• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-11-14

There are 18 prep basketball games on the local sports schedule tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the hardcourt action from around the region for you tonight here at The Courier.
The big game of the night is in Mount Blanchard as Riverdale can win a share of the final North Central Conference championship by beating Wynford tonight.
Courier writer Ted Radick will be on hand to cover the action.
Courier reporter Michael Burwell will head to Arcadia as the Redskins host New Riegel in a nonconference game.
Also there will be a battle of state-ranked Division III teams tonight as Ottawa-Glandorf travels to Archbold.
We’ll have scores from Northwest Ohio and stories on all of the area games later tonight on our sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic 56, Fremont Ross 52, OT
Midland Athletic League
Tiffin Calvert 55, Old Fort 45
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa 49, Otsego 34
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 61, Buckeye Central 43
Colonel Crawford 66, Crestline 21
Riverdale 42, Wynford 29
Upper Sandusky 68, Galion Senior 27
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Northwood 51, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 30
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia 52, New Riegel 48
Arlington 70, Hopewell-Loudon 26
Ashland Senior 69, Wooster Triway 50
Ayersville 52, Continental 34
Bellevue 90, Milan Edison 39
Castalia Margaretta 58, Marion Harding 54
Clear Fork 41, Loudonville 32
Danville 66, Marion Pleasant 55
Defiance 51, Paulding 45
Firelands 57, New London 45
Fort Loramie 66, Lima Bath 54
Fort Recovery 47, Celina 46
Hicksville 52, North Central 51
Hilltop 66, Antwerp 30
Kenton 61, Spencerville 51
Kidron Central Christian 49, Lucas 38
Leipsic 51, Patrick Henry 48
Liberty-Benton 58, Bluffton 26
Lima Shawnee 67, Wayne Trace 62
Mansfield St. Peter’s 56, Lexington 41
Marion Local 50, Elida 34
Monroeville 41, Sandusky St. Mary’s 32
Montpelier 48, Fairview 38
Norwalk St. Paul 59, Fremont St. Joseph 57
Oak Harbor 58, Lakota 24
Ottawa-Glandorf 40, Archbold 28
Pandora-Gilboa 59, Ada 39
Pettisville 47, Liberty Center 31
Port Clinton 59, Fostoria Senior 29
Seneca East 63, Plymouth 57
Mansfield Madison 78, Shelby 49
St. Wendelin 45, Cory-Rawson 40
Swanton 42, Maumee 25
Wapakoneta 50, Minster 46
Wauseon 43, Tinora 35

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic 78, Fremont Ross 33
Midland Athletic League
Carey 77, North Baltimore 45
Seneca East 71, Mohawk 59
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 73, Woodmore 45
Elmwood 75, Genoa 68
Lake 75, Rossford 69
Otsego 51, Fostoria Senior 42
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 56, Sandusky Senior 55
Norwalk Senior 72, Shelby 43
Ontario 65, Tiffin Columbian 42
Northwest Conference
Convoy Crestview 49, Paulding 39
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan 65, Delta 54
Midwest Athletic Conference
Marion Local 65, Coldwater 53
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 50, Perrysburg 49
Napoleon 52, Bowling Green 50
Springfield 53, Maumee 52
Sylvania Southview 83, Sylvania Northview 63
Sandusky Bay Conference
Sandusky St. Mary’s 62, Clyde 41
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 89, Toledo Rogers 86
Toledo Scott 65, Toledo Waite 44
Toledo Start 69, Toledo Woodward 55
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 46, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 28
Danbury 52, Northwood 40
Ottawa Hills 43, Maumee Valley Country Day 28
Toledo Christian 54, Gibsonburg 52
Other NW Ohio Games
Elida 55, Bellefontaine 52
Fort Recovery 63, Fort Loramie 55
Fredericktown 54, Loudonville 42
Gahanna Lincoln 66, Mansfield Senior 62
Howard East Knox 67, Galion Northmor 65
Hicksville 57, Stryker 50
Indian Lake 64, Waynesfield-Goshen 52
Sidney Lehman 60, Jackson Center 47
Jeromesville Hillsdale 65, Mansfield Christian 52
Lexington 67, Galion Senior 42
Lima Cent. Cath. 79, Lima Senior 43
Lima Perry 73, Cory-Rawson 44
Lincolnview 61, Wayne Trace 59
Marion Harding 69, Mansfield Madison 61
McComb 57, Ottoville 48
Miller City 66, Holgate 54
New Knoxville 76, Fort Jennings 57
Orrville 52, Northwestern 47
Ridgedale 70, Ridgemont 44
Russia 64, Versailles 53
Smithville 68, Ashland Crestview 45
Van Wert 53, Delphos St. John’s 48
West Holmes 69, Waynedale 54

BOYS BASKETBALL

BLOOMDALE — Aaron Arnold’s triple-double of 17 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists provided Elmwood with a 75-68 Northern Buckeye Conference victory Tuesday night.
The Royals (5-14, 4-7 NBC) finished 29 of 47 (61.7 percent) from the field and were 27 of 40 (67.5 percent) from 2-point range.
Genoa cut the margin to 56-55 entering the fourth quarter, but was outscored 19-13 in the final period.
Jarrett Childress led all scorers with 26 points to go with three steals and Trevor Solether added 14 points for Elmwood.
Luke Rightnowar netted 22 points, while Casey Gose tallied 19 and Noah Goodrich had 13 for the Comets (8-11, 6-6).

GENOA (8-11, 6-6 NBC)
Kauder 1-0—2, Heninger 1-1—3, Goodrich 5-1—13, Gose 6-2—19, Brossia 0-2—2, Rightnowar 8-2—22, Johnson 1-0—2, Adams 2-0—5. TOTALS: 14-60 8-15 — 68.
ELMWOOD (5-14, 4-7 NBC)
Peter 0-3—3, Lentz 1-0—2, Childress 11-4—26, Baxter 3-2—8, Buckingham 1-0—3, Arnold 6-4—17, Jones 1-0—2, Solether 6-2—14. TOTALS: 29-47 15-23 — 75.
Genoa 15 17 23 13 — 68
Elmwood 18 21 17 19 — 75
3-Point GOALS: Genoa 12-31 (Gose 5, Rightnowar 4, Goodrich 2, Adams); Elmwood 2-7 (Buckingham & Arnold).
rebounds: Genoa 22; Elmwood 29 (Arnold 10).
turnovers: Genoa 23, Elmwood 28.

MCCOMB 57
OTTOVILLE 48
MCCOMB — Tied after the first quarter, McComb rode a bigsecond quarter run to a 57-48 win over Ottoville Tuesday in boys nonconference basketball.
Clay Grubb scored a game-high 21 points and Trey Hanes added 13 points, including three 3-pointers, to lift McComb (11-8).
Luke Schimmoeller finished with 20 points to lead Ottoville (8-12), and Brandt Landin scored 17 for the Big Green.

OTTOVILLE (8-12)
C. Bendele 2-0—5, Landin 5-5—17, Schimmoeller 6-8—20, Roby 1-2—4, K. Bendel 1-0—2. TOTALS: 15-41 15-19—48.
MCCOMB (11-8)
Glaser 1-5—7, Grubb 8-3—21, Reardon 2-0—6, Siferd 1-2—4, Shoop 2-2—6, Hanes 4-2—13. TOTALS: 18-40 14-22—57.
Ottoville 14 5 12 17 — 48
McComb 14 16 9 18 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 3-12 (Landin 2, C. Bendele); McComb 7-18 (Hanes 3, Grubb & Reardon 2).
rebounds: Ottoville 28; McComb 16.
turnovers: Ottoville 13; McComb 5.

CAREY 77
NORTH BALTIMORE 45
CAREY — Jared Wentling poured in 24 points and Zach Boes and Bryan Powers added 16 each to power Carey to a 77-45 Midland Athletic League win over North Baltimore on Tuesday.
Carey inched ahead 15-8 in the first quarter, upped the lead to 37-21 at the half, then blew the contest open with a 28-12 barrage in the third quarter. The Blue Devils forced 24 turnovers and committed half that number in climbing to 15-4 overall and 8-1 in the MAL.
Jacob Frost bombed in five 3-pointers and led North Baltimore with 18 points. Tyler Trumbull scored 10 points and Chad Wright grabbed 10 rebounds for the Tigers (7-11, 2-6 MAL).

NORTH BALTIMORE (7-11, 2-6 MAL)
Newcomer 2-0—4, DeLosReyes 0-0—0, Nichols 1-0—3, Frost 6-1—18, Watson 1-0—2, Wright 2-0—4, Trumbull 4-2—10, McMahan 1-2—4, L. Bishop 0-0—0, Pelton 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-44 5-12—45.
CAREY (15-4, 8-1 MAL)
Holsinger 3-0—7, Boes 7-0—16, Powers 6-3—16, Roszman 1-0—2, L. Wentling 2-0—6, J. Wentling 9-6—24, Distel 1-0—2, Griffin 1-0—2, Smallwood 1-0—2. TOTALS: 31-52 9-11—77.
North Baltimore 8 13 12 12 — 45
Carey 15 22 28 12 — 77
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 6-15 (Frost 5, Nichols); Carey 6-15 (Holsinger, Boes 2, Powers, L. Wentling 2).
rebounds: North Baltimore 30 (Wright 10); Carey 27 (J. Wentling 7).
turnovers: North Baltimore 24, Carey 12.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Carey, 42-39.

MILLER CITY 66
HOLGATE 54
MILLER CITY — Adam Niese pumped in 21 points and Miller City slowly pulled away from Holgate Tuesday night for a 66-54 nonconference boys basketball win.
The Wildcats (13-7) shot 51.1 percent (24 of 47) from the field, including 62.5 percent (20 of 32) from inside the arc.
Adam Drummelsmith scored 16 points with 14 rebounds and Cory Heuerman added 12 points and three steals for Miller City.
Dylan Szabo’s 17 points led Holgate (8-11).

HOLGATE (8-11)
Gonzales 3-0—9, Mack 3-0—8, Szabo 4-5—17, Clark 3-0—7, Theisen 1-0—2, Klingshirn 2-0—4, Clady 1-0—2, Okuley 0-1—1, Bucholtz 2-0—4, Mendez 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19-43 6-9—54.
MILLER CITY (13-7)
M. Lammers 2-0—4, J. Lammers 1-3—6, Gerten 1-2—4, Heuerman 5-1—12, Drummelsmith 7-1—16, Niese 7-6—21, Kuhlman 1-1—3. TOTALS: 24-47 14-29—66.
Holgate 11 14 17 12 — 54
Miller City 13 17 18 18 — 66
3-Point GOALS: Holgate 10-21 (Szabo 4, Gonzales 3, Mack 2, Clark); Miller City 4-15 (J. Lammers, Heuerman, Drummelsmith & Niese).
rebounds: Holgate 16 (Theisen 3); Miller City 22 (Drummelsmith 14).
turnovers: Holgate 11, Miller City 10.
junior varsity: Miller City, 34-17.

NEW KNOXVILLE 76
FORT JENNINGS 57
FORT JENNINGS — Connor Wallenhorst, Nick Von Sossan and Austin Kehres combined for 42 points, but it wasn’t enough as Fort Jennings dropped a 76-57 nonconference decision Tuesday to New Knoxville.
Jalen Fullenkamp hit three 3-pointers and scored 16 points to lead New Knoxville (10-9). Andrew Arnett added 14 points, Ethan Kuck scored 11 and Isaac Kuntz finished with 10 points for the Rangers.
Wallenhorst led Fort Jennings with 18 points, while Von Sossan added 12 points each.

NEW KNOXVILLE (10-9)
Arnett 5-4—14, Kuntz 5-0–10, Lageman 2-0—5, Howe 4-0—8, N. Topp 1-0—2, S. Topp 1-0—2, B. Kuck 4-0—8, Fullenkamp 7-0—16, E. Kuck 4-2—11. TOTALS: 33-52 6-9—76.
FORT JENNINGS (3-16)
Von Sossan 4-0—12, Neidert 2-0—6, Wallenhorst 6-4—18, Ricker 1-0—3, Metzger 2-0—4, Kehres 5-0—12, Sickels 1-1—3. TOTALS: 21-43 4-8—57.
New Knoxville 20 20 21 15 — 76
Fort Jennings 7 19 5 26 — 57
3-Point GOALS: New Knoxville 4-10 (Fullenkamp 3, Lagman); Fort Jennings 10 (Von Sossan 4, Wallehnhorst, Kehres & Neidert 2, Ricker).
rebounds: New Knoxville 29 (Fullenkamp, Arnett & S. Topp 5); Fort Jennings 17 (Von Sossan 6).

LIMA PERRY 73
CORY-RAWSON 44
LIMA — Lima Perry raced out to a 24-11 lead at the end of the first quarter and cruised past Cory-Rawson 73-44 in nonleague action Tuesday night.
Bruce Hodges tossed in 18 points to go with three steals and two assists, Xavier Monford had 16 points and six rebounds, while Jared Poling and Emanuel Luster each added 12 points for Perry.
Matthew Alspach finished with 17 points and Grant Risner recorded 10 points and seven boards for Cory-Rawson (3-14).

CORY-RAWSON (3-14)
Moser 1-2—4, Alspach 5-6—17, Silvers 1-0—2, Rossman 0-0—0, G. Risner 4-2—10, Shepler 3-0—7, H. Risner 0-0—0, Miles 2-0—4. TOTALS: 16-38 10-12 — 44.
LIMA PERRY (15-3)
Hodges 7-4—18, Poling 3-4—12, Harvey 3-0—6, Smith 2-0—4, Monford 8-0—16, Luster 6-0—12, Callahan 1-0—2, Johnson 0-3—3. TOTALS: 30-56 11-15 — 73.
Cory-Rawson 11 8 18 7 — 44
Lima Perry 24 16 24 9 — 73
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 2-8 (Alspach & Shepler); Lima Perry 2-6 (Poling 2).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 16 (G. Risner 7); Lima Perry 28 (Monford 6).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 13; Lima Perry 8.
junior varsity: Lima Perry, 55-17.

OTSEGO 51
FOSTORIA 42
FOSTORIA — Otsego battled back from an early deficit and got 23 points from Jalen Myers Tuesday night to drop Fostoria 51-42 in Northern Buckeye Conference play.
The Knights (8-11, 7-5 NBC) trailed 9-6 after the first quarter, but went on a 25-12 run during the middle quarters that proved to be the difference.
Otsego went 18 of 25 (72 percent) from the free-throw line, while Fostoria hit 9 of 15 (60 percent) of its attempts at the line.
Schyler Scherff chipped in 10 points for the Knights.
Kobey Bemis finished with eight points to lead the Redmen (2-16, 0-12).

OTSEGO (8-11, 7-5 NBC)
Myers 5-12—23, Scherff 4-2—10, Hosley 0-1—1, Downs 3-2—8, Thomas 3-1—9. TOTALS: 15 18-25 — 51.
FOSTORIA (2-16, 0-12 NBC)
Ka. Bemis 1-0—2, Ko. Bemis 3-1—8, Brown 3-1—7, Medina 1-1—3, Matz 2-2—6, Renz 0-2—2, Martin 3-0—6, Abell 3-0—6, Stanton 0-2—2. TOTALS: 16 9-15 — 42.
Otsego 6 11 14 18 — 51
Fostoria 9 6 6 21 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Otsego 3 (Thomas 2, Myers); Fostoria 1 (Ko. Bemis).
rebounds: Otsego 23; Fostoria 29 (Abell & Martin 5).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rachel Myers scored 19 points and Liberty-Benton ran its winning streak to 19 straight games by rolling up a 58-26 win over Bluffton in nonleague girls basketball action on Tuesday.
Myers added five assists and four steals as Liberty-Benton, ranked No. 6 among Ohio’s Division III schools in the final Asscoiated Press poll, improved to 19-1.
Lauren Kotey and Carrie Reynolds scored 11 points each and Nicolette Devincentis added 10 as four L-B players reached double figures. Kotey’s 10 rebounds completed a double-double by the junior center.
Sarah Schriner led Bluffton with 11 points.

BLUFFTON (12-9)
Schriner 5-0—11, Baker 1-0—2, Buroker 1-0—2, Schmutz 2-3—7, Parkins 1-0—2, Prichard 1-0—2. TOTALS: 11-34 3-4—26.
LIBERTY-BENTON (19-1)
Trevino 2-0—4, Kotey 5-1—11, Myers 7-3—19, Hiegel 1-1—3, Devincentis 2-4—10, Reynolds 3-3—11. TOTALS: 20-50 12-18—58.
Bluffton 4 6 4 12 — 26
Liberty-Benton 12 15 25 6 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 1-14 (Schriner); Liberty-Benton 6-21 (Myers 2, Devincentis 2, Reynolds 2).
rebounds: Bluffton 15; Liberty-Benton 31 (Kotey 10).
turnovers: Bluffton 14, Liberty-Benton 6.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton, 39-32.

ARLINGTON 70
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 26
ARLINGTON — Arlington outscored Hopewell-Loudon 45-8 in the middle quarters en route to a 70-26 dismantling in a nonconference matchup Tuesday night.
Sierra Nichols led all scorers with 18 points, Haley Dillon added 12 points, Dani Heaster finished with 10 points, seven rebounds and five assists and Megan Johnson dished out four assists for the Red Devils (14-6).
Brooke Arbogast tallied eight points and eight rebounds for Hopewell-Loudon (10-11).

HOPEWELL-LOUDON (10-11)
Siegel 0-0—0, Brickner 0-2—2, Park 2-2—6, Arbogast 4-0—8, Feindel 1-0—2, Leiter 0-0—0, Bouillon 1-0—2, Gregg 0-0—0, Daniel 2-0—6. TOTALS: 10-43 4-6 — 26.
ARLINGTON (14-6)
H. Johnson 1-1—3, M. Johnson 3-3—9, Willow 1-1—3, Heaster 5-0—10, Dodds 1-0—3, McMath 0-0—0, Dillon 5-2—12, Alexander 1-0—3, Webb 0-0—0, Russell 0-0—0, Mains 3-0—9, Nichols 8-2—18. TOTALS: 28-62 9-14 — 70.
Hopewell-Loudon 11 4 4 7 — 26
Arlington 8 19 26 17 — 70
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 2-5 (Daniel 2); Arlington 5-18 (Mains 3, Alexander & Dodds).
rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 28 (Arbogast 8); Arlington 34 (Heaster 7).
turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 23; Arlington 5.
junior varsity: Arlington, 41-10.

ST. WENDELIN 45
CORY-RAWSON 40
FOSTORIA — Kamryn Troike posted a double-double of 13 points and 14 rebounds and Allie Rutter Pumped in 19 points as Fostoria St. Wendelin topped Cory-Rawson 45-40 in a nonleague game.
Kiley Scott finished with 16 points and Kendra Tuttle snatched five steals for Cory-Rawson (6-15).

CORY-RAWSON (6-15)
Scott 6-2—16, Ritter 3-3—9, Von Stein 3-1—7, Tuttle 2-2—6, M. Burkholder 1-0—2, Rettig 0-0—0, C. Burkholder 0-0—0, Heldman 0-0—0, Galvan 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-41 8-9—40.
Fostoria ST. WENDELIN (16-4)
Rutter 4-10—19, Troike 6-1—13, McAfee 1-4—6, Mowrey 2-1—5, Burns 1-0—2, Williams 0-0—0, Reineck 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-41 16-21—45.
Cory-Rawson 10 6 11 13 — 40
Fostoria St. Wendelin 15 9 10 11 — 45
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 2-7 (Scott 2); Fostoria St. Wendelin 1-9 (Rutter).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 20 (VonStein 7); Fostoria St. Wendelin 28 (Troike 14).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 9, Fostoria St. Wendelin 16.

LEIPSIC 55
PATRICK HENRY 48
LEIPSIC — Only four players scored Tuesday for Leipsic, but that was enough as the Vikings beat nonconference rival Patrick Henry 55-48 for their 14th straight victory.
Haley Gerten finished with 21 points and 11 rebounds, Amber Gerdeman added 14 points and Shalynn Morman and Kelly Nadler scored 10 each for Leipsic (19-3).
Bailey Brown scored 15 points to pace Patrick Henry (6-14).

patrick henry (6-14)
Bostelman 2-1—5, Nye 4-1—9, Brown 6-1—15, Gibson 2-0—6, Wagner 1-0—3, Imbrock 1-1—3, Prigge 2-0—5, Rosebrook 1-0—2. TOTALS: 19 4-8—48.
LEIPSIC (19-3)
Morman 2-2-0—10, Gerdeman 5-4—14, Nadler 3-4—10, Gerten 7-2-1—21. TOTALS: 21 9-14—55.
Patrick Henry 10 6 11 21 — 48
Leipsic 10 13 17 15 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 6 (Brown & Gibson 2, Wagner & Prigge); Leipsic 4 (Morman & Gerten 2).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 18; Leipsic 40 (Gerten 11,).
turnovers: Patrick Henry 11; Leipsic 22.
junior varsity: Leipsic 31-25.

PANDORA-GILBOA 59
ADA 39
ADA — Pandora-Gilboa’s Megan Maag scored 29 points in a 59-39 win over Ada.
Maag also grabbed 11 rebounds to go along with her game-high 29 points for Pandora-Gilboa (13-8).
Hunter Hermiller added 15 points and nine rebounds, Olivia Maag contributed 10 points and Vanessa McCullough dished off 10 assists for the Rockets.
Tori Wyss had 16 points to lead the way for Ada (8-11).

PANDORA-GILBOA (13-8)
McCullouogh 0-1–1, Hermiller 5-1—15, P. Maag 2-5—10, M. Maag 9-11—29, Watkins 1-2—4. TOTALS: 17-45 20-26—59.
ADA (8-11)
Marshall 0-2—2, Amburgey 4-0—9, Raine 1-0–2, Wildman 0-1—1, Walden 3-0—6, H. Wyss 0-3—3, T. Wyss 5-6—16. TOTALS: 15-40 13-16—39.
Pandora-Gilboa 9 19 16 15 — 59
Ada 10 10 12 9 — 39
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 5-15 (Hermiller 4, O. Maag); Ada 1-11 (Amburgey).
rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 37 (M. Maag 11); Ada 21.
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 10; Ada 13.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa 41-18.

ARCHBOLD — Troy Yant’s halftime speech must have been inspiring for his Ottawa-Glandorf girls basketball team.
Deadlocked 12-12 at the half with Archbold, Ottawa-Glandorf took control with a 13-6 advantage in the third quarter and held on the lead the rest of the way in beating the Blue Streaks, 40-28, in a battle between top-ten teams on Tuesday.
Kristen Miller converted 10 of 11 free throws and led O-G with 17 points. Cassidy Wyse and Jesse Fidler both scored eight points for Archbold.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF (18-2)
Maag 1-0—3, D. Ellerbrock 0-0—0, E. Ellerbrock 1-0—2, Miller 3-10—17, Bellman 2-2—6, Basinger 2-1—5, D. Schroeder 0-2—2, Hempfling 1-0—3, L. Schroeder 0-0—0, Rosselit 0-0—0, White 1-0—2. TOTALS: 11-15—40.
ARCHBOLD (18-2)
Williams 1-0—2, Cassidy Wyse 3-2—8, Walker 1-0—2, Hesterman 1-3—5, Fidler 3-2—8, Cassi Wyse 1-0—3. TOTALS: 10-7—28.
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 6 13 15 — 40
Archbold 2 10 6 10 — 28
3-Point GOALS: Ottawa-Glandorf 3 (Maag, Miller, Hempfling); Archbold 1 (Cassi Wyse).
rebounds: Ottawa-Glandorf 18 (E. Ellerbrock 3, Bellman 3, Basinger 3); Archbold 8 (Cassidy Wyse 4).
turnovers: Ottawa-Glandorf 17, Archbold 9.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Ottawa-Glandorf, 40-22.

UPPER SANDUSKY 68
GALION 27
UPPER SANDUSKY — Taylor Graboski had another double-double to power the Rams to a 68-27 North Central Conference girls basketball win over Galion.
Graboski scored 24 points with 19 rebounds, six blocked shots and three steals and teammate Emma Smith knocked down 17 points as the Rams improved to 12-9 overall finished 9-5 in the NCC.

GALION (4-17, 3-11 NCC)
Laforest 0-0—0, Gwinner 0-0—0, Valentine 3-0—7, Brown 3-0—6, Barnes 1-0—2, Ehrman 1-0—2, Crawford 2-2—6, Dorsey 2-0—4, Dameron 0-0—0, Huggins 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12 2-6—27.
UPPER SANDUSKY (12-9, 9-5 NCC)
Holly 1-0—2, Calvin 2-0—5, Smith 6-5—17, Johnson 3-2—8, Carey 2-0—6, Cox 1-0—2, Stover 1-1—3, Graboski 10-4—24, McQown 10-4—24. TOTALS: 26 12-15—68.
Galion 11 5 6 5 — 27
Upper Sandusky 15 24 16 13 — 68
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 4 (Carey 2, Holly & Cox); Galion 1 (Valentin).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 34 (Graboski 19); Galion 22 (Dorsey 5).
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 7, Galion 5.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 27-20.

PORT CLINTON 59
FOSTORIA 29
PORT CLINTON — Port Clinton outscored Fostoria 11-4 in the first and fourth quarters and dominated the middle periods in chalking up a 59-29 nonleague win over the Redmen on Tuesday.
Jada Hampton scored 10 points to lead Fostoria (1-19).

FOSTORIA (1-19)
Moore 3-0—7, Hampton 4-0—10, Smith 1-0—2, Velazquez 1-2—4, Valenti 3-0—6. TOTALS: 11-27 2-4—29.
PORT CLINTON (17-4)
Gulas 1-0—2, Weaver 2-0—5, Urban 2-4—8, Alexander 2-23—6, Day 2-0—4, Ashley 7-1—15, Burns 1-0—3, Colston 5-6—16. TOTALS: 22-33 13-16—59.
Fostoria 4 12 9 4 — 29
Port Clinton 11 19 18 11 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 3-5 (Hampton 2, Moore); Port Clinton 2-3 (Weaver, Burns).
rebounds: Fostoria 12 (Smith 4); Port Clinton 16 (Day 4).
turnovers: Fostoria 17, Port Clinton 10.

AYERSVILLE 52
CONTINENTAL 34
CONTINENTAL — The duo of Megan Schubert and Brittany Addington combined for 24 points as Ayersville pulled away from Continental in the second half for a 52-34 win.
Paige Ordway finished with a game-high 17 points for Continental (10-10).

AYERSVILLE (17-3)
Tressler 3-1—7, N. Hammersmith 0-1—1, M. Hammersmith 2-2—7, Schubert 5-2—12, Addington 6-0—12, Johnston 0-0—0, Engel 2-0—4, Waldron 3-2—9. TOTALS: 21-40 8-12 — 52.
CONTINENTAL (10-10)
Geckle 0-0—0, Fitzwater 0-2—2, Scott 1-5—7, Quigley 0-1—1, Zachrich 1-3—5, Ordway 6-5—17, Kindilien 0-2—2. TOTALS: 8-44 18-24 — 34.
Ayersville 12 10 16 15 — 52
Continental 7 11 11 5 — 34
3-Point GOALS: Ayersville 2 (M. Hammersmith & Waldron); Continental 0.
rebounds: Ayersville 29; Continental 23.
turnovers: Ayersville 16; Continental 16.