• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-13-14

There is a big night of college and high school basketball on tap tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
The University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams travel to Ashland for a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference doubleheader tonight beginning at 6 p.m. Courier writer Brian Lester will have the latest on the Oilers tonight.
In girls basketball action, Courier writer Andrew Williams will be at McComb as the Panthers take on Ottoville in a nonconference game. Michael Burwell will be at Columbus Grove for the Northwest Conference girls basketball finale featuring Grove and Ada.
We’ll have scores and stories later tonight after the game on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Akron, 11 a.m.
Findlay at GLIAC Championships at Geneva
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ashland (GLIAC), 7:30
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ashland (GLIAC), 5:30

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 43, Findlay 33
Oregon Clay 46, Toledo Whitmer 42
Tol. Cent. Catholic 66, Toledo St. Ursula 32
Toledo Notre Dame 78, Lima Senior 52
Midland Athletic League
Carey 71, Fremont St. Joseph 44
New Riegel 41, Old Fort 26
Seneca East 64, Hopewell-Loudon 45
Tiffin Calvert 61, Lakota 17
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 48, Fostoria Senior 45
Elmwood 59, Rossford 45
Genoa 60, Otsego 30
Lake 55, Woodmore 36
Northern Ohio League
Shelby 49, Tiffin Columbian 44
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove 44, Ada 43
Convoy Crestview 49, Bluffton 26
Delphos Jefferson 51, Allen East 48
Lincolnview 61, Paulding 39
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan 53, Patrick Henry 35
Western Buckeye League
Celina 46, Kenton 26
Lima Bath 66, Elida 42
Lima Shawnee 46, Defiance 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 80, St. Marys Memorial 29
Van Wert 48, Wapakoneta 40
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 49, South Central 26
Monroeville 56, Plymouth 45
New London 42, Ashland Mapleton 31
Norwalk St. Paul 42, Western Reserve 30
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton 61, Wayne Trace 57, 2-OT
Hicksville 33, Tinora 31
Holgate 72, Fairview 43
Midwest Athletic Conference
Marion Local 65, Parkway 35
New Bremen 32, Delphos St. John’s 28
New Knoxville 40, Coldwater 13
St. Henry 49, Fort Recovery 42
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green 42, Napoleon 39
Perrysburg 50, Anthony Wayne 20
Springfield 56, Maumee 35
Sylvania Northview 65, Sylvania Southview 63, OT
Putnam County League
Kalida 53, Continental 44
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork 58, Mansfield Senior 53
Orrville 65, Lexington 24
West Holmes 45, Ashland Senior 30
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 64, Huron 31
Oak Harbor 55, Castalia Margaretta 39
Port Clinton 54, Milan Edison 36
Sandusky Perkins 42, Sandusky St. Mary’s 32
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop 63, Fayette 61
North Central 61, Edon 52, 2-OT
Pettisville 38, Stryker 26
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg 39, Maumee Valley Country Day 29
Ottawa Hills 54, Northwood 23
Toledo Christian 42, Cardinal Stritch 35
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville 58, Antwerp 23
Botkins 65, Ridgemont 35
Cory-Rawson 45, Waynesfield-Goshen 36
Lima Cent. Cath. 79, Spencerville 45
Mansfield St. Peter’s 55, Ontario 24
Ottoville 49, McComb 44
Riverdale 62, Van Buren 34
Upper Scioto Valley 46, Arcadia 40
Vanlue at Lima Perry
Willard 53, Wynford 48

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 61, Liberty Center 35
Other NW Ohio Games
Wellington School 61, Ridgemont 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

McGUFFEY — Arcadia’s Courtney Cramer reached a career milestone on Thursday, but the Redskins never overcame a 3-point second quarter and dropped a 46-40 decision to Upper Scioto Valley in a nonleague girls basketball matchup.
A 5-foot-6 senior wing, Cramer scored 11 points to become the fifth girls player in Arcadia basketball history to surpass 1,000 career points. Molly Glick led Arcadia (16-5) with 14 points, 12 rebounds, five assists and four steals. Abbie Dauterman matched Cramer with 11 points, but only four Arcadia players scored and the Redskins saw an early 11-9 lead swallowed up by USV’s 11-3 run in the second quarter.
Shelby Spradlin scored a game-high 22 points for USV (12-8), which attempted three times as many free throws as Arcadia (26-9) and made twice as many (14-7).

ARCADIA (16-5)
Glick 4-4—14, Cramer 4-1—11, Dauterman 4-3—11, Ware 2-0—4, Mock 0-0—0, Kieffer 0-0—0, Kirian 0-0—0, Ball 0-0—0, Pina 0-0—0, Coward 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-40 7-9—40.
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY (12-8)
Holbrook 2-0—6, Spradlin 8-6—22, Yaussy 0-2—2, Carroll 0-3—3, Lowery 2-1—5, Mullins 3-2—8, Stroope 0-0—0, Thacker 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-41 14-26—44.
Arcadia 11 3 13 13 — 40
Upper Scioto Valley 9 11 9 17 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 3-11 (Glick 2, Cramer)); Upper Scioto Valley 2-8 (Hlbrook 2).
REBOUNDS: Arcadia 31 (Glick 12); Upper Scioto Valley 29.
TURNOVERS: Arcadia 20, Upper Scioto Valley 15.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Arcadia, 41-25.

RIVERDALE 62
VAN BUREN 34
MOUNT BLANCHARD — After letting Van Buren hang around in the first half, Riverdale dominated the second half in what turned into an easy 62-34 win Thursday in girls nonconference basketball.
The Falcons (17-5) built a 19-6 first quarter lead, but Van Buren battled back to within 28-21 at halftime. It was all Riverdale after that, as the Falcons outscored Van Buren 20-10 in the third quarter and 14-3 in the fourth. The Falcons hit 47 percent (26 of 55) of its field goal attempts, while holding Van Buren to 26 percent shooting on 11 of 42 tries.
Sydney Holderman finished with 20 points, Taylor Frey added 17 and Jordyn Wright pulled down seven rebounds to lead Riverdale.
Paige Sudlow had 16 points and 11 rebounds for Van Buren (4-16).

VAN BUREN (4-16)
Wise 0-1—1, Endicott 1-0—2, Miller 0-5—5, Wymer 1-3—6, Lasley 1-0—3, Hassan 0-1—1, Sudlow 8-0—16. TOTALS: 11-42 10-16—34.
RIVERDALE (17-5)
T. Wright 1-2–4, Holderman 8-2—20, Parish 1-0—2, J. Wright 4-0—8, Frey 7-2—17, Taylor 2-1–5, Farmer 3-0—6. TOTALS: 26-55 7-14—62.
Van Buren 6 15 10 3 — 34
Riverdale 19 9 20 14 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 2-9 (Wymer & Lasley); Riverdale 3-10 (Holderman 2, Frey).
rebounds: Van Buren 31 (Sudlow 11); Riverdale 34 (J. Wright 7).
turnovers: Van Buren 24; Riverdale 12.
junior varsity: Riverdale 54-21.

CORY-RAWSON 45
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 36
WAYNESFIELD — Megan Ritter scored eight of her nine points in the fourth quarter Thursday as Cory-Rawson pulled away from Waynesfield-Goshen for a 45-36 nonleague victory.
The Hornets (7-14) outscored Waynesfield-Goshen 17-11 in the fourth quarter to seal the victory. Kiley Scott had 16 points, eight rebounds and three steals, and Kendra Tuttle scored a game-high 16 points while adding three steals.
Abbie Van Horn and Emily Patton each scored 10 points for Waynesfield-Goshen (10-8).

Cory-Rawson (7-14)
Scott 5-2—15, Burkholder 0-2—2, Von Stein 1-1—3, Ritter 4-1—9, Tuttle 4-6—16, Burkholder 0-0—0, Heldman 0-0—0, Rettig 0-0—0, Galvan 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-43 12-17—45.
Waynesfield-goshen (10-8)
Jarnagin 2-0—4, Spencer 0-0—0, Buffenbarger 2-3—7, Turner 1-0—3, Valenti 1-0—2, Van Horn 4-2—10, Patton 3-3—10. TOTALS: 13-8—36.
Cory-Rawson 10 11 7 17 — 45
Waynesfield-Goshen 9 8 8 11 — 36
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 5-14 (Scott 3, Tuttle 2); Waynesfield-Goshen 2 (Turner & Patton).
junior varsity: Waynesfield-Goshen, 42-25.

FREMONT ROSS 43
FINDLAY 33
Taylor Stanfield’s basket may not have seemed like much in the final box score of Findlay’s 43-33 loss to Fremont Ross on Thursday.
But in the grander scheme of high school sports and the sportsmanship it embodies, it loomed rather large.
Findlay and Fremont Ross, usually bitter rivals when it comes to athletics, came to a friendly agreement on Senior Night at the FHS Gymnasium. Findlay let Fremont control the opening tip and score. Fremont then allowed Findlay to inbound the ball to Stanfield, who took it the length of the court for a basket.
It would the only basket of the game, and the season, for Stanfield, a 6-foot center whose senior year was lost when she tore her anterior cruciate ligament late last fall.
Elayna Ackerman scored 14 points and Val Sampson added 11 for Fremont Ross in the final Three Rivers Athletic Conference game of the season for both schools. The Little Giants (11-10, 5-9 TRAC) led just 18-17 at the half but started opening things up with a 14-8 edge in the third quarter.
Jacey Hardesty, one of eight seniors on Findlay’s roster, drained four 3-pointers and had a team-high 14 points for the Trojans (2-19, 2-12 TRAC).
Zoe Swisher and Sarah Thomas added five points each for Findlay. The Trojans finish regular season play Saturday at Defiance (5-15), then will face Lima Senior (18-3) on Tuesday in the Division I sectional opener at Fostoria.

FREMONT ROSS (11-10, 5-9)
Holmes 0-1—1, Hasselbach 3-1—7, Sampson 3-2—11, Michael 1-0—2, Kiser 1-0—2, McDonald 2-1—5, Ackerman 6-2—14, Overmeyer 0-1—1. TOTALS: 16-8—43.
FINDLAY (2-19, 2-12)
Swisher 1-2—5, Smarkel 1-1—3, Hardesty 5-0—14, S. Wintrow 1-0—2, Thomas 2-0—5, Vielhaber 1-0—2, Stanfield 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-3—33.
Fremont Ross 9 9 14 11 — 43
Findlay 4 13 8 8 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Fremont Ross 3 (Sampson 3); Findlay 6 (Swisher, Hardesty 4, Thomas).
JUNIOR VARSITY: Findlay, 52-34.

ELMWOOD 59
ROSSFORD 45
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood didn’t shoot often on Thursday and it didn’t have to as the hot-shooting Royals beat Rossford 59-45 in girls Northern Buckeye Conference basketball.
Elmwood (16-5, 13-1 NBC) capped its NBC championship season by hitting 17 of 32 attempts from the field (53 percent), while holding Rossford to just 23 percent shooting (14 of 60).
Kristen Curtis hit three 3-pointers and finished with 16 points and Tiffany Hillard grabbed 11 rebounds to lead Elmwood, which held a 36-23 rebounding advantage in the game.
Courtney Emmitt scored 12 points and Samanatha Ervin added 11 for Elmwood.
Katie Keller finished with 12 points to lead Rossford (13-9, 9-5).

ROSSFORD (13-9, 9-5)
Holtz 3-1—8, York 1-7—9, Jackson 2-0—6, Davis 2-2—4, Peitrasz 1-0—2, Keller 3-5—12, Swope 1-0-2, Gozcowski 1-0—2. TOTALS: 14-60 13-20—45.
ELMWOOD (16-5, 13-1)
Sears 3-1—7, Hillard 1-1–3, Curtis 4-5—16, Savel 1-6—8, Harvey 1-0—2, Emmitt 4-1—12, Ervin 3-5—11. TOTALS: 17-32 19-26—59.
Rossford 16 5 3 21 — 45
Elmwood 16 13 16 14 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Rossford 4-17 (Jackson 2, Holtz & Keller); Elmwood 6-11 (Curtis & Emmitt 3).
rebounds: Rossford 23; Elmwood 36.
turnovers: Rossford 9; Elmwood 25.
junior varsity: Elmwood 30-28.

BRYAN 53
PATRICK HENRY 35
BRYAN — Hannah Schimmoeller scored 13 points in the first half as Bryan jumped to a 24-13 lead at the break, and the Bears went on to defeat Patrick Henry 53-35 in a Northwest Ohio Athletic League girls basketball game.
Bailey Brown led Patrick Henry (6-15, 2-6 NWOAL) with 10 points. Katie Wagner scored seven points, and Heather Gibson and Alison Imbrock each had six. Leading scorer Kristin Bostelman missed the game with an illness.
Brooke Vollmer had 16 points for Bryan (9-11, 4-4 NWOAL).

patrick henry (6-15, 2-6 NWOAL)
Nye 0-0—0, Brown 3-3—10, Gibson 2-0—6, Wagner 2-1—7, Imbrock 1-4—7, Prigge 0-2—2, Rosebrook 1-2—4, Kurtz 0-0—0, . TOTALS: 19-47 12-23—35.
Bryan (9-11, 4-4 NWOAL)
Miley 0-0—0, Vollmer 7-2—16, Schimmoeller 4-11—19, Scantlen 2-0–6, Brown 2-0–6, Lirot 0-0—0, Fruth 2-2—6, Zuver 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-15—53.
Patrick Henry 5 8 10 12 — 35
Bryan 12 12 13 16 — 53
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 5-31 (Gibson & Wagner 2, Brown); Bryan 4-10 (Scantlen & Brown 2).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 29 (Nye 9), Bryan 34 (Schimmoeller 14).
turnovers: Patrick Henry 17, Bryan 19.
junior varsity: Patrick Henry, 37-27.

EASTWOOD 48
FOSTORIA 45
FOSTORIA — Fostoria might have seen its last chance for a conference win go by the boards Thursday as Eastwood held off the Redmen 48-45 in girls Northern Buckeye Conference basketball action.
Mackenzie Albright scored 18 points, Reagan Boice added 13 and Emily Hayward finished with 10 for Eastwood (3-18), which managed just its second conference win in 14 tries.
Aubrey Peters led Eastwood with 10 rebounds.
Erica Moore scored 15 points to lead Fostoria (1-19, 0-13). Jada Hampton finished with 11 points and Olivia Valenti had six rebounds for the Redmen.
Fostoria closes the regular season Saturday at Woodmore.

eastwood (3-18, 2-12)
Albright 8-1—18, Boice 5-1—13, Jennings 2-1—5, Peters 1-0—2, Hayward 5-0—10. TOTALS: 21-50 2-6—48.
fostoria (1-19, 0-13)
Moore 5-4—15, Hampton 5-1—11, Velazquez 2-4—8, Valenti 1-4—6, Williams 1-0—3, Smith 1-0—2. TOTALS: 15-54 13-24—45.
Eastwood 10 11 11 16 — 48
Fostoria 7 11 13 14 — 45
3-Point GOALS: Eastwood 3-17 (Boice 2, Albright); Fostoria 2-16 (Moore & Williams).
rebounds: Eastwood 23 (Peters 10); Fostoria 25 (Valenti 6).
turnovers: Eastwood 19, Fostoria 15.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 80
ST. MARYS MEMORIAL 29
OTTAWA — Kristen Miller and Kylie White combined for 32 points and Ottawa-Glandorf scored almost as many points in the first quarter as St. Marys did throughout the entire game as the Titans cruised to an easy 80-29 win Thursday in Western Buckeye League girls basketball.
Miller finished with 18 points and White added 14 points and eight rebounds for Ottawa-Glandorf (19-2, 8-1), which is ranked No. 7 in The Associated Press Division III poll.
Jill Rosselit added five rebounds and three others added four each as the Titans ruled the backboads 31-20. Ottawa-Glandorf also managed 19 steals and forced St. Marys (3-17, 1-8) into 29 turnovers. The Titans had just seven turnovers.
Reagan Aller had 14 points and 13 rebounds for the Roughriders.

ST. MARYS MEMORIAL (3-17, 1-8)
Aller 6-1—14, Kill 1-0—2, Rable 1-0–2, Liming 0-2—2, Anstman 3-0—9. TOTALS: 11-31 3-8—29.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF (19-2, 8-1)
Maag 3-0—8, E. Ellerbrock 3-3—10, Miller 8-2—18, Bellman 3-0—6, Basinger 1-0—2, Scjhroeder 2-5—10, Hempfling 3-1—8, Ropsselit 2-0—4, White 6-2—14. TOTALS: 31-61 13-19—80.
St. Marys Memorial 7 8 11 3 — 29
Ottawa-Glandorf 28 18 17 17 — 80
3-Point GOALS: St. Marys Memorial 4-16 (Anstman 3, Aller); Ottawa-Glandorf 5-16 (Maag 2, E. Ellerbrock, Schroeder & Hempfling).
rebounds: St. Marys Memorial 20 (Aller 13); Ottawa-Glandorf 31 (White 8).
turnovers: St. Marys Memorial 29; Ottawa-Glandorf 7.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf 39-27.

KALIDA 53
CONTINENTAL 44
CONTINENTAL — Kalida used an 18-9 edge in the second quarter to build a 29-24 halftime lead and the Wildcats held to post a 53-44 win over Continental in Putnam County League girls basketball action.
Allison Recker scored 16 points and Kylie Osterhage added nine for Kalida (8-13). Both grabbed 12 rebounds as Kalida dominated Continental 45-17 on the boards.
Paige Ordway scored 15 points and Erica Fitzwater added 11 for Continental (10-11).
Both teams ended PCL play with 3-4 league records.

KALIDA (8-13, 3-4 PCL)
A. Recker 8-0—16, Osterhage 3-2—9, Turnwald 4-0—8, Gardner 2-2—6, N. Recker 2-2—6, Kahle 1-3—5, Kaufman 1-0—3, Reindel 0-0—0, Siebeneck 0-0—0, Vorst 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21-51 9-15—53.
CONTINENTAL (10-11, 3-4 PCL)
Geckle 0-0—0, Fitzweater 4-0—11, Scott 0-5—5, Quigley 0-0—0, Zachrich 3-1—7, Ordway 7-0—15, Kindilien 3-0—6. TOTALS: 17-49 6-10—44.
Kalida 11 18 11 13 — 44
Continental 15 9 9 11 — 44
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 2-13 (Osterhage, Kaufman); Continental 4-14 (Ordway, Fitzwater 3).
REBOUNDS: Kalida 45 (A. Recker 12, Osterhage 12); Continental 17 (Zachrich 5).
TURNOVERS: Kalida 20, Continental 13.

CAREY 71
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 44
CAREY — Sydney Wentling hit four 3-pointers and poured in 16 points and Carey dominated the first half of a 71-44 win Thursday over Fremont St. Joseph in Midland Athletic League girls basketball action.
Makenzie Wentling connected on three 3-pointers and added 11 points and Logan Johnson finished with 10 points for Carey (19-2, 10-0 MAL), which completed a perfect run through the league.
Be Reardon had 11 points for St. Joseph (4-15, 1-9).

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH (4-15, 1-9)
Baez 2-2—8, Hirt 1-1—3, Burns 3-0—6, Reiter 0-4—4, Reardon 4-2—11, Cullen 2-0—6, Luc 3-0—6. TOTALS: 15 9-11—44.
CAREY (19-2, 10-0)
Kin 4-1—9, Bash 2-0—4, S. Wentling 5-2—16, M. Wentling 4-0—11, Putnam 1-0—2, rymer 3-0—6, Johnson 5-0—10, G. Wentling 1-2—5, Draper 3-2—8. TOTALS: 28 7-11—71.
Fremont St. Joseph 8 11 14 11 — 44
Carey 16 29 9 17 — 71
3-Point GOALS: Fremont St. Joseph 3 (Baez 2, Reardon); Carey 8 (S. Wentling 4, M. Wentling 3, G. Wentling).

NEW RIEGEL 41
OLD FORT 26
OLD FORT — A 10-0 edge in the third quarter was decisive Thursday as New Riegel defeated Old Fort 41-26 in a Midland Athletic League girls basketball game.
Lauren Ladd led New Riegel (19-2, 9-1 MAL) with 12 points and seven rebounds. Kara Scherger added 10 points, seven rebounds, five steals and four assists. The Blue Jackets shot 15 of 29 from the field and limited the Stockaders (13-7, 5-4 MAL) to 2 of 17 shooting from inside the 3-point line.
Sammy Miller led Old Fort with 13 points and four rebounds.

NEW RIEGEL (19-2, 9-1 mal)
Bouillon 0-0—0, La. Zoeller 2-0—5, Arbogast 2-4—8, Kirian 3-0—6, Scherger 4-2—10, Ladd 4-4—12, Theis 0-0—0, Noftz 0-0—0, Reinhart 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-29 10-15—41.
old fort (13-7, 5-4 mal)
Adelsperger 0-0—0, S. Miller 4-1—13, Bilger 0-0—0, Ward 0-0—0, P. Miller 3-0—9, Hartsel 1-0—2, Bell 1-0—2, Magers 0-0—0, Davidson 0-0—0. TOTALS: 9-31 1-2—26.
New Riegel 13 9 10 9 — 41
Old Fort 5 15 0 6 — 26
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 1-3 (La. Zoeller); Old Fort 7-14 (S. Miller 4, P. Miller 3).
rebounds: New Riegel 24 (Ladd & Scherger 7); Old Fort (S. Miller 4).
turnovers: New Riegel 13, Old Fort 18.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 35-30.

SENECA EAST 64
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 45
ATTICA — Seina Adachi scorched the nets for 25 points on Thursday night, including five 3-pointers, to lead Seneca East to a 64-45 victory over Hopewell-Loudon in Midland Athletic League play.
The Tigers trailed 26-20 at halftime before taking the third quarter 25-8 to lead 45-34 heading into the final quarter.
Brittany Brookes added 18 points as the Tigers converted 25 of 58 attempts (43.1 percent) from the field.
Aleta Daniel and Sicily Leiter each scored 12 points for Hopewell-Loudon (12-9, 4-6 MAL).
Leiter added 11 rebounds and three assist while Brooke Arbogast led with 14 rebounds.
The Chieftains won the rebounding battle 46-29 but only shot 23 percent (18 for 78) from the field.

Hopewell-Loudon (12-9, 4-6 MAL)
Burns 1-2—4, Feindel 2-1—5, Daniel 4-1—12, Leiter 5-1—12, Park 2-0—4, Arbogast 4-0—8, Gregg 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-78 5-11—45.
Seneca East (11-11, 3-7)
Camp 2-0—4, Adachi 8-4—25, Brookes 8-1—18, Hall 1-0—2, Martin 2-0—4, Larick 0-0—0, Enders 0-2—2, McClimas 0-0—0, Hahler 2-1—5, Reickert 2-0—4. TOTALS: 25-58 8-11—64.
Hopewell-Loudon 16 10 8 11 — 45
Seneca East 9 11 25 19 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 4-23 (Daniel 3, Leiter); Seneca East 6-13 (Adachi 5, Brookes).
REBOUNDS: Hopewell-Loudon 46 (Arbogast 14); Seneca East 29.
TURNOVERS: Hopewell-Loudon 11; Seneca East 9.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Seneca East, 27-14.