• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedules & Updates: 02-07-14

 

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Feb. 7 Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington 54, Van Buren 43
Cory-Rawson 53, Arcadia 45
Leipsic 75, Pandora-Gilboa 43
Liberty-Benton 88, Vanlue 31
McComb 68, Hardin Northern 35
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 63, Toledo St. John’s 57
Fremont Ross 53, Oregon Clay 46
Tol. Cent. Catholic 60, Toledo St. Francis 36
Toledo Whitmer 74, Lima Senior 42
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph 76, St. Wendelin 54
Hopewell-Loudon 48, North Baltimore 46
Old Fort 75, Carey 73, OT
Seneca East 102, Lakota 57
Tiffin Calvert 60, Mohawk 36
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 69, Genoa 53
Lake 76, Elmwood 33
Rossford 73, Fostoria Senior 18
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 76, Bellevue 39
Ontario 76, Shelby 52
Tiffin Columbian 43, Willard 37
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove 55, Bluffton 44
Convoy Crestview 81, Allen East 41
Lincolnview 48, Ada 46
Spencerville 79, Delphos Jefferson 70
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 70, Delta 55
Bryan 62, Evergreen 39
Liberty Center 75, Montpelier 50
Wauseon 61, Patrick Henry 27
Western Buckeye League
Celina 76, Lima Shawnee 74
Defiance 49, Van Wert 41
Elida 89, Ottawa-Glandorf 69
Lima Bath 78, Kenton 51
St. Marys Memorial 48, Wapakoneta 41
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 59, Norwalk St. Paul 52
Ashland Mapleton 59, South Central 43
New London 52, Monroeville 32
Plymouth 61, Western Reserve 49
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton 39, Fairview 34
Hicksville 57, Holgate 42
Tinora 69, Ayersville 50
Wayne Trace 66, Antwerp 56
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville 70, Lucas 46
Mansfield Christian 50, Loudonville 40
Mansfield St. Peter’s 70, Howard East Knox 46
Midwest Athletic Conference
Fort Recovery 55, New Knoxville 41
Marion Local 57, New Bremen 42
Minster 58, Coldwater 50
St. Henry 46, Parkway 33
Versailles 40, Delphos St. John’s 33
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 58, Bowling Green 45
Napoleon 56, Maumee 51
Perrysburg 85, Sylvania Northview 47
Sylvania Southview 43, Springfield 36
Putnam County League
Miller City 42, Kalida 40
Ottoville 62, Continental 55
Northwest Central Conference
Riverside 53, Lima Temple Christian 39
Upper Scioto Valley 60, Lima Perry 54
Waynesfield-Goshen 63, Ridgemont 36
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 65, Wooster Senior 62, OT
Lexington 76, Clear Fork 59
Orrville 55, Mansfield Senior 54
West Holmes 65, Mansfield Madison 48
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 66, Milan Edison 58
Huron 65, Port Clinton 48
Sandusky Perkins 78, Castalia Margaretta 55
Sandusky St. Mary’s 54, Oak Harbor 33
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 105, Toledo Waite 80
Toledo Rogers 65, Toledo Start 60
Toledo Scott 85, Toledo Woodward 45
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon 51, Stryker 49
Fayette 41, North Central 26
Pettisville 59, Hilltop 39
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 71, Danbury 40
Gibsonburg 74, Northwood 14
Maumee Valley Country Day 59, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 38
Ottawa Hills 56, Toledo Christian 33
Other NW Ohio Games
Bowling Green Christian Academy 51, Heritage Christian 49
Lima Cent. Cath. 76, Bloom-Carroll 67
Sidney Lehman 71, Anna 63

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Feb. 8 Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 55, Toledo St. Ursula 53
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 50, Riverdale 48
Bucyrus 68, Galion Senior 23
Upper Sandusky 53, Colonel Crawford 30
Wynford 70, Crestline 17
North Central at Fayette
Stryker at Edon
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Cardinal Stritch
Northwood at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley Country Day
Other NW Ohio Games
Bowling Green Christian Academy at Heritage Christian
Lima Cent. Cath. at Bloom-Carroll
Sidney Lehman at Anna

BOYS BASKETBALL

LEIPSIC — Zach Kuhlman reached the 1,000th career points mark for his career to power Leipsic past Pandora-Gilboa 74-43 in a Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game Friday night.
Kuhlman scored 19 points in the first half on his way to a game-high 24 points as the Vikings improved to 9-8 overall and 5-3 in the BVC.
Jordan Brown knocked down 17 points and Matt Schroeder added 10 for Leipsic.
Seth Schmenk netted 19 points and Colin Fenstermaker popped in 13 for the Rockets (3-15, 3-5 BVC).

PANDORA-GILBOA (3-15, 3-5 BVC)
Schmenk 7-4—19, Hovest 1-0—2, Rieman 0-0—0, Tousley 2-0—4, Fenstermaker 6-1—13, Schneck 0-3—3, Miller 0-0—0, Osborn 0-0—0, Alexander 0-0—0, Verhoff 0-0—0, Waters 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-40 8-16—43.
LEIPSIC (9-8, 5-3 BVC)
Mangas 2-0—4, Cupp 2-1—5, Kuhlman 9-1—24, Lopez 3-1—7, Haselman 2-0—5, Hiegel 0-0—0, Brown 8-1—17, Scheckelhoff 0-0—0, Brecht 0-0—0, R. Schroeder 0-1—1, M. Schroeder 5-0—11, G. Schroeder 0-0—0. TOTALS: 31-52 6-11—75.
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 1-11 (Schmenk); Leipsic 7-14 (Kuhlman 5, Haselman & M. Schroeder).
rebounds: Leipsic 27 (Cupp 7, Haselman 6); Pandora-Gilboa 17 (Tousley 7).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 16, Leipsic 8.

CORY-RAWSON 53
ARCADIA 45
ARCADIA — Grant Risner knocked down 17 points as Cory-Rawson used a 21-14 advantage in the fourth quarter to pull away from Arcadia for a 53-45 Blanchard Valley Conference win.
Matthew Alspach netted 14 points and Drew Miles chipped in 11 for the Hornets (3-12, 2-6 BVC).
Hayden Ramsey led a trio of Arcadia players in double figures with 14 points. Shae Watkins netted 13 points with eight rebounds and Josh Ireland also scored 13 for the Redskins (5-11, 2-6).

CORY-RAWSON (3-12, 2-6 BVC)
Risner 8-1—17, Alspach 4-4—14, Miles 4-3—11, Shepler 1-0—2, H. Risner 1-0–2, Silvers 0-0—0, Moser 0-0—0, Rossman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21 13-25—53.
ARCADIA (5-11, 2-6 BVC)
Ramsey 5-2—14, Watkins 5-3—13, Ireland 4-3—13, Baker 2-1—5, Conine 0-0–0, Pessell 0-0–0, Kieffer 0-0–0, Metzger 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-42 9-17—45.
Cory-Rawson 11 9 12 21 — 53
Arcadia 8 16 7 14 — 45
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 4-13 (Ramsey & Ireland 2); Cory-Rawson 2 (Alspach 2).
rebounds: Arcadia 25 (Watkins 8).

LIBERTY-BENTON 88
VANLUE 31
Adam Cytlak led 11 Liberty-Benton scorers with 21 points as the Eagles crushed Vanlue 88-31 in a Blanchard Valley Conference basketball game on Friday.
Nathan Craft (15 points), John Darnall (11) and Ryan Geise (11) also scored in double figures for Liberty-Benton (13-4, 7-1 BVC), which outscored Vanlue 52-19 in the first half.
Nick Hagerty scored 12 points to lead Vanlue (6-11, 2-6 BVC).

vanlue (6-11, 2-6 BVC)
Smith 3-0—8, Hagerty 4-3—12, Wagner 3-0—7, Coldren 1-1—4, Huston 0-0—0, Hendricks 0-0—0, Red 0-0—0, Ross 0-0—0, Keeney 0-0—0, Wingate 0-0—0. TOTALS: 11-30 4-5—31.
liberty-benton (13-4, 7-1 bvc)
Cytlak 9-0—21, Darnall 5-0—11, Lawson 2-0—4, Haan 1-1—3, Geise 4-0—11, Garver 2-2—6, May 4-0—8, Craft 7-1—15, Steinman 1-0—2, Dager 2-0—4, Boyd 1-1—3, Rhodes 0-0—0, Archer 0-0—0. TOTALS: 38-55 5-9—88.
Vanlue 7 12 5 7 — 31
Liberty-Benton 26 26 20 16 — 88
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 5 (Smith 2, Hagerty, Wagner & Coldren 1); Liberty-Benton 7 (Cytlak & Geise 3, Darnall 1).
rebounds: Vanlue 7; Liberty-Benton 26 (Craft 7).
turnovers: Vanlue 20, Liberty-Benton 3.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton, 56-5.

MCCOMB 68
HARDIN NORTHERN 35
DOLA — Chas Shoop dropped 18 points and Taylor Reardon added 15 on five 3-pointers to lead McComb over Hardin Northern 68-35 in a Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game Friday.
The Panthers (10-7, 6-2 BVC) jumped out to a 20-6 lead after the first quarter and extended it to 41-17 at halftime. Clay Dysert also scored in double figures for McComb with 12 points.
Jacob Gossard and Kyle Lamb scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, for Hardin Northern (1-17, 0-8 BVC).

mccomb (10-7, 6-2 BVC)
Reardon 5-0—15, Glaser 1-1—4, Hanes 1-0—2, Dysert 4-4—12, Shoop 8-2—18, Siferd 3-0—9, Grubb 1-2—4, Adams 2-0—4, Schroeder 0-0—0, Bryan 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25 9-13—68.
hardin northern (1-17, 0-8 BVC)
R. Drumm 2-2—6, S. Drumm 0-1—1, Obenour 2-1—5, Thomson 1-0—2, Gossard 4-1—11, Lamb 3-3—10, Watts 0-0—0, Prichard 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12 8-13—35.
McComb 20 21 18 9 — 68
Hardin Northern 6 11 11 7 — 35
3-Point GOALS: McComb 9 (Reardon 5, Siferd 3, Glaser); Hardin Northern 3 (Gossard 2, Lamb).

NORTH BALTIMORE — Garret Sendelbach scored 19 points, Ryan Lommerse added 13, and Hopewell-Loudon used an 18-11 fourth-quarter advantage to edge North Baltimore 48-46 in a Midland Athletic League matchup Friday.
Gauge Sadler added 11 points and a team high nine rebounds for Hopewell-Loudon (10-8, 6-2 MAL), which had an 18-6 advantage at the foul line.
Jacob Frost dropped 18 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead North Baltimore (7-10, 2-5 MAL).

hopewell-loudon (10-8, 6-2 MAL)
Hill 0-1—1, Sendelbach 7-3—19, Sadler 4-1—11, Salem 0-1—1, Bodart 0-3—3, Lommerse 2-9—13, Depinet 0-0—0, Steinmetz 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-49 18-30—48.
north baltimore (7-10, 2-5 MAL)
Newcomer 2-2—7, DeLosReyes 1-0—2, Frost 6-1—18, Watson 1-0—2, Wright 3-2—8, Bishop 0-1—1, Trumbull 2-0—4, McMahon 2-0—4, Nichols 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-42 6-10—46.
Hopewell-Loudon 12 8 10 18 — 48
North Baltimore 12 6 17 11 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 4-16 (Sendelbach & Sadler 2); North Baltimore 6-14 (Frost 5, Newcomer 1).
rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 29 (Sadler 9); North Baltimore 26 (Wright 10).
turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 11, North Baltimore 16.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 34-24.

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 76
ST. WENDELIN 54
FREMONT — Nick Root scored a game-high 19 points, but it wasn’t enough Friday at St. Wendelin lost to Fremont St. Joseph 76-54 in a Midland Athletic League boys basketball game.
Gabe Walters added 16 points and a team-best seven rebounds for St. Wendelin (6-10, 2-7 MAL).
Hunter Harrison had a double-double of 18 points and 14 rebounds for Fremont St. Joe (9-8, 6-1 MAL).

ST. Wendelin (6-10, 2-7 MAL)
Root 8-2—19, Campbell 3-1—7, Scudder 2-0—6, Murray 2-1—5, Walters 6-4—16, Frankart 0-0—0, Schetter 1-0—2, Rutter 0-0—0, Moon 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21-53 9-13 — 54.
Fremont St. Joseph (9-8, 6-1 MAL)
Williams 3-0—6, Kerr 1-0—2, Snodgrass 1-0—2, Linke 7-0—14, Harrison 7-2—18, Michael 7-0—16, Veleba 3-3—9, Mercer 4-2—10. TOTALS: 32-64 10-16 — 76.
St. Wendelin 11 16 16 11 — 54
Fremont St. Joseph 21 23 13 19 — 76
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 3-15 (Scudder 2, Root); Fremont St. Joseph 2-10 (Linke 2).
REBOUNDS: St. Wendelin 18 (Walters 7); Fremont St. Joseph 41 (Harrison 14).
TURNOVERS: St. Wendelin 17; Fremont St. Joseph 17.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Fremont St. Joseph, 33-23.

MILLER CITY — Miller City moved into a tie atop the Putnam County League standings with a key 42-40 win over Kalida Friday night.
The Wildcats improved to 12-6 overall and 5-1 in the PCL and are tied with Columbus Grove and Ottoville for the top spot. Kalida fell to 9-8 and 3-2 with the loss.
Cory Heuerman led a balanced Miller City scoring effort with 12 points. Jackson Lammers and Adam Drummelsmith both netted 10 points. Drummelsmith also grabbed 10 rebounds with four assists for a double-double.
Devin Kortokrax knocked down 15 points and Joe Gerdeman added 11 points and 10 rebounds for a double-double for Kalida.

KALIDA (9-8, 3-2 PCL)
A. Langhals 2-1—6, L. Langhals 2-0—5, Kortokrax 6-0—15, Gerdeman 5-1—11, Zeller 0-1—1, Miller 0-2—2. TOTALS: 15-41 5-7—40.
MILLER CITY (12-6, 5-1 PCL)
Lammers 4-0—10, Niese 1-1—3, Drummelsmith 4-0—10, Heuerman 4-2—12, Gerten 3-0—7. TOTALS: 16-50 5-11—42.
Kalida 10 14 8 8 — 40
Miller City 15 10 8 9 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 5-19 (Kortokrax 3, A. Langhals & L. Langhals); Miller City 5-19 (Heuerman & Lammers 2, Gerten).
rebounds: Kalida 29 (Gerdeman 10); Miller City 25 (Drummelsmith 10).
turnovers: Kalida 8, Miller City 7.
junior varsity: Kalida, 31-18.

OTTOVILLE 62
CONTINENTAL 55
CONTINENTAL — Luke Schimmoeller led four Ottoville players in double-figure scoring with 16 points as the Big Green used a big second half to knock off Continental 62-55 in a Putnam County League matchup Friday.
Brandt Landin (14 points), Tyler Roby (12) and Austin Honigford (11) each scored in double figures for Ottoville (8-10, 5-1 PCL), which outscored Continental 41-29 in the second half.
Austin Mansfield netted a game-high 20 points for Continental (5-12, 1-4 PCL), and Tyler Rue added 17 points and a team-high seven rebounds.

ottoville (8-10, 5-1 PCL)
Schnipke 1-0—3, C. Bendele 0-2—2, Roby 3-5—12, Honigford 2-7—11, Landin 4-6—14, Schimmoeller 3-10—16, K. Bendele 1-2—4. TOTALS: 14-28 32-35—62.
continental (5-12, 1-4 pcl)
G. Williams 3-2—8, Rue 5-7—17, Mansfield 6-4—20, Stauffer 3-0—7, J. Williams 1-0—2, Baker 0-1—1. TOTALS: 18-42 14-19—55.
Ottoville 9 12 20 21 — 62
Continental 12 14 12 17 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 2-6 (Schnipke & Roby); Continental 5-12 (Mansfield 4, Stauffer).
rebounds: Ottoville 14; Continental 18 (Rue 7).
turnovers: Ottoville 15, Continental 10.
junior varsity: Ottoville, 31-25.

BG CHRISTIAN 51
HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 49
Heritage Christian’s Lewis Larsen had a double-double but it wasn’t enough Friday night as the Minutemen dropped a 51-49 nonconference decision to Bowling Green Christian Academy Friday night.
Larsen scored 18 points with 13 rebounds to lead the Minutemen (6-6). Matt Beal added nine rebounds.
Josh Siembarski scored 20 points and Andrew Siembarski added 11 for Bowling Green Christian (8-10).

BOWLING GREEN CHRISTIAN (8-10)
J. Siembarski 8-3—20, J. Winters 1-0-2, G. Winters 4-0—8, A. Siembarski 3-4—11, Miller 4-0—8, Turk 0-2—2. TOTALS: 20-48 9-16—51.
HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (6-6)
Oestreich 2-0—4, VanDenBerghe 2-3—8, Schultz 3-1—7, M. Beal 1-1—3, Long 1-0—2, Berry 3-0—7, Larsen 9-0—18. TOTALS: 21-65 5-8—49.
Bowling Green Christian 16 15 11 9 — 51
Heritage Christian 10 16 9 14 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Heritage Christian 2-12 (VanDenBerghe & Berry); Bowling Green Christian 2-7 (J. Siembarski & A. Siembarski).
rebounds: Heritage Christian 43 (Larsen 13, M. Beal 9); Bowling Green Christian 38 (Miller 8).
turnovers: Bowling Green Christian 16, Heritage Christian 10.

WAUSEON 61
PATRICK HENRY 27
HAMLER — Wauseon limited Patrick Henry to single-digit scoring in all four quarters on its way to a 61-27 Northwest Ohio Athletic League boys basketball win over the Patriots Friday night.
Wauseon’s Corry Byers led all scorers with 17 points. Noah Castle and Jacob Newlove added 16 and 13 points respectively for the Indians, who lead the NWOAL standings at 5-1 in the league and 12-5 overall.
AJ Wagner, Kyler Seemann and Ben Mangas each scored six points for the Patriots (4-14, 1-5).

WAUSEON (12-5, 5-1 NWOAL)
Byers 7-2—17, Castle 8-0—16, Newlove 6-1—13, Johnson 2-2—6, Andrews 2-0—4, Lillich 1-0–3, Williams 1-0—2, Boysel 0-0-0, Robinson 0-0—0, Schantz 0-0—0. TOTALS: 27-42 2-12—61.
PATRICK HENRY (4-14, 1-5 NWOAL)
Wagner 2-2—6, Mangas 3-0—6, Seemann 1-3—6, Willford 2-0—5, Scheele 0-0—0, Breece 0-0—0, Bostelman 0-0—0, Nickels 0-0—0, Bonner 0-0–0, Nelson 0-0—0. TOTALS: 9-32 7-11—27.
Wauseon 17 18 12 14 — 61
Patrick Henry 8 9 2 8 — 27
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 2-16 (Seemann & Willford); Wauseon 2-12 (Byers & Lillich).
rebounds: Wauseon 21 (Castle 6); Patrick Henry 21.
turnovers: Patrick Henry 7, Wauseon 5.

LAKE 76
ELMWOOD 33
BLOOMDALE — Lake outscored Elmwood 48-16 in the second half to come away with a 76-33 win in a Northern Buckeye Conference boys basketball game Friday.
Lake (16-1, 9-1 NBC) shot 29 of 54 (54 percent) from the floor and outrebounded Elmwood 26-18.
Tayte Lentz scored seven points to lead Elmwood (4-13, 3-7 NBC), and Aaron Arnold added six points and eight rebounds.

lake (16-1, 9-1 NBC)
J. Rettig 4-0—8, Walters 2-2—6, Witt 2-1—5, A. Rettig 6-2—19, Neal 4-3—12, Bowen 8-1—19, Duncan 2-0—5, Permar 1-0—2. TOTALS: 29-54 9-14—76.
elmwood (4-13, 3-7 nbc)
Lentz 3-0—7, Aufdencamp 0-2—2, Childress 2-0—4, Baxter 1-0—2, Buckingham 1-0—2, Arnold 3-0—6, Jones 2-1—5, Solether 2-0—5. TOTALS: 14-35 3-6—33.
Lake 12 16 27 21 — 76
Elmwood 10 7 6 10 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Lake 9 (A. Rettig 5, Bowen 2, Neal & Duncan 1); Elmwood 2 (Lentz & Solether 1).
rebounds: Lake 26; Elmwood 18 (Arnold 8).
turnovers: Lake 13, Elmwood 33.

ELIDA 89
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 69
OTTAWA — Dakota Mathias poured in 38 points for Elida as the Bulldogs took care of Ottawa-Glandorf 89-69 in Western Buckeye League boys basketball action on Friday.
Mathias, who will continue his basketball career at Purdue University, drained seven 3-pointers. Elida (14-3, 6-1 WBL) shot 32 of 49 (65 percent) from the floor and 17 of 20 (85 percent) from the foul line.
Noah Bramlage scored 15 points and grabbed six rebounds to lead the Titans (11-7, 4-3 WBL) and Tyler Zender added 12 points.

elida (14-3, 6-1 wbl)
Etzler 1-2—4, Wilson 6-1—13, Allemaier 4-0—8, Gray 6-7—20, Mathias 12-7—38, Press 2-0—4, Wentz 1-0—2. TOTALS: 32-49 17-20—89.
ottawa-glandorf (11-7, 4-3 wbl)
A. Schroeder 3-0—7, Unterbrink 0-1—1, T. Schroeder 2-2—8, Wischmeyer 1-0—2, Trampe-Kindt 2-0—4, Kuhlman 3-2—9, Recker 3-0—7, Zender 4-4—12, Blevins 1-0—2, Bramlage 7-1—15, Alt 1-0—2. TOTALS: 27-59 10-20—69.
Elida 28 14 29 18 — 89
Ottawa-Glandorf 12 9 25 23 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Elida 8-20 (Mathias 7, Gray 1); Ottawa-Glandorf 5-15 (T. Schroeder 2, A. Schroeder, Kuhlman & Recker 1).
rebounds: Elida 17; Ottawa-Glandorf 27 (Bramlage 6).
turnovers: Elida 11, Ottawa-Glandorf 13.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 52-32.

ROSSFORD 73
FOSTORIA 18
ROSSFORD — An 8 for 51 shooting night doomed Fostoria to defeat Friday as the Redmen fell to Rossford 73-18 in a Northern Buckeye Conference boys basketball game.
Fostoria (2-14, 1-9 NBC) fell behind 26-4 after one quarter and trailed 61-9 after three quarters.
Jayden Stanton led Fostoria with eight points. Derek Mack had 18 points for Rossford (12-4, 9-1 NBC).

fostoria (2-14, 1-9 NBC)
Stanton 3-1—8, Ka. Bemis 2-0—4, Ko. Bemis 0-0—0, Brown 0-0—0, Medina 0-0—0, Matz 1-0—2, Mahan 0-0—0, Fretz 0-0—0, Stone 0-0—0, Mauricio 0-0—0, Renz 0-0—0, Martin 1-0—2, Abell 0-0—0, Stennett 1-0—2, Agapiou 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8-51 1-6 — 18.
ROSSFORD (12-4, 9-1 NBC)
Miller 3-0—8, Niese 3-0—6, Mack 7-3—18, Sinclair 1-0—2, Davis 0-1—1, Vidra 1-0—2, Stowers 1-0—2, Little-Deer 2-0—4, Burks 5-1—11, Sauter 1-0—3, Linthicum 2-0—4, Childress 3-2—8, Hodak 1-2—4. TOTALS: 30-52 9-12 — 73.
Fostoria 4 5 0 9 — 18
Rossford 26 14 21 12 — 73
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 1-12 (Stanton); Rossford 4-13 (Miller 2, Sauter, Mack).
REBOUNDS: Fostoria 15 (Matz 3); Rossford 45 (Burks 8).
TURNOVERS: Fostoria 12; Rossford 11.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Rossford, 48-33.

COLUMBUS GROVE 55
BLUFFTON 44
COLUMBUS GROVE — Riley Brubaker scored 13 points, Will Vorhees added 12 points and eight rebounds as Columbus Grove knocked off Bluffton 55-44 in a Northwest Conference boys basketball game Friday.
The Bulldogs (11-6, 4-2 NWC) shot 23 of 37 (62 percent) from the floor, including 7 of 13 (54 percent) from three-point range.
Levi Kistler dropped a game-high 25 points for Bluffton (8-9, 2-4 NWC), which shot 13 of 18 (72 percent) from the foul line opposed to Columbus Grove’s 2 of 5 (40 percent).
Jace Darbyshire dished out six assists and had two steals to lead Columbus Grove.
junior varsity: Columbus Grove, 49-31.

LINCOLNVIEW 48
ADA 46
LINCOLNVIEW — Ada outscored Lincolnview 17-14 in the fourth quarter, but the comeback fell just short as the Bulldogs lost 48-46 in a Northwest Conference boys basketball game Friday.
Austin Dumbaugh and Blake Willeke each scored 12 points to lead Ada (4-11, 0-6 NWC), which had a 10-5 advantage from the foul line.
Lincolnview (9-8, 5-1 NWC) outscored Ada 11-6 in the second quarter to take a 21-16 halftime lead.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NEW WASHINGTON — It was a costly loss Friday night for Riverdale as the Falcons dropped a 50-48 North Central Conference girls basketball game to Buckeye Central.
Riverdale (15-5, 11-2 NCC) slipped one game behind Wynford (16-3, 12-1), a 70-17 winner over Crestline, in the NCC standings. The Falcons can earn a share of the conference championship Tuesday when the Falcons host the Royals.
Buckeye Central improved to 9-10 overall and 6-7 in the NCC with Friday’s win.
No individual stats from the game were available.

UPPER SANDUSKY 53
COLONEL CRAWFORD 30
NORTH ROBINSON — Upper Sandusky jumped out to a 19-8 first-quarter lead over Colonel Crawford and cruised to a 53-30 North Central Conference win in a girls basketball game Friday.
Taylor Graboski led the Rams (10-9, 8-5 NCC) with 22 points, 14 rebounds, five steals and five blocks. Sierra Carey also scored in double figures for Upper Sandusky (13 points), and Jenna Holly dished out four assists.
Cassie Sager scored eight points to lead Colonel Crawford (3-16, 3-10 NCC).

upper sandusky (10-9, 8-5 NCC)
Holly 1-0—2, Smith 2-0—4, Johnson 4-1—9, Carey 5-3—13, Cox 1-0—3, Graboski 8-6—22, Calvin 0-0—0, Stover 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21-53 10-13—53.
colonel crawford (3-16, 3-10 NCC)
Burkhart 2-0—4, Klingenberger 1-0—2, Sager 3-0—8, Siegel 4-0—8, Vehrs 3-1—7, Hoepf 0-1—1. TOTALS: 13 2-9—30.
Upper Sandusky 19 10 11 13 — 53
Colonel Crawford 8 8 5 9 — 30
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 1-9 (Cox 1); Colonel Crawford 2 (Sager 2).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 32 (Graboski 14); Colonel Crawford 20.
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 8, Colonel Crawford 22.
junior varsity: Colonel Crawford, 36-31.