• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

NCAA Division II rankings: UF’s Walters ranked second at 174

EDMOND, Okla. — Notre Dame (Ohio) maintained its hold on the No. 1 ranking in the NCAA Division II wrestling poll, it was announced Wednesday by the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association.
The Falcons earned seven first-place votes and finished with 159 points in balloting of head coaches from around the country to keep the top spot for the fifth straight time. NDC has seven wrestlers in the individual rankings, topped by No. 1 pick Joey Davis at 174 pounds.
Two-time defending national champion Nebraska-Kearney earned the remaining first-place vote and earned 153 points to jump from fourth to second in the poll. Newberry is third with 142 points, St. Coud State (Minn.) fourth with 138 and
Central Oklahoma fifth with 117.
Rounding out the top 10 is Fort Hays State (Kan.), Upper Iowa, Western State (Colo.) Mercyhurst (Pa.) and Kutztown (Pa.).
Central Oklahoma has three top-ranked individuals in 149-pounder Jordan Basks, 157-pounder Cory Dauphin and 165-pounder Chris Watson, while Nebraska-Kearney has two in 133-pounder Daniel DeShazer and 197-pounder Romero Cotton.
The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s last ranking, following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Notre Dame (Ohio) 159 1st
2. Nebraska-Kearney 153 4th
3. Newberry (S.C.) 142 2nd
4. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 138 3th
5. Central Oklahoma 117 5th
6. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 112 6th
7. Upper Iowa 104 8th
8. Western State (Colo.) 97 9th
9. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 95 12th
10. Kutztown (Pa.) 93 7th
11. Indianapolis (Ind.) 80 10th
12. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 60 T13th
T13. Colorado Mesa 54 18th
T13. McKendree (Ill.) 54 15th
15. Adams State (Colo.) 49 11th
16. San Francisco State (Calif.) 27 T19th
T17. Ashland (Ohio) 26 17th
T17. Augustana 26 NR
19. Maryville (Mo.) 25 T19th
20. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 19 T13th
Others receiving votes: California Baptist, Gannon (Pa.), Lake Erie (Ohio), Lindenwood (Mo.), Southwest Minnesota.

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
125 Pounds
1. Bryden Lazaro, California Baptist
2. Skylor Davis, Simon Fraser (Canada)
3. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. T.J. North, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Connor Bolling, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Adam Ludwin, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
133 Pounds
1. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Dustin Stodola, Chadron State (Neb.)
5. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
6. Marty Carlson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7. Evan Yenolevich, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota
141 Pounds
1. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Matt Nelson, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
6. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
7. Dylan D’Urso, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Alphonso Vruno, Minnesota State-Mankato
149 Pounds
1. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
2. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa
3. Frank Cagnina, Central Missouri
4. Cameryn Brady, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Edwin Cooper, Upper Iowa
6. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
7. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
8. Kyle Williams, McKendree (Ill.)
157 Pounds
1. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
2. Brady Bersano, California Baptist
3. Zak Vargo, Lake Erie (Ohio)
4. Josh Ballard, McKendree (Ill.)
5. Clint Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jon Rivera, Notre Dame (Ohio)
8. Ray Hall, Colorado State-Pueblo
165 Pounds
1. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma
2. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
3. Dimitri Willis, Maryville (Mo.)
4. Jessie Hoffschneider, Colorado Mesa
5. Brock Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Eric Burgey, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7. Gabe Fogarty, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Nick Giulietti, American International (Mass.)
174 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
4. Patrick Martinez, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Brendan McKeown, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
6. Chester Granard, Colorado Mesa
7. Trevor Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo
8. Zeb Wahle, Maryville (Mo.)
184 Pounds
1. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
2. Bryson Hall, Ashland (Ohio)
3. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Blake Sorensen, Upper Iowa
5. Zack Zelcs, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Garrett Lineberger, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7. Kyle Piatt, Western State (Colo.)
8. Jordan DeBus, Chadron State (Neb.)
197 Pounds
1. Romero Cotton, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
3. Brandon Johnson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Julian Smith, McKendree (Ill.)
5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Paul Wilson, Colorado School of Mines
285 Pounds
1. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
2. Matt Wade, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Austin Goergen, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Kevin Christman, Tiffin (Ohio)
5. Donnell Walker, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Logan Hopp, Upper Iowa
7. Trey Page, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Steven Butler, Lindenwood (Mo.)