• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-31-14

There’s a little bit of everything on Friday’s local sports schedule and we’ll bring your latest on all of the sports action happening around the region today here at The Courier.
Findlay High School’s boys basketball team travels to Toledo St. Francis in a Three Rivers Athletic Conference game. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will have the latest on the game, which will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Courier reporter Ted Radick will be at Arlington as the BVC-leading Red Devils host Leipsic. That game will be streamed on the Internet at WFIN.com.
Also tonight, Ottawa-Glandorf travels to Wapakoneta in Western Buckeye League action. Doug Jenkins will call the game on 106.3 FM The Fox. The game will also be streamed live on 1063thefox.com.
Our sister paper, the Fostoria Review Times, will have coverage of tonight’s girls basketball game between Fremont St. Joseph and Fostoria St. Wendelin.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will cover tonight’s hockey match at The Cube between Findlay and Centerville.
We’ll have scores and stories posted on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern at Wheaton Invitational, 11 a.m.
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Findlay Open & Elite Throws
Prep Swimming
Elmwood & Sylvania Southview at Sylvania Northview, 6
Prep Bowling
Patrick Henry at Evergreen, 4
Prep Hockey
Centerville at Findlay, 7
Junior Varsity Wrestling
Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships at Findlay, 4
Junior Varsity Hockey
Lake at Findlay, 5:30

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Results

Midland Athletic League
Carey 58, Old Fort 26
Hopewell-Loudon 60, North Baltimore 40
Tiffin Calvert 53, Mohawk 50
Seneca East 53, Lakota 37
St. Wendelin 53, Fremont St. Joseph 21
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa 74, Elmwood 56
Otsego 46, Fostoria Senior 29
Rossford 52, Lake 40
Woodmore 49, Eastwood 27

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Results

Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington 62, Leipsic 42
Liberty-Benton 74, Arcadia 21
McComb 41, Cory-Rawson 22
Pandora-Gilboa 63, Vanlue 61, 2-OT
Van Buren 96, Hardin Northern 34
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 62, Fremont Ross 53
Tol. Cent. Catholic 55, Toledo Whitmer 38
Toledo St. Francis 40, Findlay 32
Toledo St. John’s 46, Oregon Clay 34
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 63, Galion Senior 51
Colonel Crawford 76, Bucyrus 47
Riverdale 71, Crestline 54
Upper Sandusky 70, Wynford 57
Northern Ohio League
Ontario 71, Bellevue 56
Tiffin Columbian 54, Shelby 41
Willard 50, Sandusky Senior 45
Northwest Conference
Bluffton 55, Ada 43
Columbus Grove 64, Allen East 42
Convoy Crestview 65, Spencerville 60
Paulding 43, Delphos Jefferson 40
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan 67, Swanton 42
Evergreen 59, Montpelier 40
Liberty Center 61, Patrick Henry 51
Wauseon 78, Delta 63
Western Buckeye League
Celina 65, Van Wert 44
Defiance 61, St. Marys Memorial 43
Elida 60, Kenton 53
Lima Bath 62, Lima Shawnee 57
Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Wapakoneta 50
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton 46, Western Reserve 43
New London 49, South Central 37
Norwalk St. Paul 60, Monroeville 55
Plymouth 70, Ashland Crestview 51
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp 63, Fairview 44
Ayersville 61, Hicksville 39
Edgerton 59, Holgate 37
Wayne Trace 67, Tinora 64
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Loudonville 40, Lucas 36
Mansfield Christian 51, Howard East Knox 34
Mansfield St. Peter’s 69, Danville 66
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater 54, Versailles 46
Delphos St. John’s 60, Marion Local 41
Fort Recovery 66, Minster 48
St. Henry 61, New Bremen 42
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Sylvania Northview
Perrysburg 66, Maumee 49
Springfield 62, Napoleon 43
Sylvania Southview 53, Anthony Wayne 48
Putnam County League
Ottoville 54, Kalida 43
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry 51, Lima Temple Christian 40
Sidney Lehman 87, Ridgemont 49
Upper Scioto Valley 60, Riverside 36
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork 68, Orrville 58
Mansfield Senior 51, Lexington 33
West Holmes 71, Ashland Senior 65
Wooster Senior 58, Mansfield Madison 43
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 46, Oak Harbor 37
Huron 65, Castalia Margaretta 59
Sandusky Perkins 69, Port Clinton 50
Sandusky St. Mary’s 62, Milan Edison 52
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers 79, Toledo Woodward 53
Toledo Scott 72, Toledo Bowsher 66
Toledo Waite at Toledo Start
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon 49, Pettisville 44
Fayette 44, Stryker 29
North Central 55, Hilltop 53
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg 70, Cardinal Stritch 51
Maumee Valley Country Day 59, Northwood 20
Ottawa Hills 61, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 31
Toledo Christian 59, Danbury 41
Other NW Ohio Games
Continental 65, Waynesfield-Goshen 30
Fremont St. Joseph 47, Elmwood 33
Lima Cent. Cath. 74, Lincolnview 32

BOYS BASKETBALL

KALIDA — Leading by just a point after three quarters, Ottoville rallied to outscore Kalida 17-8 in the final quarter to secure a 54-43 win Friday in Putnam County League boys basketball action.
The Big Green (6-10, 3-1 PCL) went 17 of 20 from the free throw line, including 12 of 14 in the fourth quarter.
Brandt Landin scored seven of his game-high 18 points during Ottoville’s run in the final period.
Tyler Roby hit three 3-pointers and finished with 15 points and Luke Schimmoeller added 13 points and 11 rebounds for the Big Green.
Devin Kortokrax scored 10 points and Randy Zeller grabbed eight rebounds for Kalida (9-6, 3-1).

ottoville (6-10, 3-1)
C. Bendele 2-0—4, Roby 4-4—15, Honigford 2-0–4, Landin 6-6—18, Schimmoeller 3-7—13. TOTALS: 17-42 17-20—54.
kalida (9-6, 3-1)
A. Langhals 2-0—6, L. Langhals 2-0—5, Kortokrax 4-1—10, Gerdeman 3-3—9, Zeller 4-0—9, Miller 1-0_2, Recker 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-52 4-5—43.
Ottoville 10 11 15 17 — 54
Kalida 11 9 15 8 — 43
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 3-12 (Roby 3); Kalida 5-25 (A. Langhals 2, L. Langhals, Kortokrax & Zeller).
rebounds: Kalida 22 (Zeller 8); Ottoville 35 (Schimmoeller 11).
turnovers: Kalida 7; Ottoville 11.
junior varsity: Kalida 44-26.

UPPER SANDUSKY 70
WYNFORD 57
UPPER SANDUSKY — Cody Clifford and Wes Vent combined for 39 points to power Upper Sandusky to a 70-57 North Central Conference boys basketball win over Wynford Friday night.
Clifford scored 20 points, hitting for 10 in Upper Sandusky’s 24-point third quarter. Vent knoed down 19 points and Cody Collins chipped in 10 as the Rams improved to 8-8 overall and 5-3 in the NCC.
Wynford’s Mason Davis led all scorers with 23 points.

WYNFORD (4-10, 2-6 NCC)
Roe 3-0—6, Miller 3-1—8, Pfeifer 0-0—0, Shutler 2-0—4, Teynor 1-0—2, Davis 8-3—23, Glowaski 3-0—6, Lear 4-0—8. TOTALS: 24 4-8—57.
Upper Sandusky (6-6, 5-3 NCC)
Clifford 7-3—20, Roeder 1-3—5, Miller 4-0—8, Vent 6-7—19, Collins 3-4—10, Frey 4-0—8, Myers 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25 17-22—70.
Wynford 9 13 18 17 — 57
Upper Sandusky 21 8 24 17 — 70
3-Point GOALS: Wynford 5 (Davis 4, Miller); Upper Sandusky 3 (Clifford 3).
turnovers: Wynford 13, Upper Sandusky 6.

RIVERDALE 71
CRESTLINE 54
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale broke the game open with by blitzing Crestline 26-8 in the third quarter as the Falcons rolled to a 71-54 North Central Conference boys basketball win over Crestline Friday night.
Chad Pever and Jimmy Fox led the Falcons (6-8, 3-5 NCC) with 18 points and five rebounds apiece. Lee Holderman added 15 points.
Nate Coffman popped in a game-high 20 points with 13 rebounds and Blake Hunger netted 10 for the Bulldogs (3-11, 1-8).

CRESTLINE (3-11, 1-8 NCC)
Cooke 0-2—2, Albright 0-0—0, Miller 0-1—1, Trent 2-0—5, Coffman 8-2—20, Biglin 1-0—3, Hurst 0-0—0, Sipes 1-0—2, Hunger 4-1–10, Cooke 3-0—6, Cox 0-0-0, Music 3-0—6. TOTALS: 22-46 5-8—54.
RIVERDALE (6-8, 3-5 NCC)
Rickle 1-0—2, Pever 7-0—18, Hankins 0-0—0, Holderman 5-3—15, Snider 2-0—4, Searfoss 0-0—0, Fox 7-3—18, Frey 2-0—4, Loveridge 4-0—8, Pickett 1-0—2, Stewart 0-0—0. TOTALS: 29-74 6-10—71.
Crestline 15 16 8 15 — 54
Riverdale 13 25 26 7 — 71
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 7-24 (Pever 4, Holderman 2, Fox); Crestline 5-8 (Coffman 2, Trent, Biglin & Hunger).
rebounds: Riverdale 30 (Loveridge 7, Frey 6); Crestline 29 (Coffman 13).
junior varsity: Riverdale, 51-26.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 56
WAPAKONETA 50
WAPAKONETA — Ottawa-Glandorf had a 15-8 scoring advantage at the foul line and needed every bit of it to knock off Wapakoneta 56-50 in a Western Buckeye League boys basketball matchup Friday.
The Titans (10-6, 4-2 WBL) shot 15 of 21 (71 percent) from the line, compared to the Redskins’ 8 of 13 (62 percent). Noah Bramlage led Ottawa-Glandorf with 14 points, and Brad Recker added 13, including four 3-pointers.
Adam Henderson had a game-high 18 points, including three 3-pointers, for Wapakoneta (1-13, 0-5 WBL). Keaton Metz also scored in double figures with 12.

ottawa-glandorf (10-6, 4-2 WBL)
Schroeder 2-2—7, Trampe-Kindt, 1-3—5, Kuhlman 3-1—7, Recker 4-1—13, Zender 1-4—6, Blevins 0-2—2, Bramlage 5-2—14, Alt 1-0—2, Unterbrink 0-0—0, Wischmeyer 0-0—0, Osting 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17 15-21—56.
wapakoneta (1-13, 0-5 wbl)
Good 2-1—6, Morgan 1-4—6, Henderson 7-1—18, Metz 5-2—12, Crawford 2-0—4, Temple 2-0—4, Schmerge 0-0—0, Koch 0-0—0, Bruns 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19 8-13—50.
Ottawa-Glandorf 15 10 17 14 — 56
Wapakoneta 10 14 15 11 — 50
3-Point GOALS: Ottawa-Glandorf 7 (Recker 4, Bramlage 2, Schroeder); Wapakoneta 4 (Henderson 3, Good).

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 47
ELMWOOD 33
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood led after one quarter but a scoreless second quarter spelled disaster as the Royals dropped a 47-33 nonconference boys basketball game to Fremont St. Joseph on Friday night.
The Royals (3-12) led 13-10 at the end of the first frame before the Crimson Streaks went on a 16-0 run for a 26-13 halftime lead.
Elmwood’s Aaron Arnold netted nine points with four rebounds and three assists. Tayte Lentz netted eight points.
Fremont St. Joseph’s Marcus Kerr was the only player for either team to reach double figures as he tossed in 14 points.

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH (8-7)
Michael 3-1—8, Linke 2-0—4, Kerr 7-0—14, Yeckley 1-0—2, Veleba 2-0—6, Williams 2-0—4, Harrison 4-1—9. TOTALS: 21-35 4-7—47.
ELMWOOD (3-12)
Peter 1-0—2, Lentz 3-0—8, Childress 1-0—2, Baxter 1-0—3, Arnold 3-3—9, Jones 1-0—2, Solether 3-0—7. TOTALS: 13-35 3-5—47.
Fremont St. Joseph 10 16 12 9 — 47
Elmwood 13 0 8 12 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 4-12 (Lentz 2, Baxter & Solether); Fremont St. Joseph 1-7 (Michael).
rebounds: Fremont St. Joseph 22; Elmwood 9 (Arnold 4)..
turnovers: Elmwood 10, Frenmont St. Joseph 6.

CONTINENTAL 65
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 30
CONTINENTAL — Continental held a party underneath the Waynesfield-Goshen basket Friday night, and everyone on the roster attended as all 12 Pirates players scored in a 65-30 rout in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Austin Mansfield led all scorers with 13 points and Zach Schwarzman added 11 points and for Continental.
The Pirates (5-10) led 22-2 in the first quarter and 30-10 at halftime as Waynesfield-Goshen failed to get untracked early.
The Tigers (2-11) hit just 10 of 30 attempts (33 percent) from the field and were outrebounded 33-15.
Continental hit 46 percent (23 of 50) of its tries from the field.

WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN (2-11)
Turner 1-1-3, Hennon 3-2—8, Metter 1-1—3, Lowe 1-2—4, Crumrine 0-2—2, Spillman 2-0—2, Crawford 1-1—5, Case 1-0—3. TOTALS: 10-30 8-20—30.
CONTINENTAL (5-10)
C. Williams 4-0—8, Rue 3-0—6, Baker 2-0-4, Mansfield 4-2—13, Stauffer 1-2_4, Schwarzman 4-2—11, Troyer 2-4—8, J. Williams 1-0–2, Swager 0-1—1, Lawhorn 1-0—2, Prowant 1-2—5, Warnemont 0-1—1. TOTALS: 23-50 14-28—65.
Waynesfield-Goshen 2 8 10 10 — 30
Continental 22 8 17 18 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Waynesfield-Goshen 2-10 (Case & Crawford); Continental 5-11 (Mansfield 3, Schwarzman & Prowant).
rebounds: Waynesfield-Goshen 15; Continental 33.
turnovers: Waynesfield-Goshen 29; Continental 18.
junior varsity: Continental, 33-28.

COLUMBUS GROVE 64
ALLEN EAST 42
COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove jumped out to a 23-5 lead after the first quarter, drained nine 3-pointers in the game and cruised past Allen East 64-42 in a Northwest Conference boys basketball game Friday.
Will Vorhees lead the Bulldogs (8-6, 3-2 NWC) with 23 points, including three 3-pointers and 6 of 6 shooting from the free throw line. Jace Darbyshire added 15 points and made three 3-pointers as well.
The Bulldogs shot 15 of 24 (63 percent) from the free throw line, while the Mustangs shot 7 of 8 (88 percent).
Spencer Miller and Matt Shuey each scored 12 points to lead Allen East (5-10, 1-5 NWC).

allen east (5-10, 1-5 NWC)
Ryan 0-1—1, Friesner 3-0—7, Miller 4-2—12, Rex 2-0—4, Shuey 5-2—12, Perkins 2-0—4, Sherrick 0-2—2. TOTALS: 16 7-8—42.
columbus grove (8-6, 3-2 nwc)
Darbyshire 5-2—15, Brubaker 2-0—4, Clement 3-3—11, Jones 1-2—4, Diller 1-2—5, Kohls 1-0—2, Vorhees 7-6—23. TOTALS: 20 15-24—64.
Allen East 5 9 18 10 — 42
Columbus Grove 23 14 12 15 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Allen East 3 (Miller 2, Friesner 1); Columbus Grove 9 (Darbyshire & Vorhees 3, Clement 2, Diller 1).
junior varsity: Columbus Grove, 51-34.

BLUFFTON 55
ADA 43
BLUFFTON — Levi Kistler dropped 14 points and Jordan Skilliter added 11 to lead Bluffton’s boys basketball team over Ada 55-43 in a Northwest Conference matchup Friday.
Bluffton (8-7, 2-4 NWC) made six 3-pointers, with two of them coming from Kistler. Austin Bricker had nine points, and Noah Stratton and Mitchell Ault each added eight points for the Pirates.
Brayden Sautter had a game-high 16 points, including eight free throws, for Ada (3-9, 0-5 NWC).

MCCOMB 41
CORY-RAWSON 22
MCCOMB — McComb’s 21-7 first half advantage over Cory-Rawson helped the Panthers win a low-scoring 41-22 Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game on Friday.
Neither team had a player score in double figures. Clay Grubb had a game-high nine points and four rebounds for McComb (9-5, 5-2 BVC), while Chas Shoop and Trey Hanes each added eight points.
The Panthers shot 17 of 46 (37 percent) from the floor, and Cory-Rawson shot 7 of 36 (19 percent).
Grant Risner and Matthew Alspach each had six points for Cory-Rawson (1-12, 1-6 BVC).

cory-rawson (1-12, 1-6 BVC)
G. Risner 3-0—6, Moser 0-1—1, Alspach 2-1—6, Shepler 1-0—2, H. Risner 0-4—4, Miles 1-1—3, Rossman 0-0—0, Tuttle 0-0—0, Silvers 0-0—0. TOTALS: 7-36 7-14—22.
mccomb (9-5, 5-2 bvc)
Grubb 3-2—9, Dysert 2-0—4, Reardon 1-0—3, Siferd 1-0—3, Shoop 4-0—8, Clark 2-2—6, Hanes 4-0—8, Adams 0-0—0, Schroeder 0-0—0, Glaser 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-46 4-7—41.
Cory-Rawson 4 3 9 6 — 22
McComb 11 10 6 14 — 41
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 1 (Alspach 1): McComb 3 (Grubb, Reardon & Siferd 1).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 11; McComb 17 (Grubb & Dysert 4).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 10, McComb 8.

LIBERTY-BENTON 74
ARCADIA 21
ARCADIA — Adam Cytlak led 10 Liberty-Benton scorers with 23 points Friday night as the Eagles blasted Arcadia 74-21 in a Blanchard Valley Conference contest.
Liberty-Benton (12-4, 6-1 BVC) built a 20-3 lead after one quarter and upped it to 39-7 by halftime thanks to Cytlak’s 18 point-effort in the opening two quarters.
Arcadia converted just eight field goals in the contest and was 33.3 percent (5 of 15) from the foul line.
Zach Garver added 11 points and Ryan Geise netted 10 for the Eagles.
Hayden Ramsey finished with seven points to lead Arcadia (5-9, 2-5).

LIBERTY-BENTON (12-4, 6-1 BVC)
Cytlak 10-2—23, Lawson 1-0—2, Haan 1-2—4, Geise 4-0—10, Rhodes 1-1—4, Garver 5-0—11, Archer 2-0—5, May 1-0—2, Craft 2-1—5, Steinman 0-0—0, Dager 3-2—8. TOTALS: 38 6-10 — 74.
ARCADIA (5-9, 2-5 BVC)
Kieffer 0-0—0, Metzger 0-1—1, Recker 2-0–4, Conine 0-0—0, Ireland 2-2—6, Baker 0-0—0, Lentz 0-0—0, Bohn 0-0—0, Reamer 0-0—0, Pessell 0-0—0, Ramsey 3-1—7, Watkins 1-1—3, Keefe 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8 5-15 — 21.
Liberty-Benton 20 19 17 18 — 74
Arcadia 3 4 3 11 — 21
3-Point GOALS: Liberty-Benton 8 (Cytlak 3, Geise 2, Rhodes, Garver & Archer); Arcadia none.

PANDORA-GILBOA 63
VANLUE 61
VANLUE — Pandora-Gilboa’s Seth Schmenk threw up a prayer from halfcourt, and it found the bottom of the net as time expired to give the Rockets a 63-61 double-overtime win over Vanlue in a Blanchard Valley Conference game Friday.
Vanlue had a 61-60 lead with about five seconds left, but Schmenk got the ball, turned and drained the buzzer beater to give the Rockets its third win of the season (3-12, 3-4 BVC).
Schmenk had a game-high 32 points to lead Pandora-Gilboa, and Colin Fenstermaker added 15 points. The Rockets outrebounded Vanlue 35-19.
Austin Smith dropped 23 points, including a game-high four 3-pointers, to lead Vanlue (4-10, 2-5 BVC). Nick Hagerty scored 14 points, and Jacob Coldren added 13.

pandora-gilboa (3-12, 3-4 BVC)
Rieman 3-0—7, Schmenk 10-9—32, Hovest 3-1—9, Fenstermaker 5-5—15. TOTALS: 21 15-19—63.
vanlue (4-10, 2-5 BVC)
Huston 1-0—2, Smith 7-5—23, Hagerty 6-1—14, Wagner 4-0—9, Coldren 4-5—13. TOTALS: 22 11-17—61.
Pandora-Gilboa 15 7 11 10 11 9 — 63
Vanlue 10 12 7 14 11 7 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 6 (Schmenk 3, Hovest 2, Rieman 1); Vanlue 6 (Smith 4, Hagerty & Wagner 1).
rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 35, Vanlue 19 (Hagerty 9).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 25, Vanlue 9.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 36-22.

LIBERTY CENTER 61
PATRICK HENRY 51
HAMLER — Liberty Center outscored Patrick Henry 19-12 in the fourth quarter and knocked off the Patriots 61-51 in a Northwest Ohio Athletic League boys basketball game Friday.
AJ Wagner scored 17 points to lead Patrick Henry (3-12, 1-4 NWOAL), and Kyler Seemann added 12.

liberty center (11-4, 3-2 nwoal)
Huber 2-0—5, Meyer 8-6—25, Altman 1-0—2, Kal. Pohlman 5-3—13, Kam. Pohlman 0-1—1, Kon. Pohlman 5-3—13, Chestnut 1-0—2. TOTALS: 22 13—61.
patrick henry (3-12, 1-4 nwoal)
Scheele 1-0—3, Willford 3-0—6, Ehlers 1-0—2, Wagner 6-5—17, Bostelman 1-0—2, Seemann 3-5—12, Mangas 3-0—9. TOTALS: 18 10—51.
Liberty Center 15 13 14 19 — 61
Patrick Henry 13 13 13 12 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Liberty Center 4 (Meyer 3, Huber 1); Patrick Henry 5 (Mangas 3, Seemann & Scheele 1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GENOA 74
ELMWOOD 56
GENOA — Ciarra Albright scored 29 points and Haley Pickard added 21 as Genoa dealt Elmwood its first loss in Northern Buckeye Conference play by a 74-56 margin Friday.
The victory was the 200th of Comets head coach Mike Destazio’s career. His team shot 57 percent (28 of 49) from the floor, including 63 percent (26 of 41) from 2-point range.
Albright pulled down a team-high five rebounds for the Comets (13-4 overall, 7-3 NBC) while Erica Harder chipped in 11 points and Haley Gerke had four steals.
Kristen Curtis paced the Royals (11-5, 9-1) with 16 points and four boards while Rebecca Harvey and Samantha Ervin added 10 points apiece, Madison Sears had four steals and Marissa Swavel passed for eight assists.

ELMWOOD (11-5, 9-1 NBC)
Sears 4-0—8, Hillard 0-1—1, Curtis 5-4—16, Veryser 3-0—6, Swavel 0-0—0, Harvey 5-0—10, Emmitt 1-1—3, George 0-0—0, Bradford 0-0—0, Ervin 5-0—10, Kynard 1-0—2, Marsh 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22-50 6-15—56.
GENOA (13-4, 7-3 NBC)
Gose 1-0—2, Albright 10-8—29, Gerke 2-0—4, Jensen 1-0—3, Pickard 8-5—21, Harder 4-3—11, Skilliter 1-0—2, Edwards 1-0—2. TOTALS: 28-48 16-24—74.
Elmwood 11 14 12 19 — 56
Genoa 19 32 10 13 — 74
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 2-12 (Curtis 2); Genoa 2-7 (Albright, Jensen).
REBOUNDS: Elmwood 22 (Curtis 4); Genoa 20 (Albright 5).
TURNOVERS: Elmwood 14, Genoa 17.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Elmwood, 34-18.

CAREY 58
OLD FORT 26
CAREY — Carey turned what had all the makings of a late-season thriller into a snoozefest as the Blue Devils trounced Old Fort 58-26 in a meeting of conference unbeatens in girls Midland Atheltic League Basketball.
Shelby Kin, Logan Johnson and Ali Rymer had 12 points each to lead Carey (15-1, 7-0 MAL) to the easy win. The Blue Devils led 30-11 at halftime and never allowed Old Fort more than nine points in a quarter.
Alli Adelsperger scored 10 points to lead Old Fort (12-4, 5-1).
The win leaves Carey alone atop the MAL standings, ahead of Old Fort and New Riegel (14-1, 7-1) with two conference games left to play.
Carey is at North Baltimore on Feb. 6 and closes the regular season Feb. 13 against visiting Fremont St. Joseph.
Old Fort and New Riegel will face off Feb. 13 in the regular season finale at Old Fort.

old fort (12-4, 5-1)
Adelsperger 2-5—10, S. Miller 0-2—2, Bilger 1-0-2, P. Miller 2-0—5, Bell 1-0—2, Majors 2-0—4, Clous 0-1—1. TOTALS: 8-8—26.
carey (15-1, 7-0)
Kin 3-6—12, S. Wentling 2-0—5, M. Wentling 3-0—7, Hoepf 0-1—1, Rymer 4-4—12, Johnson 6-0—12, G. Wentling 1-0–2, Draper 3-0—7. TOTALS: 22-11—58.
Old Fort 6 5 6 9 — 26
Carey 17 13 15 13 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Old Fort 2 (Adelsperger & P. Miller); Carey 3 (S. Wentling, M. Wentling & Draper.
turnovers: Old Fort 24; Carey 8.
junior varsity: Carey 38-33.

ST. WENDELIN 53
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 21
FOSTORIA — A week after setting a school-record with 31 points in a win over Van Buren, St. Wendelin’s Kamryn Troike scored 33 points Friday in a 53-21 win over Fremont St. Joseph in Midland Athletic League girls basketball.
The 6-foot-3 Troike hit 68 percent (15 of 22) of her field goal attempt and grabbed 14 rebound for the Mohawks (12-4, 4-3 MAL).
Ashley Burns finished with eight points to lead Fremont St. Joseph (3-11, 1-6), which connected on 5 of 29 (17 percent) of its shots from the field and committed 20 turnovers.
St. Wendelin led 12-8 in the first quarter, but began to pull away in the second before eventually claiming a 25-11 halftime lead. The Mohawks held St. Joseph to a mere two points in the third quarter while increasing their advantage to 41-13.

Fremont st. joseph (3-11, 1-6)
Stepanic 0-0—0, Baez 0-3—3, Hirt 0-0—0, Burns 2-3—8, Reiter 0-0—0, Liebold 0-1—1, Reardon 2-2—7, Cullen 1-0—2, Luc 0-0—0. TOTALS: 5-29 9-14 — 21.
st. wendelin (12-4, 4-3)
Williams 1-2—5, Burns 0-0—0, Rutter 1-2—4, Reineck 0-1—1, McAfee 3-0—6, Frohnen 0-0—0, Mowrey 2-0—4, Weidner 0-0—0, Troike 15-3—33. TOTALS: 22-63 8-10 — 53.
St. Joseph 8 3 2 8 — 21
St. Wendelin 12 13 16 12 — 53
3-Point GOALS: St. Joseph 2-12 (Burns, Reardon); St. Wendelin 1-10 (Williams).
REBOUNDS: St. Joseph 15 (Burns 2, Reardon 2); St. Wendelin 36 (Troike 14).
TURNOVERS: St. Joseph 20; St. Wendelin 6.
JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Wendelin, 31-6.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 60
NORTH BALTIMORE 40
BASCOM — Aleta Daniel scored 25 points to help Hopewell-Loudon crush North Baltimore 60-40 in Midland Athletic League action Friday night.
The Chieftains (9-5 overall, 3-3 MAL) outscored the Tigers (6-11, 1-6) in each period and had a commanding 52-24 rebounding advantage.
Daniel added nine rebounds and four steals, while Courtney Burns chipped in 10 points and Sicily Leiter and Brooke Arbogast each grabbed eight boards. Leiter also passed for three assists.
Kiah Powell led the Tigers with 10 points.

NORTH BALTIMORE (6-11, 1-6 MAL)
Davis 3-0—7, Stewart 1-1—3, Schloemp 0-0—0, Fleckner 2-3—7, Grillot 0-0—0, Trumbull 1-2—4, Powell 4-0—10, Ray 0-0—0, Rister 0-0—0, Frost 3-0—7, Peters 0-2—2, Boyer 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-43 8-16—40.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON (9-5, 3-3 MAL)
Burns 4-0—10, Feindel 0-0—0, Daniel 11-0—25, Leiter 4-0—8, Park 0-0—0, Siegel 0-0—0, Arbogast 3-2—8, Brickner 3-3—9, Searles 0-0—0, Bouillon 0-0—0, Siebenaller 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25-71 5-13—60.
North Baltimore 7 17 7 9 — 40
Hopewell-Loudon 8 21 16 14 — 60
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 4-11 (Powell 2, Davis & Frost); Hopewell-Loudon 5-16 (Daniel 3, Burns 2).
REBOUNDS: North Baltimore 24; Hopewell-Loudon 52 (Daniel 9).
TURNOVERS: North Baltimore 26, Hopewell-Loudon 14.
JUNIOR VARSITY: North Baltimore, 34-20.

OTSEGO 46
FOSTORIA 29
TONTOGANY — Abby Hesselschwardt scored 17 points and made four steals Friday night as Otsego whipped Fostoria 46-29 in Northern Buckeye Conference play.
Lindsay Donald recorded 12 points and three assists and Morgan Smoyer had nine points and nine rebounds as the Knights improved to 8-8 overall and 6-4 in the NBC.
Olivia Valenti tallied nine points, three assists and three steals for Fostoria (1-15, 0-11). Alexus Smith chipped in six points and seven rebounds for the Redmen, which shot 24 percent (11 of 45) from the floor.

fostoria (1-15, 0-11 NBC)
Moore 1-1—3, Fretz 0-0—0, Hampton 2-0—4, Valenti 2-5—9, Smith 3-0—6, williams 2-1—5, Velazquez 1-0—2, Pedersen 0-0—0. TOTALS: 11-45 7-11—29.
otsego (8-8, 6-4 NBC)
Adams 1-0—2, Wenig 2-2—6, Hesselschwardt 7-3—17, Donald 5-0—12, Smoyer 3-3—9. TOTALS: 18-44 8-13—46.
Fostoria 7 14 4 4 — 29
Otsego 12 13 11 10 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 0-12; Otsego 2-10 (Donald 2).
REBOUNDS: Fostoria 24 (Smith 7); Otsego 26 (Smoyer 9).
TURNOVERS: Fostoria 18, Otsego 17.