• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-10-14

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 72, Findlay 34
Tol. Cent. Catholic 65, Fremont Ross 52
Toledo Notre Dame 68, Oregon Clay 41
Toledo Whitmer 45, Toledo St. Ursula 37
Northern Buckeye Conference
Otsego 43, Woodmore 39
Lake 48, Fostoria 44
Midland Athletic League
Carey 72, Hopewell-Loudon 44
Northern Ohio League
Willard 54, Sandusky 44
Midwest Athletic Conference
New Knoxville 44, St. Henry 22
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo Christian 77, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 15
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron 46, Margaretta 43
Other NW Ohio Games
Convoy Crestview 54, Wayne Trace 49
Delta 48 Fayette 46
Delphos Jefferson 59, Fort Jennings 47
Evergreen 58, Ottawa Hills 27
Fremont St. Joseph 60, Gibsonburg 52
Galion 47, Mansfield Christian 25
Holgate 63, Swanton 46
Mansfield Madison 57, Ontario 45
Napoleon 36, Bryan 32
New Bremen 45, Sidney Lehman 40
North Baltimore 55, Maumee Valley Country Day 18
Northwood 51, Monclova Christian 22
Norwalk 44, Buckeye Central 32
Oak Harbor 60, Eastwood 30
Parkway 51, Waynesfield-Goshen 48
Paulding 66, Miller City 52
Perrysburg 82, Toledo Waite 45
Riverside 43, Springfield Northeastern 37
Sandusky St. Mary’s 38, Cardinal Stritch 33
Seneca East 60, New London 49
Spencerville 46, Botkins 41
Stryker 62, North Central 30
Upper Sandusky 62, Tiffin Columbian 53
Wauseon 59, Rossford 44

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Monday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Woodmore 54, Otsego 51
Western Buckeye League
Wapakoneta 71, Kenton 49
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville 70, Fairview 48
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette 36, Edon 33
Firelands Conference
Norwalk St. Paul 49, Ashland Mapleton 40
Sandusky Bay Conference
Milan Edison 50, Margaretta 47
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp 69, Woodlan, Ind. 68
Arlington 50, Ada 45
Fostoria St. Wendelin 54, Vanlue 42
Hillsdale 64, Ashland Crestview 60
Liberty Center 58, Pettisville 50
Northwood 48, Monclova Christian 42
Tinora 91, Hilltop 42
Van Buren 71, New Riegel 57
West Holmes 80, Warsaw River View 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Carey claims MAL share
CAREY — Four Carey scorers reached double figures Monday night, led by Hannah Draper’s 18 points, as the Blue Devils clinched a share of the last Midland Athletic League title by dismantling Hopewell-Loudon 72-44.
Carey, which improved to 18-2 overall and 9-0 in the MAL, built a 44-16 halftime lead and shot 44.4 percent (8 of 18) from 3-point range. The Blue Devils, currently one game up in the league standings over 8-1 New Riegel, can win the outright MAL title with a win Thursday over Fremont St. Joseph
Sydney Wentling nailed four 3-pointers to finish with 16 points and six assists, Shelby Kin added 12 points and six rebounds and Logan Johnson tallied 10 points and three steals for the Blue Devils.
Aleta Daniel and Sicily Leiter each dropped in 13 points to lead the Chieftains (11-9, 4-5).

HOPEWELL-LOUDON (11-9, 4-5 MAL)
Feindel 1-0–2, Daniel 4-3–13, Leiter 5-2–13, Park 1-0–2, Arbogast 3-0–6, Brickner 4-0–8. TOTALS: 18 5-13 — 44.
CAREY (18-2, 9-0 MAL)
Kin 6-0–12, Bosh 1-0–2, S. Wentling 5-2–16, M. Wentling 0-0–0, Worst 0-0–0, Hall 0-0–0, Hoepf 2-0–4, Rymer 1-2–4, Johnson 5-0–10, G. Wentling 3-0–6, Draper 7-0–18. TOTALS: 30 4-6 — 72.
Hopewell-Loudon 10 6 14 14 — 44
Carey 19 25 17 11 — 72
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 3-9 (Daniel 2, Leiter); Carey 8-18 (S. Wentling & Draper 4).
turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 20; Carey 11.
junior varsity: Carey, 40-24.

LIMA SENIOR 72
FINDLAY 34
LIMA — Lima Senior’s Rion Thompson scored 24 of her 26 points in the second and third quarters to power the Spartans to a 72-34 romp over Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference girls basketball action on Monday.
Thompson, a sophomore wing, scored 14 points in the second quarter when Lima Senior, which averages 77.1 points a game, blitzed Findlay 26-12 to open a 39-16 halftime lead.
Indiya Benjamin, who has signed a national letter of intent to play Division I ball for Binghamton University, scored 20 points and handed out seven assists. Essence Cowan added 12 points as Lima Senior, 17-3 overall, remained solidly in second place (9-3) in the TRAC standings.
Sara Smarkel scored seven points and Jenny Vielhaber, a perfect 4 of 4 from the line, added six for Findlay (2-19, 2-11 TRAC). Sarah Wintrow had a team-high six rebounds with Smarkel and Zoe Swisher sharing the team lead with three asists each.

FINDLAY (2-19, 2-11 trac)
Swisher 1-2–4, Blatnik 1-0–2, Bendt 1-0–2, E. Miller 1-0–2, Smarkel 2-2–7, Hardesty 2-0–4, Thomas 2-0–5, Vielhaber 1-4–6, Johnson 1-0–2. TOTALS: 12-51 8-8–34.
lima senior (17-3, 9-3 TRAC)
Benjamin 8-2–20, Cowan 4-2–12, Thompson 12-0–26, Haynes 2-0–4, Ward 1-2–4, Johnson 2-0–4, Wilson 1-0–2. TOTALS: 30-72 6-8–72.
Findlay 4 12 10 8 — 34
Lima Senior 13 26 16 17 — 72
3-Point GOALS: Findlay 2-14 (Smarkel, Thomas); Lima Senior 6-29 (Benjamin 2, Cowan 2, Thompson 2).
rebounds: Findlay 32 (S. Wintrow 6); Lima Senior 50 (Benjamin 9).
junior varsity: Findlay, 51-34.

LAKE 48
FOSTORIA 44
MILLBURY — Catie Phalen dropped in 15 points and Lake rallied from an early deficit to defeat Fostoria 48-44 in Northern Buckeye Conference competition Monday night.
The Flyers (10-10, 7-6 NBC) fell behind 16-6 after one quarter, but fought back to tie it at 27-27 heading into halftime.
Lake shot 50 percent (17 of 34) from the field, while Fostoria made 34.7 percent (17 of 49) of its attempts from the floor.
Jada Hampton’s 18 points led all scorers, while Erica Moore added 10 points and four assists and Olivia Valenti grabbed five rebounds to go with three steals for the Redmen (1-18, 0-12).

FOSTORIA (1-18, 0-12 NBC)
Moore 4-0–10, Fretz 0-0–0, Hampton 7-2–18, Williams 3-0–7, Smith 0-1–1, Valenti 3-0–7, Velazquez 0-1–1, Pederson 0-0–0. TOTALS: 17-34 4-9 — 44.
LAKE (10-10, 7-6 NBC)
Taylor 1-1–3, Swartz 1-1–4, Dabney 3-0–6, Phalen 6-0–15, Hansen 2-2–6, Henneman 1-2–4, Woodruff 1-0–2, Ozur 0-3–3, Huston 2-0–5. TOTALS: .
Fostoria 16 11 6 11 — 44
Lake 6 21 9 12 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 6-14 (Moore & Hampton 2, Williams & Valenti); Lake 5-17 (Phalen 3, Swartz & Huston).
rebounds: Fostoria 20 (Valenti 5); Lake 25 (Henneman 7).
turnovers: Fostoria 15; Lake 17.

DELPHOS JEFFERSON 59
FORT JENNINGS 47
DELPHOS — Rileigh Stockwell’s 28 points and a 27-10 fourth-quarter advantage propelled Delphos Jefferson to a 59-47 nonleague win against Fort Jennings Monday night.
Jefferson (9-10) led 23-20 at halftime, but Fort Jennings rallied in the third period to grab a 37-32 lead entering the final quarter.
The Wildcats held a significant edge at the free-throw line, hitting 15 of 28 (53.6 percent) attempts, while the Musketeers were just 3 of 6 (50 percent) at the line.
Katie Goergens added 15 points for Jefferson.
Cassie Lindeman and Gabby Clippinger each tallied 15 points for Fort Jennings (2-19).

FORT JENNINGS (2-19)
Kehres 4-1–9, Lindeman 6-1–15, Calvelage 3-0–6, Clippinger 5-1–15, Osting 1-0–2. TOTALS: 19 3-6 — 47.
DELPHOS JEFFERSON (9-10)
Culp 1-0–2, Goergens 5-3–15, Stockwell 10-8–28, Sensibaugh 1-0–2, Pimpas 2-2–6, McDougal 2-2–4. TOTALS: 21 15-28 — 57.
Fort Jennings 16 5 17 10 — 47
Delphos Jefferson 11 12 9 27 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Fort Jennings 6 (Clippinger 4, Lindeman 2); Delphos Jefferson 2 (Goergens 2).
junior varsity: Delphos Jefferson, 42-29.

NORTH BALTIMORE 55
MVCD 18
TOLEDO — North Baltimore jumped out to a 21-7 halftime advantage en route to an easy 55-18 nonconference win against Maumee Valley Country Day Monday night.
The Tigers (8-13) shot 35.9 percent (23 of 64) from the field and committed 27 turnovers, but outrebounded the Hawks 34-28 and forced 41 turnovers of their own.
Kiah Powell turned in a double-double of 10 points and 11 rebounds, Mackenzie Stewart added 10 points and four steals, Oliva Frost netted 10 points and Lacey Trumbull contributed four steals and three assists for North Baltimore.
Kennedie Jackson finished with nine points to lead MVCD (2-17).

NORTH BALTIMORE (8-13)
Davis 3-0–6, Stewart 3-4–10, Schloemp 2-0″”4, Fleckner 0-2–2, Trumbull 3-0–6, Powell 4-2–10, Rister 0-0–0, Frost 5-0–10, Boyer 3-2–7. TOTALS: 23-64 9-15 — 55.
MAUMEE VALLEY COUNTRY DAY (2-17)
Martin 2-0–5, Banoub 0-1–1, Lonsway 1-0–2, Jackson 4-1–9, Taylor 0-1–1. TOTALS: 7-37 3-7 — 18.
North Baltimore 8 13 11 23 — 55
MVCD 2 5 10 1 — 18
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 0-9; MVCD 1-7 (Martin).
rebounds: North Baltimore 34 (Powell 11); MVCD 28.
turnovers: North Baltimore 27; MVCD 41.

PAULDING 66
MILLER CITY 52
PAULDING — Paulding trailed by a point at the half but dominated the final 16 minutes of play in beating Miller City 66-52 in a nonleague girls basketball matchup on Monday.
Abby Pease scored 23 points, Brooke Combs had 14 and Suzanne Reinhart added 13 as Paulding’s big three accounted for 50 of the Panthers 66 total points. Paulding (7-12) outbounded Miller City 37-27 and outscored the Wildcats 40-25 in the second half.
Miller City’s young team fell to 1-18, but was led by three sophomores. Emily Altman was 3-for-3 on 3-pointers and led the Wildcats with 14 points. Liz Klear and Jenelle Kuhlman added 10 points each.
MILLER CITY (1-18)
Klear 3-4–10, Schroeder 0-0–0, Altman 5-1–14, Kuhlman 4-2–10, Lammers 3-1–7, Warnimont 0-0–0, Welty 3-0–6, Berger 2-1–5. TOTALS: 20-59 9-22–52.
PAULDING (7-12)
Varner 2-1–5, McCullough 2-0–5, Combs 4-5–14, Vogel 3-0–6, Pease 7-9–23, Reinhart 2-7–13. TOTALS: 20-42 22-31–66.
Miller City 12 15 14 11 — 52
Paulding 14 12 21 19 — 66
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 3-15 (Altman 3); Paulding 4-14 (McCullough, Combs, Reinhart 2).
rebounds: Miller City 27; Paulding 37 (Pease 11, Vogel 8).
rebounds: Miller City 21, Paulding 18.
junior varsity: Miller City, 9-33.

UPPER SANDUSKY 62
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 53
UPPER SANDUSKY — Tiffin Clumbian’s Valesha Province poured in 40 points Mionday, but Upper Sandusaky’s depth made the difference in the Rams’ 62-53 nonleague win over the Tornados.
Taylor Graboski scored 18 points, Sierra Carey 15 and Jenna Holly 10 as Upper Sandusky topped Province’s 40 poonts with 43 of their own. Graboski completed a double-double by grabbing 12 rebounds and Emma Smith handed out six assists as the Rams improved to 11-9.

TIFFIN COLUMBIaN (2-16)
Individual scoring not provided.
UPPER SANDUSKY (11-9)
Holly 3-4–10, Calvin 2-0–4, Smith 1-2–4, Johnson 2-2–6, Carey 4-3–15, Cox 0-0–0, Stover 2-1–5, Graboski 9-0–18. TOTALS: 23-54 15-23–62.
Tiffin Columbian 6 16 12 19 — 53
Upper Sandusky 19 8 21 14 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 1-2 (Carey).
REBOUNDS: Tiffin Columbian 14 (Schwartz 3); Upper Sandusky 39 (Graboski 12).
TURNOVERS: Tiffin Columbian 18, Upper Sandusky 22.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Tiffin Columbian, 33-26.

Boys Basketball
ARLINGTON 50
ADA 45
ADA — Arlington’s 21-6 third-quarter surge proved to be the difference as the Red Devils improved to 15-2 with a 50-45 nonconference victory against Ada Monday night.
Ada held a 22-17 lead at halftime, but trailed 38-28 entering the fourth quarter after Arlington’s run.
Michael Blunk led all scorers with 18 points, Andrew Hunter dropped in 15 and Jordan Freed added 10 for the Red Devils.
Austin Dumbaugh finished with 13 points, while Blake Willeke and Levi Bass each contributed 10 points for Ada (5-12).

ARLINGTON (15-2)
McDowell 1-0–3, Hunter 5-3–15, Freed 4-1–10, Starr 1-0–2, Glick 0-2–2, Blunk 7-4–18. TOTALS: 18 10 — 50.
ADA (5-12)
Sautter 1-0–2, Willeke 5-0–10, Bass 3-4–10, McBride 2-2–7, Lehsten 0-1–1, Dumbaugh 5-2–13, Archer 1-0–2. TOTALS: 17 9 — 45.
Arlington 14 3 21 12 — 50
Ada 14 8 6 17 — 45
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 4 (Hunter 2, McDowell & Freed); Ada 2 (McBride & Dumbaugh).
junior varsity: Arlington, 34-24.

VAN BUREN 71
NEW RIEGEL 57
VAN BUREN — Sawyer Junge led three Van Buren scorers in double figures with 26 points and the Black Knights increased their lead each quarter en route to a 71-57 win against New Riegel in nonconference action Monday night.
Van Buren (11-7) shot 48.1 percent (25 of 52) from the field and 57.6 percent (19 of 33) from the foul line. New Riegel won the battle on the glass 33-28, but turned the ball over 19 times.
Braxton Fasone netted 14 points, Daniel Roberts contributed 10 points and five assists and Marcus Brand notched seven rebounds and three steals for the Black Knights.
The Blue Jackets (7-10) were led by Jake Dryfuse’s 11 points, while Michael Kirian snatched seven boards and Tim Ink handed out four assists.

NEW RIEGEL (7-10)
Lescallett 2-0–4, Mathias 4-0–9, Hughes 1-6–8, Cassidy 2-1–5, Ink 1-1–3, Dryfuse 5-0–11, Acree 2-3–7, Kirian 3-1–7, Arbogast 1-1–3. TOTALS: 21-43 13-21 — 57.
VAN BUREN (11-7)
Fasone 6-2–14, Endicott 3-0–6, Jacobs 1-0–2, Junge 7-10–26, Brand 3-3–9, Roberts 3-4–10, Williams 2-0–4. TOTALS: 25-52 19-33 — 71.
New Riegel 15 13 13 16 — 57
Van Buren 16 20 16 19 — 71
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 2-9 (Mathias & Dryfuse); Van Buren 2-7 (Junge 2).
rebounds: New Riegel 33 (Kirian 7); Van Buren 28 (Brand 7).
turnovers: New Riegel 19; Van Buren 11.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 36-28.

Prep Wrestling
FREMONT ROSS 51, NORTH BALTIMORE 18
106 — Laurer (FR) won by forfeit.
113 — Scott (FR) won by forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Double forfeit.
132 — Garcia (FR) maj. dec. Hotaling, 16-7.
138 — Franks (FR) pinned Carles, 0:21.
145 — Cooper (FR) won by forfeit.
152 — Abdoo (FR) tech. fall Griffith, 19-3.
160 — Witt (FR) won by forfeit.
170 — Estep (FR) won by forfeit.
182 — Foster (FR) won by forfeit.
195 — Meggitt (NB) pinned McGhee, 1:14.
220 — Bankey (NB) won by forfeit.
285 — Andrus (NB) won by forfeit.

GIBSONBURG 48, NORTH BALTIMORE 18
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Campbell (Gib) won by forfeit.
132 — Schmeltz (Gib) pinned Hotaling, 1:09.
138 — Geary (Gib) pinned Carles, 2:21.
145 — Ickes (Gib) won by forfeit.
152 — Vasquez (Gib) pinned Griffith, 1:11.
160 — Kreais (Gib) won by forfeit.
170 — Henline (Gib) won by forfeit.
182 — Double forfeit.
195 — Auld (Gib) pinned Meggitt 0:50.
220 — Bankey (NB) won by forfeit.
285 — Andrus (NB) won by forfeit.