• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

02-03-14: NW Ohio Conference Tournament Results

This is your weekend conference wrap up. Newslinks from last weekend’s conference meets as well as conference results from throughout NW Ohio.
Still would like the finals results from the Firelands Conference and results from the Midwest Athletic Conference with Delphos St. John’s, Coldwater, Versailles and Parkway.
Have anything? Send it my way to jamiebaker@thecourier.com

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
MAL Wrestling: Carey goes out on top
OWL Tournament: Sexton pin leads Van Buren to title
Courier area wrestling roundup: Silette, Jolliff second for Findlay
Tiffin Columbian trio win NOL titles
Lucky seventh OCC title for Lexington
Defiance, Paulding win league championships
Fremont Ross wrestlers earn TRAC redemption
Oak Harbor, Clyde earn two SBC titles
Three Bellevue wrestlers win at NOL
Carey closes out fourth straight MAL crown
Gibsonburg second in OWL
Durbin wins top awards at MAL
Genoa wins NBC team title, Woodmore third
Napoleon third in NLL behind powerful Perrysburg
Ayersville wins fourth straight GMC crown
Defiance has three champs on way to WBL championship
Galion wins NCC
Comets top Otsego in NBC
Paulding finishes on top of NWC
Perkins strong in SBC Tournament
Two Grove wrestlers win NWC crowns
McClellan wins for Danbury
Perrysburg takes NLL title
Ayersville Pilots claim fourth straight GMC title
Delta rolls to NWOAL crown
Delphos St. John’s dominate MAC tournament
Clyde’s Minnick doesn’t fear adversity, setbacks
St. Wendelin’s Williams collects third MAL title
Elmwood’s Wiise keeps composure to win NBC title
Perkins tops Clyde for SBC championship
Clay stops Toledo CC for TRAC crown
Reeder’s 3rd title sparks Genoa to NBC crown
Perrysburg wins fourth straight NLL crown
Delta, Van Buren win league championships

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Carey 185. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 169½. 3, Mohawk 110. 4, Lakota 87½. 5, Fostoria St. Wendelin 60½. 6, Fremont St. Joseph 52½. 7, North Baltimore 46. 8, Seneca East 27½. 9, Tiffin Calvert 16½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
103 — J. Pratt (C) pinned DeHaven (FSW), 2:38.
113 — Swartzmiller (H-L) maj. dec. Beckford (L), 13-2.
120 — Sammet (C) pinned Brodman (TC), 1:19.
126 — Margraf (M) maj. dec. Young (H-L), 12-3.
132 — Williams (FSW) pinned V. Brock (H-L), 1:37.
138 — A. Brock (H-L) dec. Hoepf (SE), 7-1.
145 — Brodman (C) dec Vasquez (FSJ), 2-1.
152 — Vitt (H-L) maj. dec. Lonsway (M), 8-0.
160 — Jaso (L) dec. Steinhauser (H-L), 7-3.
170 — Clouse (H-L) dec. Jubara (NB), 12-3.
182 — Draper (M) dec. Myers (H-L), 9-4.
195 — Racheter (C) pinned Sowers (M), 4:38.
220 — Sauber (C) dec. Mancha (FSJ), 10-5
285 — Durbin (FSJ) pinned Mullins (M), 4:25.
THIRD PLACE
113 — Daniel (M) dec. Kincade (C), 6-4.
120 — Hammond (H-L) dec. Kroeger (L), 4-3.
126 — Tolento (L) dec. Leaky (SE), 9-4.
132 — Dyer (C) pinned Biddle (Lak), 1:44.
138 — D. Pratt (C) pinned Tiell (L),:58
145 — Kern (L) pinned Muniz (H-L), :53.
152 — Jaso (L) pinned Ferguson (C), :28.
160 — Rehus (C) dec. Hammond (M), 13-12.
170 — Colburn (FSW) pinned Stombaugh (C), 3:54.
182 — Bra. Mullholand (C) pinned Park (FSW), 2:05.
195 — Meggitt (NB) pinned Bustillos (H-L), 2:31.
220 — Bankey (NB) pinned Carver (L), 2:36.
285 — O’Flaherty (C) pinned Andrus (NB), 1:22.
COMPLETE RESULTS:

NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Galion 277. 2, Upper Sandusky 267. 3, Riverdale 174. 4, Bucyrus 151. 5, Buckeye Central 63.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
113 — Dyer (US) dec. Martin (R), 5-2.
120 — Kleinknecht (G) tech. fall Gullifer (US), 17-2.
126 — Hansen (US) pinned Hillman (B).
132 — Mengerink (US) pinned Kuns (G).
138 — Matheny (R) tech. fall Faulkner (B), 18-3.
145 — Flowers (G) pinned Bowman (R).
152 — Knoll (R) dec. Barnett (G), 12-8.
160 — Kenner (US) pinned McCarthy (BC).
170 — Frey (R) dec. Fry (G), 16-11.
182 — Harris (G) pinned Spence (B).
195 — Robertson (US) dec. McDaniel (G), 11-4.
220 — Pritchard (US) dec. Johns (B), 8-1.
285 — Hinkle (B) pinned Schroeder (G).
THIRD PLACE
113 — Mcle (G) pinned Ponziani (B).
120 — Hemmerly (B) dec. Summers (BC), 8-6.
126 — Reyes (G) won by forfeit.
132 — Hayes (R) pinned Wilson (B).
138 — Talbott (G) dec. Ayala (US), 15-8.
145 — Landrum (US) pinned Durnwald (BC).
152 — Payne (US) dec. Roberts (BC), 8-4.
160 — Thompson (G) pinned Palmer (R).
170 — Campbell (B) dec. Valentine (US), 6-3.
182 — Frey (US) pinned Arnold (BC).
195 — Emahiser (B) dec. Showman (BC), 5-1.
220 — Johns (B) pinned Tracy (R)
285 — Pfiester (R) dec. Brown (US), 4-1.
COMPLETE RESULTS:

OHIO WRESLTING LEAGUE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Van Buren 150. 2, Gibsonburg 144. 3, Arcadia 58½. 4, Northwood 56. 5, Cory-Rawson 55½. 6, McComb 51. 7, Toledo Christian 47½. 8, Cardinal Stritch 33. 9, Danbury 16.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Mendoza (G) won by forfeit.
113 — Corey (VB) dec. Meeks (N), 8-4.
120 — Schumacher (VB) won by forfeit.
126 — Dunbar (N) dec. T. Bowman, 9-3.
132 — J. Bowman (A) tech. fall Arriaga (G), 17-2.
138 — Mack (N) pinned Brown (C-R), 2:51.
145 — Geary (G) dec. Loeffler (TC), 3-2.
152 — Vasquez (G) dec. Geis (TC), 7-0.
160 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Harris (M), 1;57..
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) pinned Dobson (CS), 1:23.
182 — Henline (G) pinned Bowers (VB), :50.
195 — McClellan (D) dec. Whitticar (VB), 7-3.
220 — Auld (G) by forfeit over Miranda (VB).
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Cataline (M), 2:36.
THIRD PLACE
113 — Spoon (McC) won by forfeit.
126 — Campbell (G) dec. Waller (VB), 9-8.
132 — Schall (TC) won by forfeit.
138 — Schmeltz (G) pinned Sedler (A), 3:29.
145 — Meyer (C-R) pinned Schroer (VB), 3:28.
152 — Adomanis (VB) won by forfeit.
160 — Devore (VB) pinned Ickes (G), 4:59.
170 — Kreais (G) pinned Brindley (TC), 2:58.
182 — Pratt (CS) dec. Counts (A), 5-2.
195 — Ochoa (TC) dec. Thompson (A), 14-9.
220 — Smith (M) pinned Kramer (CS), 4:50.
285 — Knepper (A) won by forfeit.
COMPLETE RESULTS:

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
TOURNAMENT TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 161. 2, Otsego 138½. 3, Woodmore 117. 4, Fostoria 95. 5, Rossford 94½. 6, Elmwood 93. 7, Lake 74. 8, Eastwood 54.
FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS
1, Genoa 34. 2, Otsego 29. 3, Woodmore 26. 4, Elmwood 21. 5, Rossford 20. 6, Fostoria 17. 7, Eastwood 9. 8, Lake 8.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Keister (L) dec. Schitker (W), 4-1.
113 — Ulinski (W) maj. dec. Demilio (G), 10-2.
120 — Church (L) pinned Goldsmith (R), 1:02.
126 — Ball (R) dec. Leonard (F), 10-4.
132 — Soto (O) dec. B. Bates (G), 7-2.
138 — Reeder (G) pinned Glosser (O), 3:57.
145 — Hall (El) pinned Moore (G), 3:53.
152 — Davidson (Ea) dec. Green (F), 5-2..
160 — Hendrix (O) dec. Matheny (F), 6-4.
170 — Wise (El) by disqualification over Rozak (G).
182 — Baird (G) pinned Kitchen, 3:30.
195 — Zuhlsdorf (O) pinned Linke (W), 2:21.
220 — .Nino (G) pinned Flores (W), 2:26.
285 — Buckner (G) pinned Vasquez (R), 1:39.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Krotzer (R) pinned Edwards (O), 1:28..
113 — Struble (F) maj. dec. Camp (O), 8-0.
120 — Cowell (W) pinned Brown (Ea), 2:23.
126 — Brown (W) dec. A. Bates (G), 10-4.
132 — Smith (F) pinned Burlage (R), 2:35.
138 — Dauterman (El) dec. Sutton (Ea), 6-1.
145 — Rozzi (W) pinned Galvan (F), 3:23.
152 — Gaghen (W) dec. Tercha (O), 2-0.
160 — Orr (R) maj. dec. N. Baker (El), 9-1.
170 — Glenn (O) pinned Plummer (L), 1:40.
182 — Pack (L) pinned Thompson (F), 2:45.
195 — Tudor (Ea) dec Herrick (G), 2-0.
220 — Z. Baker (El) dec. Myers (Ro), 9-3.
285 — Hagemyer (El) pinned Nigh (O), 1:10.
COMPLETE RESULTS: NBC Brackets

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Paulding 302. 2, Delphos Jefferson 279. 3, Spencerville 265. 4, Columbus Grove 248. 5, Ada 217. 6, Allen East 157. 7, Lincolnview 98. 8, Bluffton 92.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Grant (DJ) dec. Salinas (P), 9-6.
113 — Caprella (AE) dec. Rodriguez (L), 6-4.
120 — Dues (AE) maj. dec. Minck (P), 13-4.
126 — Dickson (S) dec. Place (DJ), 18-13.
132 — T. Deatrick (P) pinned Bockey (S), 3:19.
138 — Soules (AE) dec. Bellows (S), 9-3.
145 — Vernule (DJ) maj. dec. Smith (S), 13-2.
152 — Mock (P) maj. dec. Binkley (DJ), 15-4.
160 — Windle (A) maj. dec. Bracy (B), 11-2.
170 — Gladwell (CG) dec. Hicks (L), 10-3.
182 — Selhorst (CG) pinned Beach (A), 3:32.
195 — Valdez (P) maj. dec. Woodland (A), 15-3.
220 — McConnahea (DJ) pinned Pitney (A), 2:44.
285 — Vandemark (S) pinned Crabtree (S), 1:04.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Brubaker (CG) pinned Proctor (L), 3:24.
113 — Seals (P) pinned Patterson (S), 3:48.
120 — Badial-Luna (B) dec. Ford (S), 12-7.
126 — Sampson (CG) dec. Gamble (P), 12-5.
132 — E. Schroeder (CG) pinned Rockhill (A), 1:30.
138 — Higgins (Ada) dec. Hicks (DJ), 9-2.
145 — Wesley (P) by disqualification over Stechschulte (CG).
152 — T. Schroeder (CG) pinned Sutherland (S), 5:10.
160 — An. Burgei (CG) maj. dec. Jarrell (P), 13-4.
170 — Ad. Deatrick (P) dec. Hannah (A), 4-2.
182 — Foust (DJ) pinned Sutherland (S), :59.
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) pinned Erevia (AE), 1:51.
220 — Krouskop (S) pinned Nichols (CG), 3:12.
285 — Dotson (A) won by forfeit.
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.baumspage.com/wr/nwc/2013/2014%20%20%20Results%20.htm

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Oregon Clay 230. 2, Toledo Central Catholic 214½ 3, Fremont Ross 129½. 4, Toledo St. John’s 96. 5, Toledo Whitmer 66. 6, Findlay 56½. 7, Toledo St. Francis 30½. 8, Lima Senior 8.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Venia (TCC) dec. N. Henneman (OC), 7-4.
113 — Scott (FR) pinned True (OC), 2:42.
120 — Beltran (TCC) dec. A. Henneman (OC), 8-4.
126 — Mezinger (FR) dec. Jolliff (Fin), 2-0.
132 — Hagan (TCC) dec. Screptock (OC), 3-1.
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. B. Mossing (TCC), 3-2.
145 — Grine (FR) maj. dec. Jackson (TCC), 15-4.
152 — A. Mossing (TCC) pinned Weissinger (FR), 1:17.
160 — Ni. Stencel (OC) dec. Beauch (CC), 4-0.
170 — Kaucher (TCC) dec. Silette (Fin), 3-1.
182 — Uram (TSF) dec. Witt (OC), 7-6.
195 — M. Stencel (OC) pinned LaPoint (TW), 1:53.
220 — Green (TCC) dec Koester (OC), 6-1.
285 — Zapata (OC) dec. Fisher (TCC), 2-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Williams (TSJ) pinned Wolfe (TW), 4:41.
113 — Dickerson (TSJ) pinned Hernandez (Fin), 1:49.
120 — Nichols (TSJ) dec. Garcia (FR), 9-2.
126 — Mondragon (OC) tech. fall Corley (TCC).
132 — Grine (FR) maj. dec. Turner (TSJ), 9-0.
138 — Wingate (TW) dec. Staschiak (Fin), 3-2.
145 — Brown (OC) pinned Stockard (TSJ), 1:45.
152 — Torres (TW) dec. Proby (LS), 6-1.
160 — Geary (FR) maj. dec. Jewell (TSJ), 12-1.
170 — Howard (OC) by default over Welling (TSF).
182 — Foster (FR) dec. Jackson (TSJ), 7-3.
195 — Gregory (TCC) pinned Baum (TSJ), 3:15.
220 — O’Reilly (TSJ) dec. Seymour (TW), 5-3.
285 — Reineke (TW) dec. Padaniliem (TSJ), 6-4.
COMPLETE RESULTS:

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delta 292. 2, Wauseon 205. 3, Archbold 196. 4, Bryan 69½. 5, Liberty Center 66. 6, Evergreen 54. 7, Patrick Henry 48½. 8, Swanton 43½. 9, Montpelier 41½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — D. Mattin (D) pinned Fahrer (E), 2:50.
113 — Spiess (D) pinned Bailey, :48.
120 — Keller (D) pinned Reisinger (S), 4:00.
126 — N. Mattin (D) dec. Slattman (W), 6-3.
132 — Hodges (W) dec. Marteney (D), 7-1.
138 — Price (A) dec. Valentine (D), 5-2.
145 — Day (A) tech. fall Knipp (LC), 17-1.
152 — Beverly (D) maj. dec. Grime (A), 12-4.
160 — Fahrer (D) dec. T. Campbell (W), 3-2.
170 — Schuette (W) tech. fall Nagel (B), 22-7.
182 — Patchin (E) maj. dec. Vonier (W), 11-3.
195 — Banister (W) dec. Petersen (PH), 9-2.
220 — Jaramillo (A) dec. Richard (D), 10-4, OT.
285 — Veller (D) pinned Klinger (A), :49.
THIRD PLACE
106 — M. Campbell (W) maj. dec. Murray (M), 14-4.
113 — Alvarado (A) maj. dec. Bradish (S), 10-1.
120 — Meyer (A) dec. Hahn (B), 7-3.
126 — Taylor (M) dec. Wilson (A), 6-0.
132 — Elling (LC) pinned Rufenacht (A), 3:51.
138 — Sluder (W) pinned Heckel (E), 2:43.
145 — Ramos (B)dec. Schuette (W), 7-5.
152 — Carnahan (LC) dec Cole (PH), 7-2.
160 — Parsley (A) pinned Birdsall (M), 4:57.
170 — Miller (D) pinned Bell (A), 2:51.
182 — McKelvey (M) pinned Saul (B), 2:52.
195 — Keller (D) maj. dec. Rainey (S), 9-0.
220 — Beck (B) pinned Coopshaw (E), 2:55.
285 — Jones (W) pinned Nichols (E), 2:08.
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.baumspage.com/wr/nwoal/2013/2014%20Results.htm

WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Defiance 220. 2, Lima Bath 154. 3, Wapakoneta 151. 4, Lima Shawnee 87½. 5, St. Marys Memorial 81. 6, Celina 72. 7, Elida 53½. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 47. 9, Van Wert 40. 10, Kenton 18.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Lucas (LS) pinned Assaf (D), 4:09.
113 — Hunter (E) dec. Hower (SM), 4-2, OT.
120 — Ingram (LB) pinned Lantow (D), 1:24.
126 — Zipfel (D) pinned Quellhorst (SM), 2:30.
132 — Wheeler (LB) dec. Barajas (D), 8-1.
138 — Chavez (D) pinned Plaugher (W), 1:44.
145 — Kuhlman (LS) dec. Ambos (W), 1-0.
152 — Bowers (D) dec. Garwood (C), 2-1.
160 — Heitkamp (SM) dec. Garrett (LB), 9-4.
170 — Hefner (LS) dec. Newman (W), 6-4.
182 — Hall (W) dec. Osborne (D), 5-3.
195 — Smith (E) dec. Brown (W), 5-4.
220 — Carpenter (W) pinned Lockwood (C), 3:49.
285 — Seibert (D) dec. Neal (LB), 1-0.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Nedderman (SM) dec. Cunningham (LB), 4-2, OT.
113 — Assaf (D) pinned Balbaugh (O-G), 1:50.
120 — Robenalt (W) pinned Reier (SM), 1:28.
126 — Crites (C) pinned Kalb (LB), 2:12.
132 — Kaeck (W) pinned Hammond (VW), 1:45.
138 — Hensley (SM) dec. Horstman (LB), 5-3.
145 — Meyer (D) pinned Dillon (C), 1:19.
152 — Stonehill (LB) pinned Kohlhorst (LS), 3:29.
160 — Botek (D) dec. Adams (VW), 1-0.
170 — Ray (D) dec. Rabley (LB), 4-2.
182 — Castle (K) maj. dec. Silliman (C), 10-1.
195 — Hill (VW) by default over Ebbeskotte (O-G).
220 — Lhamon (LB) dec. Troupe (D), 3-1.
285 — Thomas (VW) pinned Gibson (O-G), 3:23.

TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo Waite 250. 2, Toledo Start 195. 3, Toledo Bowsher 186. 4, Toledo Scott 121. 5, Toledo Rogers 40. 6, Toledo Woodward 0.
INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
106 — 1, Matt Huss (St); 2, Jabriel Sears (B); 3, Jeff Harwick (Wa).
113 — 1, Krys Young (Wa); 2, James Hudson (St); 3, Kaitlyn Gigliotti (B).
120 — 1, Tristin Snider (Wa); 2, John Luna (St)
126 — 1, Jose Campos (Wa); 2, Nick McLemore (R); 3, Terry Houston (B).
132 — 1, Talmage Jones (Wa); 2, Jake Berndt (B); 3, Dajon Pettis (Sc).
138 — 1, Elias Moreno (Wa); 2, John Kennedy (St); 3, Richard Sackrey (B).
145 — 1, James Johnson (Wa); 2, Darquan Saunders (Sc); 3, Tyler McCauley (B).
152 — 1, Xavier Gaines (St); 2, Donte Nelson (Wa); 3, Christopher Stewart (B).
160 — 1, Glen Joyce (Sc); 2, Nick Jensen (Wa); 3, Jesse Orosco (B).
170 — 1, Nick Karnowski (B); 2, Mustafa Mustafa (St); 3, Dalton Ramirez (Wa).
182 — 1, Josh Kendall (Wa); 2, Tyler Cox (St); 3, Dangelo Gaston (Sc).
195 — 1, Stevie Johnson (B); 2, Shaun Kelley (St); 3, Devin Kerr (R).
220 — 1, Dakarai Adams (Sc); 2, Roquit Jackson (Wa); 3, Matt Meyers (St).
285 — 1, T.J. Mack (B); 2, Aaron Edwards (St); 3, Da’Von Lewis (R).

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky Perkins 235. 2, Oak Harbor 191½. 3, Clyde 171. 4, Margaretta 131. 5, Edison 127. 6, Sandusky St. Mary’s 106. 7, Huron 61. 8, Port Clinton 37.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Hrynciw (OH) pinned Rosin (SM) 1:02
113 — Smith (SM) dec. Barnett (Ed) 3-0
120 — Cheek (Ed) pinned Minnifield (SP) 3:44
126 — Salmon (SP) dec. Rogers (M) 7-2
132 — N. Boggs (SP) dec. Peterson (OH) 5-4
138 — S. Boggs (SP) pinned Baker (Cl) 5:26
145 — Minnick (Cl) tech. fall Peterson (OH) 21-6
152 — Miller (Cl) dec. Taylor (M) 5-3
160 — Stockmaster (M) pinned Thompson 1:39
170 — Tetzloff (SP) dec. Green (M) 4-3
182 — Dye (SM) dec. Hermes (SP) 5-3
195 — Workman (SP) dec. Messer (Cl) 5-3
220 — Chaney (SP) dec. Reed (M) 6-4
285 —
COMPLETE RESULTS:

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ayersville 207½. 2, Wayne Trace 148. 3, Edgerton 132. 4, Tinora 126. 5, Fairview 98. 6, Antwerp 36. 7, Hicksville 20.,
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 – George Clemens (WT) tech. fall Evan Guiford (Ay), 20-2
113 – Dustin Taylor (WT) dec. Martin Steinberger (T), 9-7
120 – Kyle Behringer (Ay) pinned Ruger Goeltzenleuchter (WT), 5:04
126 – Gabe Santa-Rita (E) pinned Frankie Alvarado (Ay), 5:55
132 – Kody Shreve (Ay) pinned Jonah Brown (E), 3:40
138 – Bobby Kelley (F) pinned Zaine Cotterman (F), 4:50
145 – Tyler Showalter (WT) pinned Jacob Huffman (E), 5:07
152 – Zack Clark (Ay) pinned Justice Clark (An), 4:32
160 – Nate Fry (Ay) dec. Jacob Dingus (WT), 4-3
170 – Devon Bergeon (Ay) dec. Chase Carpenter (F), 8-2
182 – Devin Bouza (T) pinned Skyeler Belcher, 0:15
195 – Alex Hinojosa (T) dec. Logan Stein (E), 9-7
220 – Alex Fry (Ay) pinned Derek Smith (T), 4:30
285 – Joey Hatchett (F) pinned Riley Moore, 3:43.
THIRD PLACE
106 – Hunter Retcher (T) won by forfeit
113 – Trystan Jordan (E) dec. Chase Grennay (Ay)
120 – Reilly Heater (F) pinned Logan Shaner (An), 3:57
126 – Jared Miller (H) dec. Matt Baxter (WT), 9-8
132 – Tyler Duron (T) pinned Jared Warncke (F), 1:37
138 – Braden Hicks (E) dec. Elijah Fackler (Ay), 8-4
145 – Gavin Bouza (T) pinned Cory Sidle (F), 2:08
152 – Jordan Shufelt (E) dec. Bailey Slattman (T), 11-5
160 – Chris Hahn (T) pinned Kolbe Roose (F), 0:31
170 – Josh Reel (WT) pinned Tyler Motter (E), 4:22
182 – Austin VanAtta (An) pinned Travis Decker (E), 1:10
195 – Isaac Drees (Ay) pinned Burton Bassett (F), 2:10
220 – Jarett Bute (An) dec. Jimmy Branham (E), 3-2
285 – Andrew Cade (E) pinned Jarrod Mosier (H), 3:13.
COMPLETE RESULTS:

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Perrysburg 273½. 2, Anthony Wayne 121. 3, Springfield 115. 4, Napoleon 97. 5, Sylvania Southview 79½. 6, Maumee 68. 7, Sylvania Northview 50. 8, Bowling Green 42.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 – Khyron Vidales (Perrysburg) pinned C.J. Leffler (Springfield), 1:26
113 – Seth Beard (Napoleon) dec. Mario Guillen (Perrysburg), 5-3
120 – Moises Guillen (Perrysburg) pinned Tanner Ruiz (Southview), 3:21
126 – Brock Jones (Perrysburg) maj. dec. Cameron Yates (Springfield), 18-5
132 – Josh Herehold (Perrysburg) maj. dec. Reese Isenberg (Anthony Wayne), 12-4
138 – Leo Romp (Perrysburg) dec. Justin Miller (Napoleon), 7-3
145 – Matt Waltermeyer (Perrysburg) dec. Jordan Dennie (Anthony Wayne), 6-3
152 – J.P. Newton (Perrysburg) tech. fall Jimmy Jagodzinski (Anthony Wayne), 19-3
160 – Dan Waltermeyer (Perrysburg) dec. Anthony Arroyo (Maumee), 5-2
170 – D.J. Vaughn (Springfield) dec. Chase Newton (Perrysburg), 8-4
182 – Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg) tech. fall Cahle Paul (Maumee), 16-0
195 – Kadin Llewellyn (Perrysburg) dec. Ross Lonsway (Springfield), 12-7
220 – Tyler Jacobs (Bowling Green) dec. Hunter Topolski (Southview), 5-4
285 – Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) dec. Kamal Smith (Springfield), 2-0.
THIRD PLACE
106 – Caleb Yates (Springfield) dec. Charley Bohls (Napoleon) 5-1
113 – Billings (Southview) dec. LaChapelle (Maumee), 9-2
120 – Schneider (Anthony Wayne) dec. Camargo (M), 7-0
126 – Jake Pedraza (Napoleon) dec. Colton Crawford (Southview), 9-2
132 – Hartbarger (Northview) pinned Grunburg (Southview), 4:57
138 – Adams (Northview) pinned Buckmaster (Anthony Wayne), 1:47
145 – Tarschis (Southview) dec. Goatley (Maumee), 9-4
152 – Evan Goyetche (Maumee) dec. Alex Andrews (Napoleon), 8-1
160 – Keil (Anthony Wayne) major dec. Fuller (Springfield), 13-1
170 – Caleb Baldridge (Napoleon) dec. Scotty Harder (Anthony Wayne), 13-10
182 – Jessup Pawlczyk (Northview) dec. Ian Blackwood (Napoleon), 5-4
195 – Zach Leatherman (Napoleon) pinned Patrick Schroder (Southview), 2:49
220 – Alex Pettit (Napoleon) pinned Donnie Summers (Springfield), 3:24
285 – Timo Anderson (Bowling Green) pinned Seth Gerken (Napoleon), 2:14.

NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky 165½. 2, Norwalk 143. 3, Bellevue 132. 4, Tiffin Columbian 113. 5, Willard 85. 6, Ontario 57. 6, Shelby 44.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Nash (N) pinned Ludwick (TC) 1:19
113 — Wilson (N) pinned Hoffman (TC) 1:09
120 — Estrella (W) pinned Jones (Sa) 4:37
126 — Adkins (B) dec. Manning (O) 10-8 OT
132 — Moore (W) maj. dec. Komives (O) 12-3
138 — Porter (S) maj. dec. Harris (B) 8-0
145 — R. Williams (TC) dec. Kluding (N) 3-1 OT
152 — Correll (TC) maj. dec. Smythe (B) 11-1
160 — Clark (B) dec. Fox (Sa) 10-5
170 — S. Williams (TC) pinned Ortega (W) 1:38
182 — Vannest (B) dec. Jones (Sa) 10-3
195 — Margheim (Sa) tech. fall Hoy (B) 17-1
220 — Leto (N) by forfeit over Gowdy (Sa)
285 — Moyer (B) dec. Krull (O) 3-2
THIRD PLACE
106 — Friebel (Sh) maj. dec. Cooley (Sa) 17-3
113 — Moore (W) dec. Drennen (B) 9-3
120 — Drummond (B) dec. Fetzer (S) 11-4
126 — Smith (Sa) maj. dec. Krajewski (TC) 15-6
132 — Lawson (Sa) tech. fall Smith (N) 16-1
138 — Sheldon (N) pinned Poston (W) 1:49
145 — Johnson (Sa) dec. Weider (B) 6-3
152 — Fuller (Sa) maj. dec. Neuberger (N) 9-1
160 — Mesnard (TC) dec. Weider (B) 5-0
170 — Tye (S) pinned Rhineberger (N) 2:00
182 — Collins (O) dec. Silmi (N) 8-3
195 — Burns (TC) won by forfeit
220 — Lopez (W) dec. Bentleyu (Sh)
285 — Anderson (N) pinned Williams (Sa) 2:25
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.hswrestling.com/results/nol/index

OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lexington 247½. 2, Ashland 189½. 3, West Holmes 131½. 4, Mansfield Madison 125½. 5, Mansfield Senior 82. 6, Clear Fork 78. 7, Orrville 50. 8, Wooster 21.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Eagle (A) maj. dec. Baumberger (MM) 8-0
113 — Schropp (L) dec. Taylor (A) 8-3 OT
120 — Woods (WH) dec. Todd (CF) 10-3
126 — Merrell (MM) dec. Steagall (MS) 6-0
132 — Leynaud (L) pinned Speelman (MM) 3:33
138 — Kinzel (CF) dec. Watkins (L) 6-1
145 — Mikelait (L) dec. Wilson (A) 18-11
152 — Parr (L) pinned Cox (WH) 1:15
160 — Dalton (L) pinned Bever (A) 2:46
170 — Palser (MS) maj. dec. Benjamin (L) 12-3
182 — Dickerson (MS) dec. Kuhn (L) 3-0
195 — Kasper (L) maj. dec. Miller (WH) 14-5
220 — Faust (L) pinned Conkle (A) 2:17
285 — Benner (A) pinned Temple (L) :53
THIRD PLACE
106 — Woods (WH) maj. dec. Winnans (W) 15-4
113 — Wallo (O) pinned Speelman (MM) :29
120 — Coopwood (MM) dec. Baker (L) 4-0
126 — Allison (WH) dec. Dalton (L) 4-2 OT
132 — Henderschott (WH) pinned Maffett (A) 3:15
138 — Ohl (A) maj. dec. Campbell (WH) 13-2
145 — Evans (MM) dec. Thompson (CF) 8-4
152 — Briggs (A) dec. Dancy (MS) 10-3
160 — Kinzel (CF) dec. Markley (MM) 5-2
170 — Newlan (A) pinned Matson (CF) 4:59
182 — Jackson (A) pinned Mullet (WH) :50
195 — Weirich (A) dec. Carsey (CF) 6-1
220 — Davis (O) dec. Myers (MS) 13-10
285 — Holzworth (MM) dec. Zimmerman (O) 1-0
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.hswrestling.com/results/occ/index

FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Norwalk St. Paul 198½. 2, Western Reserve 156½. 3, Ashlamd Mapleton 116½. 4, Monroeville 85½. 5, Plymouth 74. 6, New London 70. 7, Ashland Crestview 62. 8, South Central 57.