• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-04-14

There’s a big day of prep basketball on tap tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you today here at The Courier.
Findlay High School hosts Lima Senior in a Three Rivers Athletic Conference boys basketball game tonight. The game, like many in the area have been moved up because of impending foul winter weather, will begin at 5 p.m. with the junior varsity game. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will cover tonight’s contest which will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Courier reporter Ted Radick will be down the street as Heritage Christian takes on Lima Christian Academy.
Upper Sandusky visits Riverdale, Pandora-Gilboa travels to Columbus Grove and Elmwood hosts Fostoria in all-area boys matchups.
Hopewell-Loudon travels to Cory-Rawson to highlight a nine-game area girls slate.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online aat TheCourier.com.

Girls Basketball
Tuesday’s Results
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 70, Sandusky Senior 45
Willard 42, Norwalk Senior 36
Northwest Central Conference
Sidney Lehman 48, Riverside 23
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 59, Sandusky Perkins 34
Port Clinton 41, Oak Harbor 21
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp at Stryker, postponed
Arcadia 43, Tiffin Calvert 32
Arcanum at Fort Recovery, postponed
Archbold 54, Napoleon 26
Bowling Green 61, Bryan 50
Bucyrus 63, Ashland Crestview 56
Clear Fork 65, Lucas 8
Coldwater 43, Wapakoneta 36
Continental 60, Wayne Trace 53
Convoy Crestview 44, Celina 34
Edon 54, Fairview 47
Elida 53, Parkway 41
Fremont St. Joseph 51, Sandusky St. Mary’s 46
Hardin Northern 49, Lima Perry 37
Holgate 62, Kalida 43
Hopewell-Loudon 46, Cory-Rawson 33
Kenton 44, Bluffton 41
Liberty Center 69, Monclova Christian 33
Liberty-Benton 84, Miller City 16
Loudonville 82, Northwestern 54
Mansfield Madison 53, Wynford 45
Mohawk 60, Buckeye Central 29
New Knoxville 61, Houston 39
New Riegel 55, Colonel Crawford 21
North Central 35, Maumee Valley Country Day 31
Norwalk St. Paul 61, Milan Edison 44
Pettisville 49, Patrick Henry 37
Shelby 64, Galion Senior 41
South Central 49, Mansfield St. Peter’s 44
Spencerville 46, New Bremen 38
Swanton 47, Hilltop 40
Tiffin Columbian 56, Ontario 47
Tinora 56, Montpelier 45
Toledo Christian 70, Genoa 57
Van Wert 50, Lima Cent. Cath. 43
Boys Basketball
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 54, Lima Senior 39
Tol. Cent. Catholic 62, Oregon Clay 36
Toledo St. John’s 52, Toledo St. Francis 32
Toledo Whitmer 52, Fremont Ross 34
Midland Athletic League
St. Wendelin 52, Lakota 37
Northern Buckeye Conference
Lake 94, Genoa 53
Otsego 63, Eastwood 60
Rossford 78, Woodmore 45
North Central Conference
Upper Sandusky 71, Riverdale 63
Firelands Conference
New London 46, Ashland Crestview 42
Northern Lakes League
Perrysburg 61, Napoleon 51
Northwest Central Conference
Riverside 58, Ridgemont 35
Ohio Cardinal Conference
West Holmes 73, Wooster Senior 60
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 61, Clyde 44
Huron 41, Sandusky St. Mary’s 28
Toledo City League
Toledo Scott 80, Toledo Waite 42
Toledo Woodward 55, Toledo Start 54
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette 59, Hilltop 27
Pettisville 48, North Central 42
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 86, Northwood 25
Ottawa Hills 72, Gibsonburg 52
Other NW Ohio Games
Carey at Waynesfield-Goshen, postponed
Columbus Grove 67, Pandora-Gilboa 31
Convoy Crestview 62, Celina 60
Elmwood 58, Fostoria Senior 52, OT
Firelands 66, Milan Edison 48
Galion Senior 51, Marion Harding 38
Heritage Christian 65, Lima Christian Academy 49
Howard East Knox 57, Loudonville 47
Lima Bath at Liberty-Benton, postponed
Lima Cent. Cath. 57, Delphos St. John’s 33
Lima Perry 58, Miller City 53
Lincolnview 68, Lima Temple Christian 44
Mansfield Christian 85, South Central 54
Mansfield Senior 56, Massillon Perry 39
Maumee Valley Country Day 60, Danbury 34
Ottoville 80, Fort Jennings 48
Paulding 66, Hicksville 41
Plymouth 74, Seneca East 55
Tiffin Columbian 60, Kenton 57
Toledo Bowsher 100, Maumee 56
Vanlue 63, Tiffin Calvert 53
Wapakoneta 81, Ada 62

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Elmwood inches closer to NBC title
ROSSFORD — Kristen Curtis pumped in 27 points and Elmwood outscored Rossford 10-7 in overtime Tuesday night for a 77-74 Northern Buckeye Conference victory.
The win puts Elmwood (13-5 overall, 10-1) in position to earn at least a share of the NBC title at home Thursday against Eastwood. An Elmwood win, and a Rossford victory over Genoa would give the Royals the outright crown.
Elmwood (13-5 overall, 10-1 NBC) rallied to force the extra session after finishing the first quarter down 21-6.
Curtis also had five rebounds, while Sam Ervin tallied 22 points and seven rebounds.
Margo Jackson had 19 points and six rebounds for the Bulldogs (12-6, 8-4).

ELMWOOD (13-5, 10-1 NBC)
Sears 2-2—6, Hillard 2-2—4, Curtis 7-9—7, Swavel 0-4—4, Emmitt 2-4—9, Ervin 7-8—22, Kynard 1-1—3. TOTALS: 16-51 8-11—44.
ROSSFORD (12-6, 8-4)
Hotz 4-1—9, York 6-0—13, Jackson 7-2—19, Davis 8-0—16, Pietrasz 2-0—5, Keller 1-2–4, Clay 2-4—8. TOTALS: 30-62 9-15—74.
Elmwood 6 22 19 20 10 — 77
Rossford 21 15 20 11 7 — 74
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 5-17 (Curtis 4, Emmitt); Rossford 5-16 (Jackson 3, York, Pietrasz).
REBOUNDS: Elmwood 29 (Ervin 7); Rossford 31 (Jackson & Keller 6).
TURNOVERS: Elmwood 25, Rossford 20.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Rossford, 43-23.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 46
CORY-RAWSON 33
RAWSON — Hopewell-Loudon used an 18-9 advantage in the second quarter to build a 32-19 halftime lead and defeated Cory-Rawson 46-33 in nonleague play.
The Chieftains (10-9) were led by Hope Brickner’s 14 points, while Aleta Daniel added 11 and Courtney Burns netted 10.
Kendra Tuttle finished with 13 points, four steals and three assists and Kiley Scott chipped in 12 points and seven rebounds for Cory-Rawson (6-12).

HOPEWELL-LOUDON (10-9)
Burns 3-3—10, Feindel 1-0—2, Daniel 4-2—11, Leiter 1-1—3, Park 0-0—0, Arbogast 1-4—6, Brickner 6-2—14. TOTALS: 16 12-18—46.
CORY-RAWSON (6-12)
Scott 5-0—12, Burkholder 0-0—0, Von Stein 0-0—0, Ritter 4-0—8, Tuttle 5-1—13, Heldman 0-0—0, Rettig 0-0—0, Galvan 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-41 1-6 —33.
Hopewell-Loudon 14 18 5 9 — 46
Cory-Rawson 10 9 8 6 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 2 (Burns & Daniel); Cory-Rawson 4 (Scott & Tuttle 2).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 20 (Tuttle 7).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 8.

LIBERTY-BENTON 84
MILLER CITY 16
MILLER CITY — Liberty-Benton led 18-4 after the first quarter, upped it to 52-9 at halftime and ran away with an 84-16 victory against Miller City in nonconference action Tuesday night.
The Eagles, who are ranked 6th in Division III in the latest Associated Press poll, won their 16th consecutive game to improve to 16-1 on the season.
Rachel Myers made five 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 27 points, Lauren Kotey added 18 and Nicolette Devincentis contributed 12.
Jenelle Kuhlman and Haley Lammers each scored four points for Miller City (1-16).

LIBERTY-bENTON (16-1)
Recker 0-0—0, Trevino 1-0—2, Simon 1-0—2, Kotey 9-0—18, Myers 11-0—27, Lyon 2-0—4, Colchagoff 0-2—2, Hiegel 4-0—8, Devincentis 4-2—12, Reynolds 4-1—9. TOTALS: 36-53 5-7 — 84.
MILLER CITY (1-16)
Klear 0-0—0, Schroeder 0-0—0, Altman 1-0—3, Kuhlman 2-0—4, Lammers 1-2—4, Warnimont 0-3—3, Welty 1-0—2. TOTALS: 5-23 5-14 — 16.
Liberty-Benton 18 34 24 8 — 84
Miller City 4 5 4 3 — 16
3-Point GOALS: Liberty-Benton 7-13 (Myers 5, Devincentis 2); Miller City 1-6 (Altman).
rebounds: Liberty-Benton 31; Miller City 20 (Kuhlman 7).
turnovers: Liberty-Benton 3; Miller City 21.

KENTON 44
BLUFFTON 41
BLUFFTON — Bluffton held a 32-26 lead after three quarters Tuesday, but the Pirates were unable to hold it as Kenton rallied for a 44-41 victory in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Ashley Morris scored six of her 13 points in the fourth quarter for Kenton (7-11), and Chyenne Hedges added four of her game-high 15 to spur Kenton’s rally.
Sarah Schriner led Bluffton (10-7) with 13 points.

Kenton (7-11)
Ka. Wireman 1-0—2, Ke. Wireman 3-0–8, Morris 4-3—13, Cook 0-0—0, Johnson 2-0–4, Moore 0-0—0, Hedges 7-1—15, Gier 0-0—0, Rush 1-0—2. TOTALS: 18-4—44.
Bluffton (10-7)
Schriner 4-4—13, Hunt 2-0—5, Baker 0-0—0, Buroker 2-0—5, Fruchey 2-0—5, T. Monday 0-0—0, Schmutz 1-0—2, Parkins 1-5—7, Prichard 2-0—4. TOTALS: 14-9—41.
Kenton 5 8 13 18 — 44
Bluffton 7 12 13 9 — 41
3-Point GOALS: Kenton 4 (Ke. Wireman & Morris 2); Bluffton 4 (Schriner, Hunt, Buroker & Fruchey).

ARCADIA 43
TIFFIN CALVERT 32
TIFFIN — Courtney Cramer and Molly Glick each finished with 15 points and Arcadia outscored Tiffin Calvert 26-6 in the middle quarters to come away with a 43-32 nonleague win.
Glick added nine rebounds, five steals and four assists, Cramer grabbed five steals and Abbie Dauterman snared 10 boards for Arcadia.
Lindsay Bickley and Kate Brickner each netted eight points to lead the Senecas (12-5).

ARCADIA (13-4)
Mock 0-0—0, Kirian 3-0—6, Piña 0-0—0, Glick 7-1—15, Cramer 6-2—15, Dauterman 2-1—5, Ware 0-0—0, Coward 1-0—2. TOTALS: 19-45 4-8 — 43.
TIFFIN CALVERT (12-5)
Ritzler 1-3—5, Kontak 0-0—0, As. Perry 0-0—0, Beckley 2-1—5, Brickner 3-0—8, Bowers 0-0—0, L. Bickley 4-0—8, Am. Perry 0-0—0, N. Bickley 3-0—6. TOTALS: 13-42 4-6 — 32.
Arcadia 8 11 15 9 — 43
Calvert 13 2 4 13 — 32
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 1-6 (Cramer); Calvert 2-8 (Brickner 2).
rebounds: Arcadia 28 (Dauterman 10); Calvert 20.
turnovers: Arcadia 16; Calvert 18.

NEW RIEGEL 55
COLONEL CRAWFORD 21
NEW RIEGEL — Taylor Arbogast led three New Riegel scorers in double figures with 18 points Tuesday as the Blue Jackets romped past Colonel Crawford 55-21 in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Arbogast had eight of her points in the first quarter as New Riegel (17-1) jumped to a 22-4 lead. Taylor Kirian had 11 points and Lauren Ladd 10.
Katie Siegel led Colonel Crawford (3-14) with seven points.

Colonel Crawford (3-14)
Burkart 2-0—5, Klingenberger 1-0–2, Sager 2-0—5, Siegel 3-1—7, Stuckman 0-0—0, Vohrs 0-0—0, Hoepf 0-0—0, Teglovic 1-0—2. TOTALS: 9-40 1-1—21.
New Riegel (17-1)
Bouillon 1-0—2, Li. Zoeller 0-1—1, La. Zoeller 1-0—3, Arbogast 7-4—18, Kirian 4-3—11, Scherger 3-0—6, Ladd 5-0—10, Theis 1-0—2, Noftz 1-0—2, Reinhart 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23-39 8-13—55.
Colonel Crawford 4 2 13 2 — 21
New Riegel 22 11 9 13 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Colonel Crawford 2-9 (Burkart & Sager); New Riegel 1-5 (La. Zoeller).
rebounds: New Riegel 26 (Ladd 6).
turnovers: Colonel Crawford 25, New Riegel 14.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 40-26.

CONTINENTAL 60
WAYNE TRACE 53
CONTINENTAL — Continental has a sharp performance from the floor in a 60-53 win over Wayne Trace in a nonleague girls basketball game.
Continental hit 24 of 47 (51 percent) of its shots in improving to 10-8.
Sloane Zachrich led the way with 14 points; Paige Kindilien and Erica Fitzwater each scored 12 points.

Wayne trace (12-6)
Mohr 4-1—9, Temple 5-2—14, Speice 2-8—12, Wilcox 0-1—1, Feasby 1-0—2, Doling 3-1—7, Young 4-0—8. TOTALS: 19-52 13-15—53.
Continental (10-8)
Geckle 1-0—2, Fitzwater 5-0—12, Homier 0-0—0, Scott 2-1—5, Quigley 0-4—4, S. Zachrich 5-3—14, Ordway 4-1—9, Kindilien 6-0—12, J. Zachrich 1-0—2. TOTALS: 24-47 9-18—60.
Wayne Trace 9 18 15 11 — 53
Continental 17 14 15 14 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Wayne Trace 2 (Temple 2); Continental 3 (Fitzwater 2, S. Zachrich).
rebounds: Wayne Trace 37, Continental 24.
turnovers: Wayne Trace 18, Continental 15.

HARDIN NORTHERN 49
LIMA PERRY 37
DOLA — Kylee Hooker finished with 19 points as Hardin Northern raced out to a 35-16 halftime lead and won a nonconference battle with Lima Perry 49-37 Tuesday night.
Shelby Schlatter added 11 points and seven rebounds for Hardin Northern.
Lexis Davis’ 13 points were tops for Lima Perry (3-16).

LIMA PERRY (3-16)
Davis 6-1—13, Sanks 2-0—4, Hodges 0-1—1, LaT. Edmonds 1-0—2, Phillips 2-0—5, LaK. Edmonds 0-0—0, Young 0-8—8, Trent 0-2—2, Cox 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-42 12-23 — 37.
HARDIN NORTHERN (3-15)
Campbell 2-1—5, Curtis 0-0—0, S. Schlatter 1-9—11, Watts 2-2—6, Madison 1-0—2, H. Wilson 3-0—6, K. Schlatter 0-0—0, Hooker 6-5—19, Dye 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-52 17-32 — 49.
Lima Perry 7 9 13 8 — 37
Hardin Northern 15 20 3 11 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Lima Perry 1-7 (Phillips); Hardin Northern 2-13 (Hooker 2).
rebounds: Lima Perry 39; Hardin Northern 31 (S. Schlatter 7).
turnovers: Lima Perry 20, Hardin Northern 18.

PETTISVILLE 49
PATRICK HENRY 37
PETTISVILLE — Pettisville outscored Patrick Henry 24-16 after halftime to break open a close game and earn a 49-37 win in nonconference action Tuesday night.
Lauren Hostetler led Pettisville (16-2) with 12 points and Mikala Avina added 10.
Katie Wagner’s nine points paced the Patriots (4-12).

PATRICK HENRY (4-12)
Bostelman 4-0—8, Kurtz 0-0—0, Nye 1-2—4, Brown 0-2—2, Gibson 2-0—6, Wagner 3-0—9, Imbrock 1-3—5, Prigge 1-0—3, Rosebrook 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12-41 7-14 — 37.
PETTISVILLE (16-2)
Leppelmeier 2-0—4, Sauder 0-0—0, Hostetler 5-1—12, Kauffman 1-2—4, Avina 3-4—10, Pursel 3-3—9, Au. Klopfenstein 4-0—8, Am. Klopfenstein 1-0—2. TOTALS: .
Patrick Henry 11 10 3 13 — 37
Pettisville 12 13 8 16 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 6-12 (Wagner 3, Gibson 2, Prigge); Pettisville 1-3 (Hostetler).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 27; Pettisville 23.
turnovers: Patrick Henry 13; Pettisville 12.

HOLGATE 62
KALIDA 43
HOLGATE — Marissa Myles posted a double-double of 14 points and 10 rebounds and Jillian Clady added 14 points as Holgate thumped Kalida 62-43.
Sarah Niese finished with 12 points and Myles handed out six assists for Holgate.
Kylie Osterhage had 12 points and six rebounds to lead the Wildcats (7-12).

KALIDA (7-12)
Osterhage 3-4—12, A. Recker 4-1—9, N. Recker 2-2—6, Turnwald 3-0—6, Hoffman 1-3—5, Kahle 1-1—3, Kaufman 0-2—2, Vorst 0-0—0, Reindel 0-0—0, Basinger 0-0—0, Laudick 0-0—0, Siebeneck 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-42 13-20 — 43.
HOLGATE (15-2)
Myles 5-4—14, Clady 5-0—14, Niese 4-1—12, Abel 3-0—8, Grim 3-0—6, Desgranges 3-0—6, Like 1-0—2, Gineman 0-0—0, G. Willett 0-0—0, Faber 0-0—0, Kelly 0-0—0, E. Willett 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-46 5-6 — 62.
Kalida 10 7 15 11 — 43
Holgate 12 21 19 10 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 2-11 (Osterhage 2); Holgate 9-19 (Clady 4, Niese 3, Abel 2).
rebounds: Kalida 23 (Osterhage 6); Holgate 25 (Myles 10).
turnovers: Kalida 14; Holgate 17.
junior varsity: Kalida, 29-28.

ST. WENDELIN 54
RIDGEMONT 19
RIDGEWAY — Kamryn Troike posted a double-double of 17 points and 11 rebounds and Hailee Burns added 14 points, seven boards and five steals as St. Wendelin crushed Ridgemont 54-19 in nonconference competition Tuesday night.
The Mohawks (14-4) allowed no more than seven points in any quarter, while outrebounding the Golden Gophers 35-25 and forcing 26 turnovers.
Allie Rutter chipped in 12 points and four steals for St. Wendelin.
Ridgemont (5-12) was led by Aislinn McCullough’s five points and eight rebounds.

ST. WENDELIN (14-4)
Troike 7-3—17, Burns 4-6—14, Rutter 4-3—12, McAfee 4-0—9, Reineck 1-0—2, Mowrey 0-0—0, Weidner 0-0—0, Williams 0-0—0, Krout 0-0—0, Frohnen 0-0—0, Sukaphiboon 0-0—0. TOTALS: 20-56 12-16 — 54.
RIDGEMONT (5-12)
McCullough 2-1—5, Lingo 2-0—4, McFadden 2-0—4, McKee 0-2—2, Cronley 1-0—2, Christian 1-0—2, Wagner 0-0—0, Trotten 0-0—0, Creamer 0-0—0, Totten 0-0—0, Martin 0-0—0, Giancaterino 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8-41 3-9 — 19.
St. Wendelin 7 19 18 10 — 54
Ridgemont 2 4 6 7 — 19
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 2-14 (Rutter & McAfee); Ridgemont 0-3.
rebounds: St. Wendelin 35 (Troike 11); Ridgemont 25 (McCullough 8).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 12; Ridgemont 26.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Upper Sandusky wins final NCC game with Riverdale
UPPER SANDUSKY — Seth Frey poured in a game-high 21 points and Cody Clifford added 15, including three 3-pointers, to lead Upper Sandusky over Riverdale 71-63 in a North Central Conference boys basketball game Tuesday.
It was the final NCC meeting between the Wyandot County rivals before Riverdale joins the Blanchard Valley Conference and Upper Sandusky becomes a member of the Northern 10 Conference next school year.
The Rams (9-9, 6-4 NCC) shot 14 of 19 (74 percent) from the foul line, while Riverdale (6-10, 3-6 NCC) shot 9 of 12 (75 percent).
Upper Sandusky built a 53-41 lead after three quarters, and held on despite being outscored 22-18 in the fourth quarter.
Lee Holderman scored 19 points, including nine in the fourth quarter, to lead Riverdale. Jimmy Fox added 18 points and drained three of the Falcons’ eight 3-pointers.

riverdale (6-10, 3-6 NCC)
Rickle 0-1—1, Pever 4-0—10, Holderman 7-3—19, Fox 6-3—18, Frey 3-0—6, Loveridge 3-0—7, Pickett 0-2—2, Snider 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23 9-12—63.
upper sandusky (9-9, 6-4 NCC)
Clifford 5-2—15, Roeder 3-3—9, Miller 3-0—6, Vent 5-2—12, Collins 1-2—4, Frey 8-5—21, Watkins 1-0—2, Myers 1-0—2. TOTALS: 27 14-19—71.
Riverdale 15 11 15 22 — 63
Upper Sandusky 17 18 18 18 — 71
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 8 (Fox 3, Pever & Holderman 2, Loveridge 1); Upper Sandusky 3 (Clifford 3).
turnovers: Riverdale 14, Upper Sandusky 13.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 33-19.

ST. WENDELIN 52
LAKOTA 37
KANSAS — Gabe Walters poured in 19 points and grabbed 18 rebounds to power Fostoria St. Wendelin to a 52-37 Midland Athletic League win against Lakota.
The Mohawks (6-9, 2-6 MAL) held a 21-18 halftime advantage before outscoring the Raiders 31-19 in the second half.
Walters also notched four assists, two steals and two blocks and Brady Rutter snatched three steals for St. Wendelin.
Lakota (6-11, 1-7) was led by Colin Timmons’ 16 points and 11 rebounds.

Fostoria ST. WENDELIN (6-9, 2-6 MAL)
Walters 9-1—19, Campbell 3-0—8, Root 3-1—7, Murray 3-0—7, Frankart 3-0—6, Scudder 1-0—3, Rutter 1-0—2, Schetter 0-0—0, Moon 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23-66 2-6 — 52.
LAKOTA (6-11, 1-7 MAL)
Timmons 6-3—16, Kirkpatrick 2-2—6, Monroe 1-4—6, Crowe 2-0—4, Below 2-0—4, Bowling 0-1—1, Riddle 0-0—0, Chalfin 0-0—0, King 0-0—0, Mason 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-43 10-16 —37.
St. Wendelin 13 8 17 14 — 52
Lakota 11 7 8 11 — 37
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria St. Wendelin 4-17 (Campbell 2, Murray & Scudder); Lakota 1-10 (Timmons).
rebounds: Fostoria St. Wendelin 38 (Walters 18); Lakota 32 (Timmons 11).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 9, Lakota 21.

WAPAKONETA 81
ADA 62
WAPAKONETA — Wapakoneta nailed 13 3-pointers and got 25 points from Keaton Metz to dump Ada 81-62 in nonconference play.
The Redskins (2-13) scored at least 21 points in each of the first three quarters and led 65-47 entering the final period.
Jarrett Koch hit five 3-pointers and finished with 15 points and Adam Henderson added 14 points for Wapakoneta.
Austin Dumbaugh pumped in 16 points and Blake Willeke finished with 15 to lead the Bulldogs (4-10).

ADA (4-10)
Sautter 3-0—6, Willeke 4-6—15, Bass 0-2—2, Ansley 0-0—0, Conley 2-1—7, McBride 3-3—9, Lehsten 0-2—2, Dumbaugh 5-5—16, Archer 1-1—3, Evans 0-2—2. TOTALS: 18 22-30—62.
WAPAKONETA (2-13)
Koch 5-0—15, Bruns 2-0—6, Huffman 1-0—2, Good 3-2—9, Brandehoff 0-0—0, Morgan 0-0—0, Henderson 4-5—14, Metz 9-2—25, S. Hinegardner 0-0—0, W. Hinegardner 0-0—0, Lauck 1-0—2, Eaton 0-0—0, Schmerge 1-0—2, Crawford 1-0—2, Temple 1-2—4. TOTALS: 28 12-16—81.
Ada 9 25 13 15 — 62
Wapakoneta 21 22 22 16 — 81
3-Point GOALS: Ada 4 (Conley 2, Willeke & Dumbaugh); Wapakoneta 13 (Koch 5, Metz 4, Bruns 2, Good & Henderson).

VANLUE 63
TIFFIN CALVERT 53
VANLUE — Nick Hagerty had a double-double with 17 points and 10 rebounds Tuesday as Vanlue defeated Tiffin Calvert 63-53 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Austin Smith drained five 3-pointer to lead Vanlue (6-10) with 23 points. Jacob Coldren added 13 points for the Wildcats.
Drew Ritzler led Calvert (4-11) with 15 points.

tiffin Calvert (4-11)
Bennett 6-1—14, Smith 1-4—6, Behm 1-0—2, Ritzler 6-2—15, Ball 3-0—6, Meyer 2-0—5, Perry 1-3—5. TOTALS: 20-47 11-12—53.
Vanlue (6-10)
Houston 1-0—2, Smith 6-6—23, Hagerty 4-9—17, Wagner 2-0—6, Coldren 5-3—13, Reed 1-0—2. TOTALS: 19-49 18-21—63.
Tiffin Calvert 10 16 12 15 — 53
Vanlue 16 12 19 16 — 63
3-Point GOALS: Tiffin Calvert 3-10 (Bennett, Ritzler & Meyer); Vanlue 7-21 (Smith 5, Wagner 2).
rebounds: Tiffin Calvert 20, Vanlue 24 (Hagerty 10).
turnovers: Tiffin Calvert 14, Vanlue 13.
junior varsity: Tiffin Calvert, 38-13.

OTTOVILLE 80
FORT JENNINGS 48
FORT JENNINGS — Brandt Landin’s game-high 29 points propelled Ottoville to a 42-19 lead at halftime and the Big Green cruised to an 80-48 Putnam County League win against Fort Jennings.
Ottoville (7-10, 4-1 PCL) scored at least 18 points in every quarter and finished 16 of 17 (94.1 percent) from the foul line.
Luke Schimmoeller netted 14 points, while Brandon Schnipke and Austin Honigford each contributed 12 points for the Big Green.
Mark Metzger tossed in 18 points to lead Fort Jennings (4-13, 0-5 PCL).

OTTOVILLE (7-10, 4-1 PCL)
Schnipke 4-1—12, Gudakunst 0-0—0, Roby 1-2—4, Honigford 4-4—12, Landin 11-5—29, Turnwald 1-0—3, Schimmoeller 5-4—14, K. Bendele 3-0—6, German 0-0—0, Von Sossan 0-0—0, Trenkamp 0-0—0. TOTALS: 29 16-17 — 80.
FORT JENNINGS (4-13, 0-5 PCL)
Von Sossan 2-1—5, Berelsman 1-0—3, Neidert 0-0—0, Wallenhorst 2-0—4, Ricker 2-0—5, Metzger 6-6—18, Wittler 2-2—7, Kehres 1-0—2, German 1-1—4, Grone 0-0—0, Sickels 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17 10-15 — 48.
Ottoville 18 24 18 20 — 80
Fort Jennings 9 10 14 15 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 6 (Schnipke 3, Landin 2, Turnwald); Fort Jennings 4 (Berelsman, Ricker, Wittler & German).

ELMWOOD 58
FOSTORIA 52
BLOOMDALE — Aaron Arnold’s 19 points, nine rebounds and five assists led Elmwood to a 58-52 overtime win over Fostoria Tuesday in a Northern Buckeye Conference boys basketball matchup.
The Royals (4-12, 3-6 NBC) outscored Fostoria 10-4 in overtime. Trevor Solether also scored in double figures for Elmwood, with 14.
Kaleb Bemis scored 17 points to lead Fostoria (2-13, 1-8 NBC), and Cagen Brown added 14. They combined to make seven of Fostoria’s eight 3-pointers.

fostoria (2-13, 1-8 NBC)
Stanton 2-0—4, Kaleb Bemis 5-4—17, Kobey Bemis 3-0—7, Brown 4-2—14, Metz 0-1—1, Mauricio 1-0—2, Martin 0-1—1, Abell 1-0—2, Stennett 2-0—4. TOTALS: 18-40 8-14—52.
elmwood (4-12, 3-6 NBC)
Peter 1-6—8, Childress 3-1—7, Baxter 2-0—5, Buckingham 1-2—5, Arnold 6-6—19, Solether 5-4—14. TOTALS: 18-43 19-27—58.
Fostoria 7 19 11 11 4 — 52
Elmwood 8 16 14 10 10 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 8-16 (Brown 4, Kaleb Bemis 3, Kobey Bemis 1); Elmwood 3-11 (Baxter, Buckingham & Arnold 1).
rebounds: Fostoria 16, Elmwood 29 (Arnold 9).
turnovers: Fostoria 18, Elmwood 17.

COLUMBUS GROVE 67
PANDORA-GILBOA 31
COLUMBUS GROVE — Behind 27 points and 10 rebounds from Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove remained among the leaders in the Putnam County League boys basketball standings with a 67-31 win over Pandora-Gilboa.
Logan Diller added nine points and Joey Warnecke added eight as Grove, 10-6 overall, improved to 5-1 in PCL. The Bulldogs raced to a 40-14 lead at the half and cruised from there.
Colin Fenstermaker led Pandora-Gilboa (3-13, 0-4 PCL) with 17 points.