• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Area Sectional Wrestling Roundup: Jolliff, Staschiak win titles for Findlay

Jolliff, Staschiak claim crowns at Mansfield
MANSFIELD — Findlay High School’s Justin Jolliff and Jimmy Staschiak won sectional championships to lead the Trojan wrestling team at the Division I sectional tournament at Mansfield on Saturday.
Perrysburg qualified all 14 wrestlers to next week’s district tournament at Cleveland State University as the Yellow Jackets racked up 315 points to win the team title. Findlay was fifth in the 10-team field with 113 points.
Jolliff captured the 126-pound crown beating rival Bailey Mezinger of Fremont Ross by injury default in the semifinals before stopping Perrysburg’s Brock Jones 8-2 in the title match.
Staschiak won at 138 pounds by stopping Cloverleaf’s Anthony Kozma 13-8 in the semifinals and beating Ashland’s Sid Ohl 8-6 in the title bout.
Marcus Winkeljohn reached the 195-pound championship match before being pinned by Perrysburg’s Kade Llewellyn in 2:22 in the finals.
Joey Staschiak (106) and Ian Silette (170) advanced to districts for the Trojans by finishing fourth.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Perrysburg 315. 2, Ashland 183. 3, Fremont Ross 146. 4, Anthony Wayne 142. 5, Findlay 113. 6, Mansfield Senior 80½. 7, Marion Harding 67½. 8, Lodi Cloverleaf 52. 9, Lima Senior 31. 10, Wooster 23.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Vidales (P) pined Eagle (A), 5:32.
113 — Ma. Guillen (P) pinned Taylor (A), :46.
120 — Mo. Guillen (P) dec. Schneider (AW), 4-0.
126 — Jolliff (F) dec. Jones (P), 8-2.
132 — Herhold (P) pinned Ty. Grine (FR), 1:32.
138 — Ji, Staschiak (F) dec. Ohl (A), 8-6.
145 — Tr. Grine (FR) maj. dec. M. Waltermeyer (P), 17-3.
152 — Newton (P) tech. fall Geary (FR), 19-4.
160 — T. Waltermeyer (P) pinned Weissinger (FR), 2:43.
170 — Palser (MS) dec. Newlan (A), 13-6.
182 — Caywood (OP) maj. dec. Dickerson (MS), 8-0.
195 — Llewellyn (P) pinned Winkeljohn (F), 2:22.
220 — Delas (P) pinned Nelson (MH), 1:15.
285 — Bonner (P) pinned Benner (A), :51.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Campbell (MS) pinned Jo. Staschiak (F), 3:27.
113 — Scott (FR) pinned Middlesworth (MH), 2:26.
120 — Garcia (FR) dec. Ramsey (MH), 6-1.
126 — Yates (AW) maj. dec. Maffett (A), 9-0.
132 — Goschinski (A) dec. Isenberg (AW), 1-0.
138 — Kozma (LC) pinned Romp (P), :39.
145 — Dennie (AW) dec. Wilson (A), 8-3.
152 — Proby (LS) dec. Briggs (A), 8-4.
160 — Keil (AW) pinned Saal (W), 2:01.
170 — Newton (P) pinned Silette (F), 1:37.
182 — Foster (FR) dec. Short (AW), 7-2.
195 — Weirich (A) pinned Thakur (AW), :51.
220 — Conkle (A) pinned Minor (LS), 1:29.
285 — Jenkin (LC) pinned Roberts (MH), 2:14.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Yates (AW) pinned Maynard (MH), 1:53.
113 — Hernandez (F) dec. Strong (W), 8-5.
120 — Elkins (A) dec. Strong (W), 7-1.
126 — Mezinger (FR) by forfeit over Briggs (LC).
132 — Steagall (MS) pinned Sanchez (F), 2:17.
138 — Buckmaster (AW) dec. Franks (FR), 11-10, OT.
145 — Kalani (F) dec. Brashear (MH), 5-4.
152 — Jagodzinski (AW) dec. Pascal (LC), 3-0.
160 — Krebs (A) dec. Easter (MS), 3-1
170 — Harder (AW) pinned Chester (LC), 1:31.
182 — Johenkins (LS) dec. Loarca (F), 8-6.
195 — Candela-Pruitt (MH) pinned Ward (MS), 2:45.
220 — Owens (MS) won by forfeit.
285 — Fletcher (MS) dec. Benschoter (AW), 8-4.

Five advance for Upper Sandusky
BOWLING GREEN — Upper Sandusky’s five returning state wrestling qualifiers will all get a shot at advancing to state for the second straight year after posting top four finishes at Saturday’s Division II North Sectional at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center.
Toledo Central Catholic rolled to the team title with 272 points. The Rams finished sixth out of 15 teams with 112½ points.
Thurston Dyer (113) and Tylor Pritchard (220) led the way for Upper Sandusky by finishing second. Carson Mengerink (132), Alex Kenner (160) and Dylan Robertson (195) were all third for the Rams.
The top four finishers in each weight class qualified for next week’s Division II district tournament at Bowling Green State University.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo Central Catholic 272. 2, Wauseon 207½. 3, Oak Harbor 167. 4, Galion 131½. 5, Sandusky 127½. 6, Upper Sandusky 112½. 7, Napoleon 105½. 8, Tiffin Columbian 100. 9, Maumee 60½. 10, Celina 55. 11, Rossford 54½. 12, Elida 50. 13, Ontario 43. 14, Port Clinton 28. 15, Toledo Rogers 7.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Venia (TCC) maj. dec. Hrynciw (OH), 10-1.
113 — Beard (N) pinned Dyer (US), 1:51.
120 — Bergman (OH) dec. Beltran (OH), 4-2.
126 — Slattman (W) pinned Burlage (R), 2:43.
132 — Hodges (W) dec. Hagen (TCC), 2-1.
138 — Balboa (OH) pinned J. Mossing (TCC), 3:16.
145 — Jackson (TCC) dec. Petersen (OH), 10-7.
152 — A. Mossing (TCC) tech. fall Correll (TC), 19-4.
160 — Arroyo (M) dec. Campbell (W), 5-3.
170 — S. Williams (TC) dec. Schuette (W), 4-2.
182 — Kaucher (TCC) dec. Puhl (M), 5-4.
195 — Margheim (S) maj. dec. Smith (E), 17-5.
220 — Norwood (TCC) dec. Pritchard (US), 9-5.
285 — Fisher (TCC) pinned Schroeder (G), :23.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Bailey (W) pinned Ludwick (TC), 1:59.
113 — Hunter (E) dec. Mansor (OH), 5-0.
120 — Pedraza (N) pinned G. Campbell (W), 2:27.
126 — Manning (O) dec. Huston (OH), 8-4.
132 — Mengerink (US) dec. Petersen (OH), 8-4.
138 — Porter (S) pinned Sluder (W), :38.
145 — R. Williams (TC) pinned Garwood (C), 1:32.
152 — Fuller (S) dec. Hennig (OH), 6-3.
160 — Kenner (US) pinned Beauch (TCC), 4:27.
170 — Tye (S) pinned Fann (TCC), 2:59.
182 — Vonier (W) pinned Harris (G), 3:33.
195 — Robertson (US) dec. Gregory (TCC), 3-2.
220 — McCoy (G) dec. Lockwood (C), 11-4.
285 — Jones (W) pinned Gerken (N), 1:27.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Selvaggio (E) pinned Krotzer (R), 4:15.
113 — Mcle (G) by forfeit over Hoffman (TC).
120 — Goldsmith (R) dec. Kleinknecht (G), 14-9.
126 — Crites (C) dec. Smith (S), 8-5.
132 — Komives (O) dec. Lawson (S), 11-4.
138 — Miller (N) pinned Barker (G), 2:17.
145 — Flowers (G) dec. Schuette (W), 6-2.
152 — Barnett (G) dec. Goyetche (M), 6-4.
160 — Thompson (OH) pinned Orr (R), 3:47.
170 — Simkus (OH) tech. fall Valentine (US), 19-2.
182 — Blackwood (N) maj. dec. Collins (O), 14-0.
195 — Banister (W) maj. dec. McDaniel (G), 11-2.
220 — Mallory (PC) pinned Parrott (TC), 2:44.
285 — Saldana (S) pinned Martell (PC), 2:13.

Leonard, Matheny lead Fostoria
BOWLING GREEN — Luke Leonard and CJ Matheny wrestled their way to first-place finishes for Fostoria at the Division II South Sectional at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center on Saturday.
Sandusky Perkins won the team championship by edging Clyde 245-238. The Redmen were eighth in the 15-team field with 91 points.
Leonard dominated the 126-pound class for the Redmen as he whipped Bellevue’s Collin Adkins 7-2 in the finals.
Matheny, the No. 3 seed, blanked St. Marys Memorial’s Jaden Heitkamp 2-0 in the 160-pound championship match.
Keegan Green (152) was third and Lance Smith (132) advanced with a fourth-place effort for the Redmen.
The top four finishers in each weight class qualified for next week’s Division II district tournament at Bowling Green State University.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky Perkins 245. 2, Clyde 238. 3, Defiance 169. 4, Norwalk 125½. 5, Wapakoneta 121. 6, Lima Bath 115½. 7, Bellevue 111. 8, Fostoria 91. 9, Lima Shawnee 78. 10, St. Marys Memorial 52. 11, Bryan 36½. 12, Bowling Green 32. 13, Kenton 31. 14, Shelby 21. 15, Toledo Scott 14.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Lucas (LS) tech. fall Nash (N), 24-9.
113 — Wilson (N) dec. Hower (SM), 4-2.
120 — Imgram (LB) dec. Minnefield (SP), 5-3.
126 — Leonard (F) dec. Adkins (B), 7-2.
132 — Beier (C) dec. Wheeler (LB), 7-5.
138 — S. Boggs (SP) pinned Baker (C), 2:49.
145 — Minnick (C) dec. Kuhlman (LS), 10-3.
152 — Miller (C) maj. dec. Bowers (D), 11-3.
160 — Matheny (F) dec Heitkamp (SM), 2-0.
170 — Newman (W) dec. Nagel (B), 12-10.
182 — Hermes (SP) dec. Witt (C), 3-0.
195 — Messer (C) dec. Workman (SP), 10-6.
220 — Chaney (SP) dec. Jacobs (BG), 2-1, OT.
285 — Mage (C) pinned Seibert (D), 3:03.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Assaf (D) dec. Satterfield (SP), 7-3.
113 — Amison (SP) pinned Drennen (B), 3:53.
120 — Lantow (D) dec. Kiser (C), 7-2.
126 — Zipfel (D) dec. Salmon (SP), 2-1, OT.
132 — Chavez (D) dec. Smith (F), 3-1.
138 — Clellan (D) dec. Harris (B), 6-3.
145 — Kluding (N) dec. Ambos (W), 7-3.
152 — Green (F) dec. Smythe (B), 6-4.
160 — Clark (N) dec. Sharpe (SP), 5-1.
170 — Tetzloff (SP) pinned Vanest (B), 4:56.
182 — Hefner (LS) dec. Hall (W), 2-1.
195 — Brown (W) pinned Smith (K), 4:22.
220 — Leto (N) dec. Lhamon (LB), 9-3.
285 — Moyer (B) dec. Rohrbacher (SP), 2-1.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Kent (C) dec. Nedderman (SM), 4-3.
113 — Duskin (C) maj. dec. Jimenez (D), 15-1.
120 — Robenault (W) by forfeit over Fetzer (S).
126 — Owens (B) maj. dec. Kalb (LB), 14-1.
132 — N. Boggs (SP) dec. Kaeck (W), 6-1.
138 — Plaugher (W) pinned Hossler (F), 4:04.
145 — Meyer (D) dec. Ryan (SP), 4-1.
152 — Kohlhorst (LS) dec. Bellamy (SP), 4-2.
160 — Botek (D) by forfeit over Joyce (TS).
170 — Rabley (LB) by forfeit over Coburn (C).
182 — Osborne (D) dec. Castle (K), 4-2.
195 — Morris (D) dec. Mikesell (LB), 5-4.
220 — Bentley (S) pinned Troupe (D), 1:40.
285 — Neal (LB) pinned Anderson (N), 1:53.

Carey takes title at home
CAREY — A trio of Carey wrestlers won individual championships as the Blue Devils cruised to the Division III sectional team title oj their home mats on Saturday.
Jevyn Pratt (106) pinned Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Nick DeHaven in 1:57, Zach Brodman (145) stopped Fremont St. Joseph’s Sean Vasquez 5-2 and Jon Racheter (195) defeated McComb’s Jayden Taulker 8-1 to win theirt respective weight classes.
Carey qualified a total of 10 wrestlers to next week’s Division III district tournament at Bowling Green State Univertsity as the Blue Devils finished with a 174-129 margin over runner-up Riverdale.
Three Riverdale returning state qualifiers will head to districts as sectional champs.
Kolten Martin won the 113-pound title with a 17-1 whipping of Carey’s Dylan Kincade, Mitchel Matheny stopped Hopewell-Loudon’s Alex Brock 11-3 at 138 and Seth Knoll took the 152-pound title by pinning Mohawk’s Kevin Lonsway in 4:26.
Arcadia got back-to-back titles from the Bowman brothers at 126 and 132 pounds.
Trevor Bowman (126) stopped Mohawk’s Chet Margraf while Jarrod Bowman (132) downed Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams 18-7 in finals matches.
Liberty-Benton’s Tyler Sarreshteh was one of three Eagles to advance as he pinned Carey’s Deryk Sammet in 3:35 in the final at 120 pounds.
Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg won at 160 with a 3-1 decision of Cory-Rawson’s Dylen Hartman, Hopewell-Loudon’s Tristan Myers took the 170-pound crown with a 7-5 win over McComb’s Zack Harris and Mohawk freshman Cole Draper was the 182-pound champ as he defeated Bucyrus’ Levi Spence by default.

EAM STANDINGS
1, Carey 174. 2, Riverdale 129. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 125. 4, Bucyrus 116. 5, Mohawk 91. 6, Van Buren 84. 7, Fremont St. Joseph 60. 8, Arcadia 58. 9, McComb 57. 10, Cory-Rawson 47½. 11, Liberty-Benton 47. 12, Fostoria St. Wendelin 36. 13, Tiffin Calvert 7.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — J. Pratt (C) pinned N. DeHaven (FSW), 1:57.
113 — Martin (R) tech. fall Kincade (C), 17-1.
120 — Sarreshteh (L-B) pinned Sammet (C), 3:35.
126 — T. Bowman (A) dec. Margraf (M), 13-6.
132 — J. Bowman (A) maj. dec. Williams (FSW), 18-7.
138 — Matheny (R) maj. dec. A. Brock (H-L), 11-3.
145 — Brodman (C) dec. Vasquez (FSJ), 5-2.
152 — Knoll (R) pinned Lonsway (M), 4:26.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) dec. Hartman (C-R), 3-1.
170 — Myers (H-L) dec. Harris (Mc), 7-5.
182 — Draper (M) by default over Spence (B).
195 — Racheter (C) dec. Taulker (Mc), 8-1.
220 — Johns (B) pinned Mancha (FSJ), 4:52.
285 — Durbin (FSJ) dec. Kinsinger (L-B), 5-3.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Ponziani (B) won by forfeit.
113 — Hemmerly (B) dec. Corey (VB), 7-6.
120 — Hammond (H-L) dec. Brodman (TC), 6-2.
126 — Hillman (B) dec. Young (H-L), 7-2, OT.
132 — V. Brock (H-L) maj. dec. Dyer (C), 11-3.
138 — Brown (C-R) dec. D. Pratt (C), 5-4.
145 — Vitt (H-L) pinned Bowman (R), 4:18.
152 — Ferguson (C) dec. Magers (H-L), 8-2.
160 — Frey (R) pinned Clouse (H-L), 2:24.
170 — Hammond (M) dec. Campbell (B), 8-3.
182 — Mullholand (C) maj. dec. Honeyman (L-B), 15-2.
195 — Whitticar (VB) pinned Thompson (A), 2:41.
220 — Sauber (C) pinned Tracy (R), 2:58.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Hinkle (B), 1:27.
FIFTH PLACE
113 — Daniel (Mo) pinned Spoon (Mc), :37.
120 — Waller (VB) won by forfeit.
126 — Schumacher (VB) pinned Gonzalez, 2:00.
132 — Wilson (B) dec. Hayes (R), 5-4.
138 — Faulkner (B) dec. Sedler (A), 3-2.
145 — Sammet (Mc) maj. dec. Meyer (C-R), 16-4.
152 — Butler (C-R) tech. fall Adomanis (VB), 19-4.
160 — Baird (M) pinned Volkmer (FSW), :26.
170 — Tackett (C) by forfeit over Bushong (R).
182 — Devore (VB) pinned Counts (A), :32.
195 — Bustillos (H-L) pinned Emahiser (B), 2:38.
220 — Miranda (VB) pinned Smith (Mc), 2:13.
285 — Pfeister (R) dec. Mullins (M), 2-1.

Windle takes title for Ada
LIMA — Ada’s Austin Windle put together an impressive performance pinning his way through the 160-pound weight class to lead area wrestlers at Saturday’s Division III sectional tournament at Lima Central Catholic.
Coldwater took the team title with 220½ points. Columbus Grove topped Ada 123½-98½ for sixth place. Bluffton (58) was ninth.
Windle (34-5) stuck Coldwater’s Jake Schmidt in the finals as the Ada junior racked up four pins in 5:46 en route to the title.
Teammate Jarrod Woodland (195) was second as four Ada wrestlers finished in the top four to earn a trip to next week’s Division III district tournament at Troy’s Hobart Arena.
Columbus Grove senior Will Selhorst was pinned in the 182-pound final to headline a list of five district qualifiers for the Bulldogs.
Nick Luke (132) was third and Josh Bracy (170) fourth to advance for Bluffton.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Coldwater 220½. 2, Wayne Trace 167½. 3, Delphos St. John’s 160½. 4, Spencerville 138. 5, Delphos Jefferson 124½. 6, Columbus Grove 123½. 7, Ada 98½. 8, Allen East 74. 9, Bluffton 58. 10, Lima Central Catholic 45. 11, Lincolnview 44. 12, Van Wert 39. 13, Parkway 11. CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) pinned Meyer (C), 3:00.
113 — Uhlenhake (C) dec. Taylor (WT), 2-0.
120 — Goeltzeleucher (WT) dec. Dues (AE), 8-6.
126 — Seibert (C) maj. dec. Dickson (S), 10-2.
132 — Schlater (C) dec. Bockey (S), 4-3.
138 — Siefker (DSJ) dec. Bellows (S), 6-2.
145 — Showalter (WT) dec. Vermule (DJ), 8-7.
152 — Martin (DSJ) tech. fall Binkley (DJ), 15-0.
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Schmidt (C), 1:41.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) tech. fall Hicks (L), 17-0.
182 — Foust (DJ) pinned Selhorst (CG), 5:49.
195 — Huffman (LCC) maj. dec. Woodland (A), 8-0.
220 — Post (C) pinned McConnahea (DJ), 2:37.
285 — Vandemark (S) pinned Schroeder (DSJ), 2:54.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Grant (DJ) pinned Brubaker (CG), :43.
113 — Caprella (AE) dec. Rodriguez (Lin), 11-10.
120 — Hemmelgarn (C) maj. dec. Ford (S), 13-3.
126 — Sampson (CG) dec. Baxter (WT), 5-3, OT.
132 — Luke (B) by default over Mohler (DSJ).
138 — Soules (AE) pinned Obringer (C), 3:56.
145 — Kaiser (C) pinned Eisele (LCC), 1:47.
152 — Seibert (C) dec. T. Schroeder (CG), 12-5.
160 — Dingus (WT) dec. Haunhorst (DSJ), 3-0.
170 — Gladwell (CG) dec. Bracy (B), 1-0.
182 — Beach (A) pinned Gillum (C), 1:55.
195 — Hill (VW) dec. Schulte (DSJ), 9-7, OT.
220 — Pierce (WT) pinned Pitney (A), 4:59.
285 — Thomas (VW) pinned Moore (WT), 3:36.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Proctor (L) won by forfeit.
113 — Martin (DSJ) pinned Ford (P), 2:30.
120 — Badial-Luna (B) tech. fall Foust (DJ), 15-0.
126 — Hammond (VW) dec. Place (DJ), 11-6.
132 — Rockhill (A) dec. E. Schroeder (CG), 16-13.
138 — Cotterman (WT) pinned Hicks (DJ), 2:10.
145 — Vonderwell (DSJ) dec. Stechschulte (CG), 6-2.
152 — Cl. Wilson (B) by default over D. Sutherland (S).
160 — An. Burgei (CG) maj. dec. Emerick (AE), 16-6.
170 — Hannah (A) dec. Clune (C), 3-2, OT.
182 — Pletcher (B) dec. C. Sutherland (S), 4-3.
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) by default over Brister (S).
220 — Nichols (CG) pinned Krouskop (S), 2:43.
285 — Kimball (LCC) by default over Crabtree (DJ).

Wise, Ebbeskotte win at Lake
MILLBURY — Elmwood’s Jake Wise and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Derek Ebbeskotte both won sectional titles to lead area wrestlers Saturday at the Division III sectional tournament at Lake.
The top four finishers in each weight class advance to next week’s Division III district tournament at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center.
Genoa won the team title with 198 points while Otsego nipped Elmwood 165½-165 for second place. Ottawa-Glandorf (96½) was seventh, Patrick Henry (77) eighth and North Baltimore (36) 12th.
Wise, one of six district qualifiers for the Royals, won his title by whipping Gibsonburg’s Dan Henline 13-4 at 170 pounds. Ebbeskotte won the 182-pound title with a 7-5 win over Gibsonburg’s Jacob Auld.
Brandon Bennett (285) was second for Patrick Henry while David Bankey (220) led North Baltimore by finishing fourth.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 198. 2, Otsego 165½. 3, Elmwood 165. 4, Woodmore 163½. 5, Eastwood 136½. 6, Gibsonburg 102. 7, Ottawa-Glandorf 96½. 8, Patrick Henry 77. 9, Lake 76½. 10, Northwood 40. 11, Lakota 39. 12, North Baltimore 36. 13, Cardinal Stritch 32. 14, Danbury 17. 15, Toledo Christian 1.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — D’Emilio (Ge) dec. Keister (Lake), 8-2.
113 — Ulinski (W) pinned Camp (O), 1:01.
120 — Cowell (W) dec. Church (Lake), 5-1.
126 — Dunbar (NW) pinned A. Bates (Ge), 1:06.
132 — Soto (O) maj. dec. Benschoter (El), 13-2.
138 — Reeder (Ge) dec. Glosser (O), 10-4.
145 — Caris (Ea) dec. Rozzi (W), 5-3
152 — Davidson (Ea) dec. Gaghen (W), 3-1.
160 — Hendrix (O) pinned N. Baker (El), 2:45.
170 — Wise (El) maj. dec. Henline (Gi), 13-4.
182 — Baird (Ge) dec. Zuhlsdorf (O), 8-6.
195 — Ebbeskotte (O-G) dec. Auld (Gi), 7-5.
220 — Nino (Ge) pinned H. Flores (W), 4:50.
285 — Buckner (Ge) by forfeit over Bennett (PH).
THIRD PLACE
106 — Schnitker (W) pinned Gerken (PH), :29.
113 — Meeks (NW) pinned Balbaugh (O-G), 1:28.
120 — Brown (Ea) pinned Widmer (Ge), 4:13.
126 — Brown (W) pinned Brown (O-G), :38.
132 — B. Bates (Ge) maj. dec. Schmeltz (Gi), 11-2.
138 — Dauterman (El) maj. dec. Sutton (Ea), 12-1.
145 — Hall (El) dec. Moore (Ge), 6-2.
152 — Tercha (O) dec. Cole (PH), 3-1.
160 — Jaso (Lako) dec. Glaze (Ea), 3-2.
170 — Glenn (O) pinned J. Gibson (O-G), 2:51.
182 — Zientek (Ea) dec. Pratt (CS), 6-5.
195 — McClellan (D) dec. Petersen (PH), 5-3.
220 — Tudor (Ea) pinned Bankey (NB), 1:48.
285 — Hagemyer (El) by default over S. Gibson (O-G).
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Palomo (O-G) pinned Edwards (O), 1:25.
113 — Haygood (Lake) won by forfeit.
120 — Kroeger (Lako) pinned Basinger (O-G), 1:28.
126 — Campbell (Gi) pinned Adamski (El), 4:54.
132 — Small (W) dec. Burket (Ea), 4-3.
138 — Geary (Gi) dec. Encalado (Lake), 8-4.
145 — Ranes (Lake) pinned Ickes (Gi), 3:01.
152 — Vasquez (Gi) dec. Grossman (El), 4-0.
160 — Andonian (PH) maj. dec. Kreais (Gi), 13-0.
170 — Dobson (CS) pinned Plummer (Lake), :45.
182 — Isaacs (El) pinned Zimnmer (PH), 2:16.
195 — Linke (W) dec. Herrick (Ge), 7-0.
220 — Z. Baker (El) pinned Carver (Lako), 1:16.
285 — Alvear (W) by default over Andrus (NB).