• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-15-14

College basketball and myriad of prep sports are on tap today and we’ll have all of the action covered for you today here at The Courier.
The University of Findlay basketball teams are in action in a men’s and women’s doubleheader today at Lake Erie College beginning at 1 p.m.
Courier writer Brian Lester will have the latest on the Oilers.
There are 19 boys and six girls basketball games set to tip off today.
The big boys game of the day will take place at Miller City as the Wildcats host Columbus Grove with a share of the Putnam County League title on the line.
Ottawa-Glandorf travels to Perrysbur to take on the Yellow Jackets tonight. Doug Jenkins will call tonight’s game on 106.3 FM The Fox. The game will also be streamed online at 1063thefox.com.
Findlay High School’s hockey team wraps up its regular season with a 7 p.m. home game against Toledo St. John’s. That game will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed online at WFIN.com.
There is also Division I district swimming today at Cleveland State as well as sectional wrestling and girls bowling tournaments across the region as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Woodmore 59, Fostoria Senior 29
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 52, Tiffin Columbian 34
Shelby 53, Sandusky Senior 51
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Orrville 43, Clear Fork 42
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne 54, Liberty-Benton 50
Archbold 52, Holgate 42
Bellevue 59, Sandusky Perkins 43
Colonel Crawford 55, Plymouth 45
Evergreen 41, Delta 31
Findlay 38, Defiance 29
Houston 49, Riverside 22
Loudonville 65, Apple Creek Waynedale 59
Liberty Center 61, Stryker 56
Lima Bath 62, Marion Local 51
Lincolnview 45, Parkway 37
Mansfield Christian 47, Grafton Christian Community 31
Maumee 58, Eastwood 38
Millersburg W. Holmes 101, Richmond Edison 18
Minster 60, Waynesfield-Goshen 56
New Knoxville 63, St. Marys Memorial 24
Old Fort 39, St. Wendelin 25
Ottawa Hills 51, Swanton 50
Ottawa-Glandorf 68, Bryan 31
Pandora-Gilboa 54, Columbus Grove 47
Patrick Henry 56, North Baltimore 42
South Central 65, Sullivan Black River 29
Toledo Christian at Fremont St. Joseph
Toledo Notre Dame 50, Perrysburg 45
Toledo Rogers 69, Toledo Start 23
Upper Sandusky 48, Mohawk 39
Upper Scioto Valley 54, Hardin Northern 25
Waynedale 65, Loudonville 59, OT
Western Reserve at Wellington
Willard 62, Ontario 54
Around Ohio
Akr. Hoban 60, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 32
Delaware Christian 51, Berne Union 46
Garrettsville Garfield 44, Middlefield Cardinal 22
Gates Mills Gilmour 68, Youngs. Christian 32
Massillon Tuslaw 49, Wooster Triway 45
Minster 60, Waynesfield-Goshen 56
Mogadore 91, Rootstown 56
New Lebanon Dixie 55, Preble Shawnee 44
Orrville 43, Bellville Clear Fork 42

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 79, Riverdale 57
Colonel Crawford 61, Upper Sandusky 50
Crestline at Wynford
Galion Senior 62, Bucyrus 39
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta 70, Evergreen 43
Other NW Ohio Games
Wayne Trace 73, Ada 65
Allen East 70, Waynesfield-Goshen 46
Anthony Wayne 71, Toledo Whitmer 58
Antwerp 67, Hilltop 24
Archbold 52, Napoleon 48
Ashland Mapleton 81, Lucas 63
Ashland Senior 66, Massillon Washington 63
Ayersville 65, Stryker 52
Bluffton 54, Vanlue 51
Castalia Margaretta 66, Monroeville 49
Clear Fork 59, Fredericktown 40
Caledonia River Valley 69, Marion Harding 46
Clyde 50, Bellevue 44
Coldwater 42, Wapakoneta 37
Columbus St. Francis Desales 36, Arlington 34
Continental 50, Tinora 40
Convoy Crestview 69, New Knoxville 61
Cory-Rawson 49, Lima Temple Christian 46
Dayton Dunbar 78, Mansfield Senior 70
Delphos Jefferson 41, Van Wert 32
Edgerton 60, North Central 27
Elyria Catholic 69, New London 63
Fort Jennings 50, Pandora-Gilboa 44
Greenville 54, Versailles 53
Jeromesville Hillsdale 64, Ashland Crestview 60
Kalida 76, Van Buren 59
Kenton 63, Shelby 51
Leipsic 55, Ottoville 45
Liberty-Benton 88, Patrick Henry 31
Lima Bath 64, Delphos St. John’s 57
Lima Cent. Cath. 89, Celina 83, OT
Lima Perry 80, Botkins 36
Lima Shawnee 75, Fort Recovery 54
Lincolnview 45, Parkway 37
Marion Local 59, Russia 57
Milan Edison 47, Western Reserve 45
Miller City 57, Columbus Grove 41
Minster 54, Troy 52
Montpelier 51, Northwood 37
North Baltimore 48, Arcadia 37
Norwalk Senior 56, Huron 47
Oak Harbor 62, Danbury 32
Ontario 83, Mansfield St. Peter’s 47
Ottawa Hills 49, Swanton 26
Paulding 72, Bryan 61
Perrysburg 56, Ottawa-Glandorf 53
Port Clinton 72, Fostoria Senior 52
River Valley 69, Marion Harding 46
Riverside 69, Hardin Northern 35
Sandusky Perkins 96, Norwalk St. Paul 45
Sandusky St. Mary’s 73, Tiffin Calvert 53
South Central 81, Sullivan Black River 62
Spencerville 63, New Bremen 50
St. Marys Memorial 45, McComb 37
Upper Scioto Valley 64, New Riegel 40
Wauseon 55, Pettisville 27
Willard 41, Mansfield Madison 36
Woodmore 56, Hopewell-Loudon 43

BOYS BASKETBALL: Miller City claims share of PCL title
MILLER CITY — Miller City jumped out to a 16-9 first-quarter lead and never let Columbus Grove back in the game as the Wildcats stopped the Bulldogs 57-41 to win a share of the Putnam County League boys basketball championship Saturday night.
With Miller City, Columbus Grove and Ottoville deadlocked at 5-1 heading into Saturday night, the Wildcats’ win coupled with Leipsic’s 55-45 victory over Ottoville game them at least a share of the crown at 6-1.
Miller City’s Adam Niese led all scorers with 21 points. Adam Drummelsmith had a 15-point, 10-rebound double-double and Jackson Lammers added 10 points for the Wildcats (14-7).
Jace Darbyshire scored 16 points and Riley Brubaker netted 10 points with 10 rebounds for the Bulldogs (12-8, 5-2). Will Vorhees was limited to six points.

COLUMBUS GROVE (12-8, 5-2 PCL)
Darbyshire 6-3–16, Brubaker 4-2–10, Jones 1-0–2, Diller 1-2–5, Neu 1-0–2, Vorhees 3-0–6. TOTALS: 15-46 7-15–41.
MILLER CITY (14-7, 6-1 PCL)
Lammers 3-1–10, Gerten 0-2–2, Heuerman 3-3–9, Drummelsmith 5-3–15, Niese 10-0–21. TOTALS: 21-48 9-17–57.
Columbus Grove 9 10 11 11 — 41
Miller City 16 11 17 13 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 6-17 (Lammers 3, Drummelsmith 2, Niese); Columbus Grove 2-19 (Diller & Darbyshire).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 26 (Brubaker 10); Miller City 26 (Drummelsmith 10).
turnovers: Columbus Grove 16, Miller City 10.

COLUMBUS DESALES 36
ARLINGTON 34
COLUMBUS — Fresh from completing a perfect run through the Blanchard Valley Conference Friday night, Arlington traveled to Columbus and hung with Division II Columbus DeSales before falling 36-34 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Arlington’s Michael Blunk netted 17 points and Jordan Freed tossed in 10. Matt Glick netted four points and Andrew Hunter three as only four players scored for the Red Devils (15-3).
Justin Thompson led the Stallions (6-16) with 12 points.

ARLINGTON (15-3)
Freed 3-1—10, Green 0-0—0, Hunter 1-0—3, Blunk 5-7—17, Courtney 0-0—0, Glick 2-0—4, McDowell 0-0—0, Starr 0-0—0. TOTALS: 11-36 8-13—34.
COLUMBUS DESALES (6-16)
McNeal 1-1—4, Moyler 1-1—3, DeLozier 0-0—0, Norris 2-0—5, Fitz 1-0—2, Hankins 0-0—0, Peaks 1-0—2, Snyder 2-0—6, Thompson 5-0—12, Sanchez 1-0—2. TOTALS: 14-36 2-5—34.
Columbus DeSales 11 5 10 10 — 36
Arlington 10 7 8 9 — 34
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 4-10 (Freed 3, Hunter); Columbus DeSales 6-16 (Thompson & Norris 2, McNeal & Snyder).
rebounds: Columbus DeSales 25 (Fitz 7); Arlington 19 (Blunk 6).
turnovers: Columbus DeSales 15, Arlington 9.

NORTH BALTIMORE 48
ARCADIA 37
NORTH BALTIMORE — North Baltimore held Arcadia scoreless in the first quarter as the Tigers stopped the Redskins 48-37 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
North Baltimore jumped out to a 9-0 lead and outscored Arcadia 20-11 in the fourth quarter to improve to 8-12 on the season.
Jacob Frost netted 14 points and grabbed seven rebounds and Chad Wright chipped in 11 points for the Tigers.
Arcadia’s Chad Baker finished with 10 points and 10 rebounds for a double-double while Josh Ireland added 14 points for the Redskins who were just 1 of 25 from 3-point range.

ARCADIA (5-15)
Kieffer 2-0—4, Recker 1-0—2, Ireland 6-2—14, Baker 4-2—10, Pessell 0-3—3, Ramsey 1-1—4, Watkins 0-0—0, Conine 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-75 8-14—37.
North Baltimore (8-12)
Newcomer 0-0—0, DeLosReyes 0-0—0, Nichols 3-1—9, Frost 4-5—14, Watson 1-0—2, Wright 4-3—11, Bishop 0-4—4, Trumbull 3-2—8, Pelton 0-0—0, McMahan 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-46 15-27—48.
Arcadia 0 12 14 11 — 37
North Baltimore 9 12 7 20 — 48
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 3-11 (Nichols 2, Frost); Arcadia 1-25 (Ramsey).
rebounds: Arcadia 38 (Baker 10); North Baltimore 28 (Frost 7).
turnovers: Arcadia 29, North Baltimore 14.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 47-36.

PERRYSBURG 56
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 53
PERRYSBURG — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Noah Bramlage scored 21 points Saturday night but it wasn’t quite enough as the Titans dropped a 56-53 nonconference boys basketball game to Perrysburg.
Tyler Zender added nine points to back Bramlage as the Titans (12-9) gave the Northern Lakes League leading Yellow Jackets (19-2) all they could handle.
Perrysburg’s Nick Moschetti led all scorers with 28 points.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF (12-9)
Schroeder 1-0—2, Schroeder 3-0—8, Trampe-Kindt 1-0—3, Kuhlman 1-0—2, Recker 3-0—8, Zender 3-3—9, Bramlage 8-4—21. TOTALS: 20 7—53.
PERRYSBURG (19-2)
Thomas 2-0—5, Mesker 1-0—2, Zimmerman 0-2—2, Kaczinski 3-0—6, Moschetti 10-6—28, Hafner 2-0—5, Patterson 4-0—8. TOTALS: 22 8—56.
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 16 17 10 — 53
Perrysburg 15 15 13 13 — 56
3-Point GOALS: Ottawa-Glandorf 6 (Schroeder & Recker 2, Trampe-Kindt & Bramlage); Perrysburg 4 (Moschetti 2, Thomas & Hafner).

WOODMORE 50
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 43
ELMORE — After a big overtime win over Fremont St. Joseph Friday night, Hopewell-Loudon was unable to finish off a weekend sweep as the Chieftains dropped a 50-43 nonconference game at Woodmore Saturday.
Hopewell-Loudon fell to 12-9 with the loss while Woodmore improved its record to 5-16.
No other information from the game was available.

WAYNE TRACE 73
ADA 65
ADA — Corbin Linder pumped in 21 points to lead four Wayne Trace scorers in double figures Saturday night as the Raiders posted a 73-65 nonleague victory against Ada.
Wayne Trace (16-3) got 13 points from TJ Blackmore, 12 from Ethan Linder and David Sinn added 10.
Grant McBride finished with 16 points, Brayden Sautter and Austin Dumbaugh each contributed 12 and Blake Willeke tallied 11 for Ada (5-14).

WAYNE TRACE (16-3)
E. Linder 4-2–12, C. Linder 6-6–21, Spiece 3-2–9, Arend 3-1–7, Sinn 4-2–10, Blackmore 6-1–13, Miller 0-1–1. TOTALS: 26 15 — 73.
ADA (5-14)
Sautter 5-0–12, Willeke 4-1–11, Bass 2-0–4, Ansley 0-0–0, Conley 2-0–4, Waller 0-0–0, McBride 6-2–16, Lehsten 0-0–0, Dumbaugh 5-2–12, Archer 3-0–6. TOTALS: 27 5 — 65.
Wayne Trace 19 20 15 19 — 73
Ada 10 20 13 22 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Wayne Trace 6 (C. Linder 3, E. Linder 2, Spiece); Ada 6 (Sautter, Willeke & McBride 2).
junior varsity: Ada, 50-47.

COLONEL CRAWFORD 61
UPPER SANDUSKY 50
NORTH ROBINSON — Nate Klingenberger led four Colonel Crawford players in double figures scoring with 19 as the Eagles used a 27-14 second-quarter advantage to knock off Upper Sandusky 61-50 in a North Central Conference matchup Saturday.
Dylan Gulley added 13 points, all in the second quarter, for Colonel Crawford (15-4, 9-2 NCC). Connor McCreary (11 points) and Logan Sager (10) also scored in double figures for the Eagles.
Seth Frey scored 17 points, including five 3-pointers, for Upper Sandusky (10-11, 7-6 NCC).

upper sandusky (10-11, 7-6 NCC)
Clifford 2-0–6, Roeder 2-0–4, Miller 4-1–9, Vent 4-0–9, Collins 2-0–5, Frey 5-2–17, Watkins 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19 3-3–50.
colonel crawford (15-4, 9-2 NCC)
Klingenberger 7-4–19, McCreary 3-2–11, Sager 3-2–10, Gulley 4-2–13, Entenmann 4-0–8, Treisch 0-0–0, Vanmeter 0-0–0, Brian 0-0–0, Adams 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21 10-14–61.
Upper Sandusky 15 14 13 8 — 50
Colonel Crawford 14 27 8 12 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 9 (Frey 5, Clifford 2, Vent & Collins 1); Colonel Crawford 9 (McCreary & Gulley 3, Sager 2, Klingenberger 1).
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 17, Colonel Crawford 3.
junior varsity: Colonel Crawford, 49-33.

CONTINENTAL 50
TINORA 40
CONTINENTAL — Continental outscored Tinora 44-30 after the first quarter to record a 50-40 victory in nonconference play Saturday night.
The Pirates (8-12) were led by Tyler Rue’s double-double of 10 points and 12 rebounds to go with five steals and three assists and Gabe Williams added 11 points.
Jacob Miller finished with 15 points and Derek Drewes chipped in 11 for Tinora (13-6).

TINORA (13-6)
Kissel 2-0–5, Drewes 2-7–11, Kahle 0-1–1, B. Renollet 1-1–3, R. Renollet 1-1–3, Miller 5-5–15, Bailey 1-0–2. TOTALS: 12-40 15-24 — 40.
CONTINENTAL (8-12)
G. Williams 4-3–11, Rue 3-4–10, Mansfield 1-4–7, Stauffer 3-1–9, J. Williams 1-1–3, Troyer 2-2–7, Baker 1-0–2, Swager 0-1–1. TOTALS: 15-35 16-27 — 50.
Tinora 10 8 8 14 — 40
Continental 6 13 16 15 — 50
3-Point GOALS: Tinora 1-17 (Kissel); Continental 4-12 (Stauffer 2, Mansfield & Troyer).
rebounds: Tinora 22; Continental 29 (Rue 12).
turnovers: Tinora 22; Continental 22.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Tinora, 42-12.

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 64
NEW RIEGEL 40
NEW RIEGEL — Lane Hurley finished with 34 points, six rebounds and four steals as Upper Scioto Valley crushed New Riegel 64-40 in nonleague play to improve to 19-1 on the season.
The Rams shot 43.6 percent (24 of 55) from the field and forced the Blue Jackets into 20 turnovers.
Jake Dryfuse scored a team-high 19 points and Michael Kirian hauled in 10 boards for New Riegel (7-12).

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY (19-1)
Simon 0-2–2, A. Howard 2-0–5, Hurley 14-3–34, Hunsicker 2-1–6, Compton 1-0–3, Prater 3-2–8, Parker 1-2–4, H. Howard 1-0–2. TOTALS: 24-55 10-15 — 64.
NEW RIEGEL (7-12)
Lescallett 2-0–4, Mathias 1-0–2, Hughes 0-1–1, Ink 2-0–4, Dryfuse 7-1–19, Acree 0-4–4, Kirian 3-0–6. TOTALS: 15-37 6-15 — 40.
Upper Scioto Valley 8 17 18 21 — 64
New Riegel 12 11 9 8 — 40
3-Point GOALS: Upper Scioto Valley 6-22 (Hurley 3, A. Howard, Hunsicker & Compton); New Riegel 4-11 (Dryfuse 4).
rebounds: Upper Scioto Valley 23 (Hurley 6); New Riegel 25 (Kirian 10).
turnovers: Upper Scioto Valley 4, New Riegel 20.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 52-43.

PORT CLINTON 72
FOSTORIA 52
FOSTORIA — Nathan Stubblefield poured in 23 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead Port Clinton to a 72-52 win over Fostoria in nonconference boys basketball action Saturday.
Port Clinton (7-11) also had three other player score in double figures, Carter Rumball (12), Tytan Rumball (10) and Stefan Daniels (10).
Kagen Brown scored 11 points to lead Fostoria (2-17).

port clinton (7-11)
Moore 1-0–3, Daniels 4-2–10, T. Rumball 3-4–10, C. Rumball 3-4–12, Stubblefield 8-2–23, Foder 2-0–4, Scott 2-0–6, Kyle 1-0–2, Kleinhans 0-2–2, Krupp 0-0-0. TOTALS: 24-55 14-26–72.
fostoria (2-17)
Stanton 2-1–5, Ka. Bemis 0-6–6, Ko. Bemis 2-0–5, Brown 3-2–11, Mauricio 3-0–6, Martin 3-1–7, Abell 4-0–8, Stennett 2-0–4, Medina 0-0–0, Matz 0-0–0, Renz 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19-59 10-21–52.
Port Clinton 13 22 21 16 — 72
Fostoria 12 14 16 10 — 52
3-Point GOALS: Port Clinton 10-20 (Stubblefield 5, C. Rumball & Scott 2, Moore 1); Fostoria 4-12 (Brown 3, Ko. Bemis 1).
rebounds: Port Clinton 36 (Daniels 12); Fostoria 32 (Abell 8).
junior varsity: Port Clinton, 65-45.

BUCKEYE CENTRAL 79
RIVERDALE 57
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Austin Wurm led four Buckeye Central players in double-figure scoring with 24 points as the Bucks cruised to a 79-57 win over Riverdale in North Central Conference action Saturday.
Cade Kaple (16 points), Sam Robertson (14) and Stone Wurm (10) scored in double figures as well for Buckeye Central (18-2, 11-1 NCC).
Lee Holderman scored 18 points for Riverdale (7-13, 4-9 NCC), and Jimmy Fox added 15 points.

buckeye central (18-2, 11-1 NCC).
A. Wurm 8-6–24, Kaple 7-2–16, Robertson 6-2–14, S. Wurm 5-0–10, Heydinger 2-4–8, Loy 2-1–5, Stacklin 1-0–2, Ellis 0-0–0, Stahl 0-0–0. TOTALS: 31-50 15-22–79.
riverdale (7-13, 4-9 NCC)
Holderman 7-0–18, Fox 6-2–15, Loveridge 2-3–8, Pever 2-1–7, Frey 2-0–5, Snider 1-0–2, Stewart 1-0–2, Pickett 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21-47 6-11–57.
Buckeye Central 15 20 23 21 — 79
Riverdale 13 22 9 13 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Buckeye Central 2-9 (A. Wurm 2); Riverdale 9-17 (Holderman 4, Pever 2, Fox, Loveridge & Frey 1).
rebounds: Buckeye Central 24; Riverdale 15 (Fox 6 ).
turnovers: Buckeye Central 15, Riverdale 9.
junior varsity: Buckeye Central, 45-30.

LEIPSIC 55
OTTOVILLE 45
OTTOVILLE — Despite scoring only four points in the third quarter, Leipsic came out strong in the fourth quarter, outscoring Ottoville 23-12 for a 55-45 Putnam County League win on Saturday.
Zach Kuhlman’s game-high 20 points included three of Leipsic’s five 3-pointers. The Vikings (10-10, 3-2 PCL) shot 12 of 23 (52 percent) from the free-throw line.
Luke Schimmoeller and Brandt Landin scored 16 and 12 points, respectively, to lead Ottoville (8-13, 5-2 PCL). They combined to shoot 17 of 22 from the foul line as the Big Green shot 24 of 30 (80 percent) as a team.

leipsic (10-10, 3-2 PCL)
Cupp 2-0—4, M. Schroeder 4-3—12, Haselman 1-2—4, Mangas 1-2—5, Brown 3-1—7, Kuhlman 7-3—20, Lopez 1-1—3. TOTALS: 19 12-23—55.
ottoville (8-13, 5-2 PCL)
C. Bendele 0-3—3, Roby 3-0—8, Honigford 1-2—4, Landin 1-10—12, Schimmoeller 4-7—16, K. Bendele 0-2—2. TOTALS: 9 24-30—45.
Leipsic 15 13 4 23 — 55
Ottoville 8 13 12 12 — 45
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 5 (Kuhlman 3, Mangas & M. Schroeder 1); Ottoville 3 (Roby 2, Schimmoeller 1).
junior varsity: Leipsic, 40-33.

KALIDA 76
VAN BUREN 59
VAN BUREN — Kalida led 22-8 after one quarter Saturday night and Devin Kortokrax scored a game-high 24 points as the Wildcats downed Van Buren 76-59 in a nonconference contest.
Kalida (11-8) was 11 of 26 (42.3 percent) from 3-point range in the game.
Luke Langhals chipped in 18 points and Joe Gerdeman added 11 points and eight rebounds for the Wildcats.
Daniel Roberts finished with 22 points and Braxton Fasone tallied 14 for Van Buren (11-8).

KALIDA (11-8)
Kortokrax 6-9—24, L. Langhals 6-2—18, Gerdeman 5-1—11, Zeller 2-3—8, Roebke 1-2—5, Miller 2-0—4, A. Langhals 1-0—3, Swift 1-0—3, Gerding 0-0—0, Unverferth 0-0—0, Verhoff 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-45 17-23 — 76.
VAN BUREN (11-8)
Roberts 10-0—22, Fasone 4-5—14, Junge 3-2—9, Williams 2-0—5, Jacobs 1-3—5, Franklin 1-0—2, Endicott 1-0-2, Brand 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22-50 10-14 — 59.
Kalida 22 19 14 21 — 76
Van Buren 8 16 14 21 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 11-26 (L. Langhals 4, Kortokrax 3, Roebke, Zeller, A. Langhals & Swift); Van Buren 5-17 (Roberts 2, Fasone, Junge & Williams).
rebounds: Kalida 27 (Gerdeman 8); Van Buren 14 (Junge 4).
junior varsity: Kalida, 38-33.

BLUFFTON 54
VANLUE 51
VANLUE — Vanlue’s fourth-quarter rally in which it outscored Bluffton 22-9 fell just short as the Pirates held on for a 54-51 nonconference boys basketball win on Saturday.
Bluffton (8-13) built a 45-29 lead after three quarters. Levi Kistler scored 17 points to lead the Pirates, and Mitchell Ault added 12.
Vanlue (6-15) made twice as many 3-pointers (12) as it did 2-pointers (6). Austin Smith dropped a game-high 18 points, including five treys, Sam Wagner scored 12 points on four threes, and Jacob Coldren added 11 with three 3-pointers.

bluffton (8-13)
Bricker 3-0—6, Phillips 2-0—5, Kistler 8-1—17, Ault 5-2—12, Rumer 3-0—7, Skilliter 1-0—2, Siefker 1-0—2, Parkins 1-1—3. TOTALS: 24 4-5—54.
vanlue (6-15)
Huston 2-0—4, Smith 6-1—18, Hagerty 2-2—6, Wagner 4-0—12, Coldren 4-0—11. TOTALS: 18 3-6—51.
Bluffton 20 11 14 9 — 54
Vanlue 13 7 9 22 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 2 (Phillips & Rumer 1); Vanlue 12 (Smith 5, Wagner 4, Coldren 3).
rebounds: Bluffton 36, Vanlue 15.
turnovers: Bluffton 15, Vanlue 7.
junior varsity: Bluffton, 45-11.
LIBERTY-BENTON 88
PATRICK HENRY 31
John Darnall scored a game-high 21 points, Nathan Craft added 17 and Liberty-Benton shot 62 percent from the floor in its 88-31 win over Patrick Henry in nonleague boys basketball action Saturday.
Liberty-Benton (16-4) shot 34 of 55 from the floor, including 9 of 18 (50 percent) from three-point range. The Eagles also had an 11-2 advantage at the free-throw line and outrebounded Patrick Henry 35-14.
AJ Wagner scored nine points and dished off four assists to lead Patrick Henry (5-16).

patrick henry (5-16)
Scheele 1-0—2, Wilford 3-0—7, Ehlers 3-0—6, Wagner 3-2—9, Seeman 2-0—4, Mangas 1-0—3, Breece 0-0—0, Bonner 0-0—0, Nickels 0-0—0, Bostelman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-40 2-7—31.
liberty-benton (16-4)
Cytlak 2-4—8, Darnall 9-0—21, Lawson 2-0—5, Haan 1-0—2, Geise 5-0—12, Rhodes 3-1—9, Garver 3-2—9, May 1-0—2, Craft 7-3—17, Steinman 1-1—3, Archer 0-0—0, Dager 0-0—0. TOTALS: 34-55 11-14—88.
Patrick Henry 11 7 5 8 — 31
Liberty-Benton 21 25 23 19 — 88
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 3-18 (Wilford, Wagner & Mangas 1); Liberty-Benton 9-18 (Darnall 3, Geise & Rhodes 2, Lawson & Garver 1).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 14; Liberty-Benton 35 (May 8).
turnovers: Patrick Henry 18, Liberty-Benton 5.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton, 48-18.
FORT JENNINGS 50
PANDORA-GILBOA 44
FORT JENNINGS — Fort Jennings outscored Pandora-Gilboa 20-9 in the fourth quarter Saturday night to rally for a 50-44 victory in Putnam County League action.
The Musketeers (3-18) were 17 of 43 (39.5 percent) from the field, led by Connor Wallenhorst’s 12 points and seven rebounds as well as Mark Metzger’s 11 points. Nick Von Sossan added 10 points.
Jard Tousley posted 13 points and 12 boards and Seth Schmenk tallied 13 points for the Rockets (3-16).

PANDORA-GILBOA (3-16, 0-6 PCL)
Tousley 6-1—13, Schmenk 5-0—13, Osborn 3-1—7, Rieman 3-0—7, Fenstermaker 2-0—4, Schneck 0-0—0, Hovest 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19-41 2-5 — 44.
FORT JENNINGS (3-18, 1-5 PCL)
Wallenhorst 5-2—12, Metzger 3-5—11, Von Sossan 3-4—10, Berelsman 2-3—7, Wittler 3-0—7, Kehres 1-1—3, Sickels 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-43 15-25 — 50.
Pandora-Gilboa 10 11 14 9 — 44
Fort Jennings 11 8 11 20 — 50
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 4-10 (Schmenk 3, Rieman); Fort Jennings 1-16 (Wittler).
rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 29 (Tousley 12); Fort Jennings 22 (Wallenhorst 7).

RIVERSIDE 69
HARDIN NORTHERN 35
DEGRAFF — Riverside built a 38-21 halftime lead and got 32 points from Dalton Bollinger in a 69-35 win over Hardin Northern in nonconference action Saturday night.
The Pirates, who improved to 10-11 on the season, made twice as many field goals (28) as the Polar Bears (14) and scored at least 15 points in each quarter.
Ross Stevens added 13 points for Riverside, while Jacob Gossard had a team-high 21 points for Hardin Northern (1-19).

HARDIN NORTHERN (1-19)
R. Drumm 3-0—8, S. Drumm 1-0—2, Obenour 0-0—0, Thomson 0-0—0, Gossard 8-0—21, Watts 0-0—0, Danz 0-0—0, Lamb 2-0—4, Wilhelm 0-0—0, Prichard 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14 0-6 — 35.
RIVERSIDE (10-11)
Sanford 1-0—2, Kelsey 3-0—8, Dak. Bollinger 0-0—0, Crawford 0-0—0, Stevens 5-0—13, Dal. Bollinger 13-6—32, Shough 2-0—4, Helmlinger 0-0—0, Waters 4-2—10. TOTALS: 28 8-15 — 69.
Hardin Northern 9 12 12 2 — 35
Riverside 18 20 16 15 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 7 (Gossard 5, R. Drumm 2); Riverside 5 (Stevens 3, Kelsey 2).

CORY-RAWSON 49
LIMA TEMPLE CHRISTIAN 46
LIMA — Matthew Alspach hit four 3-pointers and finished with 22 points as Cory-Rawson outlasted Lima Temple Christian 49-46 in overtime in a nonleague contest Saturday night.
The Hornets (5-14) also got 15 points, 11 rebounds and three steals from Grant Risner.
Brock Bowman tallied 11 points to lead the Pioneers (4-16).

CORY-RAWSON (5-14)
Moser 0-0—0, Alspach 8-2—22, Silvers 1-1—3, Rossman 1-0—3, G. Risner 6-3—15, Shepler 0-0—0, Risner 0-0—0, Miles 3-0—6. TOTALS: 20-43 6-10 — 49.
LIMA TEMPLE CHRISTIAN (4-16)
Howell 1-1—4, Breaston 4-0—8, Zwiebel 2-2—6, Bowman 4-0—11, Good 3-2—8, Watzig 3-0—6, Rex 1-1—3. TOTALS: 18-42 6-20 — 46.
Cory-Rawson 10 9 13 8 9 — 49
Lima Temple Christian 7 9 13 11 6 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 6-13 (Alspach 4, Silvers & Rossman); Lima Temple Christian 4-15 (Bowman 3, Howell).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 24 (G. Risner 11); Lima Temple Christian 26 (Howell & Zwiebel 7).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 14; Lima Temple Christian 16.
junior varsity: Lima Temple Christian, 34-21.

ST. MARYS MEMORIAL 45
MCCOMB 37
ST. MARYS — McComb’s Clay Grubb scored a game-high 23 points, but it wasn’t enough as St. Marys Memorial knocked off the Panthers 45-37 in nonleague action Saturday.
Derek Jay and Issac Fitzgerald scored 12 and 11 points, respectively, to lead St. Marys Memorial (10-10), which shot 15 of 37 (41 percent) from the floor and 7 of 12 (58 percent) from three-point range.
McComb (12-9) shot 13 of 41 (32 percent) from the floor and 5 of 19 (26 percent) from beyond the arc.

mccomb (12-9)
Adams 1-0—3, Siferd 1-0—2, Dysert 2-2—6, Reardon 1-0—3, Grubb 8-4—23, Hanes 0-0—0, Schroeder 0-0—0, Glaser 0-0—0, Shoop 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-41 6-7—37.
st. marys memorial (10-10)
Fenwick 1-0—3, Fitzgerald 2-5—11, Young 3-0—7, Wilker 1-2—4, Jay 4-1—12, Wilson 4-0—8, Zearr 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-37 8-11—45.
McComb 5 9 11 12 — 37
St. Marys Memorial 11 9 13 12 — 45
3-Point GOALS: McComb 5-19 (Grubb 3, Rearson & Adams 1); St. Marys Memorial 7-12 (Jay 3, Fitzgerald 2, Fenwick & Young 1).
rebounds: McComb 21 (Grubb 5); St. Marys Memorial 25.
turnovers: McComb 12, St. Marys Memorial 8.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Anthony Wayne snaps L-B win streak
Anthony Wayne’s 14-7 fourth-quarter advantage proved to be the difference as the Generals ended Liberty-Benton’s 19-game winning streak with a 54-50 win in nonleague girls basketball action Saturday.
Victoria Burdo and Sara Zankl each scored 14 points to lead Anthony Wayne (15-6), which shot 18 of 36 (50 percent) from the floor and had a 13-5 advantage at the free-throw line. The Generals also outrebounded Liberty-Benton 23-14.
Rachel Myers’ 15 points and five assists led Liberty-Benton (19-2). Nicolette Devincentis added 14 points, including four 3-pointers, and Lauren Kotey scored 10 points and grabbed four rebounds.

anthony wayne (15-6)
Bahr 0-1–1, Allen 1-6–9, Bonivel 3-0–6, Burdo 5-0–14, Krieg 3-2–8, Hood 1-0–2, Zankl 5-4–14. TOTALS: 18-36 13-15–54.
liberty-benton (19-2)
Kotey 5-0–10, Myers 4-5–15, Lyon 2-0–4, Hiegel 2-0–4, Devincentis 5-0–14, Reynolds 1-0–3. TOTALS: 19-37 5-6–54.
Anthony Wayne 7 18 15 14 — 54
Liberty-Benton 14 17 12 7 — 50
3-Point GOALS: Anthony Wayne 5-12 (Burdo 4, Allen 1); Liberty-Benton 6-18 (Devincentis 4, Myers 2).
rebounds: Anthony Wayne 23; Liberty-Benton 14 (Kotey 4).
turnovers: Anthony Wayne 9, Liberty-Benton 10.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton, 24-20.

WOODMORE 59
FOSTORIA 29
ELMORE — Deija Williams scored 14 points and Erica Moore added 13 for Fostoria as the Redmen dropped a 59-29 Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball game to Woodmore on Saturday.
With the win, Woodmore finished the regular seasoj at 9-13 overall and 7-7 in league play. Fostoria fell to 1-20 and 0-14.
Mackenzie Johnson and Allie Wank each scored 17 points for the Wildcats.

Fostoria (1-20, 0-14 NBC)
Moore 3-7—13, Williams 6-1—14, Fretz 1-0—2. TOTALS: 10 8—29.
WOODMORE (9-13, 7-87 NBC)
Weirich 4-0—8, Johnson 8-0—17, Wank 7-3—17, Blausey 1-0—2, Aliemenious 0-1—1, Gephart 1-0—2, Davis 1-0—3, Williams 3-1—9. TOTALS: 25 5—59.
Fostoria 5 8 6 10 — 29
Woodmore 11 12 18 18 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Woodmore 4 (Williams 2, Johnson & Davis); Fostoria 1 (Williams).

FINDLAY 38
DEFIANCE 29
DEFIANCE — Findlay’s 13 of 18 performance at the line proved to be the difference as the Trojans’ girls basketball team closed the regular season Saturday with a 38-29 nonconference win over Defiance.
The Trojans (3-19) finished with a six-point edge at the foul line as Defiance (5-17) connected on just 7 of 14.
Sarah Smarkel scored 11 points and Jenny Vielhaber added eight to lead the Trojans.
Laura Schrag netted 11 for the Bulldogs.

FINDLAY (3-19)
Swisher 2-0–4, Bendt 1-0–2, Smarkel 3-3–11, Hardesty 0-6–6, Thomas 3-0–7, Vielhaber 2-4–8. TOTALS: 8 3 13-18–38.
DEFIANCE (5-17)
Lamb 1-0–3, Naton 2-2–7, Miller 3-2–8, Schrag 4-3–11. TOTALS: 8 2 7-14–29.
Defiance 5 7 8 9 — 29
Findlay 12 7 6 13 — 38
3-Point GOALS: Findlay 3 (Smarkel 2, Thomas); Defiance 2 (Lamb & Naton).
junior varsity: Findlay, 56-49, OT.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 68
BRYAN 31
OTTAWA — Kristen Miller and Elissa Ellerbrock each scored 12 points for Ottawa-Glandorf as the Titans forced 26 turnovers and crushed Bryan 68-31 in a nonconference game Saturday.
O-G (20-2) finishes the regular season on a 16-game winning streak. Kylie White also scored in double figures (10) and grabbed a game-high eight rebounds for the Titans, which outscored Bryan 35-13 in the second half.
Hannah Schimmoeller and Brooke Vollmer each scored nine points for Bryan (9-12).

bryan (9-12)
Miley 1-0–2, Vollmer 1-7–9, Schimmoeller 4-0–9, Brown 2-0–5, Fruth 3-4–6, Scantlen 0-0–0, Zuver 0-0–0, Sabins 0-0–0, Shuherk 0-0–0. TOTALS: 11-27 7-13–31.
ottawa-glandorf (20-2)
Maag 1-4–7, D. Ellerbrock 1-4–6, E. Ellerbrock 6-0–12, Miller 5-0–12, Bellman 1-2–4, Basinger 0-2–2, Schroeder 3-2–8, Hempfling 0-1–1, Rosselit 3-0–6, White 5-0–10, Verhoff 0-0–0. TOTALS: 25-64 15-18–68.
Bryan 7 11 6 7 — 31
Ottawa-Glandorf 14 19 20 15 — 68
3-Point GOALS: Bryan 2-5 (Schimmoeller & Brown 1); Ottawa-Glandorf 3 (Miller 2, Maag 1).
rebounds: Bryan 19 (Vollmer 5); Ottawa-Glandorf 28 (White 8).
turnovers: Bryan 26, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 48-18.

PATRICK HENRY 56
NORTH BALTIMORE 42
NORTH BALTIMORE — Patrick Henry outscored North Baltimore 26-12 in the middle quarters Saturday to earn a 56-42 nonconference victory in the regular-season finale for both teams.
Nine players scored for the Patriots (7-15), led by Kristin Bostelman’s 13 points.
The Tigers shot 30 percent (15 of 50) from the field, including 15.8 percent (3 of 19) from 3-point range.
Olivia Frost finished with 15 points, 11 rebounds and four steals, Kiah Powell added 14 points and Reagan Fleckner handed out six assists for North Baltimore (8-14).

PATRICK HENRY (7-15)
K. Bostelman 5-3–13, Kurtz 0-0–0, Maas 0-0–0, Nye 1-0–2, Jones 0-0–0, Brown 3-2–8, Gibson 2-0–6, Wagner 2-0–6, Imbrock 3-1–7, Prigge 2-0–6, Herder 0-0–0, J. Bostelman 0-0–0, Crouse 0-0–0, Rosebrook 3-0–6, Seedorf 1-0–2. TOTALS: 22-69 6-16 — 56.
NORTH BALTIMORE (8-14)
Davis 1-0–2, Stewart 0-0–0, Schloemp 1-0–2, Fleckner 1-1–3, Grilliot 0-0–0, Trumbull 2-0–4, Powell 6-1–14, Ray 0-0–0, Rister 0-0–0, Frost 3-7–15, Peters 1-0–2, Boyer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-50 9-19 — 42.
Patrick Henry 15 10 16 15 — 56
North Baltimore 15 7 5 15 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 6-22 (Gibson, Wagner & Prigge 2); North Baltimore 3-19 (Frost 2, Powell).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 38; North Baltimore 39 (Frost 11).
turnovers: Patrick Henry 14; North Baltimore 22.
junior varsity: Patrick Henry, 64-38.

PANDORA-GILBOA 54
COLUMBUS GROVE 47
PANDORA — Megan Maag poured in 20 points, Olivia Maag added 13 points and Pandora-Gilboa knocked off Route 12 rival Columbus Grove 54-47 in a Putnam County League basketball game Saturday.
Pandora-Gilboa (14-8, 5-2 PCL) shot 20 of 39 (51 percent) from the floor and had slight scoring edge at the free-throw line despite shooting 10 of 21 (48 percent).
Rachel Schumacher and Jade Clement each scored eight points for Columbus Grove (13-9, 4-3 PCL), which shot 18 of 43 (42 percent) from the floor and 8 of 11 (73 percent) from the foul line.

columbus Grove (13-9, 4-3 PCL)
Schumacher 3-1–8, Stechschulte 2-0–5, Wynn 2-3–7, McCluer 2-2–6, Clement 3-2–8, Yinger 2-0–5, Diller 2-0–4, Hoffman 2-0–4. TOTALS: 18-43 8-11–47.
Pandora-Gilboa (14-8, 5-2 PCL)
Hermiller 2-0–5, O. Maag 5-0–13, M. Maag 7-6–20, Swary 1-0–2, Watkins 2-4–8, Abelovska 3-0–6. TOTALS: 20-39 10-21–54.
Columbus Grove 9 9 12 17 — 47
Pandora-Gilboa 19 10 13 12 — 54
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 3-11 (Schumacher, Stechschulte & Yinger 1); Pandora-Gilboa 4-9 (O. Maag 3, Hermiller 1).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 21; Pandora-Gilboa 23.
turnovers: Columbus Grove 12, Pandora-Gilboa 7.
junior varsity: Columbus Grove, 39-37.

UPPER SANDUSKY 48
MOHAWK 39
SYCAMORE — Emma Smith scored 14 points to go with six assists and Kalene Johnson added 10 points as Upper Sandusky jumped out to a 16-7 lead after one quarter en route to a 48-39 nonleague win against Mohawk Saturday.
The Rams (13-9) were 21 of 49 (42.9 percent) from the field and outrebounded the Warriors 33-18.
Taylor Graboski grabbed a game-high 21 boards for Upper Sandusky.
Julie Adelsperger poured in 23 points and had eight steals to lead Mohawk (10-9).

UPPER SANDUSKY (13-9)
Holly 3-1–7, Calvin 1-0–2, Smith 5-3–14, Johnson 5-0–10, Carey 1-0–2, Cox 1-0–2, Stover 1-0–2, Graboski 4-1–9. TOTALS: 21-49 5-11 — 48.
MOHAWK (10-9)
B. Weininger 0-0–0, K. Adelsperger 0-8–8, Price 1-0–2, J. Adelsperger 9-0–23, C. Adelsperger 0-0–0, Moes 1-0–2, Cleveland 1-0–2, Daughenbaugh 0-0–0, A. Weininger 2-0–4, Wilhelm 0-0–0. TOTALS: 13-49 8-12 — 39.
Upper Sandusky 16 9 13 10 — 48
Mohawk 7 11 13 8 — 39
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 1-5 (Smith); Mohawk 5-12 (J. Adelsperger 5).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 33 (Graboski 21); Mohawk 18 (Cleveland 6).
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 18; Mohawk 16.
junior varsity: Mohawk, 33-13.

ARCADIA 62
ADA 59
ARCADIA — Molly Glick erupted for 31 points and Courtney Cramer added 18 as Arcadia’s girls basketball team edged Ada 62-59 in nonconference girls basketball action Saturday.
Ada jumped out to a 17-12 first-quarter lead, but an 18-10 Arcadia advantage in the second quarter put the Redskins (17-5) ahead 30-27 at halftime. Glick added a game-high nine rebounds as well and drained three 3-pointers.
Tori Wyss dropped 20 points, including three treys, to lead Ada (8-13). Lindsay Walden also scored in double figures with 12 points and grabbed a team-high six rebounds.

ada (8-13)
Amburgey 3-0–6, Faine 2-2–7, Wildman 2-3–8, Walden 5-2–12, H. Wyss 2-0–6, T. Wyss 5-7–20, Gonzaga 0-0–0, Marshall 0-0–0, Archer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19-45 14-18–59.
arcadia (17-5)
Kirian 2-0–5, Glick 11-6–31, Cramer 4-8–18, Dauterman 2-3–7, Ware 0-1–1, M. Mock 0-0–0, Ball 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19-43 18-27–62.
Ada 17 10 15 17 — 59
Arcadia 12 18 13 19 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Ada 7-20 (T. Wyss 3, H. Wyss 2, Faine & Wildman 1); Arcadia 6-19 (Glick 3, Cramer 2, Kirian 1).
rebounds: Ada 23 (Walden 6); Arcadia 25 (Glick 9).
turnovers: Ada 9, Arcadia 9.
junior varsity: Arcadia, 32-27.

OLD FORT 39
ST. WENDELIN 25
FOSTORIA — Old Fort broke an 11-11 halftime tie by outscoring St. Wendelin 28-14 in the second half Saturday night and earned a 39-25 victory in Midland Athletic League play.
The Stockaders (14-7, 6-4 MAL) shot 35.1 percent (13 of 37) from the field, including 18.2 percent (2 of 11) from 3-point range, and forced the Mohawks into 31 turnovers.
Allie Rutter finished with 12 points and seven rebounds for St. Wendelin (16-5, 7-4), which made just 19.4 percent (6 of 31) of its field-goal attempts. Hailee Burns grabbed nine boards and Taylor Williams snatched four steals.
Alli Adelsperger posted a game-high 19 points to go with four steals and Mack Ward handed out five assists for Old Fort.

OLD FORT (14-7, 6-4 MAL)
Adelsperger 7-4–19, Magers 3-1–7, Ward 1-3–5, P. Miller 1-1–4, S. Miller 1-1–3, Bell 0-1–1, Davidson 0-0–0, Hartsel 0-0–0, Bilger 0-0–0. TOTALS: 13-37 11-18 — 39.
ST. WENDELIN (16-5, 7-4 MAL)
Rutter 2-7–12, Mowrey 1-5–7, McAfee 2-0–4, Williams 1-0–2, Burns 0-0–0, Reineck 0-0–0, Krout 0-0–0. TOTALS: 6-31 12-19 — 25.
Old Fort 7 4 14 14 — 39
St. Wendelin 4 7 4 10 — 25
3-Point GOALS: Old Fort 2-11 (Adelsperger & P. Miller); St. Wendelin 1-13 (Rutter).
rebounds: Old Fort 24 (Adelsperger & Bell 5); St. Wendelin 25 (Burns 9).
turnovers: Old Fort 25; St. Wendelin 31.

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 54
HARDIN NORTHERN 25
DOLA — Shelby Spradlin and Bree Mullins each scored 11 points to lead Upper Scioto Valley to a 54-25 win over Hardin Northern in nonconference girls basketball action Saturday.
Maddie Lowery also scored in double figures (10 points) for Upper Scioto Valley (12-9), which outrebounded Hardin Northern 27-21 and forced 19 turnovers.
Kylee Hooker scored 14 points to lead Hardin Northern (4-17). The Polar Bears shot 7 of 34 (21 percent) from the floor and 10 of 19 (53 percent) from the free-throw line.
junior varsity: Hardin Northern, 26-17.

PREP BOWLING: Patrick Henry nips Fostoria for final district spot
NAPOLEON — Patrick Henry finished with a 36-pin edge over Fostoria to pick up the fourth and final district team berth at Saturday’s OHSAA Division II sectional girls bowling tournament at Napoleon’s River City Bowl-A-Way.
Napoleon won the sectional title with 3,714 pins. Eastwood (3,281), Liberty Center (3,185), Patrick Henry (3,041) and Fostoria (3,005) rounded out the top five.
Patrick Henry’s Megan Rosebrook rolled a 159-175-155—489 series to finish 11th individually. Kristena Slagle (124-215-135—474), Erynn Williams (152-148-135—435), Taylor Schwiebert (144-145-111) and Kristyn Chupa (120-154-123—397) also competed for the Patriots.
Alexandria Hersch will represent Fostoria at next week’s district tournament at Lima’s Westgate Lanes as she was the No. 3 individual district qualifier with an eighth place overall finish with a 175-202-146—523 series.
Paige Nelson (150-123-131—404), Breanna Butler (133-132-134—399), Shelby Lamb (166-93-138—397) and Yessinia Ramirez (139-123-11—376) also competed for the Redmen,
Napoleon’s Blayre Beck was the individual champion with a 174-224-221—619 series.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Napoleon 3714. 2, Eastwood 3281. 3, Liberty Center 3185. 4, Patrick Henry 3041. 5, Fostoria 3005. 6, Bryan 2948. 7, Evergreen 2907. 8, Rossford 2905. 9, Delta 2764. 10, Wauseon 2606. 11, Tinora 1896. 12, Swanton 1486.

New Riegel advances at Port Clinton
PORT CLINTON — New Riegel’s Amanda Weinandy and Mikayla Theis posted a series scores of 447 and 446 respectively to help the Blue Jackets finish third at the Division II sectional girls bowling tournament at Star Lanes in Port Clinton on Saturday.
The top four teams and top four individuals not on a qualifying team earned a trip to compete in next week’s Division II district tournament at Lima’s Westgate Lanes.
Port Clinton won the tournament with 3,401 pins. New Riegel finished with 2,998 to earn a district team berth.
Weinandy (195-109-143—447) was 16th overall while Theis (159-145-142—446) ended up 17th individually. Kierra Morton (134-116-169—419), Shaiann Morton (142-125-107—374) and Ruthann Schreiner (112-127-121—360) also competed for the Blue Jackets.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Port Clinton 3401. 2, Huron 3114. 3, New Riegel 2998. 4, Gibsonburg 2957. 5, Woodmore 2908. 6, Willard 2875. 7, Lakota 2872. 8, Lexington 2636. 9, Clyde 2440. 10, Crestline 2206.