• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-21-14

BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 77, Toledo St. Francis 74
Tol. Cent. Catholic 66, Findlay 48
Toledo St. John’s 68, Fremont Ross 52
Toledo Whitmer 72, Oregon Clay 67
Midland Athletic League
Carey 81, Fremont St. Joseph 52
Hopewell-Loudon 63, Seneca East 37
Mohawk 73, North Baltimore 15
Old Fort 85, New Riegel 53
St. Wendelin 87, Bettsville 35
Tiffin Calvert 50, Lakota 43
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 77, Fostoria Senior 33
Genoa 69, Otsego 66
Lake 75, Woodmore 49
Rossford 55, Elmwood 39
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 49, Bucyrus 39
Colonel Crawford 66, Crestline 35
Upper Sandusky 63, Galion Senior 58
Wynford 83, Riverdale 59
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 69, Ontario 47
Sandusky Senior 61, Tiffin Columbian 58
Shelby 58, Bellevue 44
Northwest Conference
Convoy Crestview 55, Columbus Grove 48
Delphos Jefferson 56, Bluffton 49
Lincolnview 56, Spencerville 55
Paulding 72, Ada 33
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 53, Evergreen 36
Bryan 72, Wauseon 65
Liberty Center 54, Delta 47
Swanton 53, Patrick Henry 40
Western Buckeye League
Defiance 45, Kenton 30
Elida 61, Celina 60
Lima Bath 69, Ottawa-Glandorf 56
Lima Shawnee 79, Wapakoneta 63
Van Wert 60, St. Marys Memorial 51
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton 65, New London 49
Plymouth 69, Monroeville 49
South Central 69, Ashland Crestview 64
Western Reserve 64, Norwalk St. Paul 48
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s 49, Parkway 34
Marion Local 74, Fort Recovery 59
Minster 60, New Knoxville 49
St. Henry 50, Coldwater 32
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 56, Maumee 14
Perrysburg 76, Bowling Green 59
Springfield 53, Sylvania Northview 42
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 54, Mansfield Madison 35
Lexington 50, Orrville 42
Mansfield Senior 51, Clear Fork 49
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 55, Oak Harbor 39
Huron 55, Clyde 39
Port Clinton 72, Milan Edison 62
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary’s, postponed
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon 59, Hilltop 44
Fayette 27, Pettisville 24
North Central 65, Stryker 55
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury 35, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 30
Gibsonburg 55, Maumee Valley Country Day 40
Ottawa Hills 68, Northwood 23
Toledo Christian 55, Cardinal Stritch 36
Other NW Ohio Games
Continental 50, Pandora-Gilboa 29
Fairview 74, Kalida 32
Hicksville 42, Miller City 39
Kidron Central Christian 56, Mansfield Christian 46
Leipsic 69, Fort Jennings 50
Lima Cent. Cath. 85, Allen East 32
Lima Perry 76, McComb 37
Lima Temple Christian 50, Hardin Northern 34
Tinora 94, Montpelier 49
Upper Scioto Valley 52, Arcadia 27
Van Buren 76, Waynesfield-Goshen 39
Wayne Trace 68, Ottoville 62
Willard 80, Marion Harding 48

BOYS BASKETBALL: Upper Sandusky tames Tigers
UPPER SANDUSKY — Wes Vent poured in 22 points, including nine in the fourth quarter, as Upper Sandusky closed the regular season Friday with a 63-56 win over Galion in North Central Conference boys basketball.
The Rams (11-11, 8-6 NCC) finished in fourth place in the league standings and will play either Otsego or Fostoria on Feb. 28 at Riverdale in the Division II district playoffs.
Cody Collins hit four 3-pointers and finished with 16 points and Seth Frey scored 14 for Upper Sandusky, which led after every quarter.
Houston Blair and Lucas Bohach had 15 points each, and Tony Kirk finished with 10 for Galion (12-10, 6-8).

GALION (12-10, 6-8)
Durbin 3-1—8, Bohach 5-3—15, Kirk 4-1—10, Huggins 5-5—15, Carpenter 4-0—8. TOTALS: 21 10-16—56.
UPPER SANDUSKY (11-11, 8-6)
Clifford 1-0—2, Roeder 3-1—7, Vent 5-11—22, Collins 5-2–16, Watkins 5-4—14, Mittermaier 0-2—2. TOTALS: 19 20-26—63.
GALION 5 12 16 23 — 56
UPPER SANDUSKY 12 10 18 23 — 63
3-Point GOALS: Galion 4 (Bohach 2, Durbin & Kirk); Upper Sandusky 5 (Collins 4, Vent).

SWANTON 53
PATRICK HENRY 40
HAMLER — Patrick Henry stumbled out of the gate Friday, scoring just 15 points in the first half in a 53-40 loss to Swanton in a Northwest Ohio Athletic League boys basketball game.
The Patriots were 14 of 31 (45.2 percent) from the field and 6 of 7 (85.7 percent) from the foul line.
AJ Wagner scored 14 points to lead Patrick Henry (5-17, 2-6 NWOAL). Alex Scheele scored 12 points and Andrew Willford grabbed five rebounds.
Bryce McComb scored 25 points for Swanton (10-10, 4-4 NWOAL).

SWANTON (10-10, 4-4 NWOAL)
McComb 9-3—25, D. Sanderson 4-0—8, Gilsdorf 2-2—6, Bloom 2-0—5, J. Sanderson 1-2—4, Oakes 1-0—3, Bryant 1-0—2. TOTALS: 20-47 7-8—53.
Patrick Henry (5-17, 2-6 NWOAL)
Wagner 4-4—14, Scheele 5-0—12, Willford 3-2—9, Mangas 1-0—3, Ehlers 1-0—2, Seemann 0-0—0, Bostelman 0-0—0, Breece 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-31 6-7—40.
Swanton 12 11 18 12 — 53
Patrick Henry 8 7 11 14 — 40
3-Point GOALS: Swanton 6-14 (McComb 4, Bloom, Oakes); Patrick Henry 6-12 (Wagner & Scheele 2, Willford, Mangas).
rebounds: Swanton 37 (Gelsdorf 10); Patrick Henry 17 (Willford 5).
turnovers: Swanton 3, Patrick Henry 9.

ROSSFORD 55
ELMWOOD 39
ROSSFORD — Brian Burks recorded a double-double of 18 points and 10 rebounds, and Derek Mack added 16 points for Rossford as the Bulldogs knocked off Elmwood 55-39 in a Northern Buckeye Conference basketball matchup Friday.
The Bulldogs (15-5, 12-2 NBC) outrebounded Elmwood 35-25 and had a 14-8 free-throw advantage. Rossford also forced 17 Elmwood turnovers while committing 12 of its own.
The Royals struggled to a 1 of 14 (7.1 percent) showing from 3-point range.
Trevor Solether scored 10 points to lead Elmwood (6-16, 5-9 NBC). Aaron Arnold added nine points and Jarrett Childress grabbed a team-high seven rebounds.

elmwood (6-16, 5-9 NBC)
Peters 0-1—1, Lentz 2-3—7, Childress 2-1—5, Baxter 1-0—2, Buckingham 2-0—5, Arnold 3-3—9, Solether 5-0—10, Jones 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-46 8-12—39.
rossford (15-5, 12-2 NBC)
Miller 1-0—2, Niese 2-0—4, Mack 6-3—16, Sinclair 1-2—4, Davis 2-1—5, Burks 6-6—18, Linthicum 0-2—2, Childress 2-0—4, Hodak 0-0—0, Sauter 0-0—0, Fuerst 0-0—0, Stowers 0-0—0, Little-Deer 0-0—0. TOTALS: 20-48 14-19—55.
Elmwood 7 7 15 10 — 39
Rossford 13 8 19 15 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 1-14 (Buckingham 1); Rossford 1-7 (Mack 1).
rebounds: Elmwood 25 (Childress 7); Rossford 35 (Burks 10).
turnovers: Elmwood 17, Rossford 12.

WAYNE TRACE 68
OTTOVILLE 62
OTTOVILLE — Corbin Linder poured in 28 points, Colby Speice added 15 and Wayne Trace held off a fourth-quarter Ottoville rally as the Raiders edged the Big Green 68-62 in nonconference boys basketball action Friday.
Wayne Trace (19-3) led 52-37 after three quarters, but Ottoville (8-14) outscored the Raiders 25-16 in the fourth quarter. Linder and Speice combined to drain nine of Wayne Trace’s 10 3-pointers, while Ottoville only made three.
Brandt Landin and Luke Schimmoeller scored 21 and 20 points, respectively, to lead Ottoville. Kyle Bendele also scored in double figures with 13.

wayne trace (19-3)
Miller 2-4—9, Linder 9-5—28, Speice 5-1—15, Arend 1-1—3, Wenzlick 2-2—6, Sinn 3-1—7, Sheperd 0-0—0, Vest 0-0—0, Blackmore 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22 14-25—68.
ottoville (8-14)
C. Bendele 1-0—2, Roby 1-0—2, Honigford 1-1—4, Landin 8-4—21, Schimmoeller 7-5—20, K. Bendele 4-5—13, Schnipke 0-0—0, Turnwald 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22 15-19—62.
Wayne Trace 22 16 14 16 — 68
Ottoville 11 13 13 25 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Wayne Trace 10 (Linder 5, Speice 4, Miller 1); Ottoville 3 (Honigford, Landin & Schimmoeller 1).
junior varsity: Wayne Trace, 56-27.

KALIDA 74
FAIRVIEW 32
SHERWOOD — Cole Miller led four Kalida players in double figures scoring with 15 points as the Wildcats crushed Fairview 74-32 in a nonconference boys basketball game Friday.
Devin Kortokrax (14 points), Adam Langhals (13) and Randy Zeller (11) each scored in double figures as well for Kalida (13-9), which shot 30 of 58 (52 percent) from the floor and outscored Fairview 43-14 in the first half.
Erich Wolfrum scored a game-high 18 points on six 3-pointers to lead Fairview (3-19).

kalida (13-9)
Miller 7-1—15, Kortokrax 6-2—14, Langhals 5-0—13, Zeller 5-1—11, Verhoff 3-0—7, Roebke 2-1—6, Unverferth 1-1—4, Use 1-0—3. TOTALS: 30-58 8-12—74.
fairview (3-19)
Wolfrum 6-0—18, Smith 3-3—9, Bostater 1-0—3, Schwarzbek 0-2—2, Ebaugh 0-0—0, Macsay 0-0—0, O’Neil 0-0—0, Robinson 0-0—0, Eisel 0-0—0. TOTALS: 10-42 5-10—32.
Kalida 21 22 23 8 — 74
Fairview 7 7 10 8 — 32
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 6-14 (Langhlas 3, Verhoff, Roebke & Unverferth 1); Fairview 7 (Wolfrum 6, Bostater 1).
rebounds: Kalida 41 (Zeller 10); Fairview 19.
turnovers: Kalida 8, Fairview 10.

CONTINENTAL 50
PANDORA-GILBOA 29
PANDORA — Continental’s boys basketball team held Pandora-Gilboa to seven first-half points and forced 31 turnovers in the game as the Pirates handled the Rockets 50-29 in Putnam County League action Friday.
Tyler Rue scored 11 points to lead Continental (10-12, 3-4 PCL), which shot 20 of 42 (48 percent) from the floor and 9 of 19 (47 percent) from the free-throw line.
He was the only player to score in double figures for either team.
Seth Schmenk, Alex Osborn, Jared Tousley and Colin Fenstermaker each scored six points to lead Pandora-Gilboa (3-18, 0-7 PCL).

continental (10-12, 3-4 pcl)
G. Williams 3-2—8, Rue 5-1—11, Mansfield 2-0—5, Stauffer 3-2—8, J. Williams 2-0—4, Schwarzman 1-2—4, Baker 2-0—4, Swager 1-0—2, Lawhorn 1-0—2, Rayle 0-2—2. TOTALS: 20-42 9-19—50.
pandora-gilboa (3-18, 0-7 pcl)
Schmenk 3-0—6, Schneck 0-2—2, Hovest 1-0—3, Osborne 2-2—6, Tousley 3-0—6, Fenstermaker 2-2—6. TOTALS: 11-28 6-12—29.
Continental 9 16 6 19 — 50
Pandora-Gilboa 2 5 12 10 — 29
3-Point GOALS: Continental 1-8 (Mansfield); Pandora-Gilboa 1-5 (Hovest 1).
rebounds: Continental 18 (G. Williams 6); Pandora-Gilboa 15.
turnovers: Continental 18, Pandora-Gilboa 31.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 38-22.

EASTWOOD 77
FOSTORIA 33
PEMBERVILLE — Eastwood had a hot hand on offense and was equally stingy on defense as the Eagles beat Fostoria 77-33 on Friday in Northern Buckeye Conference boys basketball.
Jake Schmeltz scored 11 of his game-high 31 points in the first quarter to stake Eastwood (16-5, 10-3 NBC) to an early 22-6 lead.
Eastwood hit 64 percent (25 of 39) of its field goal attempts, while limiting Fostoria (2-19, 0-14) to 32 percent (14 of 44) shooting. Eastwood also forced 24 Fostoria turnovers.
Kobey Bemis scored eight points and Hunter Abell had five rebounds for the Redmen.
Fostoria will play Otsego on Wednesday at Riverdale in the Division II district playoffs.

FOSTORIA (2-19, 0-14)
Stanton 2-2—6, Ka. Bemis 1-3—5, Ko. Bemis 4-0—8, Brown 0-0—0, Medina 0-0—0, Matz 0-0—0, Mahan 0-0—0, Mauricio 1-0—2, Renz 0-0—0, Martin 3-0—6, Abell 1-4—6, Stennett 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-44 9-15 — 33.
Eastwood (16-5, 10-3)
Peters 4-1—9, Smith 0-2—2, Flipse 2-0—4, Bradley 3-0—6, Schmeltz 11-6—31, Reyes 1-0—2, Rahe 3-0—6, Jacoby 2-3—7, Coffman 0-2—2, Fertig 1-2—4, Hoodlebrink 2-0—4. TOTALS: 25-39 16-26 — 77.
Fostoria 6 13 7 7 — 33
Eastwood 22 11 16 28 — 77
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 0-3; Eastwood 3-8 (Schmeltz 3).
REBOUNDS: Fostoria 22 (Abell 5); Eastwood 28.
TURNOVERS: Fostoria 24; Eastwood 12.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Eastwood, 55-36.

LICKING COUNTY CHR. 70
HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 28
HEATH — Dillon Berry scored 12 points Friday as Heritage Christian lost 70-28 to Licking Country Christian in a first-round game of the Buckeye Christian School Association tournament.
Lewis Larsen added six points for the Minutemen (9-7), who play continue tournament play today in the consolation round.
Matt Claggett led five Licking Country Christian players in double digits with 16 points. He also had a game-high 12 rebounds.

Heritage Christian (9-7)
Oestreich 1-0—2, Van Den Berghe 0-2—2, Schultz 1-0–2, Stechschulte 1-0—2, Beal 1-0—2, Berry 4-0—12, Larsen 3-0—6. TOTALS: 11-36 2-2—28.
Licking County Christian (14-5)
Embrey 1-0—3, Nutter 6-0—12, D. Claggett 3-0—9, Andrews 5-1—14, Crane 1-0—3, Ross 6-1—13, M. Claggett 6-4—16. TOTALS: 28-55 6-10—70.
Heritage Christian 8 2 4 14 — 28
Licking County Christian 12 18 17 23 — 70
3-Point GOALS: Heritage Christian 4-12 (Berry 4); Licking Country Christian 8-17 (Andrews & D. Claggett 3, Crane, Embrey).
rebounds: Heritage Christian 15; Licking County Christian 34 (M. Claggett 12).
turnovers: Heritage Christian 11, Licking County Christian 6.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 63
SENECA EAST 37
BASCOM — In its final Midland Athletic League game Friday, Hopewell-Loudon’s boys basketball team made some history with a 63-37 victory over Seneca East.
At 8-2 in league play, the Chieftains (13-9) finished with their best MAL mark covering 29 years of league play. Ryan Lommerse led the way with 25 points and 10 rebounds. Garret Sendelbaugh added 16 points and Weston Hill scored 11.
Hunter Saylors led Seneca East (2-19, 2-8 MAL) with 10 points.

SENECA EAST (2-19, 2-8 MAL)
Saylors 5-0—10, Daniel 2-0—5, Ferres 2-0—4, Martin 2-0—4, Diehm 3-0—7, Caudill 0-3—3, Tipple 0-0—0, Hall 2-0—4, Waggoner 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-47 3-5—37.
Hopewell-Loudon (13-9, 8-2)
Feathers 0-1—1, Lommerse 9-5—25, Gorrell 0-0—0, Bodart 2-1—5, Sadler 0-0—0, Sendelbach 7-0—16, Sebetto 0-0—0, Depinet 1-0—2, Hill 4-3—11, Steinmetz 1-1—3. TOTALS: 24-53 11-20—63.
Seneca East 4 7 18 8 — 37
Hopewell-Loudon 9 24 16 14 — 63
3-Point GOALS: Seneca East 2-22 (Daniel & Diehm); Hopewell-Loudon 4-10 (Lommerse & Sendelbach 2).
rebounds: Seneca East 26 (Waggoner 6); Hopewell-Loudon 34 (Lommerse 10).
turnovers: Seneca East 19, Hopewell-Loudon 11.
junior varsity: Hopewell-Loudon, 61-56 2-OT.

OLD FORT 85
NEW RIEGEL 53
NEW RIEGEL — Hunter Perry hit six 3-pointers, scored 41 points and grabbed 14 rebounds as Old Fort easily beat New Riegel in the last game of the regular season for both Midland Athletic League teams.
The win helped Old Fort (17-5, 10-0 MAL) nail down the Midland Athletic League title.
Hootie Cleveland hit four 3-pointers as he and Maison Steyer scored 14 point each for Old Fort.
Jake Dryfuse scored 14 points and had 11 rebounds for New Riegel (7-15, 5-5). Tim Ink added 13 point for the Blue Jackets who will play Arcadia on Feb. 26 at Fostoria High School in the Division IV district playoffs.
Old Fort will play Feb. 28 at Fostoria against St. Wendelin or Mohawk.

OLD FORT (17-5, 10-0)
Perry 16-3—41, Cleveland 5-0—14, Alexander 1-0—3, Banister 3-3—9, Steyer 6-2—14, Lotycz 1-2—4. TOTALS: 31-56 10-17—85.
NEW RIEGEL (7-15, 5-5)
Lescallett 2-2—6, Hughes 1-0—2, Williams 3-2—9, Ink 5-2—13, Dryfuse 6-0—14, Acre 2-3—7, Kirian 0-2—2. TOTALS: 19-50 11-19—53.
Old Fort 17 26 20 22 — 85
New Riegel 11 14 12 16 — 53
3-Point GOALS: Old Fort 11-23 (Perry 6, Cleveland 4, Alexander); New Riegel 4-18 (Dryfuse 2, Williams & Ink).
rebounds: Old Fort 30 (Perry 14); New Riegel 35 (Dryfuse 11).
turnovers: Old Fort 6; New Riegel 20.
junior varsity: New Riegel 58-30.

NORTH BALTIMORE 72
MOHAWK 52
SYCAMORE — Tyler Trumbull dropped 21 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead North Baltimore over Mohawk 72-52 in a Midland Athletic League boys basketball matchup Friday.
Derek McMahon and Jacob Frost added 16 and 10 points, respectively, for North Baltimore (10-12, 4-6 MAL), which shot 25 of 59 (42 percent) from the floor and had a 14-5 free-throw advantage.
Mitch Parker’s 15 points led Mohawk (3-19, 1-9 MAL), and Hunter Fitschen also scored in double figures with 11.

north baltimore (10-12, 4-6 mal)
Newcomer 1-0—3, DeLosReyes 4-1—9, Nichols 1-0—2, Frost 4-0—10, Watson 0-2—2, Wright 3-3—9, Trumbull 6-5—21, McMahon 6-3—16, Pelton 0-0—0, Bishop 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25-59 14-20—72.
mohawk (3-19, 1-9 mal)
Fitschen 4-0—11, Parker 7-0—15, Stillberger 2-0—4, Johnson 0-1—1, Eaton 1-0—3, Dunlop 1-0—2, Morter 3-0—8, Fredritz 2-2—6, Pummell 0-2—2. TOTALS: 20-66 5-15—52.
North Baltimore 13 22 21 16 — 72
Mohawk 8 11 13 20 — 52
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 8-13 (Trumbull 4, Frost 2, Newcomer & McMahon 1); Mohawk 7-19 (Fitschen 3, Morter 2, Parker & Eaton 1).
rebounds: North Baltimore 34 (Wright 9); Mohawk 36 (Morter 6).
turnovers: North Baltimore 15, Mohawk 19.junior varsity: North Baltimore, 39-37.

LEIPSIC 69
FORT JENNINGS 52
LEIPSIC — Five Vikings scored in double figures Friday as Leipsic defeated Fort Jennings 69-52 in a Putnam County League boys basketball game.
Matt Schroeder and Jordan Brown (10 rebounds) each scored 15 points to lead Leipsic (11-11, 4-3 PCL). Oscar Lopez added 12 points, Zach Kuhlman 11 and Gavin Cupp 10.
Connor Wallenhorst scored a game-high 17 points for Fort Jennings (3-19, 1-6 PCL). Nick Von Sossan had 10 points.

Fort Jennings (3-19, 1-6 pcl)
Berelsman 2-2—7, Neirdert 0-0—0, Wallenhorst 7-0—17, Ricker 0-0—0, Von Sossan 3-2—10, Metzger 0-2—2, Wittler 2-2—8, Kehres 3-0—8, German 0-0—0, Sickels 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-49 8-13—52.
Leipsic (11-11, 4-3 PCL)
Mangas 0-0—0, Cupp 4-2—10, Kuhlman 3-2—11, Lopez 6-0—12, Haselman 2-0—4, Hiegel 0-0—0, Brown 7-1—15, Scheckelhoff 0-0—0, R. Schroeder 1-0—2, M. Schroeder 6-3—15, G. Schroeder 0-0—0. TOTALS: 29-51 5-5—69.
Fort Jennings 15 14 10 13 — 52
Leipsic 22 18 14 15 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Fort Jennings 10-28 (Wallenhorst 3, Von Sossan 2, Wittler 2, Kehres 2, Berelsman); Leipsic 6-12 (Kuhlman 3, M. Schroeder 3).
rebounds: Fort Jennings 15 (Kehres, Wittler, Wallenhorst & Berelsman 3); Leipsic 35 (Brown 10).
turnovers: Fort Jennings 8, Leipsic 13.

VAN BUREN 76
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 39
WAYNESFIELD — Four Van Buren players combined for 60 points as the Black Knights recorded a 76-39 win over Waynesfield-Goshen on Friday in the final game of the regular season.
Sawyer Junge had 23 points to lead the way for Van Buren (13-9). Draeton Fasone and Daniel Roberts finished with 13 points each and Mac Williams added 11 for the Black Knights, who face Tinora on Tuesday at Defiance in the Division IV district playoffs.
Leading 16-11 after the first quarter, Van Buren began to move away in the second, outscoring Waynesfield-Goshen 42-14 in the second and third periods combined.
Lake Turner scored seven points and Matt Motter had eight rebounds for Waynesfield-Goshen (3-18).

VAN BUREN (13-9)
Fasone 5-3—13, Endicott 3-0—6, Jacobs 0-3—3, Junge 8-5—23, Brand 0-2—2, Robers 6-1—13, Franklin 4-3—11, Kelly 0-2—2, Adolph 1-0—3. TOTALS: 27 19-30—76.
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN (3-18)
B. Turner 1-0—3, L. Turner 2-3—7, Hennon 1-0–2, Case 1-0—3, Beard 0-2–2, Motter 2-1—5, Lowe 2-0—4, Spillman 2-0—6, Crawford 2-1—7. TOTALS: 13 7-12—39.
Van Buren 16 22 20 18 — 76
Waynesfield-Goshen 11 8 6 14 — 39
3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 3 (Junge 2, Adolph); Waynesfield-Goshen 6 (Spillman & Crawford 2, B. Turner & Case).
rebounds: Van Buren 54 (Fasone 10); Waynesfield-Goshen 27 (Motter 8).
turnovers: Van Buren 12; Waynesfield-Goshen 23.

LIMA TEMPLE 50
HARDIN NORTHERN 34
DOLA — A 19-0 advantage for Lima Temple Christian in the second quarter paved the way for a 50-34 nonconference win over Hardin Northern in the boys basketball regular season finale for both teams.
The Pioneers head into tournament play with a 6-16 record while the Polar Bears are 1-21.
Markus Howell scored 14 points and Taylor Zwiebel added 13 for Lima Temple Christian.
Jacob Gossard netted a game-high 19 points for Hardin Northern.

LIMA TEMPLE CHRISTIAN (6-16)
Howell 5-0–14, Breaston 3-1—8, Zwiebel 2-8—13, Good 1-0—2, Draper 0-0—0, Wafzig 1-0—2, Clay 0-0–0, Hutchison 3-1—7, Rex 2-0—4. TOTALS: 17 10-14—50.
HARDIN NORTHERN (1-21)
Wilhelm 0-1—1, R. Drumm 3-0—7, S. Drumm 0-3—3, Gossard 8-0-19, Obenour 1-0—2, Danz 0-0—0, Prichard 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13 4-10—34.
Lima Temple Christian 15 19 14 12 — 50
Hardin Northern 9 0 6 19 — 34
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 4 (S. Drumm 3, R. Drumm); Lima Temple Christian 6 (Howell 4, Breaston & Zwiebel).

LIMA PERRY 76
MCCOMB 37
LIMA — Bruce Hodges poured in 23 points, while Jared Poling and Jacoby Harvey each added 12, as Lima Perry crushed McComb 76-37 in nonconference boys basketball action Friday.
The Commodores (17-4) jumped out to a 37-20 halftime lead and outscored the Panthers 39-17 in the second half, including an 18-4 advantage in the fourth quarter. Lima Perry shot 30 of 63 (48 percent) from the floor and 12 of 17 (71 percent) from the foul line.
Clay Grubb netted 20 points to lead McComb (12-10), and Blake Glaser added 13 as they combined for 33 of the Panthers’ 37 points. McComb was 15 of 47 (32 percent) shooting from the floor and 6 of 10 (60 percent) from the free-throw line.