• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-06-14

Championships will be on the line for a couple of area conferences tonight in girls basketball and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you here at The Courier.
Courier reporter Ted Radick will be at Liberty-Benton as the Eagles try and clinch the outright Blanchard Valley Conference championship against Arlington.
The game will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will be at Elmwood as the Royals can make it back-to-back titles with a win over Eastwood.
Carey will also try and maintain its grip on first place in the Midland Athletic League tonight at North Baltimore.
Also tonight, Courier writer Brian Lester will be at Croy Gymnasium as the University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams host Ohio Dominican in a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference doubleheader beginning at 6 p.m.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, the Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
North Central Conference
Riverdale 76, Wynford 61
Northern Ohio League
Ontario 77, Sandusky Senior 50
Other NW Ohio Games
Buckeye Central 63, Mansfield Christian 40

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia 56, Vanlue 26
Leipsic 58, McComb 41
Liberty-Benton 35, Arlington 10
Pandora-Gilboa 50, Cory-Rawson 32
Van Buren 53, Hardin Northern 46
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 51, Toledo Whitmer 49
Lima Senior 84, Oregon Clay 69
Tol. Cent. Catholic 61, Findlay 38
Toledo Notre Dame 55, Toledo St. Ursula 20
Midland Athletic League
Carey 78, North Baltimore 41
Hopewell-Loudon 61, Fremont St. Joseph 52
Mohawk 45, Old Fort 26
New Riegel 52, Tiffin Calvert 47
St. Wendelin 55, Seneca East 50
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 52, Eastwood 41
Lake 46, Otsego 36
Rossford 62, Genoa 61
Northwest Conference
Ada 49, Lincolnview 25
Bluffton 45, Columbus Grove 39
Convoy Crestview 61, Allen East 42
Delphos Jefferson 50, Spencerville 36
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta 47, Archbold 38
Evergreen 54, Bryan 48
Montpelier 56, Liberty Center 44
Wauseon 53, Patrick Henry 45
Western Buckeye League
Lima Bath 105, Kenton 42
Lima Shawnee 60, Celina 46
Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Elida 36
Van Wert 65, Defiance 47
Wapakoneta 51, St. Marys Memorial 32
Firelands Conference
New London 64, Norwalk St. Paul 51
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton 63, Fairview 33
Holgate 54, Hicksville 31
Wayne Trace 43, Antwerp 35
Midwest Athletic Conference
Marion Local 38, New Bremen 36
Minster 58, Coldwater 46
New Knoxville 58, Fort Recovery 34
St. Henry 48, Parkway 37
Versailles 49, Delphos St. John’s 34
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 32, Napoleon 31
Perrysburg 64, Springfield 36
Sylvania Northview 53, Maumee 13
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 49, Lexington 27
Orrville 62, Mansfield Madison 57
West Holmes 49, Mansfield Senior 33
Wooster Senior 62, Clear Fork 57
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron 58, Milan Edison 50
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette 52, North Central 42
Pettisville 60, Hilltop 57
Stryker 52, Edon 24
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 70, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 27
Danbury 51, Northwood 44
Ottawa Hills 59, Maumee Valley Country Day 18
Toledo Christian 39, Gibsonburg 35
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville 44, Tinora 24
Bellevue 89, Castalia Margaretta 43
Danville 68, Coshocton 18
Elgin 71, Ridgemont 30
Marion Harding 57, Ridgedale 53
Marion Pleasant 47, Upper Scioto Valley 33
Paulding 58, Lima Perry 55
Riverside 42, Springfield Northeastern 41
Shelby 65, Upper Sandusky 46
South Central 61, Loudonville 39
Sandusky Perkins 54, Western Reserve 19

BVC GIRLS BASKETBALL: Leipsic rallies to beat McComb
MCOMB — Leipsic’s bus may have pulled up in front of McComb High School right on time. But the Vikings’ girls varsity basketball team showed up a bit late.
Leipsic scored just six points in the second quarter and trailed McComb 22-15 at the half of Thursday’s Blanchard Valley Conference matchup. It was a whole different team that sprinted out the halftime locker room, however, a team that poured in 28 points in the third quarter, dominated the second half and came away with a 58-41 victory in the final league game of the season.
Amber Gerdeman and Haley Gerten scored 19 points each and Shaylynn Morman added 11 as Leipsic improved to 17-3 overall, 8-1 in the league and finished second in the final BVC standings. Gerten was 9-for-10 from the line and Gerdeman pulled down 11 rebounds to complete her double-double.
Emily Clymer scored 11 points and Brenna Dee 10 for McComb (11-9, 4-5 BVC).

LEIPSIC (17-3, 8-1 BVC)
H. Kreinbrink 1-0–3, Morman 3-4–11, Gerdeman 8-3–19, Nadler 2-0–4, Gerten 4-9–19, Steffan 0-0–0, N. Kreinbrink 0-0–0 TOTALS: 18-55 18-22–58.
mCcOMB (11-9, 4-5 BVC)
Hemminger 1-2–4, Dee 4-0–10, Hammond 1-0–2, Clymer 5-1–11, Herr 2-3–8, Riegel 3-0–6, Buck 0-0–0. TOTALS: 16-50 6-11–41.
Leipsic 9 6 28 15 – 58
McComb 17 5 11 8 – 41
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 4-13 (H. Kreinbrink, Morman, Gerten 2); McComb 3-15 (Dee 2, Herr).
REBOUNDS: Leipsic 27 (Gerdeman 11, Nadler 6); McComb 2 (Clymer 6, Dee 6, Herr 6).

ARCADIA 56
VANLUE 26
ARCADIA — Courtney Cramer scored 19 points and Molly Glick added 17 Thursday night as Arcadia rolled over Vanlue 56-26 in Blanchard Valley Conference play.
Glick also made five steals and Cramer racked up three assists to help the Redskins improve to 14-4 overall and 7-2 in conference play.
Arcadia held Vanlue (4-16, 0-9) below 10 points in every quarter and took a 36-12 lead into halftime.
At the offensive end, the Redskins shot 47 percent (23 for 48) while committing only seven turnovers.
Rebecca Kirian collected a team-high seven rebounds for the Redskins.
Jackie Kloepfer led the Wildcats with eight points and seven rebounds.
Vanlue (4-16, 0-9 BVC)
Wagner 0-0–0, H. Gerschutz 0-0–0, Kromer 2-0–4, Bonham 3-1–7, Hartman 0-0–0, C. Gerschutz 1-0–2, Clymer 2-0–5, Kloepfer 4-0–8. TOTALS: 12-37 1-5–26.
arcadia (14-4, 7-2 BVC)
M. Mock 0-0–0, Kieffer 0-0–0, Pina 1-0–2, Ball 0-0–0, Glick 7-3–17, Courtney Cramer 8-3–19, Dauterman 3-3–9, Coward 1-1–3, A. Mock 1-0–2, Ward 1-0–2, Ware 1-0–2, Kirian 0-0–0. TOTALS: 23-48 10-15–56.
Vanlue 6 6 9 5 – 26
Arcadia 14 22 12 8 – 56
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 1-5 (Clymer); Arcadia 0-3.
REBOUNDS: Vanlue 23 (Kloepfer 7), Arcadia 21 (Kirian 7).
TURNOVERS: Vanlue 26; Arcadia 7.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Arcadia, 37-6.

PANDORA-GILBOA 50
CORY-RAWSON 32
PANDORA — Megan Maag tossed in 18 points to power Pandora-Gilboa past Cory-Rawson 50-32 in a BVC play.
Anna Abelovska and Hunter Hermiller also reached double figures as both netted 10 points for the Rockets (11-8, 5-4 BVC).
Kiley Scott led the Hornets (6-12, 1-7) with 16 points. Megan Ritter just missed a double-double as she netted nine points with nine rebounds.

CORY-RAWSON (6-12, 1-7 BVC)
Shoemaker 0-0–0, Scott 6-3–16, M. Burkholder 0-1–1, VonStein 2-0–4, Ritter 3-3–9, Tuttle 1-0–2, Rettig 0-0–0, C. Burkholder 0-0–0, Galvan 0-0″”0, Biery 0-0–0, Holland 0-0–0. TOTALS: 12-36 7-20–32.
PANDORA-GILBOA (11-8, 5-4 BVC)
B. Hovest 0-0-0, McCullough 3-0–7, Hermiller 3-3–10, Dorn 0-0-0, O. Maag 1-0–3, Bri. Hovest 1-0-2, M. Maag 8-2–18, Swary 0-0-0, Watkins 0-0–0, Basinger 0-0–0, Abelovska 5-0–10, Macke 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21 5-10–50.
Pandora-Gilboa 12 15 13 10 – 50
Cory-Rawson 6 9 10 7 – 32
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 3 (McCullough, Hermiller & O. Maag); Cory-Rawson 1 (Scott 1).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 25 (Ritter 9).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 13.

VAN BUREN 53
HARDIN NORTHERN 46
VAN BUREN — Van Buren trailed Hardin Northern 32-31 after three quarters, but a 22-14 fourth-quarter advantage helped the Black Knights win 53-46 in a Blanchard Valley Conference girls basketball game Thursday.
Paige Sudlow scored 14 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead Van Buren (4-15, 3-6 BVC), which had a 21-10 advantage at the free-throw line.
Holly Wilson and Kylee Hooker scored 13 and 12 points, respectively, for Hardin Northern (2-15, 1-7 BVC).

hardin northern (2-15, 1-7 BVC)
Campbell 0-1–1, Curtis 3-0–6, Watts 3-2–8, Madison 3-0–6, Wilson 5-3–13, Hooker 4-4–12. TOTALS: 18-49 10-14–46.
van buren (4-15, 3-6 BVC)
Wise 4-5–13, Endicott 1-0–2, Wymer 1-2–4, Lasley 2-4–9, Sturgill 3-0–6, Hassan 0-4–4, Sudlow 4-5–14, Edler 0-1–1, Cooper 0-0–0, Miller 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-54 21-32–53.
Hardin Northern 8 16 8 14 – 46
Van Buren 16 11 4 22 – 53
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 0; Van Buren 2 (Lasley & Sudlow 1).
rebounds: Hardin Northern 16 (Wilson 5); Van Buren 26 (Sudlow 8).
turnovers: Hardin Northern 17, Van Buren 10.
junior varsity: Van Buren, 31-19.

MAL GIRLS BASKETBALL: Troike has another big night for Mohawks
FOSTORIA — For the third time in the past two weeks Kamryn Troike came through with a school record-breaking performance.
Troike amassed 34 points, 25 rebounds and three blocks to lead Fostoria St. Wendelin in a 55-50 victory over Seneca East on Thursday night in Midland Athletic League play. She surpassed her previous single-game scoring record of 33 points in a victory last week against Fremont St. Joseph.
The Mohawks (15-4, 5-3 MAL) opened with a 15-2 lead after one quarter and finished shooting 45 percent (18 for 40) from the field.
Ali Rutter added nine points and four assists while Makenzie McAfee supplied seven points and five assists.
Seina Adachi led the Tigers (8-11, 2-7) with 24 points and seven steals. Brittany Brookes also scored 11 points for Seneca East which shot only 26 percent (12 for 46) from the field.

Seneca East (8-11, 2-7 MAL)
Adachi 7-8–24, Brookes 4-2–11, Hahler 2-2–6, Camp 0-5–5, Enders 2-0–4, Reichert 0-0–0, McClimans 0-0–0, Stockmaster 0-0–0. TOTALS: 12-46 17-21.
St. Wendelin (15-4, 3-5 MAL)
Troike 14-6–34, Rutter 3-4–9, McAfee 2-2–7, Burns 2-0–5, Mowrey 0-0–0, Weidner 0-0–0, Williams 0-0–0. TOTALS: 18-40 10-19–55.
Seneca East 2 10 15 23 – 50
St. Wendelin 15 12 7 21 – 55
3-Point GOALS: Seneca East 3-12 (Adachi 2, Brookes); St. Wendelin 3-8 (Rutter, McAfee, Burns).
REBOUNDS: Seneca East 29 (Hahler, Camp 7); Fostoria St. Wendelin 36 (Troike 25).
TURNOVERS: Fostoria St. Wendelin 22, Seneca East 14.

CAREY 78
NORTH BALTIMORE 41
NORTH BALTIMORE — Carey moved to within a game of clinching a share of the Midland Athletic League championship by topping North Baltimore 78-41 in a an MAL girls basketball game on Thursday.
North Baltimore (7-12, 2-7 MAL) led 14-12 after the first quarter before the Blue Devils (17-1, 8-0) used a 47-16 edge in the middle two quarters to put the game away.
Logan Johnson led four Carey players in double figures with 15 points. Shelby Kin and Sydney Wentling tossed in 11 points and Hannah Draper netted 10.
Olivia Frost scored a game-high 21 points and Kiah Powell added 11 for North Baltimore.

CAREY (17-1, 8-0 MAL)
Kin 4-3–11, Bash 0-0–0, S. Wentling 4-0–11, M. Wentling 2-0–6, Worst 0-0–0, Hall 3-1–8, Hoepf 2-0–4, Putnam 0-0–0, Allison 0-3–3, Rymer 2-2–6, Johnson 7-0″”15, G. Wentling 2-0–4, Draper 3-4–10. TOTALS: 29-67 13-16–78.
North Baltimore (7-17, 2-7 MAL)
Davis 0-0_0, Stewart 0-0–0, Schloemp 0-0–0, Fleckner 0-2–2, Grilliot 0-0-0, Trumbull 0-3–3, Powell 3-4–11, Ray 0-1–1, Rister 1-1–3, Frost 8-2–21, Peters 0-0″”0, Boyer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 12-33 12-23–41.
Carey 12 20 27 19 – 78
North Baltimore 14 9 7 11 – 41
3-Point GOALS: Carey 7-16 (S. Wentling 3, M. Wentling 2, Johnson & Hall); North Baltimore 5-11 (Frost 4, Powell).
rebounds: Carey 34; North Baltimore 25 (Powell 6).
turnovers: North Baltimore 25, Carey 7.
junior varsity: Carey, 28-25.

NEW RIEGEL 52
TIFFIN CALVERT 47
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel built a bit of a lead through three quarters and kept its Midland Athletic League hopes alive by holding off Tiffin Calvert 52-47 on Thursday.
Kara Scherger scored 15 points, Taylor Arbogast added 12, and Lauren Ladd had 10 points and 12 rebounds for New Riegel. The Blue Jackets, 18-1 overall, improved to 8-1 in MAL play and are one game back of Carey (17-1, 8-0) with three league games left.
Taylor Ritzler led Tiffin Calvert (10-6, 5-3 MAL) with 15 points. Kate Brickner hit four of the Senecas’ eight 3-pointers and finished with 14 points.

TIFFN CALVERT (10-6, 5-3 mal)
Ritzler 5-4–15, Kontak 0-1–1, Brickner 5-0–14, Bowers 1-0–2, L. Bickley 3-0–9, N. Bickley 3-0–6. TOTALS: 17-45 5-9–4.
new riegel (18-1, 8-1 mal)
Arbogast 5-2–12, Kirian 2-1–5, Scherger 5-3–15, Ladd 4-2–10, Theis 2-0–4, Noftz 3-0–6. TOTALS: 21-45 8-13–52.
Tiffin Calvert 14 8 12 13 – 47
New Riegel 16 10 17 9 – 52
3-Point GOALS: Tiffin Calvert 8 (Ritzler, Brickner 4, Bickley 3); New Riegel 2 (Scherger).
REBOUNDS: Tiffin Calvert 23 (Bowers 6); New Riegel 30 (Ladd 12, Arbogast 9).
TURNOVERS: Tiffin Calvert 19, New Riegel 11.
JUNIOR VARSITY: New Riegel, 31-19.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 61
ST. JOSEPH 52
FREMONT — Aleta Daniel recorded team highs with 17 points, seven assists and four steals to lead Hopewell-Loudon to a 61-52 victory over Fremont St. Joseph on Thursday in Midland Athletic League play.
The Chieftains (12-6,4-4 MAL) led 44-41 after three quarters before taking the fourth quarter at a 17-11 advantage. The Chieftains also held a 39-21 rebounding advantage.
Daniel and Sicily Leiter each nailed three 3-pointers as Hopewell converted 8 of 19 attempts beyond the arc.
Leiter finished an active night with 12 points, seven rebounds and four assists.
Ashley Burns and Be Reardon each scored 18 points to lead the Crimson Streaks (4-13, 1-8).

HOpewell-Loudon (61)
Burns 2-0–5, Feindel 1-0–2, Daniel 6-2–17, Leiter 5-0–13, Park 3-1–7, Arbogast 4-0–9, Brickner 4-0–8. TOTALS: 25-56 3-4–61.
Fremont St. Joseph (52)
Stepanic 0-0–0, Boiez 3-3–9, Hirt 0-0–0, Foster 0-0–0, Burns 8-1–18, Reiter 3-0–6, Reradon 7-0–18, Cullen 0-0–0, Luc 0-1–1. TOTALS: .
Hopewell-Loudon 19 10 15 17 – 61
Fremont St. Joseph 12 15 14 11 – 52
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 8-19( Daniel, Leiter 3, Burns, Arbogast); Fremont St. Joseph 5-15 (Reardon 4, Burns).
REBOUNDS: Hopewell-Loudon 39 (Arbogast 12); Fremont St. Joseph 21.
TURNOVERS: Hopewell-Loudon 23; Fremont St. Joseph 23.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Hopewell-Loudon, 29-14.

GIRLS BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Irish take down Findlay
Toledo Central Catholic jumped out to a 19-8 first-quarter lead over Findlay and cruised to a 61-38 win Thursday in a Three Rivers Athletic Conference girls basketball game.
Alex Matus poured in a game-high 16 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Toledo Central Catholic (12-6, 6-5 TRAC).
Demi Russell and Alissa Galernik also scored in double figures for the Irish, with 14 and 12 points, respectively.
Sarah Thomas scored 14 points to lead Findlay (2-17, 2-10 TRAC).

toledo central cath. (12-6, 5-6 TRAC)
L. Matus 1-4–6, McClendon 1-0–2, A. Matus 5-2–16, Galernik 6-0–12, Morgan 2-2–7, Russell 6-2–14, Simon 1-2–4. TOTALS: 22 12-12–61.
findlay (2-17, 2-10 TRAC)
Swisher 1-0–3, Blatnik 1-0–2, Bendt 0-1–1, Smarkel 3-1–8, Hardesty 2-3–8, Thomas 5-2–14, Vielhaber 0-2–2. TOTALS: 12 9-12–38.
Toledo Central Catholic 19 11 17 14 – 61
Findlay 8 9 11 10 – 38
3-Point GOALS: Toledo Central Catholic 5 (A. Matus 4, Morgan 1); Findlay 5 (Thomas 2, Swisher, Smarkel & Hardesty 1).
junior varsity: Toledo Central Catholic, 40-35.

SHELBY 65
UPPER SANDUSKY 46
SHELBY — Upper Sandusky jumped out to a 35-22 halftime lead over Shelby, but the Rams only mustered 11 points in the second half and lost 65-46 in a nonconference girls basketball game Thursday.
Four players scored in double figures for Shelby (8-9), including Taylor Fulton (14 points), Jessica Miller (13), Kenna Goth (11) and Jackie Garett (10).
Taylor Graboski dropped a game-high 25 points for Upper Sandusky (9-9), but was just 1 of 9 (11 percent) from the foul line as the Rams shot 6 of 16 (38 percent) for the game.

upper sandusky (9-9)
Holly 0-3–3, Smith 3-0–6, Johnson 3-0–6, Cary 2-2–6, Graboski 12-1–25, Calvin 0-0–0, Cox 0-0–0, Stover 0-0–0. TOTALS: 20 6-16–46.
shelby (8-9)
Stephens 3-2–9, Miller 3-7–13, Goth 4-2–11, Fulton 5-4–14, Garett 4-2–10, Evans 4-0–8, Alfrey 0-0–0, Wagers 0-0–0, Fidler 0-0–0. TOTALS: 23 17-23–65.
Upper Sandusky 18 17 7 4 – 46
Shelby 6 16 22 21 – 65
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky none; Shelby 2 (Stephens & Goth 1).
junior varsity: Shelby, 41-28.

BLUFFTON 45
COLUMBUS GROVE 39
BLUFFTON — Bluffton outscored Columbus Grove 29-20 in the second half to come away with a 45-39 Northwest Conference win in girls basketball action Thursday.
Paige Buroker was the only player to score in double figures (10) for the Pirates (11-7, 5-2 NWC). Sarah Schriner and Andie Schmutz each added nine points for Bluffton.
Sammi Stechschulte scored a game-high 13 points, including three 3-pointers and eight in the fourth quarter, for Columbus Grove (12-7, 4-3 NWC).

columbus grove (12-7, 4-3 NWC)
Schumacher 1-3–5, Stechschulte 5-0–13, Wynn 1-0–2, McCluer 1-3–6, Clement 0-4–4, Yinger 3-0–6, Diller 1-1–3, Hoffman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 12 11-23–39.
bluffton (11-7, 5-2 nwc)
Schriner 3-3–9, Hunt 1-0–3, Buroker 3-4–10, Fruchey 1-1–4, Schmutz 3-3–9, Parkins 1-4–6, Prichard 2-0–4, A. Baker 0-0–0, Joseph 0-0–0. TOTALS: 14 15-23–45.
Columbus Grove 7 12 7 13 – 39
Bluffton 9 7 12 17 – 45
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 4 (Stechschulte 3, McCluer); Bluffton 2 (Hunt & Fruchey).

ADA 49
LINCOLNVIEW 25
ADA — Ada blitzed Lincolnview 16-2 in the third quarter to turn a battle into a blowout, beating the Lancers 49-25 in a Northwest Conference girls basketball game on Thursday.
Alexis Amburgey scored 13 points and Lindsay Walden, Haley Wyss and Tori Wyss added seven each for Ada (8-10, 3-4 NWC).
Ashton Bowersock and Julia Thatcher led Lincolnview (7-12, 2-5 NWC) with eight points each.

lincolnview (7-12, 2-5 nwc)
Bowersock 4-0–8, Thatcher 3-0–8, Gorman 1-0–2, McCleery 1-0–2, Stemen 1-3–5. TOTALS: 10 3–25.
ada (8-10, 3-4 nwc)
Marshall 2-0–4, Amburgey 5-1–13, Archer 2-0–4, Faine 2-2–6, Wildman 0-1–1, Walden 3-1–7, H. Wyss 2-2–7, T. Wyss 3-1–7. TOTALS: 19 9–49.
Lincolnview 7 12 2 11 – 25
Ada 5 17 16 11 – 49
3-Point GOALS: Lincolnview 2 (Thatcher 2); Ada 4 (Amburgey, Faine 2, H. Wyss).

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 58
ELIDA 36
ELIDA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls basketball team extended its’ winning streak to 12 games with a 58-36 win over Elida in a Western Buckeye League matchup Thursday.
The Titans improve to 16-2 overall and 7-1 in the WBL. Elida falls to 7-10 and 4-4 in the WBL.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Falcons out-Fox Wynford
BUCYRUS — Jimmy Fox dropped 29 points, Lee Holderman added 18, and Riverdale outscored Wynford 31-18 in the fourth quarter to pull away with a 76-61 North Central Conference win on Thursday.
The Falcons (7-10, 4-6 NCC) shot 28 of 53 (53 percent) from the floor, including 10 of 20 (50 percent) from three-point range.
Mason Davis and Jake Glowaski each scored 24 points to lead Wynford (4-12, 2-8 NCC). Glowaski also grabbed a team-high seven rebounds.

riverdale (7-10, 4-6 NCC)
Rickle 1-0–2, Pever 3-0–9, Holderman 6-3–18, Snider 1-0–2, Fox 10-5–29, Frey 4-2–10, Loveridge 3-0–6, Pickett 0-0–0, Stewart 0-0–0. TOTALS: 28-53 10-14–76.
wynford (4-12, 2-8 ncc)
Roe 1-1–3, Miller 1-0–2, Pfeiffer 1-0–3, Shutler 1-1–3, Davis 9-4–24, Glowaski 11-2–24, Lear 1-0–2, Teynor 0-0–0, Styles 0-0–0. TOTALS: 25-54 8-15–61.
Riverdale 12 15 18 31 – 76
Wynford 15 16 12 18 – 61
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 10-20 (Fox 4, Pever & Holderman 3); Wynford 3 (Davis 2, Pfeiffer 1).
rebounds: Riverdale 23 (Loveridge 7); Wynford 26 (Glowaski 7).
turnovers: Riverdale 8, Wynford 14.