• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-29-14

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Ontario 63, Norwalk 61
Shelby 67, Bellevue 62
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry 76, Montpelier 42
Sandusky Bay Conference
Sandusky St. Mary’s 78, Port Clinton 37
Other NW Ohio Games
Wayne Trace 71, Continental 43
Allen East 61, Hardin Northern 35
Bucyrus 67, Lucas 30
Tiffin Columbian 64, Upper Sandusky 50
Tol. Maumee Valley 60, Oregon Stritch 43

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Rossford 48, Fostoria Senior 32
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 64, Crestline 18
Wynford 61, Galion 33
Toledo City League
Tol. Rogers 86, Tol. Scott 29
Tol. Waite 46, Tol. Woodward 38
Toledo Start 64, Toledo Bowsher 17
Other NW Ohio Games
Clyde 73, Lorain 31
Plymouth 49, Lucas 23
Fredericktown 30, Marion Harding 25
Norwalk Senior 68, Milan Edison 29
Sandusky Senior 48, Sandusky Perkins 30
St. Wendelin 66, Sandusky St. Mary’s 32
Tri-Village 61, Sidney Lehman 26

PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
REGION 1
AT ELYRIA
Oregon Clay 31, Perrysburg 30
Elyria 54, Mount Vernon 21
FINAL: Oregon Clay 36, Elyria 30
Division II
REGION 9
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Central Catholic 48, Wauseon 21
Wapakoneta 50, St. Marys Memorial 24
FINAL: Toledo Central Catholic 59, Wapakoneta 9
REGION 10
AT LEXINGTON
Sandusky Perkins 40, Clyde 24
Lexington 51, Upper Sandusky 14
FINAL: Lexington 30, Sandusky Perkins 24
Division III
REGION 17
AT DELTA
Archbold 47, Ayersville 18
Delta 62, Oak Harbor 9
FINAL: Delta 58, Archbold 18
REGION 18
AT APPLE CREEK WAYNEDALE
Norwalk St. Paul 42, Edison 31
West Salem Northwestern 32, Apple Creek Waynedale 31
FINAL: West Salem Northwestern 44, Norwalk St. Paul 21
REGION 24
AT LIMA BATH
Coldwater 48, Delphos St. John’s 21
Lima Bath 65, Carey 6
FINAL: Lima Bath 45, Coldwater 25
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals

BOYS BASKETBALL

PATRICK HENRY 76
MONTPELIER 42
MONTPELIER — It was all Patrick Henry Wednesday night as the Patriots blasted Montpelier 76-42 in Wednesday’s Northwest Ohio Athletic League boys basketball game.
AJ Wagner had another big night as he poured in a game-high 35 points as the Patriots (3-11, 1-3 NWOAL) derailed the Locomotives right off the bat with a 21-3 advantage in the first quarter.
Alex Scheele added 14 points to back Wagner.
Dalton Surbey scored 10 points to lead Montpelier (1-12, 0-5).

PATRICK HENRY (3-11, 1-3 NWOAL)
Wagner 13-5—35, Scheele 5-0—14, Ehlers 4-0—8, Willford 3-0—6, Bonner 2-0—5, Seemann 2-0—4, Mangas 1-0—2, Nickles 1-0—2, Bostelman 0-0—0, Breece 0-0—0, Nelson 0-0—0. TOTALS: 31-52 5-6—76.
MONTPELIER (1-12, 0-5)
Surbey 2-6—10, Houk 2-2—7, Shoup 3-1—7, McCord 1-2—4, Keung 2-0—4, Malzinger 1-0—2, Blake 0-2—2, Schuman 0-2—2, Lyons 0-0—0, Steffes 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-28 15-21—42.
Patrick Henry 21 16 19 20 — 76
Montpelier 3 13 12 14 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 9-17 (Wagner & Scheele 4, Bonner); Montpelier 1-7 (Houk).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 14, Montpelier 12.
turnovers: Montpelier 7, Patrick Henry 5.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 64
UPPER SANDUSKY 50
TIFFIN — Derek Dryfuse led a trio of Tornadoes in double figures with 19 points as Tiffin Columbian stopped Upper Sandusky 64-50 in a nonconference boys basketball game on Wednesday.
Josh Flint scored 16 and Donovan Walker had 13 as Tiffin Columbian led just 26-20 at halftime but pulled away with a 20-13 edge in the third quarter.
Cody Clifford popped in 13 points and Wes Vent netted 12 for the Rams.

UPPER SANDUSKY (7-8)
Clifford 4-2—13, Roeder 0-2—2, Miller 2-1—5, Vent 5-1—12, Collins 2-2—8, Frey 3-1—8, Myers 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17 9-14—50.
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN (7-5)
Demith 0-4—4, Pauly 0-0—0, Zirger 1-2—5, Flint 7-1—16, Durham 0-0—0, Walker 4-5—13, Adams 1-1—3, Dryfuse 8-3—19, Moore 2-0—4, Simmons 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23 16-26—64.
Upper Sandusky 10 10 13 17 — 50
Tiffin Columbian 13 13 20 18 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 7 (Clifford 3, Collins 2, Frey & Vent) Tiffin Columbian 2 (Zirger & Flint).
turnovers: Tiffin Columbian 20, Upper Sandusky 14.
junior varsity: Tiffin Columbian, 63-35.

WAYNE TRACE 71
CONTINENTAL 43
HAVILAND — A total of 13 players scored for Wayne Trace Wednesday night as the Raiders rolled to a 71-43 nonconference boys basketball win over Continental.
Corbin Linder was the only player in double figures for Wayne Trace (10-1) as he netted a game-high 15 points.
Wade Stauffer knocked down 11 points and Tyler Rue added 10 points and three steals for Continental (4-10).

CONTINENTAL (4-10)
Williams 2-1—5, Rue 4-2-10, Baker 0-1–1, Troyer 0-1—1, Stauffer 4-0—11, Mansfield 2-1—6, Williams 1-0—2, Swager 0-2—2, Brockton 0-2—2, Prowant 1-0—3. TOTALS: 14-42 10-19—43.
WAYNE TRACE (10-1)
Wobler 1-1—3, Miller 2-0—5, Glass 0-1–1, E. Linder 4-0—8, Spiece 3-1—8, Shepherd 3-1—7, Arend 1-1—3, C. Linder 5-0—15, Vest 0-2—2, Wenzlick 3-1—7, Sinn 1-0—2, Blackmore 3-0—6, Spencer 0-4—4. TOTALS: 27-45 12-17—71.
Continental 10 9 11 13 — 43
Wayne Trace 23 15 18 15 — 71
3-Point GOALS: Wayne Trace 7-9 (C. Linder 5, Miller & Spiece); Continental 5-12 (Stauffer 3, Mansfield & Prowant).
rebounds: Wayne Trace 34; Continental 16 (Williams 4).
turnovers: Wayne Trace 24, Continental 21.
junior varsity: Wayne Trace, 47-25.

ALLEN EAST 61
HARDIN NORTHERN 35
HARROD — Allen East racked up a 38-11 halftime lead en route to a 61-35 nonconference boys basketball win over Hardin Northern Wednesday night.
Matt Shue tossed in 16 points to lead the Mustangs (5-9) while Luke Perkins netted 13.
Jacob Gossard scored 15 points for the Polar Bears (1-13).

HARDIN NORTHERN (1-13)
S. Drumm 2-0—5, Obenour 1-0—2, Gossard 4-5—15, Lamb 3-0—7, Wilhelm 2-0—4, Prichard 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13 5-10—35.
ALLEN EAST (5-9)
Runk 2-0—4, Ryan 1-0—3, Smelcer 0-0—0, Friesener 0-0—0, Miller 1-0—3, Rex 3-1—7, Shuey 8-0—16, Stippich 1-0—3, Perkins 5-1—13, Wireman 2-1—5, Brinkman 0-0—0, Sherrick 3-1—7. TOTALS: 26 4-9—61.
Hardin Northern 6 5 15 9 — 35
Allen East 20 18 15 8 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Allen East 5 (Perkins 2, Ryan, Miller & Stippich); Hardin Northern 4 (Gossard 2, S. Drumm & Lamb).

Girls Basketball
ST. WENDELIN 66
SAND. ST. MARY’S 32
FOSTORIA — Kamryn Troike scored 28 points with 11 rebounds to power Fostoria St. Wendelin past Sandusky St. Mary’s 66-32 in a nonconference girls basketball game Wednesday night.
Makenzie McAfee netted 12 points and Ali Rutter 11 as the Mohawks improved to 11-4 with the win.
Tre Tean McCarty led the Panthers (0-14) with 10 points.

SANDUSKY ST. MARY’S (0-14)
McCarty 3-4—10, Christian 3-0—6, Green 1-3—5, Parish 0-5—5, Durnwald 2-0—4, Bastien 1-0—2, Kreidler 0-0—0, Youshievicz 0-0— Trumpower 0-0—0, Murphy 0-0—0, Dunn 0-0—0, Fineran 0-0—0, Baum 0-0—0. TOTALS: 10-47 12-19—32.
Fostoria St. Wendelin (11-4)
Troike 13-2—28, McAfee 4-2—12, Rutter 4-1—11, Williams 2-0—5, Reineck 2-0—4, Mowrey 0-2—2, Burns 1-0—2, Krout 1-0—2, Weidner 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22-49 7-9—66.
Sandusky St. Mary’s 2 9 14 7 — 32
Fostoria St. Wendelin 16 10 18 22 — 66
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria St. Wendelin 5-16 (McAfee & Rutter 2, Williams); Sandusky St. Mary’s 0-7.
rebounds: Fostoria St. Wendelin 27 (Troike 11); Sandusky St. Mary’s 16.
turnovers: Sandusky St. Mary’s 23, Fostoria St. Wendelin 17.

ROSSFORD 48
FOSTORIA 32
FOSTORIA — Julie Hotz and Cheyenne Davis both scored 15 points as Rossford rolled to a 48-32 Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball win over Fostoria Wednesday night.
Hotz also grabbed eight rebounds with six steals and five assists for the Bulldogs (11-5, 7-3 NBC).
Olivia Valenti scored 13 points and Erica Moore pulled down eight rebounds to lead Fostoria (1-14, 0-9).

Rossford (11-5, 7-3 NBC)
Hotz 6-2—15, York 1-0—2, Jackson 1-1—3, Davis 5-5-15, Pietrasz 1-1—3, Keller 1-2—4, Clay 1-0—3, Gordowski 1-1—3. TOTALS: 17-42 12-23—48.
FOSTORIA (1-14, 0-9 NBC)
Moore 2-0—5, Fretz 0-1—1, Hampton 1-2—4, Velasquez 2-0—4, Valenti 4-3—13, Williams 0-2—2, Smith 1-1—3. TOTALS: 10-40 9-16—32.
Rossford 9 9 18 12 — 48
Fostoria 2 6 9 15 — 32
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 3-11 (Valenti 2, Moore); Rossford 2-7 (Hotz & Clay).
rebounds: Rossford 37 (Hotz 8); Fostoria 25 (Moore 8).
turnovers: Fostoria 27, Rossford 18.

PREP WRESTLING: Upper Sandusky, Carey fall in regional semifinals
It was a tough night for the area’s two remaining teams in the OHSAA team wrestling tournament Wednesday night as Carey and Upper Sandusky both dropped their opening matches in regional semifinal action.
Carey dropped a 65-6 decision to host Lima Bath in the Division III Region 24 semifinals.
There wasn’t much for the Blue Devils to get excited about against the Wildcats as Dylan Pratt scored the lone win of the night when he pinned Tre Wheeler in 3:41 at 138 pounds.
Lima Bath earned a spot in the Feb. 8 Division III state team quarterfinals at Ohio State University with a 45-25 win over Coldwater in the final.
Upper Sandusky was unable to secure a second straight trip to the state team tournament as the Rams fell to host Lexington 51-14 in the regional semifinals.
Two of the Rams’ five returning individual state qualifiers won matches against the Minutemen.
Alex Kenner pinned Lexington’s Jordan Dalton in 3:01 at 160 pounds.
Tylor Pritchard scored a 6-1 win over Kendall Kuhn at 220.
The Rams also picked up a win by forfeit at 126 pounds.
Lexington earned its second straight trip to the state quarterfinals with a 30-24 win over Sandusky Perkins in the final.
Oregon Clay qualified for the Division I state quarterfinals and Toledo Central Catholic and Delta advanced in Division II and III respectively.

LIMA BATH 65, CAREY 6
106 — Cunningham (LB) dec. J. Pratt, 10-5.
113 — Stahl (LB) pinned Kincade, 5:35.
120 — Ingram (LB) pinned Sammet, 4:26.
126 — Kalb (LB) pinned Bre. Mulholland, 1:10.
132 — Horstman (LB) pinned Dyer, 7:29, OT.
138 — D. Pratt (C) pinned Wheeler, 3:41.
145 — McConnell (LB) pinned Griffin, 1:39.
152 — Stonehill (LB) dec. Ferguson, 6-1.
160 — Garrett (LB) pinned Rehus, 2:41.
170 — Rabley (LB) pinned Stombaugh, :33.
182 — Rudasill (LB) dec. Bra. Mulholland, 3-2.
195 — Mikesell (LB) dec. Racheter, 11-4.
220 — Lhamon (LB) pinned Sauber, 1:06.
285 — Neal (LB) won by forfeit.

LEXINGTON 51, UPPER SANDUSKY 14
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Schropp (L) dec. Dyer, 2-1.
120 — Baker (L) maj. dec. Hansen, 10-2.
126 — Hansen (US) won by forfeit.
132 — Leynaud (L) pinned Mengerink, 3:02.
138 — Watkins (L) tech. fall Ayala, 16-0.
145 — Mikelait (L) pinned Jones, 5:35.
152 — Parr (L) tech. fall Payne, 16-0.
160 — Kenner (US) pinned Dalton, 3:01.
170 — Benjamin (L) maj. dec. Thomas, 11-0.
182 — Kasper (L) pinned Frey, 3:46.
195 — Faust (L) pinned Robertson, 3:21.
220 — Pritchard (US) dec. Kuhn, 6-1.
285 — Temple (L) pinned Brown, 1:10.