• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-08-14

There are 19 boys and a dozen girls basketball games on the local sports schedule today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
In addition to basketball, area swimmers will compete in sectional action across Northwest Ohio today.
Findlay High School’s gymnastics team will also compete in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships in Toledo.
In college action, the University of Findlay will be at home against rival Tiffin for a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference basketball doubleheader.
Courier writer Brian Lester will have the latest on the Oilers later tonight.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP Boys Basketball
Saturday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Lake 79, Fostoria Senior 53
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 69, Crestline 35
Colonel Crawford 85, Riverdale 54
Galion Senior 50, Wynford 41
Upper Sandusky 56, Bucyrus 40
Firelands Conference
Monroeville 49, South Central 39
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills 73, Northwood 35
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 60, Hardin Northern 40
Antwerp 57, Edon 43
Arlington 60, Miller City 55
Ashland Senior 64, Mount Vernon 44
Bethel 67, Sidney Lehman 57
Botkins 53, Waynesfield-Goshen 31
Bowling Green 67, Tiffin Columbian 64
Bryan 57, Napoleon 36
Castalia Margaretta 57, Bellevue 55
Clyde 43, Shelby 41
Coldwater 57, Celina 56, OT
Continental 54, Stryker 46
Convoy Crestview 70, Wayne Trace 40
Dayton Northmont 53, Fort Recovery 44
Delphos Jefferson 69, Fort Jennings 47
Edgerton 66, Liberty Center 55
Elida 70, Lima Cent. Cath. 69
Fayette 34, Evergreen 33
Gibsonburg 66, Fremont St. Joseph 46
Holgate 75, Patrick Henry 63
Hopewell-Loudon 48, Cory-Rawson 44
Huron 69, Vermilion 53
Jackson Center 53, Lima Temple Christian 29
Jeromesville Hillsdale 75, Ashland Mapleton 58
Kalida 61, Ayersville 47
Liberty-Benton 56, Bluffton 23
Lima Bath 77, Columbus Grove 51
Lima Perry 72, Parkway 68
Lima Senior 68, Defiance 57
Mansfield Senior 59, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s 57
Mansfield St. Peter’s 83, Ashland Crestview 52
Marion Harding 67, Sandusky Senior 54
Maumee Valley Country Day 66, Hilltop 53
New Riegel 64, Vanlue 50
North Central 55, Montpelier 45
Norwalk Senior 66, Sandusky Perkins 59
Orrville 50, Smithville 44
Ottawa-Glandorf 81, Leipsic 60
Patriot Preparatory Academy at Danville
Paulding 59, Ottoville 44
Pettisville 50, Hicksville 35
Port Clinton 73, Mohawk 33
Riverside 48, Houston 47
Sandusky St. Mary’s 84, Norwalk St. Paul 51
Spencerville 65, Marion Local 58
St. Henry 52, Van Wert 37
St. Marys Memorial 48, Minster 44
St. Wendelin 43, Arcadia 40
Sullivan Black River 51, New London 48
Sylvania Southview 70, Oregon Clay 63
Tiffin Calvert 61, McComb 53
Tri-Village 67, New Bremen 56
Upper Scioto Valley 74, Old Fort 59
Versailles 89, Ansonia 26
Wapakoneta 82, Sidney 57
Wauseon 60, Elmwood 28
Wooster Senior 50, Wooster Triway 37

PREP Girls Basketball
Saturday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Oregon Clay 58, Findlay 32
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 55, Lake 49
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 64, Willard 43
Norwalk Senior 64, Shelby 51
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Wauseon 60, Liberty Center 41
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 59, Western Reserve 48
Monroeville at Ashland Mapleton
South Central 66, Plymouth 32
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville 84, Lucas 35
Mansfield Christian 50, Loudonville 40
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Howard East Knox
Northern Lakes League
Sylvania Southview 57, Bowling Green 54
Ohio Cardinal Conference
West Holmes 57, Wooster Senior 31
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 57, Port Clinton 42
Oak Harbor 46, Sandusky Perkins 32
Sandusky St. Mary’s 49, Castalia Margaretta 46
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Northwood 51, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 30
Ottawa Hills 48, Cardinal Stritch 44
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley Country Day
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East 61, Lima Shawnee 57, 2-OT
Anthony Wayne 61, Tol. Cent. Catholic 52
Arcadia 63, Lakota 31
Arlington 69, Columbus Grove 39
Bluffton 47, Miller City 23
Bradford 54, Sidney Lehman 52
Coldwater 71, Franklin-Monroe 19
Convoy Crestview 62, Tinora 41
Defiance 50, Fairview 49
Edgerton 59, Hilltop 43
Elida 55, Fort Jennings 40
Evergreen 49, Rossford 38
Fort Loramie 73, St. Henry 38
Fort Recovery 67, Tri-Village 56
Leipsic 55, Kalida 49
Liberty-Benton 55, Wapakoneta 53
Lima Cent. Cath. 53, McComb 48
Lima Senior 76, St. Marys Memorial 45
Marion Harding at Mansfield Senior
Minster 43, Anna 39
Orrville 60, Wooster Triway 51
Otsego 45, Swanton 41
Ottawa-Glandorf 47, Napoleon 32
Ottoville 43, Delphos St. John’s 27
Pandora-Gilboa 43, Carey 33
Parkway 32, Antwerp 20
Patrick Henry 64, Continental 58
Perrysburg 48, Lima Bath 38
Ridgemont 57, Dayton Jefferson 44
Sandusky Senior 67, Ontario 47
Spencerville 61, Lima Perry 44
Tiffin Calvert 51, Toledo Woodward 39
Tiffin Columbian 54, Fostoria Senior 38
Toledo Bowsher at Maumee
Toledo Notre Dame 68, Sylvania Northview 33
Upper Scioto Valley 53, Kenton 43
Vermilion 47, New London 33
Versailles 52, Jackson Center 18

BOYS BASKETBALL: Freed lifts Arlington past Miller City
ARLINGTON — Jordan Freed scored 17 points to help Arlington narrowly defeat Miller City 60-55 in nonconference boys basketball action Saturday.
Arlington (13-2) used a 19-12 second-quarter advantage to take a 31-24 halftime lead. Michael Blunk had a double-double, 14 points and 10 rebounds, and Andrew Hunter added 11 points and seven assists for the Red Devils.
Cory Heuerman and Adam Niese each scored 13 points, and Jackson Lammers added 12, for Miller City (12-7).

miller city (12-7)
Heuerman 5-1—13, Gerten 2-3—9, J. Lammers 3-3—12, Drummelsmith 2-3—8, Niese 4-4—13, M. Lammers 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-42 14-20—55.
arlington (13-2)
Freed 4-5—17, Courtney 2-1—5, McDowell 2-0—6, Blunk 7-0—14, Babb 1-0—3, Glick 2-0—4, Hunter 4-2—11, Starr 0-0—0, Green 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22-39 8-12—60.
Miller City 12 12 12 19 — 55
Arlington 12 19 10 19 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 9-25 (J. Lammers 3, Heuerman & Gerten 2, Drummelsmith & Niese 1); Arlington 8-15 (Freed 4, McDowell 2, Babb & Hunter 1).
rebounds: Miller City 19 (Gerten & Niese 5); Arlington 26 (Blunk 10).
turnovers: Miller City 7, Arlington 9.
junior varsity: Arlington, 53-36.

ADA 60
HARDIN NORTHERN 40
ADA — Blake Willeke and Austin Dumbaugh combined for 29 points to lead Ada over Hardin Northern 60-40 in nonconference boys basketball action Saturday.
Willeke’s 15 points included three 3-pointers. Ada (5-10) used a 12-2 third-quarter advantage to open up a 43-24 lead.
Rylie Drumm scored 12 points to lead Hardin Northern (1-18), while Jacob Gossard and Kyle Lamb each added nine points.

hardin northern (1-18)
R. Drumm 4-2—12, S. Drumm 0-1—1, Obenour 3-0—7, Gossard 4-0—9, Lamb 1-6—9, Prichard 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13-9—40.
ada (5-10)
Sautter 4-0—8, Willeke 6-0—15, Bass 2-3—7, Ansley 1-1—3, Conley 1-0—2, McBride 2-0—5, Lehsten 1-0—2, Dumbaugh 7-0—14, Archer 2-0—4, Waller 0-0—0. TOTALS: 26-4—60.
Hardin Northern 14 8 2 16 — 40
Ada 15 16 12 17 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 5 (R. Drumm 2, Obenour, Gossard & Lamb 1); Ada 4 (Willeke 3, McBride 1).
junior varsity: Ada, 41-20.

TIFFIN CALVERT 61
MCCOMB 53
MCCOMB — The first quarter proved to be the difference Saturday night when Tiffin Calvert outscored McComb 16-8 in the first eight minutes and came away with a 61-53 victory in nonconference play.
The Senecas (6-11) shot 48 percent (20 of 41) from the field and hit 75 percent (18 of 24) at the foul line.
Mike Bennett led Calvert with 17 points, while Michael Smith added 13 and Drew Ritzler finished with 12.
Clay Grubb tallied 19 points, eight rebounds and four steals for the Panthers (10-8).

TIFFIN CALVERT (6-11)
Bennett 6-4—17, Somers 1-0—2, Ball 2-1—5, Smith 3-7—13, Perry 0-4—4, Burns 2-0—4, Ritzler 4-2—12, Recker 2-0—4. TOTALS: 20-41 18-24 — 61.
MCCOMB (10-8)
Grubb 8-3—19, Hanes 2-0—6, Shoop 1-0—2, Dysert 4-0—8, Glaser 2-2—7, Reardon 3-0—9, Siferd 1-0—2, Schroeder 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21-65 5-8 — 53.
Calvert 16 13 16 16 — 61
McComb 8 14 16 15 — 53
3-Point GOALS: Calvert 3-11 (Ritzler 2, Bennett); McComb 6-30 (Reardon 3, Hanes 2, Glaser).
rebounds: Calvert 27; McComb 22 (Grubb 8).
turnovers: Calvert 15; McComb 11.

DELPHOS JEFFERSON 69
FORT JENNINGS 47
FORT JENNINGS — Trey Smith poured in 33 points as Delphos Jefferson used a hot shooting performance to roll past Fort Jennings 69-47 in a nonleague matchup Saturday night.
The Wildcats (10-7) shot a scorching 60 percent (24 of 40) from the field, including 80.9 percent (17 of 21) from inside the arc.
Jace Stockwell added 14 points and Ross Thompson posted a double-double of 10 points and 12 rebounds for Jefferson.
Nick Von Sossan was 6 of 9 from 3-point range and finished with 20 points to lead Fort Jennings (4-14).

DELPHOS JEFFERSON (10-7)
Smith 10-11—33, Stockwell 5-0—14, Thompson 5-0—10, Rice 3-1—7, Jettinghoff 1-0—3, Fitch 0-2—2, Mox 0-0—0, Reiss 0-0—0, Teman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-40 14-18 — 69.
FORT JENNINGS (4-14)
Von Sossan 7-0—20, Wallenhorst 3-2—8, Berelsman 2-1—5, Metzger 2-0—4, Wittler 2-0—4, Kehres 1-0—3, Sickels 1-1—3, German 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-43 4-7 — 47.
Jefferson 19 25 16 9 — 69
Fort Jennings 7 14 12 14 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Jefferson 7-19 (Stockwell 4, Smith 2, Jettinghoff); Fort Jennings 7-19 (Von Sossan 6, Kehres).
rebounds: Jefferson 28 (Thompson 12); Fort Jennings 14 (Wallenhorst 4).
turnovers: Jefferson 10; Fort Jennings 5.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 48
CORY-RAWSON 44
BASCOM — Ryan Lommerse finished with 18 points, 13 rebounds and three blocks as Hopewell-Loudon nipped Cory-Rawson 48-44 Saturday night in nonleague play.
The Chieftains (11-8) held a 32-29 edge on the boards and were 14 of 20 (70 percent) at the foul line.
Garret Sendelbach added 12 points and seven rebounds for Hopewell-Loudon.
Matthew Alspach netted 17 points and Grant Risner had 15 points, 10 rebounds and four assists for Cory-Rawson (3-13).

CORY-RAWSON (3-13)
Miles 1-1—3, Rossman 2-0—6, G. Risner 6-3—15, Moser 1-0—2, Shepler 0-0—0, Alspach 5-3—17, H. Risner 0-1—1, Silvers 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-47 8-15 — 44.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON (11-8)
Hill 2-0—4, Sadler 3-1—8, Lommerse 4-10—18, Salem 1-0—2, Depinet 0-0—0, Bodart 1-0—2, Sendelbach 5-1—12, Steinmetz 0-2—2. TOTALS: 16-45 14-20 — 48.
Cory-Rawson 11 10 10 13 — 44
Hopewell-Loudon 13 8 15 12 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 6-21 (Alspach 4, Rossman 2); Hopewell-Loudon 2-10 (Sadler & Sendelbach).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 29 (G. Risner 10); Hopewell-Loudon 32 (Lommerse 13).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 11; Hopewell-Loudon 12.
junior varsity: Hopewell-Loudon, 40-28.

UPPER SANDUSKY 56
BUCYRUS 40
UPPER SANDUSKY — Wes Vent and Seth Frey each scored 17 points for Upper Sandusky as the Rams overcame a slow start to defeat Bucyrus 56-40 in a North Central Conference boys basketball game Saturday.
Bucyrus (11-8, 5-6 NCC) had a 24-15 halftime lead, but Upper Sandusky (10-9, 7-4 NCC) came out with a 27-6 third-quarter advantage to take control of the game. Cody Clifford also scored in double figures for the Rams with 13 points, including three 3-pointers.
Brian Snouffer led Bucyrus’ four scorers with 14 points. Austin Williams and DJ Dagher each added nine, and Greg Patrick had eight.

bucyrus (11-8, 5-6 NCC)
Snouffer 6-2—14, Williams 3-2—9, Patrick 2-3—8, Dagher 4-1—9, King 0-0—0, Murtiff 0-0—0, Hedges 0-0—0, Plumley 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15 8-15—40.
upper sandusky (10-9, 7-4 ncc)
Clifford 4-2—13, Roeder 1-4—6, Vent 6-4—17, Collins 1-0—3, Frey 7-3—17, Miller 0-0—0, Watkins 0-0—0, Myers 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19 13-17—56.
Bucyrus 12 12 6 10 — 40
Upper Sandusky 6 9 27 14 — 56
3-Point GOALS: Bucyrus 2 (Williams & Patrick 1); Upper Sandusky 5 (Clifford 3, Vent & Collins 1).
turnovers: Bucyrus 9, Upper Sandusky 14.

KALIDA 61
AYERSVILLE 47
KALIDA — Devin Kortokrax led all scorers with 22 points as Kalida rolled to a 61-47 nonconference boys basketball win over Ayersville Saturday night.
Joe Gerdeman netted 19 points as he went 11 of 11 from the foul line for the Wildcats (10-8).
Kalida was 24 of 27 from the foul line for the game.
Trey Bauman netted 17 points for the Pilots (15-4).

AYERSVILLE (15-4)
Bauman 6-4—17, Martin 3-1—8, Gerken 1-5—7, McGuire 2-2—7, Dales 2-0—4, Thieroff 1-0—2, Lawson 0-1—1, Zimmer 0-0—0, Lamb 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-44 14-24—47.
KALIDA (10-8)
Kortokrax 6-7—22, Gerdeman 4-11—19, A. Langhals 2-3—8, L. Langhals 2-0—5, Zeller 2-3—7, Roebke 0-0—0, Miller 0-0—0, Unverferth 0-0—0, Gerding 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-33 24-27—61.
Ayersville 8 8 9 22 — 47
Kalida 18 6 11 26 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 5-16 (Kortokrax, A. Langhals & J. Langhals).
junior varsity: Kalida, 42-36.
LIBERTY-BENTON 56
BLUFFTON 23
Liberty-Benton’s John Darnall nearly outscored Bluffton by himself as his 21-point performance led the Eagles to a decisive 56-23 nonconference victory Saturday night.
Liberty-Benton, which improved to 14-4 on the season, made 50 percent (6 of 12) from beyond the arc and forced the Pirates into 20 turnovers.
Adam Cytlak added 10 points and Nathan Craft grabbed six boards for the Eagles.
Mitchell Ault’s eight points and six boards were tops for Bluffton (8-10).

BLUFFTON (8-10)
Bricker 1-0—2, Stratton 3-0—6, Runk 0-0—0, Phillips 0-0—0, Kistler 0-2—2, Ault 3-2—8, B. Skilliter 0-0—0, Rumer 0-0—0, J. Skilliter 1-0—2, Siefker 0-0—0, Parkins 0-0—0, Swisher 1-1—3. TOTALS: 9-29 5-9 — 23.
LIBERTY-BENTON (14-4)
Cytlak 2-6—10, Darnall 6-6—21, Lawson 0-1—1, Haan 2-2—8, Geise 0-1—1, Rhodes 0-0—0, Garver 2-2—7, May 0-0—0, Craft 3-0—6, Steinman 1-0—2. TOTALS: 16-36 18-22 — 56.
Bluffton 6 6 4 7 — 23
Liberty-Benton 12 7 15 22 — 56
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 0-12; Liberty-Benton 6-12 (Darnall 3, Haan 2, Garver).
rebounds: Bluffton 21 (Ault 8); Liberty-Benton 25 (Craft 6).
turnovers: Bluffton 20; Liberty-Benton 10.
junior varsity: Bluffton, 45-34.

CONTINENTAL 54
STRYKER 46
CONTINENTAL — Gabe Williams netted 18 points, grabbed six rebounds and had three steals to lead Continental over Stryker 54-46 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday.
Wade Stauffer also scored in double figures (12 points) and dished out four assists for Continental (6-12), which shot 20 of 27 (74 percent) from the free-throw line while Stryker was 6 of 10 (60 percent).
Parker Ruffer dropped a game-high 20 points for Stryker (5-11).

stryker (5-11)
Beaumont 2-1—6, Woolace 1-0—2, C. Ruffer 1-0—2, Hancock 1-0—2, Grisler 2-1—5, P. Ruffer 8-3—20, Clingaman 3-1—9. TOTALS: 18-34 6-10—46.
continental (6-12)
G. Williams 5-8—18, Rue 2-0—4, Mansfield 2-0—6, Stauffer 3-4—12, J. Williams 2-1—5, Schwarzman 1-4—6, Baker 0-3—3. TOTALS: 15-45 20-27—54.
3-Point GOALS: Stryker 4-9 (Clingaman 2, Beaumont & P. Ruffer 1); Continental 4-14 (Mansfield & Stauffer 2).
rebounds: Stryker 21; Continental 19 (G. Williams 6).
turnovers: Stryker 16, Continental 10.
junior varsity: Stryker, 40-11.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 81
LEIPSIC 60
OTTAWA — A 27-3 first-quarter advantage coupled with 24 points and eight rebounds from Noah Bramlage led Ottawa-Glandorf to an easy 81-60 nonconference win against Leipsic Saturday night.
The Titans (12-7) shot 51.9 percent (28 of 54) from the floor, including a 65.8 percent (25 of 38) showing from 2-point range.
Zach Kuhlman popped in 13 points and Matias Trampe-Kindt added 11 for Ottawa-Glandorf.
Leipsic (9-9) was led by Zach Kuhlman’s 31 points, while Matt Schroeder contributed 12.

LEIPSIC (9-9)
Cupp 2-3—7, Schroeder 3-3—12, Haselman 2-1—6, Mangas 0-1—1, Brown 1-1—3, Kuhlman 10-9—31. TOTALS: 19-42 18 — 60.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF (12-7)
Schroeder 4-0—9, Unterbrink 0-2—2, Schnipke 0-2—2, Schroeder 1-0—2, Wischmeyer 1-0—2, Trampe-Kindt 5-1—11, Kuhlman 2-9—13, Recker 3-0—8, Zender 2-2—6, Blevins 0-2—2, Bramlage 10-4—24. TOTALS: 28-54 22 — 81.
Leipsic 3 15 22 20 — 60
Ottawa-Glandorf 27 16 15 23 — 81
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 4-14 (Kuhlman 2, Schroeder & Haselman); Ottawa-Glandorf 3-16 (Recker 2, Schroeder).
rebounds: Leipsic 24; Ottawa-Glandorf 25 (Bramlage 8).
turnovers: Leipsic 13; Ottawa-Glandorf 7.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 73-12.

ST. WENDELIN 43
ARCADIA 40
ARCADIA — Gabe Walters led three St. Wendelin scorers in double figures with 16 points to go with 10 rebounds as the Mohawks edged Arcadia 43-40 in a nonleague contest Saturday night.
St. Wendelin, which improved to 7-10, was 15 of 43 (34.9 percent) from the field and made just 8 of 17 (47.1 percent) of its free throws.
Peter Campbell was 3 of 3 from 3-point range and finished with 13 points, while Nick Root added 11 points, three assists and two steals for the Mohawks.
Hayden Ramsey tallied 15 points, four steals and two assists and Josh Ireland recorded 14 points and three steals for Arcadia (5-12).

ST. WENDELIN (7-10)
Walters 7-2—16, Campbell 5-0—13, Root 3-3—11, Scudder 0-3—3, Frankart 0-0—0, Rutter 0-0—0, Murray 0-0—0, Schetter 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-43 8-17 — 43.
ARCADIA (5-12)
Ramsey 6-1—15, Ireland 6-1—14, Baker 2-1—5, Kieffer 1-1—3, Watkins 1-0—2, Keefe 0-1—1, Pessell 0-0—0, Reamer 0-0—0, Conine 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-43 5-12 — 40.
St. Wendelin 13 13 4 13 — 43
Arcadia 9 11 10 10 — 40
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 5-15 (Campbell 3, Root 2); Arcadia 3-18 (Ramsey 2, Ireland).
rebounds: St. Wendelin 27 (Walters 10); Arcadia 30 (Watkins 8).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 15; Arcadia 15.

NEW RIEGEL 64
VANLUE 50
NEW RIEGEL — Jake Dryfuse poured in 21 points as New Riegel used a big second half to knock off Vanlue 64-50 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday.
New Riegel (7-9) outscored Vanlue 40-24 in the second half after trailing 26-24 at halftime. Tim Ink and Michael Kirian each added 14 points and seven rebounds as well for the Blue Jackets.
Austin Smith and Nick Hagerty scored 21 and 15 points, respectively, for Vanlue (6-12).

vanlue (6-12)
Huston 1-2—4, Smith 5-8—21, Hagerty 4-7—15, Wagner 2-0—6, Coldren 2-0—4. TOTALS: 14-46 17-23—50.
new riegel (7-9)
Lescallett 1-3—6, Cassidy 1-0—2, Williams 1-0—2, Ink 5-2—14, Dryfuse 9-3—21, Acree 2-1—5, Kirian 7-0—14. TOTALS: 26-47 9-17—64.
Vanlue 15 11 8 16 — 50
New Riegel 10 14 17 23 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 5-19 (Smith 3, Wagner 2); New Riegel 3-5 (Ink 2, Lescallett 1).
rebounds: Vanlue 24 (Huston & Hagerty 5); New Riegel 31 (Kirian, Ink & Lescallett 7).
turnovers: Vanlue 14, New Riegel 13.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 51-18.

LAKE 79
FOSTORIA 53
FOSTORIA — Jared Rettig dumped in 26 points and grabbed 16 rebounds as state-ranked Lake blasted Fostoria 79-53 in a Northern Buckeye Conference contest Saturday night.
The Flyers, ranked ninth in Division II, led 46-17 at halftime after a 30-7 barrage in the second quarter.
The Redmen were 2 of 11 (18.2 percent) from 3-point range and 7 of 16 (43.8 percent) from the foul line.
Connor Bowen finished with 16 points for Lake (17-1, 10-1 NBC).
Jayden Stanton had a team-high 11 points to lead Fostoria (2-15, 1-10).

LAKE (17-1, 10-1 NBC)
Jar. Rettig 8-8—26, Walters 4-0—8, C. Witt 1-1—3, Bowen 7-3—16, Jac. Rettig 3-3—9, Neal 3-2—8, Duncan 2-0—4, Permar 1-2—4, Abbey 0-1—1. TOTALS: 28-65 20-35 — 79.
FOSTORIA (2-15, 1-10 NBC)
Stanton 3-5—11, Ka. Bemis 2-1—6, Ko. Bemis 2-0—4, Brown 2-1—5, Matz 4-0—8, Mauricio 1-0—2, Renz 1-0—3, Martin 3-0—6, Abell 1-0—2, Stennett 3-0—6. TOTALS: 27-53 7-16 — 53.
Lake 16 30 21 12 — 79
Fostoria 10 7 12 24 — 53
3-Point GOALS: Lake 3-15 (Jar. Rettig 2, Bowen); Fostoria 2-11 (Ka. Bemis & Renz).
rebounds: Lake 38 (Jar. Rettig 16); Fostoria 38.
turnovers: Lake 11; Fostoria 27.
junior varsity: Lake, 62-43.

LIMA BATH 77
COLUMBUS GROVE 51
COLUMBUS GROVE — Taren Sullivan dropped in 27 points as powerful Lima Bath has little trouble taking care of Columbus Grove 77-51 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Four other players scored in double digits for the Wildcats (18-1). Andrew Renner tossed in 16 points, Hayden Atkins netted 14 and Isaiah Frazier chipped in 10 for Lima Bath.
Will Vorhees, Jace Darbyshire and Logan Diller each scored 10 points and Vorhees also grabbed eight rebounds for Columbus Grove (11-7).

COLONEL CRAWFORD 85
RIVERDALE 54
NORTH ROBINSON — Connor McCreary was 6 of 7 from 3-point distance and finished with 33 points as Colonel Crawford coasted to an 85-54 North Central Conference victory against Riverdale Saturday night.
The Eagles, who improved to 14-3 overall and 8-2 in the NCC, raced out to a 46-28 halftime lead and upped it to 66-37 after three quarters.
Logan Sager finished with a double-double of 14 points and 11 boards and Nate Klingenberger added 10 points for Colonel Crawford.
Lee Holderman had a team-high 17 points and Tyson Frey chipped in 13 for Riverdale (7-11, 4-7).

WAUSEON 60
ELMWOOD 28
WAUSEON — Wauseon’s Kris Boysel and Corry Byers combined to nearly outscore the entire Elmwood team as the Indians crushed the Royals 60-28 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday.
Boysel scored 16 points and Byers had 11. Wauseon outscored Elmwood 40-13 in the second half after leading 20-15 at halftime.
Aaron Arnold scored 10 points and grabbed four rebounds to lead Elmwood (4-14).

elmwood (4-14)
Peter 2-0—5, Lentz 1-0—3, Childress 2-0—4, Arnold 4-2—10, Solether 3-0—6. TOTALS: 12-37 2-2—28.
wauseon (13-5)
Robinson 2-0—6, Lillich 1-0—2, Johnson 2-0—4, Byers 3-3—11, Boysel 5-6—16, Castle 4-1—9, Newlove 4-1—9, Schantz 0-1—1, Bzovi 0-2—2. TOTALS: 21 14-19—60.
Elmwood 5 10 5 8 — 28
Wauseon 9 11 20 20 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 2-15 (Peter & Lentz 1); Wauseon 4 (Robinson & Byers 2).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: P-G stuns Carey
PANDORA — Pandora-Gilboa’s Megan Maag nearly outscored Carey by herself Saturday as the Rockets knocked off the Blue Devils 43-33 in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Maag tossed in a career-high 32 points while adding six rebounds, four steals and three blocked shots for Pandora-Gilboa (12-8). She connected on 14 of 16 of her shots from the foul line.
Sydney Wentling was the only Carey player to reach double figures as she netted 11 points as the Blue Devils lost for just the second time in 19 games this season.

CAREY (33)
Kin 1-1—3, S. Wentling 4-0—11, M. Wentling 1-1—5, Hoepf 0-1—1, Rymer 3-0—6, Johnson 1-1—3, Draper 0-4—4. TOTALS: 7-24 4-13 7-10—33.
PANDORA-GILBOA (43)
McCullough 1-0—2, Hermiller 0-3—3, M. Maag 9-14—32, Watkins 1-0—2, Abelovska 2-0—4. TOTALS: 13-24 0-6 17-22—43.
Carey 12 5 8 8 — 33
Pandora-Gilboa 8 8 14 13 — 43
3-Point GOALS: Carey 4-13 (S. Wentling 3, M. Wentling); Pandora-Gilboa 0-6.
rebounds: Carey 22, Pandora-Gilboa 17 (Maag 6).
turnovers: Carey 18, Pandora-Gilboa 17.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 32-28.

LIMA CENTRAL CATH. 53
McCOMB 48
LIMA — Emily Clymer had a double-double of 19 points and 14 rebounds but it wasn’t quite enough Saturday as McComb fell to Lima Central Catholic 53-48 in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Nora Hemminger added 11 points to back Clymer as the Panthers fell to 11-10.
Meredith Shepherd, Sydney Mohler, Madison Stolly and Kayla Verhoff each netted 12 points for the Thunderbirds (14-6).

McCOMB (11-10)
Hemminger 5-1—11, Buck 1-0—3, Dee 1-1—3, Clymer 8-3—19, Herr 4-0—8, Riegle 1-2—4. TOTALS: 19-42 1-7 7-12—48.
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC (14-6)
Santaguida 1-1—4, Shepherd 4-0—12, Mohler 5-2—12, Stolly 4-4—12, Verhoff 4-2—12, Kidd 0-1—1. TOTALS: 11-31 7-24 10-19—53.
McComb 15 11 14 8 — 48
Lima Central Catholic 15 8 7 13 — 53
3-Point GOALS: McComb 1-7 (Buck); Lima Central Catholic 7-14 (Shepherd 4, Verhoff 2, Santaguida).
rebounds: McComb 33 (Clymer 14); Lima Central Catholic 28 (Mohler 12).
turnovers: McComb 12, Lima Central Catholic 9.

LEIPSIC 55
KALIDA 49
KALIDA — Amber Gerdeman notched a double-double with 17 points and 10 rebounds and Leipsic outscored Kalida 24-17 in the middle quarters to earn a 55-49 Putnam County League girls basketball victory Saturday.
Haley Gerten finished with 13 points and Shalynn Morman added 10 for the Vikings (17-3, 7-0 PCL).
Jackie Gardner netted nine points and Kylie Osterhage grabbed nine rebounds for the Wildcats (7-13, 2-4).

LEIPSIC (17-3, 7-0 PCL)
Gerdeman 7-3—17, Gerten 4-3—13, Morman 2-4—10, Rieman 2-3—8, Nadler 1-4—6, Steffan 0-1—1, Scheckelhoff 0-0—0, N. Kreinbrink 0-0—0, H. Kreinbrink 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-34 18-31 — 55.
KALIDA (7-13, 2-4 PCL)
Gardner 4-1—9, Turnwald 4-0—8, Osterhage 1-4—6, A. Recker 2-2—6, N. Recker 2-2—6, Siebeneck 2-0—6, Kaufman 1-0—3, Vorst 1-0—2, Reinidel 1-0—2, Kahle 0-1—1, Hoffman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-52 10-19 — 49.
Leipsic 9 11 13 22 — 55
Kalida 8 8 9 24 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 5-12 (Gerten & Morman 2, Rieman); Kalida 3-22 (Siebeneck 2, Kaufman).
rebounds: Leipsic 29 (Gerdeman 10); Kalida 31 (Osterhage 9).
turnovers: Leipsic 15; Kalida 8.
junior varsity: Leipsic, 42-36.

ARCADIA 63
LAKOTA 31
KANSAS — Molly Glick scored 20 points and Courtney Cramer added 18 as Arcadia pummeled Lakota 63-31 in a nonconference game Saturday.
The Redskins (15-4) led 31-12 at halftime and shot 50.9 percent (28 of 55) from the field, including 56.8 percent (25 of 44) from inside the arc, in the contest.
Glick also grabbed seven rebounds and had six steals, Cramer recorded four assists and four steals, Taylor Ware snared eight boards and Abbie Dauterman snatched five steals for Arcadia.
Katie Park finished with eight points to lead the Raiders (3-14).

ARCADIA (15-4)
M. Mock 1-0—2, Kieffer 2-0—4, Kirian 1-2—4, Ball 0-0—0, Piña 0-0—0, Glick 9-0—20, Cramer 8-1—18, Dauterman 2-0—4, Ware 3-1—7, Coward 0-0—0, A. Mock 2-0—4, Ward 0-0—0. TOTALS: 28-55 4-7—63.
LAKOTA (3-14)
Reese 1-1—3, Smith 0-0—0, Mowry 1-2—4, B. Long-Meyer 2-0—4, Park 4-0—8, Alloway 0-0—0, Paxson 0-0—0, D. Long-Meyer 2-1—5, Gangwer 2-0—5, McDole 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13-31 4-10—63.
Arcadia 18 13 16 18 — 63
Lakota 6 6 8 11 — 31
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 3-11 (Glick 2, Cramer); Lakota 1-7 (Gangwer).
rebounds: Arcadia 26 (Ware 8); Lakota 17 (Gangwer 4).
turnovers: Arcadia 14; Lakota 30.
junior varsity: Arcadia, 44-12.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 54
FOSTORIA 38
TIFFIN — Valesha Province’s 16 points led three Tiffin Columbian scorers in double figures Saturday as the Tornadoes dropped Fostoria 54-38 in nonleague action.
Columbian, which improved to 3-14 on the season, outscored the Redmen 13-3 in the second quarter to build a 28-18 halftime lead.
Payge Smith netted 12 points and Laura Heminger added 10 for the Tornadoes, while Province finished with nine rebounds and three assists.
Jada Hampton tallied 19 points to lead Fostoria (1-17).

FOSTORIA (1-17)
Moore 3-2—9, Hampton 8-0—19, Valenti 3-0—6, Williams 0-4—4. TOTALS: 14-48 6-16— 38.
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN (3-14)
Baker 2-3—7, Hatchins 1-1—3, Heminger 5-0—10, Schwartz 0-1—1, Province 4-4—16, Zimmerman 1-3—5, Smith 5-2—12. TOTALS: 18-45 14-21—54.
Fostoria 15 3 15 5 — 38
Tiffin Columbian 15 13 8 18 — 54
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 4-17 (Hampton 3, Moore); Tiffin Columbian 4-14 (Province 4).
rebounds: Fostoria 17 (Smith 5); Tiffin Columbian 27 (Province 9).
turnovers: Fostoria 18, Tiffin Columbian 20.

OREGON CLAY 58
FINDLAY 32
Oregon Clay jumped out to a 37-12 halftime lead over Findlay and coasted to a 58-32 Three Rivers Athletic Conference win Saturday in girls basketball action.
Kayla Schaefer scored 13 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Oregon Clay (12-8, 7-5 TRAC). Samantha Enck and Morgan Connor added 12 and 10 points, respectively.
Jacey Hardesty and Sarah Smarkel each scored seven points to lead Findlay (2-18, 2-11 TRAC).

oregon clay (12-8, 7-5 trac)
Schaefer 4-1—13, Orr 2-0—4, Bohland 1-1—3, Haley Hess 3-0—8, Enck 6-0—12, Connor 5-0—10, Hannah Hess 1-2—4, Grimes 1-0—2, Novak 1-0—2. TOTALS: 24 4-13—58.
findlay (2-18, 2-11 trac)
Bendt 1-2—4, Miller 1-0—2, Smarkel 3-1—7, Hardesty 2-1—7, Wintrow 1-1—4, Taylor 2-0—5, Thomas 1-0—3. TOTALS: 11 5-8—32.
Oregon Clay 20 17 6 15 — 58
Findlay 7 5 7 13 — 32
3-Point GOALS: Oregon Clay 6 (Schaefer 4, Haley Hess 2); Findlay 5 (Hardesty 2, Wintrow, Taylor & Thomas 1).
junior varsity: Oregon Clay, 40-32.

ARLINGTON 69
COLUMBUS GROVE 39
ARLINGTON — Hannah Johnson’s 17 points, five rebounds and five assists led Arlington over Columbus Grove 69-39 in nonconference girls basketball action Saturday.
The Red Devils (13-6) outscored Columbus Grove 27-10 in the second quarter to take a 43-19 halftime lead. Whitney Dodds and Dani Heaster each added 10 points for Arlington, which shot 25 of 45 (56 percent) from the floor.
Lynea Diller and Sydney McCluer each scored nine points to lead Columbus Grove (12-8).

columbus grove (12-8)
Diller 2-5—9, McCluer 3-2—9, Hoffman 0-2—2, Clement 2-0—4, Endicott 1-0—2, Schumacher 1-1—3, Yinger 2-2—6, Wynn 0-2—2, Stechschulte 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-35 14-22—39.
arlington (13-6)
H. Johnson 7-2—17, Dillon 4-1—9, Webb 2-2—8, Nichols 2-2—6, M. Johnson 0-3—3, Dodds 3-3—10, Mains 1-0—3, Alexander 1-0—3, Heaster 5-0—10, Willow 0-0—0, Russell 0-0—0, McMath 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25-45 13-22—69.
Columbus Grove 9 10 9 11 — 39
Arlington 16 27 11 15 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 1-10 (McCluer 1); Arlington 6-15 (Webb 2, H. Johnson, Dodds, Mains & Alexander 1).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 20 (Diller, Schumacher & Stechschulte 5); Arlington 24 (H. Johnson 5).
turnovers: Columbus Grove 24, Arlington 14.

PATRICK HENRY 64
CONTINENTAL 58
HAMLER — Patrick Henry and Continental were tied at 42 after three quarters, but the Patriots had a 22-16 fourth-quarter advantage and beat the Pirates 64-58 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
Kristen Bostelman netted 21 points and grabbed a team-high 11 rebounds for Patrick Henry (6-12). Katie Wagner (14 points), Alyson Prigge (13) and Bailey Brown (11) also scored in double figures for the Patriots.
Paige Ordway poured in a game-high 23 points for Continental (9-9), and Sloane Zachrich added 18 points and a game-high 12 rebounds.

continental (9-9)
Fitzwater 2-0—5, Scott 3-0—6, Zachrich 7-4—18, Ordway 10-2—23, Kindilien 3-0—6, Geckle 0-0—0, Homier 0-0—0, Quigley 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25-58 6-14—58.
patrick henry (6-12)
Bostelman 9-3—21, Nye 1-0—2, Brown 5-1—11, Gibson 1-0—3, Wagner 4-2—14, Prigge 3-4—13, Kurtz 0-0—0, Rosebrook 0-0—0, Moss 0-0—0, Jones 0-0—0, Imbrock 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23-52 10-18—64.
Continental 15 10 17 16 — 58
Patrick Henry 13 12 17 22 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Continental 2-13 (Fitzwater & Ordway 1); Patrick Henry 8-22 (Wagner 4, Prigge 3, Gibson 1).
rebounds: Continental 22 (Zachrich 12); Patrick Henry 41 (Bostelman 11).
turnovers: Continental 7, Patrick Henry 14.

LIBERTY-BENTON 55
WAPAKONETA 53
Liberty-Benton jumped out to a 18-9 first quarter lead and held off a Wapakoneta comeback to edge the Redskins 55-53 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
Wapakoneta outscored the Eagles 30-22 in the middle quarters, but Liberty-Benton (17-1) had a 15-14 fourth-quarter advantage.
Rachel Myers dropped a game-high 26 points, including four 3-pointers and 8 of 10 shooting from the free-throw line, for Liberty-Benton. Nicolette Devincentis added 14 points and grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.
Maddi Stiles, Sara Warner and Carly Buzzard each scored 12 points to lead Wapakoneta (11-8).

wapakoneta (11-8)
Stiles 4-0—12, Fisher 0-3—3, Schneider 2-1—6, Warner 6-0—12, Buzzard 4-4—12, Watt 1-0—2, Miller 2-0—4, Culver 1-0—2. TOTALS: 20-54 8-10—53.
liberty-benton (17-1)
Trevino 0-1—1, Kotey 2-0—4, Myers 7-8—26, Hiegel 2-0—4, Devincentis 5-2—14, Reynolds 3-0—6, Recker 0-0—0, Simon 0-0—0, Lyon 0-0—0, Colchagoff 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19-48 11-18—55.
Wapakoneta 9 14 16 14 — 53
Liberty-Benton 18 8 14 15 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Wapakoneta 5-23 (Stiles 4, Schneider 1); Liberty-Benton 6-20 (Myers 4, Devincentis 2).
rebounds: Wapakoneta 28; Liberty-Benton 26 (Devincentis 8).
turnovers: Wapakoneta 5, Liberty-Benton 4.
junior varsity: Wapakoneta, 37-33.

ARCADIA 63
LAKOTA 31
KANSAS — Molly Glick scored 20 points and Courtney Cramer added 18 as Arcadia pummeled Lakota 63-31 in a nonconference game Saturday.
The Redskins (15-4) led 31-12 at halftime and shot 50.9 percent (28 of 55) from the field, including 56.8 percent (25 of 44) from inside the arc, in the contest.
Glick also grabbed seven rebounds and had six steals, Cramer recorded four assists and four steals, Taylor Ware snared eight boards and Abbie Dauterman snatched five steals for Arcadia.
Katie Park finished with eight points to lead the Raiders (3-14).

ARCADIA (15-4)
M. Mock 1-0—2, Kieffer 2-0—4, Kirian 1-2—4, Ball 0-0—0, Piña 0-0—0, Glick 9-0—20, Cramer 8-1—18, Dauterman 2-0—4, Ware 3-1—7, Coward 0-0—0, A. Mock 2-0—4, Ward 0-0—0. TOTALS: 28-55 4-7 — 63.
LAKOTA (3-14)
Reese 1-1—3, Smith 0-0—0, Mowry 1-2—4, B. Long-Meyer 2-0—4, Park 4-0—8, Alloway 0-0—0, Paxson 0-0—0, D. Long-Meyer 2-1—5, Gangwer 2-0—5, McDole 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13-31 4-10 — 63.
Arcadia 18 13 16 18 — 63
Lakota 6 6 8 11 — 31
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 3-11 (Glick 2, Cramer); Lakota 1-7 (Gangwer).
rebounds: Arcadia 26 (Ware 8); Lakota 17 (Gangwer 4).
turnovers: Arcadia 14; Lakota 30.
junior varsity: Arcadia, 44-12.

BLUFFTON 47
MILLER CITY 23
BLUFFTON — Sarah Schriner and Abbie Parkins each dropped in 10 points as Bluffton rolled past Miller City 47-23 in a nonconference matchup Saturday.
The Pirates (12-8) held a slim 24-22 edge on the boards and forced the Wildcats into 30 turnovers.
Jenelle Kuhlman and Tiffany Welty scored six points apiece for Miller City (1-17), which shot 23.7 percent (9 of 38) from the field.

MILLER CITY (1-17)
Klear 1-1—3, Schroeder 0-2—2, Altman 1-0—2, Kuhlman 3-0—6, Lammers 2-0—4, Warnimont 0-0—0, Welty 2-0—6, Berger 0-0—0. TOTALS: 9-38 3-4 — 23.
BLUFFTON (12-8)
Schriner 4-1—10, Hunt 2-0—6, A. Baker 0-0—0, H. Baker 1-0—3, Buroker 1-1—3, Fruchey 3-0—6, Joseph 1-0—2, Schmutz 2-3—7, Parkins 3-2—10, Pritchard 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-54 7-10 — 47.
Miller City 5 7 6 5 — 23
Bluffton 15 15 9 8 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 2-15 (Welty 2); Bluffton 6-26 (Parkins & Hunt 2, Schriner & H. Baker).
rebounds: Miller City 22; Bluffton 24 (Schriner 6).
turnovers: Miller City 30; Bluffton 11.
junior varsity: Bluffton, 74-31.

MOHAWK 69
NORTH BALTIMORE 39
NORTH BALTIMORE — Kasey Adelsperger poured in a game-high 25 points as Mohawk stopped North Baltimore 69-39 in a Midland Athletic League girls basketball game Saturday.
Julie Adelsperger added 20 points as Mohawk improved to 11-8 overall and 6-4 in the MAL.
Olivia Frost scored 13 points with seven rebounds and Mackenzie Stewart dished out five assists for the Tigers (7-13, 2-8).

MOHAWK (11-8, 6-4 MAL)
McClain 2-2—6, Weininger 1-0—3, K. Adelsperger 10-5—25, Price 0-0—0, Luhring 0-0—0, J. Adelsperger 7-4—20, Cleveland 2-1—5, Moes 0-0—0, Daughenbagh 0-0—0, Weinandy 2-1—5, Wilhelm 0-0—0. TOTALS: 26-58 13-16—69.
NORTH BALTIMORE (7-13, 2-8)
Davis 1-0—2, Stewart 1-0—2, Schloemp 2-1—6, Fleckner 0-0–0, Grilliot 0-0—0, Trumbull 4-0—8, Powell 3-1—8, Ray 0-0—0, Rister 0-0—0, Frost 4-1—13, Peters 0-0—0, Boyer 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-52 3-12—39.
Mohawk 23 18 18 10 — 69
North Baltimore 11 5 13 10 — 39
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 6-22 (Frost 4, Powell & Schloemp); Mohawk 4-14 (J. Adelsperger 2, Weinandy & Weininger).
rebounds: Mohawk 38; North Baltimore 23 (Frost 7).
turnovers: North Baltimore 19, Mohawk 13.
junior varsity: Mohawk, 42-31.

PREP SWIMMING: O-G swimmers have big day at Napoleon
DEFIANCE — Ottawa-Glandorf’s swim teams had big days as the Titans won the girls Division II team title at Saturday’s sectional swimming and diving championships at Ayersville.
The top 30 individuals and top 20 relays by time in each event from across the Northwest District qualify for next week’s Division II district meet at Cleveland State. The district qualifiers will be announced on Sunday.
The Titans topped the rest of the Division II field at Ayersville, which included Division I teams Bowling Green and Anthony Wayne, with 505½ points. Elmwood, led by double winner Savannah Naugle-Baker, was 11th with 40 points and Leipsic finished 12th with nine points in the girls meet.
Kathryn Samuelson was a double winner for the Titans as she captured the 100 backstroke (1:01.55) and teamed with Ashley Siefker, Amber Ellerbrock and Briana Fenbert to win the 200 medley relay (1:55.06). Megan Hoehn added a win for Ottawa-Glandorf in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.72).
Naugle-Baker captured sectional crowns in the 200 (2:06.74) and 500 (5:39.24) to lead the Royals.
Celina won the boys sectional crown with 484 points. Ottawa-Glandorf was third with 350½ points.
Junior Luke Kleman was a triple winner for the Titans. He teamed with Ben Sealts, Alex Teffenhardt and Nick Fenbert to win the 200 medley (1:45.940) and 400 free (3:29.74) relays while adding an individual win in the 200 free (1:51.39).

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bowling Green 558. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 505½. 3, Celina 371. 4, Anthony Wayne 351. 5, Van Wert 284½. 6, Defiance 198. 7, Eastwood 187. 8, Coldwater 157. 9, Fort Recovery 99. 10, Ayersville 97. 11, Elmwood 40. 12, Leipsic 9.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Samuelson, Siefker, Ellerbrock, Fenbert) 1:55.06. 200 FREE — 1, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 2:06.74. 3, Thiesen (O-G) 2:12.09. 5, Schroeder (O-G) 2:15.77. 6, E. Thiesen (O-G) 2:17.34. 8, Davidson (O-G) 2:22.59. 200 IM — 2, Siefker (O-G) 2:23.22. 4, Maas (O-G) 2:30.16. 50 FREE — 1, Wenning (Cel) 24.72. 4, Fenbert (O-G) 26.17. DIVING — 5, Teffenhardt (O-G) 287.55. 6, Kosch (O-G) 277.5. 100 FLY — 2, Nordhaus (O-G) 1:05.99. 3, Ellerbrock (O-G) 1;06.55. 6, K. Thiesen (O-G) 1;07.4. 6, Schroeder (O-G) 1:09.94. 100 FREE — 3, Hoehn (O-G) 1:01.98. 500 FREE — 1, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 5:39.24. 3, Davidson (O-G) 6:26.62. 6, Dean (O-G) 6:52.96. 7, Maas (O-G) 6:58.82. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Siefker, Samuelson, Fenbert) 1:44.82. 100 BACK — 1, Samuelson (O-G) 1:01.55. 3, Maas (O-G) 1:07.81. 6, Nordhaus (O-G) 1:10.0. 8, Stechschulte (O-G) 1:11.87. 100 BREAST — 1, Hoehn (O-G) 1:18.72. 5, Kosch (O-G) 1;22.25. 6, E. Thiesen (O-G) 1;23.33. 7, Schmenk (O-G) 1:25.03. 400 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Siefker, Samuelson, Fenbert) 3:54.01.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 484. 2, Van Wert 369. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 350½. 4, Defiance 233. 5, Coldwater 143½. 6, Bowling Green 136. 7, Fort Recovery 106. 8, Anthony Wayne 77. 9, Ayersville 39. 10, Fairview 28.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Sealts, Teffenhardt, Fenbert, Kleman) 1:45.94. 200 FREE — 1, Kleman (O-G) 1:51.39. 6, Verhoff (O-G) 2:18.27. 200 IM — 3, Teffenhardt (O-G) 2:18.44. 8, Pracht (O-G) 2:29.08. 50 FREE — 7, Nordhaus (O-G) 25.26. DIVING — 1, Keck (Cold) 418.95. 5, Reinstedler (O-G) 247.9. 6, Schaub (O-G) 277.5. 7, Basinger (O-G) 239.6 100 FLY — 3, Fenbert (O-G) 57.62. 100 FREE — 1, Fleagle (Cel) 50.56. 7, Nordhaus (O-G) 57.72. 500 FREE — 4, Reinstedler (O-G) 6:19.43. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Celina (Fleagle, Miller, Baker, Temple) 1:33.65. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Sealts, Fenbert, Kleman) 1:34.07. 100 BACK — 4, Sealts (O-G) 59.98. 8, Basinger (O-G) 1:08.82. 100 BREAST — 5, Pracht (O-G) 1:13.04. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Sealts, Fenbert, Kleman) 3:29.74.

Digby leads St. Wendelin
NAPOLEON — Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Sammie Digby scored top-eight finishes in a pair of events to lead the Mohawks at Saturday’s Division II sectional swimming championships at Napoleon.\
Napoleon won the girls team crown with 590 points. St. Wendelin (69) was 10th and Fostoria (55) 11th in the 14-team field.
Digby teamed with Jaden Ogg, Lauren Myers and Maddie Stratham for fourth in the 200 freestyle relay (2:13.12) while Fostoria’s Adrianna Eufracio, Maddie Gillig, Luchaunna Smith and Cyenna Lindsey were fifth in 2:15.59.
Digby was also eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:32.39) for the Mohawks.
Toledo St. Francis scored 692 points to win the sectional title. Fostoria (18) and Fostoria St. Wendelin (9) finished 11th and 12th respectively.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Napoleon 590. 2, Toledo St. Ursula 493. 3, Perrysburg 431. 4, Toledo Notre Dame 417. 5, Bryan 407. 6, Wauseon 357. 7, Sylvania Northview 268. 8, Sylvania Southview 213. 9, Springfield 92. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 69. 11, Fostoria 55. 12, Archbold 49. 13, Pettisville 26. 14, Ottawa Hills 14.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. Francis 692. 2, Napoleon 671. 3, Sylvania Southview 322. 4, Bryan 282. 4, Toledo St. John’s 260. 6, Perrysburg 231. 7, Sylvania Northview 215. 8, Springfield 198. 9, Wauseon 177. 10, Hicksville 29. 11, Fostoria 18. 12, Fostoria St. Wendelin 9.

Ada’s Wilcox wins title
LIMA — Ada’s Matthew Wilcox won an individual championship to lead a strong day for the Bulldogs at Saturday’s sectional swimming and diving championships at the Lima YMCA.
The top 30 individual times in each event and top 20 relays based on time from sectionals throughout the Northwest District qualify for next week’s district championships at Cleveland State.
Wapakoneta topped Lima Shawnee 349-288 for the boys team title. Ada (221) was third and Upper Sandusky (197) fifth.
Wilcox sprinted the area’s lone individual title with a win in the 50 freestyle (22.27).
Upper Sandusky’s Drew Barth set school records in the 200 free (2nd, 2:04.09) and 500 free (6th, 5:44.54) while Evan Scheck broke the Rams’ record in the 200 individual medley (4th, 2:25.7).
Wapakoneta also took the girls meet with a 356-280 margin over Minster. Ada (103) was ninth and Upper Sandusky (59) placed 11th.
The Rams’ Mallory Weininger set a school record in the 500 free with a time of 6:32.57.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wapakoneta 356. 2, Minster 280. 3, Lima Shawnee 267. 4, Lima Bath 250. 5, Kenton 212. 6, Lima Central Catholic 199. 7, St. Marys Memorial 181. 8, New Bremen 150. 9, Ada 103. 10, Marion Local 73. 11, Upper Sandusky 59. 12, Elida 48.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 8, Ada (Dungan, Ka. Stuart, Ky. Stuart, Swick) 2:11.95. 200 IM — 4, Ka. Stuart (Ada) 2:33.03. 100 FLY — 6, Ky. Stuart (Ada) 1:08.21. 100 BACK — 7, Ky. Stuart (Ada) 1:11.39. 100 BREAST — 6, Ka. Stuart (Ada) 1:16.68.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wapakoneta 349. 2, Lima Shawnee 288. 3, Ada 221. 4, St. Marys Memorial 208. 5, Upper Sandusky 197. 6, Lima Bath 161. 7, Kenton 138. 8, Minster 130. 9, Lima Central Catholic 126. 10, New Bremen 99. 11, Elida 70. 12, Marion Local 23.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 3, Ada (Mi. Wilcox, Ma. Wilcox, Stuart, Robey) 1:51.69. 200 FREE — 2, Barth (US) 2:04.09. 7, Robey (Ada) 2:18.73. 8, Stuart (Ada) 2:19.65. 200 IM — 4, Scheck (US) 2:25.7. 8, Smittle (Ada) 2:45.0. 50 FREE — 1, Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 22.27. 5, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 22.98. 100 FLY — 7, Scheck (US) 1:06.81. 100 FREE — 2, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 50.52. 4, Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 51.7. 500 FREE — 6, Barth (US) 5:44.54. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Ada (Craig, Ma. Wilcox, Mi. Wilcox, Robey) 1:37.57. 100 BACK — 7, Smittle (Ada) 1:10.23. 100 BREAST — 5, Fogle (US) 1:15.47. 8, Dible (US) 1:22.21. 400 FREE RELAY — 4, Upper Sandusky (Ward, Outland, Scheck, Barth) 3:47.32. 7, Ada (Stuart, Smittle, Garmon, Craig) 4:25.46.