were 12th in the 22-team field with 68 points.
Austin Windle (160) finished third and Jarrod Woodland (195) fourth for Ada.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Upper Sandusky 163. 2, Painesville Harvey 157½. 3, Marion Pleasant 129½. 4, Columbus Hartley 124. 5, Centerburg 122½. 6, Plain City Jonathan Alder 121½. 7, Dublin Scioto 119. 8, London 103½. 9, Galion Northmor 96. 10, Columbus Grandview Heights 77½. 11, Richwood North Union 77. 12, Ada 68. 13, Liberty Center 60½. 14, Clear Fork 48½. 15, Kenton 43. 16, Marion Harding 42½. 17, Fredericktown 33. 18, Ontario 29. 19, Buckeye Central 13½. 20, Taylor County, Ky. 11. 21, Cincinnati Country Day & Ridgedale 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Davis (MP) dec. Johnson (JA), 5-4.
113 — Hill (CH) dec. Dyer (US), 7-3.
120 — Fitzgerald (GH) pinned Todd (CF), :18.
126 — Eppich (Cent) dec. Hansen (US), 15-9.
132 — Yutzy (JA) dec. Mangerink (US), 9-3.
138 — Rathburn (CH) tech. fall Farley (GN), 18-2.
145 — Baldridge (GN) pinned Brown (PH), 1:45.
152 — Backiewicz (Cent) dec. Wells (MP), 7-3.
160 — Kenner (US) maj. dec. Shoemaker (Lon), 15-7.
170 — Pack (Cent) dec. Sealey (PH), 7-6, OT.
182 — Jarry (DS) pinned Beach (Ada), 5:37.
195 — Smith (Ken) dec. Robertson (US), 2-1.
220 — Pritchard (US) dec. Caldwell (JA), 2-1.
285 — Sawicki (DS) dec. Pinyerd (GH), 2-0.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Lehner (MP) pinned Smith (PH), 2:59.
113 — Asbury (NU) pinned Hernandez (MP), 3:39.
120 — Smith (MP) pinned Nagel (Lon), 1:38.
126 — Ice (MP) by default over Ayoub (JA).
132 — Blackburn (Lon) dec. Young (MP), 6-0.
138 — Kinzel (CF) dec. Bailey (NU), 14-4.
145 — Glasscock (Cent) dec. Breshear (MH), 4-0..
152 — Vasser (DS) maj. dec. Bowman (CH), 12-3.
160 — Windle (Ada) dec. Wallace (DS), 7-1.
170 — Foster (GN) maj. dec. Jula (CH), 15-2.
182 — Castle (Ken) dec. Carmean (NU), 2-1.
195 — Pack (Lon) pinned Woodland (Ada), 2:06.
220 — Williams (PH) dec. Lumpkins (DS), 5-3.
285 — Rice (PH) dec. Brown (US), 3-2.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Solorzano (Lon) maj. dec. Peterson (LC), 15-3..
113 — Middlesworth (MH) by forfeit over Cornell (Fred).
120 — Jenkins (GN) pinned Vollmar (LC), 2:13.
126 — McClain (PH) by forfeit over Manning (Ont).
132 — Elling (LC) dec. Thatcher (Cent), 1-0..
138 — Rouer (PH) pinned Bair (GH), 4:30.
145 — Richardson (Tay) dec. mcClaskie (JA), 7-2.
152 — Bunsold (NU) dec. Carnahan (LC), 12-5.
160 — Croswell (CH) by default over Ross (GN).
170 — Callison (GH) by forfeit over Lybarger (Fred).
182 — Grice (PH) dec. Hampton (CH), 10-4.
195 — Rhodes (PH) dec. Schmitt (Cent), 7-1.
220 — Nelson (MH) dec. Croswell (BH), 6-3.
285 — Ridder (JA) by forfeit over Krull (Ont).

Sarreshteh wins at LCC
LIMA — Liberty-Benton’s Tyler Sarreshteh cruised to the 120-pound championship to lead the way for area wrestlers at the Lima Central Catholic Thunderbird Invitational on Saturday.
Sarreshteh (23-4) posted a 4-0 record whipping Swanton’s JD Reisinger 9-3 in the semifinals before taking care of Ayersville’s Kyle Berhinger 15-7 in the championship bout.
A pair of Van Buren wrestlers reached the title match as the Black Knights led area teams by finishing 11th in the 40-team field with 91½ points.
Chance Sonnenberg made the finals at 160 pound before dropping a 10-1 decision to Mechanicsburg’s Austin Reese in the final.
Isaac Sexton reached the title match at 285 pounds before falling to Fremont St. Joseph’s Corey Durbin 5-1 for the second straight week.
Payten Whitticar also had a strong showing for the Black Knights finishing fourth in the 195-pound division.
Columbus Grove’s Alec Gladwell (170) and Will Selhorst (182) both finished finished fourth while Zack Sauber (220) and Zack Brodman (145) placed fifth and sixth respectively to lead Carey.
Bluffton’s Josh Bracy (160) and Patrick Henry’s Kent Petersen (195) both placed sixth.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Archbold 186. 2, Covington 185½. 3, Norwalk St. Paul 150. 4, Mechanicsburg 144. 5, Jamestown Greeneview 130. 6, Coldwater 123. 7, Blanchester 111½. 8, Woodmore 109½. 9, Ayersville 99½. 10, Delphos St. John’s 97. 11, Van Buren 91½. 12, New Lebanon Dixie 90. 13, Wayne Trace 87. 14, Casstown Miami East & North Lewisburg Triad 76. 16, Newark Catholic 69½. 17, Columbus Grove 64. 18, Carey 57. 19, Spencerville 53½. 20, New London 52. 21, Lewisburg Tri-County North 43½. 22, Lima Central Catholic 41. 23, Cincinnati Hills Christian 40. 24, Fremont St. Joseph 39. 25, Allen East 38½. 26, LIberty-Benton 37½. 27, Eastwood 35½. 28, Swanton 31. 29, Patrick Henry 29. 30, Bluffton 25. 31, Dayton Northridge 24½. 32, Cory-Rawson 22½. 33, Lincolnview 21½. 34, Cincinnati Madeira 20. 35 Tiffin Calvert 7. 36, McComb & West Liberty Salem 3. 38, Hicksville, Jeromesville Hillsdale & Lakota 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) over Buxton (Dix) default.
113 — Ulinski (Wood) pinned Uhlenhake (Cold) :59.
120 — Sarreshteh (L-B) maj. dec. Behringer (Ayer) 15-7.
126 — Ohl (NC) dec. Ganger (Cov) 4-3.
132 — Ford (Cov) maj. dec. Fritz (NSP) 11-3.
138 — Romero (Mech) maj. dec. Price (Arc) 15-4.
145 — Day (Arc) dec. Lacure (Green) 2-1.
152 — Gross (NSP) dec. Cumming (CHCA) 10-5.
160 — Reese (Mech) maj. dec. Sonnenberg (VB) 10-1.
170 — Miller (NSP) dec. Breezley (Blan) 5-4 OT.
182 — Robinson (Green) pinned Booth (TCN) 2:58.
195 — Ouellette (Cov) dec. Campbell (Dix) 5-3.
220 — Post (Cold) dec. Harding (Green) 3-2.
285 — Durbin (FSJ) dec. Sexton (VB) 5-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Denier (Blan) maj. dec. Ryan (Cov) 13-5.
113 — Gallagher (Green) dec. Taylor (WT) 4-2.
120 — Reisinger (Swan) dec. Meyer (Arc) 4-2.
126 — Alvarado (CHCA) dec. Alvarado (Ayer) 5-3.
132 — Collier (Blan) dec. Shreve (Ayer) 4-2.
138 — Hansel (NC) dec. Hawk (Dix) 6-3.
145 — Ziegler (Mech) dec. Rozzi (Wood) 5-0.
152 — Boldman (Triad) dec. Jennings (Cov) 8-7.
160 — Rose (ME) pinned Parsley (Arc) 1:26.
170 — Miller (Cov) dec. Gladwell (CG) 3-2.
182 — Bruce (Triad) dec. Selhorst (CG) 8-3.
195 — Huffman (LCC) dec. Whitticar (VB) 1-0.
220 — Jaramillo (Arc) pinned Fry (Ayer) 3:55.
285 — Schroeder (DSJ) pinned Harding (Green) 1:58.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Schnitker (Wood) over Rhine (Mech) default.
113 — Caprella (AE) pinned Ryan (Cov) 3:29.
120 — Goeltzenleuchter (WT) maj. dec. Miller (Mech), 14-6.
126 — Wilson (Arc) dec. Reed (NL), 7-0.
132 — Rufenacht (Arc) maj. dec. Tebbe (Cold), 9-0.
138 — Gross (NSP) dec. Obringer (Cold), 7-4.
145 — Kaiser (Cold) over Brodman (Carey) default.
152 — Huston (Blan) dec. Au. Martin (DSJ), 2-1.
160 — Thompson (Triad) pinned Bracy (Blu) 2:37.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) maj. dec. Lawson (TCN) 12-4.
182 — Hicks (Lin) dec. Nicely (Blan) 5-4.
195 — Hammersmith (Arc) dec. Petersen (PH) 8-2.
220 — Sauber (Car) dec. Flores (Wood) 3-1
285 — Gelhaus (Mad) by default over Careless (NSP).

Sanchez leads Findlay at Wadsworth
WADSWORTH — Findlay High School sophomore Christian Sanchez reached the championship match before falling to lead the Trojan wrestling team at Saturday’s 28th annual Grizzly Invitational Tournament at Wadsworth.
Host Wadsworth outscored Oregon Clay 466½-406½ for first place. Findlay was 11th in the 16-team event with 187 points.
Sanchez (21-8) went 4-0 in his pool to make the 132-pound final where he was pinned by returning state placer Richie Screptock of Oregon Clay in 1:22.
Findlay’s Justin Jolliff improved his record to 27-4 by posting a 4-1 record and third-place finish at 126 pounds.
Jimmy Staschiak (138) and Marcus Winklejohn (195) finished fourth and Ian Silette (182) ended up fifth for the Trojans.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wadsworth 466½. 2, Oregon Clay 406½. 3, North Canton Hoover & Powell Olentangy Liberty 327½. 5, Chagrin Falls Kenston 256. 6, Mogadore Field 242½. 7, Ryle, Ky. 241½. 8, Hilliard Darby 223½. 9, Sandusky 201. 10, Warren Howland 197. 11, Findlay 187. 12, Canton GlenOak 114½. 13, Cleveland John Adams 113½. 14, Rayland Buckeye Local 95. 15, Hunting Valley University School 83½. 16, Cuyahoga Valley Christian 79.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Baughman (Wads) dec. N. Henneman (OC), 10-5.
113 — Volpe (OL) pinnedSimpson (Field), 4:35.
120 — Furnas (OL) maj. dec. Erdman, (Ryle), 17-7.
126 — Penzone (OL) pinned Chieffe (US), 4:46.
132 — Screptock (OC) pinned Sanchez (Fin), 1:22.
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. Kubitza (Field), 2-0.
145 — Portilla (NCH) pinned Dorne (Ryle), 1:15.
152 — Whisler (WH) dec. Hojnacki (CVCA), 15-6.
160 — N. Stencel (OC) dec. Black (HD), 1-0.
170 — Knipl (Wads) by default ovver Maloy (NCH).
182 — M. Stencel (OC) pinned Carrell (Wads), 2:46.
195 — Brandenburg (Wads) dec. Eckhart (Field), 11-5.
220 — Bell (WH) pinned Meadows (CVCA), 5;12.
285 — Zapata (OC) dec. Parrish (US), 7-3.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Wakser (NCH) maj. dec. Swartzbaugh (Extra), 15-2.
113 — Burns (NCH) dec. andolph (Wads), 9-6.
120 — Gray (Wads) by forfeit over Surratt (Wads).
126 — Jolliff (Fin) dec. Riggenbach (Wads), 1-0.
132 — Greiner (OL) pinned Erdman (Ryle), 3:48.
138 — Schleigh (Wads) dec. Ji. Staschiak (Fin), 10-4.
145 — DiSanto (Kens) dec. Cart (Wads), 3-1.
152 — Belk (Ryle) dec. Bosley (Wads), 2-1.
160 — Radich (WH) dec. Mast (Wads), 4-2.
170 — Kondik (Kens) dec. Meiman (Ryle), 10-9.
182 — Parker (HD) pinned Woolf (Ryle), 2:34.
195 — Margheim (San) maj. dec. Winklejohn (Fin), 15-1.
220 — Andrews (Wads) pinned Woodward (Field), 2:45.
285 — Simmons (Field) by default over Miller (HD).
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Mead (OL) pinned Georgian (Kenst), 3:16.
113 — Rayburn (HD) maj. dec. Thomas (CJA), 12-2.
120 — DeShon (NCH) dec. A. Henneman (OC), 6-4.
126 — Burns (NCH) pinned Garrett (HD), 6-4.
132 — Gilkerson (Wads) pinned Evanich (NCH), 1:54.
138 — Neal (NCH) pinned Bauer (Kens), 4:24.
145 — Brown (OC) dec. Snyder (OL), 7-5.
152 — Thrasher (OL) dec. Fuller (San), 12-11.
160 — Jones (Extra) dec. Gambatese (Kens), 4-2.
170 — Donatelli (HD) dec. Sokolowski (BL), 8-5.
182 — Silette (Fin) pinned Jones (San), 4:52.
195 — Hale (OL) dec. Destefano (NCH), 3-0.
220 — Gowdy (San) dec. Koester (OC), 2-1, OT.
285 — Randolph (Wads) pinned West (CJA), 1:21.