• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Basketball: Troike, Vaughn are area’s top District 6 honorees

Fostoria St. Wendelin sophomore Kamryn Troike and Carey’s Phil Vaughn were top award winners among area players and coaches as the Ohio High School Basketball Association’s District 6 released its all-district selections for the 2013-14 season.
Troike was named the District 6 Division IV player of the year while Vaughn earned the District 6 Division IV coach of the year award.
Most of the area’s first-team all-district honorees were girls players.
New Riegel’s Kara Scherger, Riverdale’s Jordyn Wright and Carey’s Ali Rymer and Sydney Wentling joined Troike as first-team selections in Division IV.
Mohawk’s Julie and Kasey Adelsperger and Upper Sandusky’s Taylor Graboski were first-team picks in Division III.
Carey juniors Jared Wentling and Bryan Powers were first-team picks in the Division III boys selections.

All-District 6 Selections
Division II Boys
First Team
Jeff Thomas, sr., Norwalk; Nic Williams, sr., Sandusky Perkins; Cameron Mack, sr., Ontario; Ben Haraway, sr., Norwalk; Derek Gray, sr., Clyde; Ridge Winand, sr., Clear Fork; Derek Dryfuse, jr., Tiffin Columbian.
Second Team
Tristan Kehres, sr., Shelby; Lenell Shelby, jr., Ontario; Ridge Durbin, sr., Galion; Kyle Lewis, sr., Sandusky Perkins; Brandon Wagner, sr., Ontario; Matt Barkett, sr., Lexington; Grant Hull, sr. Norwalk.
Honorable Mention
Kadin Chrastina, jr., Clear Fork; Wes Vent, fr., Upper Sandusky; Jayrese Williams, fr., Sandusky; Jonah Yauussy, soph., Lexington; Dylan Dewitt, jr., Bellevue; Collin Gregory, sr., Clyde; Seth Frey, jr., Upper Sandusky; Tyler Boatwright, sr., Ontario; Joey Zahn, soph., Lexington; Josh Flint, sr., Tiffin Columbian.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Jeff Thomas, Norwalk.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Joe Balogh, Ontario.
Division III Boys
First Team
Connor McCreary, sr., Colonel Crawford; Jared Wentling, Carey, jr.; Todd Entenmann, jr., Colonel Crawford; Dylan Bailey, jr., Margaretta; Carson Ebert, jr., Willard; Bryan Powers, jr., Carey; Nate Good, sr., Western Reserve.
Second Team
Chris Laughlin, sr., Edison; Lee Holderman, sr., Riverdale; Cody Thompson, sr., Huron; Jimmy Fox, sr., Riverdale; Ryan Lommerse, jr., Hopewell-Loudon; Mason Davis, sr., Wynford; Keegan Bollenbacher, sr., Huron.
Honorable Mention
Zach Boes, jr., Carey; Nate Klingenberger, sr., Colonel Crawford; Jake Glowaski, sr., Wynford; Jordan Moore, jr., Willard, jr.; Austin Spicer, sr., Margaretta; Brian Snouffer, sr., Bucyrus; Cory Haswell, sr., New London; Dakota Hankins, sr., Western Reserve; Ben Young, sr., New London; Greg Patrick, sr., Bucyrus.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford.
COACH OF THE YEAR — David Sheldon, Colonel Crawford.
Division IV Boys
First Team
Hunter Perry, sr., Old Fort; Tyrell Edminston, jr., Plymouth; Denarius Harris, sr., Sandusky St. Mary’s; Cade Kaple, sr., Buckeye Central; Tyson Beebee, jr., Plymouth; Austin Wurm, jr., Buckeye Central; Brandon Mount, soph., Mansfield Christian; Joseph Rall, sr., Mansfield St. Peter’s; Hunter Harrison, sr., Fremont St. Joseph.
Second Team
Ethan Caudill, sr., Seneca East; Melvin Jackson, jr., Sandusky St. Mary’s; Bob Harwood, sr., Norwalk St. Paul; Michael Bennett, sr., Tiffin Calvert; Glen Clark, soph., Monroeville; Gabe Walters, sr., Fostoria St. Wendelin; Jake Dryfuse, sr., New Riegel; Stevie Brown, soph., Mansfield Christian; Caleb Young, sr., Mansfield Christian.
Honorable Mention
Travis Smiley, sr., Norwalk St. Paul; Adam Blunk, sr., Mansfield St. Peter’s; Sam Robertson, sr., Buckeye Central; Ben Linke, jr., Fremont St. Joseph; Drew Ritzler, soph., Tiffin Calvert; Mitch Parker, sr., Mohawk; Maison Steyer, sr., Old Fort; Trenton Zimmerman, soph., Sandusky St. Mary’s; Nick Root, sr., Fostoria St. Wendelin; Tim Ink, jr., New Riegel; Thomas Schell, sr., Lucas; Jakob Gerich, jr., Lucas; Peter Campbell, soph., Fostoria St. Wendelinl Brad Bannister, sr., Old Fort; Austin Wagner, sr., Lucas.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Hunter Perry, Old Fort.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Phil Loy, Buckeye Central.
Division III Girls
First Team
Macey Sheerer, sr., Bucyrus; Taylor Graboski, sr., Upper Sandusky; Meghan Harrer, sr., Wynford; Brenna Quinn, sr., Wynford; Kasey Adelsperger, sr., Mohawk; Renee Stimpert, soph., Ashland Crestview; Julie Adelsperger, sr., Mohawk.
Second Team
Kelci Simms, soph., Bucyrus; Ellie Richmond, jr., Wynford; Hannah Wyeth, sr., Bucyrus; Ashley Myers, sr., Huron; Kelly Norrod, sr., New London; Mia Ward, sr., Western Reserve; Jacqui Mullins, jr., Western Reserve.
Honorable Mention
Kalene Johnson, jr., Upper Sandusky; Audra Wisehart, jr., Huron; Kristen Orewiler, sr., Bucyrus; Emma Smith, soph., Upper Sandusky; Macie Restille, soph., Ashland Crestview; Nicole Richards, sr., New London; Clara Adelsperger, sr., Mohawk; KarLee Schiefer, sr., Wynford; Krista Kuransaari, jr., New London.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Amy Taylor-Sheldon, Wynford.
Division IV
First Team
Kamryn Troike, soph., Fostoria St. Wendelin; Anna Hintz, jr., Sputh Central; Kate Brickner, sr., Tiffin Calvert; Kara Scherger, jr., New Riegel; Jordyn Wright, sr., Riverdale; Sydney Wentling, soph., Carey; Seina Adachi, soph., Seneca East; Tiza Jones, sr., Mansfield St. Peter’s; Aly Rymer, Carey, sr.
Second Team
Bella Stoll, sr., Norwalk St. Paul; Samantha Reer, jr., Monroeville; Aleta Daniel, sr., Hopewell-Loudon; Lauren Ladd, sr., New Riegel; Paige Leitz, soph., Monroeville; Brooke Karl, sr., Buckeye Central; Lydia Ott, sr., Norwalk St. Paul; Taylor Kirian, sr., New Riegel; Cassie Sager, jr., Colonel Crawford.
Honorable Mention
Allison Adelsperger, fr., Old Fort; Nicole Bickley, sr., Tiffin Calvert; Sydney Holderman, fr., Riverdale; Summer Sweeting, fr., South Central; Taylor Arbogast, jr., New Riegel; Allie Rutter, soph., Fostoria St. Wendelin; Courtney Burns, sr., Hopewell-Loudon; Kelsey Breznicki, jr., Plymouth; Hannah Draper, sr., Carey; Elise Nickoli, sr., Norwalk St. Paul; Hannah Hahler, jr., Seneca East; Emily Yeager, fr., Mansfield St. Peter’s; Brooke Arbogast, fr., Hopewell-Loudon; Alli Hintz, sr., South Central.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Phil Vaughn, Carey.