• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-01-14

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 64, Toledo Whitmer 51
Toledo Notre Dame 73, Toledo St. Ursula 30
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 88, Crestline 22
Riverdale 74, Galion Senior 54
Upper Sandusky 56, Buckeye Central 46
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 63, Norwalk Senior 37
Shelby 69, Ontario 33
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville 55, Mansfield St. Peter’s 42
Mansfield Christian 54, Howard East Knox 31
Loudonville 52, Lucas 9
Midland Athletic League
North Baltimore 55, Fremont St. Joseph 40
Northern Lakes League
Perrysburg 59, Napoleon 26
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 88, Milan Edison 33
Oak Harbor 59, Sandusky St. Mary’s 30
Port Clinton 69, Huron 35
Sandusky Perkins 40, Castalia Margaretta 25
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury 31, Maumee Valley Country Day 23
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcanum 47, Sidney Lehman 41
Archbold 57, Stryker 29
Cardinal Stritch 57, Toledo Bowsher 46
Columbus Watterson 60, Ashland 46
Continental 50, Paulding 42
Delta 53, North Central 22
Edgerton 49, Edon 22
Fort Loramie 68, Marion Local 44
Fort Recovery 74, Mississinawa Valley 33
Hilltop 63, Montpelier 47
Holgate 59, McComb 46
Hopewell-Loudon 64, Vanlue 35
Houston 55, Riverside 20
Jackson Center 58, Lima Perry 40
Leipsic 48, Ottoville 31
Maumee at Bryan, ppd.
Miami East 49, Versailles 47
Minster 52, Russia 36
Mount Vernon 47, Marion Harding 24
New Knoxville 60, Waynesfield-Goshen 29
New Riegel 65, Van Buren 36
Pandora-Gilboa 41, Kalida 36
Ridgemont 34, Lima Temple Christian 25
Sandusky Senior 67, Fostoria Senior 59
Shekinah Christian at Upper Scioto Valley
Shelby 69, Ontario 33
Smithville 67, Orrville 46
St. Henry 59, St. Marys Memorial 44
Swanton 52, Toledo Christian 39
Sylvania Southview 71, Toledo Scott 30
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Northview
Upper Scioto Valley 60, Shekinah Christian 50
Van Wert 53, Coldwater 46
Wayne Trace 67, Miller City 41
Wooster Senior 50, Massillon Washington 27

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Galion Senior 52, Upper Sandusky 43
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 57, Willard 45
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo Christian 70, Northwood 22
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 51, Pandora-Gilboa 33
Antwerp 76, Montpelier 47
Archbold 52, Tinora 44
Arlington 62, Riverdale 57
Ashland Senior 75, Shelby 61
Ayersville 52, Pettisville 35
Bedford, Mich. 61, Sylvania Northview 49
Bryan 75, Fairview 59
Bucyrus 65, Mohawk 50
Carey 79, Buckeye Central 66
Castalia Margaretta 59, Woodmore 52
Clear Fork 67, Loudonville 48
Clyde 63, Genoa 39
Coldwater 70, Covington 59
Colonel Crawford 71, New Riegel 44
Columbus Grove 54, Continental 29
Convoy Crestview 63, Hicksville 26
Cory-Rawson 55, North Baltimore 46
Defiance 50, Anthony Wayne 40
Delphos St. John’s 37, Lincolnview 34
Edgerton 46, Hilltop 33
Findlay 71, Lima Shawnee 48
Fort Jennings 62, Allen East 54
Fort Recovery 65, Mississinawa Valley 49
Franklin-Monroe 84, Versailles 43
Hopewell-Loudon 48, Arcadia 47
Indian Lake 60, Riverside 55
Jackson Center 56, Minster 48
Jonathan Alder 38, Marion Harding 36
Kidron Central Christian 65, Mansfield St. Peter’s 55
Lake 63, Delta 45
Lakewood St. Edward 66, Toledo St. John’s 59
Lakota 68, Hardin Northern 38
Lexington 73, Fredericktown 37
Liberty Center 54, Fayette 38
Lima Bath 76, Bowling Green 68
Lucas 63, South Central 45
Marion Local 55, Fort Loramie 41
Milan Edison 43, Norwalk St. Paul 37
Miller City 68, McComb 41
New Bremen 64, Botkins 57
New Knoxville 68, Lima Temple Christian 40
New London 53, Seneca East 51, OT
Old Fort 66, Maumee Valley Country Day 55
Olmsted Falls 75, Huron 52
Ontario 67, Mansfield Madison 44
Orrville 49, Wooster Triway 44
Otsego 52, Patrick Henry 47
Ottawa Hills 65, Evergreen 45
Ottawa-Glandorf 48, Napoleon 37
Perrysburg 72, Toledo Start 57
Sandusky Perkins 68, Sandusky 67
Sandusky St. Mary’s 68, St. Wendelin 33
Sidney Fairlawn 72, Waynesfield-Goshen 68
Springfield 55, Wauseon 47
St. Henry 75, Celina 63
Swanton 68, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 19
Tri-Village 84, Sidney Lehman 53
Upper Scioto Valley 47, Kenton 44
Van Buren 65, Bluffton 62, OT
Van Wert 60, Lima Senior 58
Vanlue 58, Ridgemont 42
Wayne Trace 63, Kalida 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Leipsic wins PCL
LEIPSIC — Leipsic got out to an early lead and had little trouble taking care of Ottoville for a 48-31 victory over the Big Green that clinched the outright Putnam County League girls basketball championship.
Leipsic (15-3, 6-0 PCL) earned its first PCL crown since 2009 with the win. Ottoville (8-8, 5-2) had won the last five league titles.
Amber Gerdeman led a trio of Leipsic players in double figures with 14 points, Haley Gerten scored 12 points and Kelly Nadler popped in 11 points with eight rebounds for the Vikings.
Brooke Mangas was the only Ottoville player in double figures as she had 12 points.

OTTOVILLE (8-8, 5-2 PCL)
Kramer 2-0–6, T. Mangas 0-1–1, B. Mangas 4-2–12, Honigford 1-0–2, Thorbahn 0-2–2, VonSossan 2-1–7, Le. Wannemacher 0-1–1. TOTALS: 3 6 7-10–31.
LEIPSIC (15-3, 6-0)
Morman 3-2–9, Gerdeman 7-0–14, Nadler 4-3–11, Gerten 4-3–12, Steffan 1-0–2. TOTALS: 17 2 8-13–48.
Ottoville 8 6 5 12 — 31
Leipsic 14 11 13 10 — 48
3-Point GOALS: .
rebounds: Leipsic 29 (Nadler 8); Ottoville 21.
turnovers: Leipsic 20, Ottoville 18.
junior varsity: Ottoville, 32-25.

NEW RIEGEL 65
VAN BUREN 36
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel doubled up Van Buren 40-20 in the first half and cruised to a 65-36 win in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
Taylor Arbogast and Kara Scherger each had 14 points to lead New Riegel (15-1). Scherger also had seven steals as the Blue Jackets forced 35 Van Buren turnovers.
New Riegel’s Taylor Kirian added 13 points and had a team-high nine rebounds, and Hailey Theis had 11 points.
Paige Sudlow had eight points, five rebounds and five assists to lead Van Buren (3-14).

van buren (3-14)
Wise 2-1–5, Endicott 2-2–6, Wymer 1-0–2, Lasley 2-2–7, Sturgill 2-0–4, McCracken 1-0–2, Sudlow 4-0–8, Rampe 1-0–2, Hassan 0-0–0, Edler 0-0–0, Cooper 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-42 5-6–36.
new riegel (15-1)
Bouillon 0-1–1, Arbogast 7-0–14, Kirian 6-1–13, Scherger 5-2–14, Ladd 4-0–8, Theis 4-3–11, Noftz 2-0–4. TOTALS: 28-43 7-12–65.
Van Buren 10 10 4 12 — 36
New Riegel 19 21 15 10 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 1 (Lasley 1); New Riegel 2 (Scherger 2).
rebounds: Van Buren 14 (Sudlow 5); New Riegel 25 (Kirian 9).
turnovers: Van Buren 35, New Riegel 24.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 36-25.

WAYNE TRACE 67
MILLER CITY 41
MILLER CITY — Wayne Trace’s Lauren Speice had a double-double of 14 points and 15 rebounds to lead the Raiders over Miller City 67-41 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
Three other players scored in double figures as well for Wayne Trace (12-5), including Shayne Temple (11 points), Erin Mohr (10) and Brenda Feasby (10).
The Raiders shot 25 of 55 (45 percent) from the floor, including 4 of 9 (44 percent) from three-point range, and 13 of 17 (76 percent) from the free-throw line. Miller City (1-15) shot 15 of 46 (33 percent) from the floor and 8 of 14 (57 percent) from the foul line.
Chrissy Berger had a game-high 20 points to lead the Wildcats, and also grabbed seven rebounds.

wayne trace (12-5)
Flint 2-0–4, Mohr 4-0–10, Temple 4-1–11, Speice 4-6–14, Wilcox 2-2–6, Feasby 3-4–10, Young 4-0–8, Wannemacher 2-0–4, Myers 0-0–0. TOTALS: 25-55 13-17–67.
miller city (1-15)
Klear 2-1–6, Altman 2-0–5, Lammers 1-2–4, Warnimont 1-1–3, Welty 1-0–3, Berger 8-4–20, Schroeder 0-0–0, Kuhlman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-46 8-14–41.
3-Point GOALS: Wayne Trace 4 (Mohr & Temple 2); Miller City 3 (Klear, Altman & Welty 1).
rebounds: Wayne Trace 35 (Speice 15); Miller City 29 (Lammers 8).
turnovers: Wayne Trace 14, Miller City 26.
junior varsity: Wayne Trace, 41-22.

PANDORA-GILBOA 41
KALIDA 35
KALIDA — Pandora-Gilboa’s 14-6 fourth-quarter advantage helped the Rockets get a comeback win over Kalida 41-35 in a Putnam County League girls basketball game Saturday.
Kalida outscored the Rockets 19-11 in the third quarter to take a 29-27 lead, but the Wildcats (7-11, 2-3 PCL) weren’t able to hold on.
Megan Maag had 15 points and six rebounds to lead Pandora-Gilboa (9-8, 3-2 PCL), and Hunter Hermiller chipped in 10 points and six steals.
Brittany Kahle had a game-high 19 points, including 7 of 10 from the free-throw line, to lead Kalida.

pandora-gilboa (9-8, 3-2 PCL)
M. Maag 5-5–15, Hermiller 3-3–10, Watkins 2-1–6, Bri. Hovest 2-0–4, McCullough 1-1–3, Abelovska 0-2–2, O. Maag 0-1–1, Swary 0-0–0, Macke 0-0–0, Bre. Hovest 0-0–0. TOTALS: 13-46 13-25–41.
kalida (7-11, 2-3 PCL)
Kahle 6-7–19, A. Recker 3-0–6, Osterhage 2-0–4, Hoffman 2-0–4, Turnwald 1-0–2, N. Recker 0-0–0, Vorst 0-0–0, Reindel 0-0–0, Kaufman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 14-31 7-13–35.
Pandora-Gilboa 4 12 11 14 — 41
Kalida 4 6 19 6 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 2 (Hermiller & Watkins 1); Kalida 0.
rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 23 (M. Maag 6); Kalida 26 (A. Recker 6).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 8, Kalida 25.

NORTH BALTIMORE 55
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 40
NORTH BALTIMORE — North Baltimore used a decisive 14-5 advantage in the fourth quarter to pull away from Fremont St. Joseph in a 55-40 Midland Athletic League victory Saturday.
The Tigers, who improved to 7-11 overall and 2-6 in the MAL, shot 37.5 percent (21 of 56) from the field and made just 28.6 percent (6 of 21) of their free-throw attempts.
Kiah Powell and Olivia Frost each notched 14 points for North Baltimore, while Frost added six rebounds and four steals and Raegan Fleckner handed out six assists.
Ashley Burns led all scorers with 27 points for the Crimson Streaks (3-12, 1-7).

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH (3-12, 1-7 MAL)
A. Stepanic 1-1–3, Baez 0-4–4, Hirt 0-0–0, Foster 0-0–0, Burns 8-10–27, Reiter 0-0–0, Liebold 0-0–0, Reardon 2-0–6, Cullen 0-0–0, H. Stepanic 0-0–0, Luc 0-0–0. TOTALS: 11-39 15-25 — 40.
NORTH BALTIMORE (7-11, 2-6 MAL)
Davis 1-0–2, Stewart 1-0–2, Schloemp 2-0–5, Fleckner 3-0–6, Grilliot 0-0–0, Trumbull 3-2–8, Powell 5-1–14, Ray 0-0–0, Rister 0-0–0, Frost 5-1–14, Peters 1-2–4, Boyer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21-56 6-21 — 55.
Fremont St. Joseph 8 16 11 5 — 40
North Baltimore 14 16 11 14 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Fremont St. Joseph 3-14 (Reardon 2, Burns); North Baltimore 7-13 (Fleckner & Powell 3, Schloemp).
rebounds: Fremont St. Joseph 28; North Baltimore 25 (Peters & Frost 6).
turnovers: Fremont St. Joseph 27; North Baltimore 19.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 59-32.

RIVERDALE 74
GALION 54
GALION — Jordan Wright, Ashlynn Walter and Taylor Frey combined to score 50 points to lead Riverdale’s girls basketball team over Galion 74-54 in a North Central Conference matchup Saturday.
Wright’s 22 points included two 3 pointers, and she also had a team-high five assists. Walter scored 16 points, and Frey added 14.
The Falcons (15-3, 11-1 NCC) shot 29 of 49 (59 percent) from the floor and 11 of 14 (79 percent) from the free-throw line.
Taylor Valentine scored 15 points on five 3-pointers to lead Galion (3-15, 3-9 NCC), and Ramonda Dorsey added 10 points.

riverdale (15-3, 11-1 NCC)
Farrow 1-0–2, T. Wright 1-0–3, Parish 1-1–3, J. Wright 10-0–22, Frey 4-5–14, Walter 8-0–16, Taylor 3-2–9, Farmer 1-3–5. TOTALS: 29-49 11-14–74.
galion (3-15, 3-9 ncc)
LaForest 1-0–2, Gwinner 2-0–4, Valentine 5-0–15, Brown 2-0–4, Barnes 3-3–9, Ehrman 1-0–2, Crawford 3-2–8, Dorsey 4-0–10. TOTALS: 21-48 5-10–54.
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 5 (J. Wright 2, T. Wright, Frey & Taylor 1); Galion 7 (Valentine 5, Dorsey 2).
rebounds: Riverdale 19 (Parish 5); Galion 24.
turnovers: Riverdale 11, Galion 19.
junior varsity: Riverdale, 50-17.

HOLGATE 59
MCCOMB 46
HOLGATE — Four players scored in double figures for Holgate as the Tigers knocked off McComb 59-46 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
Mattie Grim led Holgate (14-2) with 15 points, while Sarah Niese added 12 and Jillian Clady had 11. Marissa Miles had 10 points and a game-high 10 rebounds.
Emily Clymer scored 18 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead McComb (11-8). Brenna Dee and Nora Hemminger also scored in double figures with 12 and 10 points, respectively.

mccomb (11-8)
Hemminger 4-1–10, Dee 5-1–12, Clymer 8-2–18, Herr 1-2–4, Reigle 1-0–2. TOTALS: 19-45 6-10–46.
holgate (14-2)
Grim 4-5–15, Clady 3-2–11, Niese 3-4–12, Like 2-0–6, Desgranges 1-3–5, Miles 4-2–10. TOTALS: 17-42 16-24–59.
McComb 12 4 15 15 — 46
Holgate 10 10 16 23 — 59
3-Point GOALS: McComb 2-8 (Hemminger & Dee 1); Holgate 9-20 (Clady 3, Grim, Niese & Like 2).
rebounds: McComb 20 (Clymer 8); Holgate 22 (Miles 10).
turnovers: McComb 18, Holgate 14.

CONTINENTAL 50
PAULDING 42
CONTINENTAL — Paige Ordway poured in 19 points and McKenna Scott added 13 to lead Continental’s girls basketball team over Paulding 50-42 in a nonconference game Saturday.
The Pirates (9-7) used a 27-19 second-half advantage to pick up the win. Continental also had an edge at the free throw line, shooting 13 of 20 (65 percent) as opposed to Paulding’s 5 of 14 (36 percent).
Paulding (5-11) shot 18 of 47 (38 percent) from the floor and had 19 turnovers.

paulding (5-11)
Varner 4-0–8, McCullough 4-0–9, Vogel 5-1–11, Simon 0-2–2, Pease 4-2–10, Reinhart 1-0–2, Combs 0-0–0. TOTALS: 18-47 5-14–42.
continental (9-7)
Fitzwater 1-2–5, Scott 4-5–13, Quigley 2-0–4, Zachrich 3-1–7, Ordway 8-3–19, Kindilien 0-2–2. TOTALS: 18-42 13-20–50.
Paulding 6 17 9 10 — 42
Continental 13 10 12 15 — 50
3-Point GOALS: Paulding 1 (McCullough 1); Continental 1 (Fitzwater 1).
rebounds: Paulding 32; Continental 20.
turnovers: Paulding 19, Continental 13.
junior varsity: Continental, 37-34.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 64
VANLUE 35
VANLUE — Aleta Daniel and Courtney Burns combined to outscore Vanlue on their own as Hopewell-Loudon ran away with a 64-35 nonconference win Saturday.
Daniel finished with 19 points and four steals and Burns tallied 18 for the Chieftains (10-5), who outscored the Wildcats 33-10 in the second half. Taylor Arbogast nabbed a game-high 14 rebounds.
Haley Bonham netted 15 points and had two steals, while Chloe Kromer grabbed 11 boards to lead Vanlue (4-15).

HOPEWELL-LOUDON (10-5)
Burns 5-8–18, Bouillon 0-0–0, Feindel 0-0–0, Daniel 7-2–19, Leiter 1-4–6, Park 4-0–8, Siegel 0-0–0, Arbogast 4-3–11, Brickner 1-0-2. TOTALS: 22-62 15-24 — 64.
VANLUE (4-15)
C. Gerschutz 2-0–4, H. Gerschutz 1-0–2, Clymer 2-0–6, Bonham 5-5–15, Kloepfer 1-0–2, Kromer 3-0–6, Wagner 0-0–0, Hartman 0-0–0, Roof 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19-56 5-13 — 35.
Hopewell-Loudon 16 15 20 13 — 64
Vanlue 9 16 6 4 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 5-10 (Daniel 3, Burns 2); Vanlue 2-10 (Clymer 2).
rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 34 (Arbogast 14); Vanlue 33 (Kromer 11).
turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 12; Vanlue 23.
junior varsity: Hopewell-Loudon, 25-8.

ARCADIA 68
GIBSONBURG 22
ARCADIA — Arcadia’s Courtney Cramer dropped 24 points, which was more than the entire Gibsonburg team, to lead the Redskins to a 68-22 win in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
The Redskins (12-4) outscored Gibsonburg 17-0 in the second quarter to take a 36-8 halftime lead. Molly Glick added 20 points for Arcadia, which shot 31 of 66 (47 percent) from the floor.
Amanda Shammo had nine points to lead Gibsonburg (5-12), which committed 28 turnovers as opposed to Arcadia’s eight.

gibsonburg (5-12)
Perales 2-0–4, Fork 0-2–2, Alvarado 1-1–3, Shammo 4-0–9, Ernsthausen 2-0–4, Mancha 0-0–0, Widmer 0-0–0, Teeple 0-0–0, Roberts 0-0–0. TOTALS: 9-38 3-6–22.
arcadia (12-4)
Kirian 1-0–2, Pina 1-0–2, Glick 8-3–20, Cramer 11-1–24, Ware 5-0–10, Coward 4-0–8, A. Mock 1-0–2, M. Mock 0-0–0, Kieffer 0-0–0, Dauterman 0-0–0, Ward 0-0–0. TOTALS: 31-66 4-6–68.
Gibsonburg 8 0 9 5 — 22
Arcadia 19 17 16 16 — 68
3-Point GOALS: Gibsonburg 1-4 (Shammo 1); Arcadia 2-5 (Glick & Cramer 1).
rebounds: Gibsonburg 25; Arcadia 32.
turnovers: Gibsonburg 28, Arcadia 8.
junior varsity: Arcadia, 33-14.

UPPER SANDUSKY 56
BUCKEYE CENTRAL 46
NEW WASHINGTON — Taylor Graboski recorded a triple-double of 14 points, 11 rebounds and 12 blocks to lead Upper Sandusky over Buckeye Central 56-46 in a North Central Conference game Saturday.
The Rams (9-8, 7-5 NCC) ran out to a 20-9 lead at the end of the first quarter, with Graboski scoring eight of her points in the quarter, and held off Buckeye Central down the stretch.
Emma Smith led Upper Sandusky with 17 points and five assists, while Kalene Johnson added 14 points and a team-high 14 rebounds.
Kilee Kimmel finished with 16 points for Buckeye Central (7-10, 5-7).

UPPER SANDUSKY (9-8, 7-5 NCC)
Holly 1-0–2, Calvin 0-0–0, Smith 7-3–17, Johnson 7-0–14, Carey 2-3–9, Stover 1-0–2, Graboski 6-2–14. TOTALS: 24-50 8-13 — 56.
BUCKEYE CENTRAL (7-10, 5-7 NCC)
Hildebrand 0-2–2, Fagin 2-0–4, Karl 1-5–7, Kimmel 5-5–16, Weithman 2-2–6, Biglin 4-0–8, Delarber 1-1–3. TOTALS: 15 15-23 — 46.
Upper Sandusky 20 8 15 13 — 56
Buckeye Central 9 12 7 18 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky none; Buckeye Central 1 (Kimmel).
REBOUNDS: Upper Sandusky 34 (Johnson 14, Graboski 11); Buckeye Central 26 (Karl 11).
TURNOVERS: Upper Sandusky 14, Buckeye Central 6.
junior varsity: Buckeye Central, 46-31.

SANDUSKY 67
FOSTORIA 59
FOSTORIA — Azyah Smith-Crager scored 22 points to lead Sandusky to a 67-59 nnonconference girls basketball win ovr Fostoria Saturday.
Dorresha Green, Tenisha Hopkins and Ta’Sharra Jeffries each added 11 points, as the Blue Streaks (10-7) collected their fourth straight win.
Jada Hampton led three Fostoria players in double figures with 18 points. Erica Moore popped in 15 points and Olivia Valenti netted 14 for the Redmen (1-16).

SANDUSKY (10-7)
Az. Smith-Crager 6-6—22, Green 2-7—11, As. Smith-Drager 4-1—9, Peters 0-0—0, Jeffries 3-3—11, Brown 0-0–0, Hopkins 5-1—11, Johnson 1-1—3. TOTALS: 21-46 19-40—67.
FOSTORIA (1-16)
Moore 4-4—15, Fretz 0-2—2, Hampton 7-2—18, Velasquez 1-0—2, Valenti 3-7—14, Williams 3-2—8. TOTALS: 18-40 17-24—59.
Sandusky 13 19 20 15 — 67
Fostoria 11 22 10 16 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Sandusky 6-12 (Az. Smith-Crager 4, Jeffries 2); Fostoria 6-12 (Moore 3, Hampton 2, Valenti).
rebounds: Sandusky 27, Fostoria 20.
turnovers: Sandusky 21, Fostoria 18.

BOYS BASKETBALL
CAREY 79
BUCKEYE CENTRAL 66
CAREY — Bryan Powers’ 31 points, Zach Boes 20 points and a 32-12 first-quarter advantage helped Carey defeat state-ranked Buckeye Central 79-66 in a nonconference boys basketball matchup on Saturday.
Buckeye Central came in ranked eighth in Division-IV. The Bucks (14-2) outscored Carey 40-32 in the second half, but the first-quarter damage was too much to overcome.
Carey (14-3) shot 25 of 43 (58 percent) from the floor, including 11 of 19 (58 percent) from three-point range.

buckeye central (14-2)
Kaple 9-3–25, S. Wurm 1-2–4, Robertson 3-2–8, A. Wurm 7-5–20, Ollis 2-0–4, Loy 1-0–3, Heydinger 1-0–2, Stacklin 0-0–0, Stahl 0-0–0. TOTALS: 24-49 12-17–66.
carey (14-3)
Holsinger 2-4–8, Boes 5-7–20, Powers 11-5–31, L. Wentling 4-0–11, J. Wentling 2-2–6, Distel 1-0–3, LaRoche 0-0–0, Rymer 0-0–0, Griffin 0-0–0. TOTALS: 25-43 18-23–79.
Buckeye Central 12 14 17 23 — 66
Carey 32 15 15 17 — 79
3-Point GOALS: Buckeye Central 6-17 (Kaple 4, A. Wurm & Loy 1); Carey 11-19 (Powers 4, Boes & L. Wentling 3, Distel 1).
rebounds: Buckeye Central 22; Carey 22 (Boes 9).
turnovers: Buckeye Central 12, Carey 15.
junior varsity: Buckeye Central, 52-50.

MILLER CITY 68
MCCOMB 41
MILLER CITY — Miller City built a 33-17 halftime lead and never let McComb threaten in the second half as the Wildcats earned a 68-41 nonconference victory Saturday night.
Miller City (11-5) was led by Adam Niese’s 20 points, while Jackson Lammers finished with 15 points, Adam Drummelsmith added 13 points, seven rebounds and five assists and Cory Heuerman recorded 10 points and four steals.
Trey Hanes’ 17 points were tops for McComb (9-6).

MCCOMB (9-6)
Hanes 7-0–17, Dysert 4-0–8, Shoop 0-4–4, Siferd 1-3–5, Bryan 1-0–3, Grubb 1-2–4. TOTALS: 14-41 9-9 — 41.
MILLER CITY (11-5)
J. Lammers 5-2–15, A. Niese 7-4–20, Drummelsmith 5-2–13, M. Lammers 1-0–2, Heuerman 4-2–10, Gerten 1-2–4, M. Kuhlman 0-2–2, T. Niese 1-0–2, K. Kuhlman 0-1–1. TOTALS: 24-50 15-24 — 68.
McComb 9 8 6 18 — 41
Miller City 15 18 15 20 — 68
3-Point GOALS: McComb 4-20 (Hanes 3, Bryan); Miller City 6-19 (J. Lammers 3, A. Niese 2, Drummelsmith).
rebounds: McComb 11 (Hanes 3); Miller City 35 (Drummelsmith 7).
turnovers: McComb 17, Miller City 10.

LAKOTA 68
HARDIN NORTHERN 38
KANSAS — Colin Timmons led four Lakota scorers in double figures with 15 points as the Raiders crushed Hardin Northern 68-38 in a nonconference matchup Saturday night.
Josh Kirkpatrick added 13 points, while Hunter Chalfin and Kyle Below each tallied 11 for Lakota (6-10), which outscored the Polar Bears 41-16 in the second half to break open a 27-22 halftime lead.
Hardin Northern (1-15) was led by Rylie Drumm’s 20 points and Jacob Gossard added 12.

HARDIN NORTHERN (1-15)
R. Drumm 8-1–20, S. Drumm 0-0–0, Obenour 1-2–4, Thomson 0-0–0, Gossard 4-2–12, Watts 0-0–0, Lamb 1-0–2, Wilhelm 0-0–0, Prichard 0-0–0. TOTALS: 14 5-9 — 38.
LAKOTA (6-10)
Timmons 7-0–15, Kirkpatrick 5-1–13, Chalfin 4-0–11, King 2-0–4, Monroe 1-0–2, Mason 0-1””1, Riddle 0-1-1, Below 5-1–11, Crowe 2-0–4, Bowling 3-0–6. TOTALS: 29 4-12 — 68.
Hardin Northern 10 12 6 10 — 38
Lakota 12 15 23 18 — 68
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 5 (R. Drumm 3, Gossard 2); Lakota 6 (Chalfin 3, Kirkpatrick 2, Timmons).

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 48
NAPOLEON 37
OTTAWA — Noah Bramlage poured in 25 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead Ottawa-Glandorf over Napoleon 48-37 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday.
The Titans (11-6) outscored Napoleon 14-7 in the fourth quarter to secure its’ fourth straight win. O-G shot 11 of 13 (85 percent) from the free throw line, and Napoleon shot 5 of 6 (83 percent).

napoleon (7-8)
Gilliland 1-0–3, Dunbar 2-2–8, Lankenau 5-3–15, Willeman 4-0–9, Devaul 1-0–2. TOTALS: 13-45 5-6–37.
ottawa-glandorf (11-6)
Schroeder 3-2–8, Verhoff 1-0–2, Kuhlman 3-2–8, Recker 1-0–3, Blevins 1-0–2, Bramlage 9-7–25, Zender 0-0–0. TOTALS: 18-40 11-13–48.
Napoleon 10 10 10 7 — 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 11 10 13 14 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Napoleon 6 (Dunbar & Lankenau 2, Gilliland & Willeman 1); Ottawa-Glandorf 1-9 (Recker 1).
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 55-37.

COLUMBUS GROVE 54
CONTINENTAL 29
COLUMBUS GROVE — Will Vorhees and Jace Darbyshire’s 31 combined points outscored the entire Continental team as the Bulldogs handled the Pirates 54-29 in a Putnam County League game Saturday.
Vorhees led all scores with 16, and Darbyshire’s 15 points included two 3-pointers.
The Bulldogs (9-6, 4-1 PCL) shot 18 of 35 (51 percent) from the floor, while Continental (5-11, 1-3 PCL) was 11-31 (35 percent).

continental (5-11, 1-3 PCL)
Williams 3-1–7, Rue 3-3–9, Mansfield 2-2–6, Stauffer 2-0–5, Williamson 1-0–2. TOTALS: 11-31 6-13–29.
columbus grove (9-6, 4-1 pcl)
Grothaus 0-2–2, Darbyshire 5-3–15, Brubaker 1-2–5, Warnecke 0-2–2, Jones 1-0–2, Diller 2-1–6, Neu 2-1–6, Vorhees 7-2–16. TOTALS: 18-35 13-15–54.
Continental 8 12 5 4 — 29
Columbus Grove 14 18 15 7 — 54
3-Point GOALS: Continental 1 (Stauffer 1); Columbus Grove 5 (Darbyshire 2, Brubaker, Diller & Neu 1).
rebounds: Continental 12; Columbus Grove 27.
turnovers: Continental 15, Columbus Grove 7.
junior varsity: Columbus Grove, 42-10.

FORT JENNINGS 62
ALLEN EAST 54
FORT JENNINGS — Fort Jennings blitzed Allen East 17-5 in the first quarter and held off a late run by the Mustangs to score a 62-54 nonconference victory Saturday night.
Nick Von Sossan had a game-high 18 points to go with three assists, Connor Wallenhorst chipped in 12 points and Alex Berelsman added 10 points and four steals for the Musketeers (4-12).
Spencer Miller recorded 17 points, Jacob Sherrick netted 10 and Luke Perkins contributed 10 for Allen East (5-11).

ALLEN EAST (5-11)
Miller 4-9–17, Sherrick 3-1–10, Perkins 4-1–10, Shuey 3-1–7, Ryan 0-4–4, Friesner 1-1–3, Rex 1-0–2, Stippich 0-1–1, Wireman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 16-38 18-23 — 54.
FORT JENNINGS (4-12)
Von Sossan 4-8–18, Wallenhorst 4-3–12, Berelsman 3-3–10, Grone 3-1–7, Metzger 2-1–6, Wittler 1-2–5, Kehres 2-0–4, Sickels 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19-41 18-27 — 62.
Allen East 5 14 11 24 — 54
Fort Jennings 17 12 17 16 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Allen East 4-12 (Sherrick 3, Perkins); Fort Jennings 6-17 (Von Sossan 2, Wallenhorst, Berelsman, Metzger & Wittler).
rebounds: Allen East 28 (Shuey 8); Fort Jennings 23 (Grone 5).

ARLINGTON 62
RIVERDALE 57
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Arlington got off to an 18-8 start against Riverdale on its way to a 62-57 nonconference boys basketball win over the Falcons Saturday night.
Andrew Hunter and Michael Blunk both scored 19 points. Blunk also finished off a double-double with 10 rebounds. Jordan Freed chipped in 12 as the Red Devils improved to 11-2.
The Falcons had excellent balance. Lee Holderman netted 15 points, Jimmy Fox popped in 14 and Chad Pever and Tyson Frey scored 13 for Riverdale (6-9).

Riverdale (6-9)
Rickle 0-0–0, Pever 5-1–13, Holderman 4-3–15, Snider 0-0–0, Fox 5-2–14, Frey 5-2–13, Loveridge 1-0–2. TOTALS: 20-47 10-11–57.
Arlington (11-2)
Hunter 5-7–19, Freed 5-0–12, Starr 1-4–6, Glick 1-0–2, Blunk 9-1–19, Courtney 2-0–4. TOTALS: 23-50 12-17–62.
Riverdale 8 15 20 14 — 57
Arlington 18 9 19 16 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 4-11 (Hunter & Freed 2); Riverdale 7-19 (Holderman 3, Fox 2, Pever & Frey).
rebounds: Arlington 28 (Blunk 10); Riverdale 23 (Fox 6).

VAN BUREN 65
BLUFFTON 62
BLUFFTON — Marcus Brand’s four free throws in overtime proved to be the difference as Van Buren outlasted Bluffton and picked up a 65-62 win in nonleague play Saturday night.
The Black Knights (10-6) were 10 of 25 (40 percent) from the free-throw line, but made 8 of those attempts in overtime.
Braxton Fasone popped in 18 points, Daniel Roberts finished with 12 and Sawyer Junge chipped in 11 for Van Buren.
Bluffton (8-8) was led by Levi Kistler’s 18 point-effort, while Austin Bricker added 15 points and Jordan Skilliter contributed 10.

VAN BUREN (10-6)
Fasone 7-1–18, Endicott 4-0–8, Jacobs 0-0–0. Junge 4-1-11, Brand 0-4–4, Roberts 5-1–12, Franklin 3-1–8, Williams 1-2–4. TOTALS: 24 10-25 — 65.
BLUFFTON (8-8)
Bricker 6-3–15, Stratton 1-2–4, Phillips 2-1–7, Kistler 7-2–18, Ault 2-3–8, Rumer 0-0–0, J. Skilliter 3-1–10, Parkins 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21 12-20 — 62.
Van Buren 11 11 15 14 14 — 65
Bluffton 13 13 9 16 11 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 7 (Fasone 3, Junge 2, Roberts & Franklin); Bluffton 8 (J. Skilliter 3, Phillips & Kistler 2, Ault).

OTSEGO 52
PATRICK HENRY 47
HAMLER — Otsego overcame a 40-31 deficit after three quarters against Patrick Henry and knocked off the Patriots 52-47 in a nonconference game Saturday.
AJ Wagner had a game-high 30 points for Patrick Henry (3-13), including three 3-pointers and 7 of 9 shooting from the free-throw line.
Jalen Myers scored 21 points to lead Otsego (6-9).

otsego (6-9)
Myers 8-2–21, Thomas 1-5–7, Downs 2-1–6, Scherl 2-1–6, Moser 2-0–6, Horsemen 1-0–3, Hosley 1-0–3, Hofflinger 0-0–0, Keifer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 17-38 9-13–52.
patrick henry (3-13)
Wagner 10-7–30, Scheele 3-0–9, Seemann 2-0–6, Willford 1-0–2, Mangas 0-0–0, Ehlers 0-0–0, Bostelman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 16-37 7-10–47.
Otsego 18 6 7 21 — 52
Patrick Henry 19 2 19 7 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Otsego 9-21 (Myers 3, Moser 2, Downs, Scherl, Horsemen & Hosley 1); Patrick Henry 8-20 (Wagner & Scheele 3, Seemann 2).
rebounds: Otsego 18 (Myers 6); Patrick Henry 17 (Seemann & Willford 5).
turnovers: Otsego 4, Patrick Henry 7.

ADA 51
PANDORA-GILBOA 33
ADA — Ada’s Blake Willeke and Austin Dumkbaugh nearly outscored Pandora-Gilboa by themselves Saturday night as the Bulldogs stopped the Rockets 51-33 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Willeke tossed in 17 and Dumbaugh hit for 14 for the Bulldogs (4-9).
Seth Schmenk netted 12 points for the Rockets (3-13).

PANDORA-GILBOA (3-13)
Rieman 1-0–2, Schmenk 4-4–12, Schneck 0-2–2, Hovest 2-2–8, Tousley 2-3–7, Fenstermaker 1-0–2. TOTALS: 10 11–33.
ADA (4-9)
Sautter 1-4–6, Willeke 7-3–17, Ansley 0-0–0, Conley 0-0-0, McBride 0-2–2, Lehsten 0-0–0, Dumbaugh 4-5–14, Archer 2-1–5. TOTALS: 14 22–51.
Pandora-Gilboa 8 10 10 5 — 33
Ada 15 19 8 9 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 2 (Hovest 2); Ada 1 (Dumbaugh).
junior varsity: Ada, 39-31.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 48
ARCADIA 47
BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon closed the game with a 15-8 run through the fourth quarter for a 48-47 comeback victory against Arcadia Saturday night in nonleague action.
The Chieftains (9-8) trailed 29-25 at halftime and 39-33 entering the final period.
Ryan Lommerse led all scorers with 20 points to go with 12 rebounds for Hopewell-Loudon.
Shae Watkins dumped in 18 points and grabbed 12 boards, while Josh Ireland tallied 16 points and three steals for the Redskins (5-10).

ARCADIA (5-10)
Ramsey 3-0–9, Kieffer 0-0–0, Ireland 7-0–16, Keefe 0-0–0, Conine 0-0–0, Baker 1-2–4, Pessell 0-0–0, Watkins 8-2–18. TOTALS: 19-45 4-9 — 47.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON (9-8)
Depinet 1-1-3, Steinmetz 1-0–2, Lommerse 8-3–20, Sendelbach 1-3–5, Hill 4-1–9, Sadler 0-0–0, Bodart 0-0–0, Salem 4-0–9. TOTALS: 19-51 8-12 — 48.
Arcadia 15 14 10 8 — 47
Hopewell-Loudon 12 13 8 15 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 5-17 (Ramsey 3, Ireland 2); Hopewell-Loudon 2-14 (Lommerse & Salem).
rebounds: Arcadia 33 (Watkins 12); Hopewell-Loudon 23 (Lommerse 12).
turnovers: Arcadia 17; Hopewell-Loudon 7.
junior varsity: Hopewell-Loudon, 39-35.

GALION 52
UPPER SANDUSKY 43
GALION — Galion limited Upper Sandusky to just 11 points in the first half as the Tigers beat the Rams 52-43 in a North Central Conference boys basketball game on Saturday.
Ridge Durbin led with 16 points while teammate Tony Kirk chipped in 11 for Galion (7-8, 5-4 NCC).
Upper Sandusky’s Seth Frey led all scorers with 19 points.

UPPER SANDUSKY (8-9, 5-4 NCC)
Clifford 0-4–4, Roeder 1-3–5, Miller 1-2–4, Vent 0-6–6, Collins 1-1–3, Frey 7-3–19. TOTALS: 11 19-27–43.
GALION (7-8, 5-4 NCC)
Durbin 4-6–16, Valentine 3-2–9, Bohach 1-0–3, Kirk 5-0–11, Huggins 0-1-1, Blair 3-1–8, Ratcliff 1-2–4, Carpenter 0-0–0, Rinehart 0-0–0. TOTALS: 17 12-24–52.
Upper Sandusky 6 5 11 21 — 43
Galion 15 11 12 14 — 52
3-Point GOALS: Galion 6 (Durbin 2, Valentine, Moore, Bohach & Blair); Upper Sandusky 2 (Frey 2).
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 35-28.

SANDUSKY ST. MARY’S 68
ST. WENDELIN 33
FOSTORIA — Sandusky St. Mary’s outscored St. Wendelin 42-17 in the first half and crushed the Mohawks 68-33 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday.
Four players scored in double figures for Sandusky St. Mary’s (12-3), including Melvin Jackson (13), Denarius Harris (12), Brett St. Clair (10) and Justin Fraser (10).
Gabe Walters had 11 points and eight rebounds to lead St. Wendelin (5-9).

sandusky st. mary’s (12-3)
Jackson 5-3–13, Harris 3-6–12, St. Clair 3-3–10, Fraser 4-0–10, Bostater 3-1–7, Fitzthum 3-0–6, Nye 2-0–4, Zimmerman 1-1–3, Will 1-0–3, Crocks 0-0–0, Snow 0-0–0. TOTALS: 25-66 14-19–68.
st. wendelin (5-9)
Walters 4-3–11, Root 3-1–8, Campbell 2-2–6, Rutter 1-0–2, Frankart 1-0–2, Scudder 1-0–2, Murray 1-0–2, Schetter 0-0–0, Moon 0-0–0. TOTALS: 13-46 6-12–33.
Sandusky St. Mary’s 18 24 16 10 — 68
St. Wendelin 4 13 8 8 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Sandusky St. Mary’s 4-17 (Fraser 2, St. Clair & Will 1); St. Wendelin 1-15 (Root 1).
rebounds: Sandusky St. Mary’s 27 (Harris 7); St. Wendelin 19 (Walters 8).
turnovers: Sandusky St. Mary’s 14, St. Wendelin 24.

CORY-RAWSON 55
NORTH BALTIMORE 46
NORTH BALTIMORE — Cory-Rawson outscored North Baltimore 22-9 in the fourth quarter to complete a comeback after blowing a sizable lead early and registered a 55-46 nonconference victory Saturday night.
The Hornets (2-12) led 15-6 after one quarter, but were outscored 31-18 in the middle periods and trailed 37-33 entering the final quarter.
Grant Risner finished with 18 points and 12 rebounds, while Matthew Alspach chipped in 12 points and Chad Shepler added 10 for Cory-Rawson.
Jacob Frost tallied 15 points and Chad Wright netted 11 for the Tigers (7-9).

CORY-RAWSON (2-12)
Moser 0-1–1, Alspach 2-8–12, Silvers 1-0–2, Rossman 0-0–0, Tuttle 0-1””1, G. Risner 8-2–18, Shepler 4-1–10, H. Risner 2-2–6, Miles 2-1–5. TOTALS: 19-44 16-29 — 55.
NORTH BALTIMORE (7-9)
Newcomer 2-1–6, Frost 4-6–15, Watson 1-0–2, Wright 5-1–11, Bishop 0-1–1, Trumbull 2-5–9, McMahon 1-0–2, De Los Reyes 0-0–0, Nichols 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-48 14-23 — 46.
Cory-Rawson 15 4 14 22 — 55
North Baltimore 6 13 18 9 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 1-8 (Shepler); North Baltimore 2-16 (Newcomer & Frost).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 28 (G. Risner 12); North Baltimore 32 (Wright 9).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 14; North Baltimore 18.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 47-33.

WAYNE TRACE 63
KALIDA 57
HAVILAND — Wayne Trace outscored Kalida 43-29 in the middle quarters Saturday night and held off a comeback attempt from the Wildcats for a 63-57 win in a nonconference matchup.
The Raiders (12-1) shot 46.9 percent (23 of 49) from the floor, including 44.4 percent (8 of 18) from 3-point distance.
Corbin Linder led the way with 17 points, Luke Miller added 13 and Ethan Linder finished with 11 for Wayne Trace.
Adam Langhals and Devin Kortokrax each tallied 13 points, while Luke Langhals recorded 10 points for Kalida (9-7).

KALIDA (9-7)
A. Langhals 5-0–13, L. Langhals 4-0–10, Kortokrax 5-2–13, Zeller 3-0–7, Roebke 1-0–2, Miller 3-0–6, Gerdeman 2-2–6, Gerding 0-0–0. TOTALS: 23-51 4-9 — 57.
WAYNE TRACE (12-1)
Miller 4-2–13, E. Linder 4-3-11, Speice 2-0–6, Shepherd 1-0–2, Arend 2-0–4, C. Linder 6-2–17, Wenzlick 4-0–8, Sinn 0-1–1, Blackmore 0-1–1. TOTALS: 23-49 9-14 — 63.
Kalida 13 14 15 15 — 57
Wayne Trace 9 20 23 11 — 63
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 7-16 (A. Langhals 3, L. Langhals 2, Kortokrax & Zeller); Wayne Trace 8-18 (Miller & C. Linder 3, Speice 2).
rebounds: Kalida 33 (Zeller 12); Wayne Trace 26 (E. Linger, C. Linder, Wenzlick & Sinn 4).
turnovers: Kalida 13; Wayne Trace 8.
junior varsity: Kalida, 42-33.

COLONEL CRAWFORD 71
NEW RIEGEL 44
NORTH ROBINSON — Todd Entenmann dropped 30 points, Connor McCreary added 19 points and Colonel Crawford knocked off New Riegel 71-44 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday.
Colonel Crawford drained nine 3-pointers, with McCreary connecting on five of them and Entenmann 4. The Eagles (13-3) outscored New Riegel 48-23 in the first half.
Chad Cassidy and Tim Ink each had 12 points to lead New Riegel (6-9).

new riegel (6-9)
Lescallett 1-0–2, Mathias 1-0–2, Cassidy 5-2–12, Williams 1-0–2, Ink 4-4–12, Dryfuse 3-2–8, Acree 1-4–6. TOTALS: 16-41 12-21–44.
colonel crawford (13-3)
Klingenberger 2-2–6, McCreary 7-0–19, Treisch 0-2–2, Sager 2-0–4, Gulley 1-1–3, Entenmann 11-4–30, Van Meter 1-1–3, Brian 0-4–4. TOTALS: 24 14-20–71.
New Riegel 10 13 8 13 — 44
Colonel Crawford 26 22 8 15 — 71
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 0; Colonel Crawford 9 (McCreary 5, Entenmann 4).
rebounds: New Riegel 27 (Dryfuse 7); Colonel Crawford 25 (Entenmann 9).
turnovers: New Riegel 19, Colonel Crawford 13.
junior varsity: Colonel Crawford, 58-32.

BUCYRUS 65
MOHAWK 50
BUCYRUS — Brian Snouffer led four Bucyrus players in double figures with 17 points as the Redmen rolled to a 65-50 nonconference boys basketball win over Mohawk Saturday.
Greg Patrick tossed in 16 points and Austin Williams and Damien Hedges added 12 and 10 points respectively as the Redmen improved to 10-7.
Mohawk’s Mitch Parker led all scorers with 18 points. Hunter Fitschen added 10 for the Warriors (3-11).

MOHAWK (3-11)
Johnson 0-4—4, Fitschen 3-1—10, Parker 7-3—18, Stillberger 0-2—2, Easton 1-1—3, Dunlap 3-1—8, Morter 2-0—5. TOTALS: 16 12-18—50.
BUCYRUS (10-7)
Snouffer 4-8—17, King 1-0—2, Mutchler 0-0—0, Murtiff 0-0—0, Hedges 4-2—10, Plumley 0-0—0, Williams 5-2—12, Patrick 4-4—16, Hollis 0-0—0, Vorhees 0-0—0, Dagher 2-4—8. TOTALS: 20 20-35—65.
Mohawk 5 8 12 25 — 50
Bucyrus 15 9 15 26 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Mohawk 6 (Fitschen 3, Parker, Dunlap & Morter); Bucyrus 5 (Patrick 4, Snouffer).
rebounds: Mohawk 29 (Johnson 7); Bucyrus 29 (Dagher & Hedges 7).
turnovers: Mohawk 17, Bucyrus 13.
junior varsity: Bucyrus, 48-42.

VANLUE 58
RIDGEMONT 42
VANLUE — Vanlue picked up its fifth win of the season as the Wildcats knocked off Ridgemont 58-42 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday.
The Wildcats improved to 5-10 with the win while Ridgemont fell to 2-13.
No information on the game was reported.