• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-25-14

The OHSAA sectional boys basketball tournament opens around the region tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the hoops action for you tonight here at The Courier.
All of the action tonight will take place in Divisions III and IV.
Courier writer Andrew Williams will be at Findlay High School tonight as Lakota plays Elmwood and Riverdale takes on Hopewell-Loudon in Division III action beginning at 6:15 p.m.
Michael Burwell will be at Ottawa-Glandorf as Kalida and Pandora-Gilboa play in a Division IV sectional semifinal beginning at 7 p.m.
Our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times, will provide coverage of tonight’s Division IV sectional semifinal at Fostoria between St. Wendelin and Mohawk.
We’ll have stories from those games and more and scores from throughout Northwest Ohio later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Start 70, Sylvania Northview 54
Toledo St. Francis 56, Toledo Whitmer 39
Division II
AT BUCYRUS
Lexington 58, Clear Fork 43
Norwalk 69, Galion 40
AT WILLARD
Oak Harbor 56, Port Clinton 45
Sandusky 65, Bellevue 46
AT LIMA SENIOR
St. Marys Memorial 64, Lima Shawnee 58
Celina 54, Wapakoneta 41
AT OREGON CLAY
Toledo Rogers 69, Rossford 67
Genoa 86, Toledo Woodward 84
Division III
AT FINDLAY
Lakota 63, Elmwood 62
Hopewell-Loudon 76, Riverdale 73, OT
AT ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
Allen East 34, Parkway 33
AT LEXINGTON
Wynford 50, Ashland Crestview 37
New London 43, Bucyrus 40
AT OAK HARBOR
Woodmore 60, Northwood 37
AT WAUSEON
Archbold 59, Evergreen 30
Delta 87, Montpelier 51
AT DEFIANCE
Van Buren 74, Tinora 67
Bluffton 77, Fairview 58
Division IV
AT ONTARIO
Mansfield St. Peter’s 71, Crestline 65
Plymouth 68, Lucas 35
AT NORWALK
Sandusky St. Mary’s 82, Seneca East 34
AT KENTON
Ada 64, Waynesfield-Goshen 50
AT COLDWATER
New Bremen 49, New Knoxville 45
Marion Local 58, Minster 51
AT FOSTORIA
Fostoria St. Wendelin 53, Mohawk 47
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
Kalida 55, Pandora-Gilboa 39
AT VAN WERT
Fort Jennings 48, Lima Temple Christian 44
Ottoville 70, Lincolnview 66
AT BRYAN
Stryker 70, Hilltop 55
AT PAULDING
Continental 35, Patrick Henry 32

BOYS BASKETBALL

DEFIANCE — Sawyer Junge scored 28 points, Braxton Fasone had 20 and Van Buren used a huge edge at the free throw line to knock off Tinora 74-67 on Tuesday in Division III sectional boys basketball action at Paulding.
Junge drained four 3-pointers and was 6 for 8 from the line. Fasone, a freshman, converted 9 of 13 free throws in posting his career high. Daniel Roberts hit 5 of 6 foul shots and added 16 points as Van Buren outscored Tinora 47-33 in the second half.
The Knights, pounding it inside to Fasone and Junge on the blocks, attempted 31 foul shots in the second half and converted 26 of 37 free throws for the game. Tinora was 11 of 16 from the line.
Van Buren (14-9) will faced No. 2-seeded Paulding (17-5) in Friday’s sectional final.
Van Buren survived a 3-point barrage by Tinora’s Derek Drewes and a 31-point night by the senior guard. Jacob Miller added 14 points for the Rams, who close thier season at 16-7.

VAN BUREN (14-9)
Fasone 5-9—20, Endicott 1-0—2, Junge 9-6—28, Brand 0-4—4, Roberts 5-5—16, Williams 0-0—0, Franklin 0-0—0, Jacobs 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23-26—74.
TINORA (16-7)
Kissel 2-3—7, Drewes 10-6—31, B. Renollet 1-0—2, Kahle 1-1—4, Weimken 2-0—4, Miller 7-0—14, R. Renollet 1-1—3, Bailey 1-0—2. TOTALS: 25-11—67.
Van Buren 12 15 20 27 — 74
Tinora 14 20 15 18 — 67
3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 6 (Fasone, Junge 4, Roberts); Tinora 6 (Drewes 5, Kahle).

BLUFFTON 77
FAIRVIEW 58
DEFIANCE — It was all Bluffton from the opening whistle as the Pirates rolled to a 77-58 win over Fairview in a Division III sectional semifinal boys basketball game at Defiance Tuesday night.
The Pirates (10-13) will play Ottawa-Glandorf (12-10) for a sectional championship at Defiance at 8 p.m. Friday night.
Levi Kistler led three Bluffon players in double figures with 21 points. Mitchell Ault and Noah Stratton added 19 and 17 points respecively for the Pirates.
Daniel Smith scored 20 points and Erich Wolfrum added 14 for Fairview (3-20).

OTTOVILLE 70
LINCOLNVIEW 66
VAN WERT — Ottoville was 7 of 9 from the foul line in overtime and that proved to be the difference as the Big green rallied for a 70-66 win over Lincolnview in a Division IV sectional boys basketball semifinal at Van Wert Tuesday night.
Brandt Landin was 4 of 4 from the line in overtime and scored a game-high 27 points to lead Ottoville as the Big Green (9-14) advanced to Friday night’s 8 p.m. sectional final against Delphos St. John’s (12-8).
Tyler Roby scored 19 points and Luke Schimmoeller was 4 of 6 from the line in overtime as Ottoville outscored Lincolnview 21-10 in the fourth quarter just to force overtime.
Justis Dowdy and Kyle Williams both scored 18 points and Austin Leeth added 12 for the Lancers (10-13).

Ottoville (9-14)
Schnipke 0-0—0, C. Bendele 1-1—3, Roby 7-2—19, Honigford 2-3—7, Landin 8-7—27, Schimmoeller 1-8—10, K. Bendele 2-0—4. TOTALS: 21 21-25—70.
LINCOLNVIEW (10-13)
Leeth 4-1—12, Williams 6-1—18, Dowdy 7-3—18, Adams 1-1—3, Farmer 0-0-0, Ludwig 2-3—7. TOTALS: 23 11-23—66.
Ottoville 12 17 9 21 11 — 70
Lincolnview 13 19 17 10 7 — 66
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 7 (Landin 4, Roby 3); Lincolnview 9 (Williams 5, Leeth 4, Dowdy).

FORT JENNINGS 48
LIMA TEMPLE 44
VAN WERT — Fort Jennings erased a 7-point halftime deficit with a 26-15 edge in the second half en route to a 48-44 Division IV sectional semifinal win over Lima Temple Christian Tuesday night.
Fort Jennings (4-19) advances to play unbeaten Convoy Crestview (22-0) at 6:15 p.m. Friday for a sectional championship at Van Wert.
Connor Wallenhorst scored 16 points and Austin Kehres and Nick Von Sossan both added nine points for the Musketeers.
Keaton Good tossed in a game-high 22 points for Lima Temple Christian (6-17).

FORT JENNINGS (4-19)
Von Sossan 3-2—9, Berelsman 3-0—6, Neidert 0-0—0, Wallenhorst 6-3—16, Metzger 1-1—3, Wittler 2-0—5, Kehres 4-0—9, German 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19 6-11—48.
LIMA TEMPLE CHRISTIAN (6-17)
Howell 1-1—3, Breaston 1-0—2, Zwiebel 0-3—3, Bowman 1-0—3, Good 8-0—23, Hutchison 3-2—8, Rex 1-0—2. TOTALS: 15 6-7—44.
Fort Jennings 13 9 15 11 — 48
Lima Temple Christian 9 20 7 8 — 44
3-Point GOALS: Lima Temple Christian 8 (Good 7, Bowman); Fort Jennings 4 (Kehres, Wittler, Von Sossan & Wallenhorst).

ADA 64
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 50
KENTON — Waynesfield-Goshen edged Ada in the first and third quarters Tuesday night.
But Ada dominated the Tigers in the second and fourth in chalking up a 64-50 win in the Division IV boys basketball sectional semifinals at Kenton.
Ada overcame a 15-13 first-quarter deficit with a 23-10 barrage in the second period. Waynesfield-Goshen enjoyed a 17-12 edge in the third quarter, but Ada answered with a 16-8 surge to wrap it up.
Brayden Sautter scored 15 points, Blake Willeke had 14 and Austin Dumbaugh added 10 for Ada. The Bulldogs, 6-16, will now face top-seeded and 21-1 Upper Scioto Valley in Friday’s sectional final.
Waynesfield-Goshen’s season ended at 3-19. Matt Spillman knocked down five 3-pointers and had a game-high 21 points and Lake Turner added 10 for the Tigers.

WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN (3-19)
L. Turner 4-1—11, Hennon 2-0—5, Beard 1-1—3, Motter 2-2—6, Lowe 1-0_2, Spillman 7-2—21, Crawford 1-0—2. TOTALS: 18-6—50.
ADA (6-16)
Sautter 5-4—15, Willeke 4-6—14, Bass 3-1—7, Ansley 1-1—3, Conley 1-0—3, McBride 2-3—8, Dumbaugh 3-4—10, Archer 2-0—4. TOTALS: 21-19—64.
Waynesfield-Goshen 15 10 17 8 — 50
Ada 13 23 12 16 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Waynesfield-Goshen 8 (L. Turner 2, Hennon, Spillman 5); Ada 3 (Sautter, Conley, McBride).

CONTINENTAL 35
PATRICK HENRY 32
PAULDING — Continental built a 5-point cushion over the middle two periods and that proved to be just enough for the Pirates to hold off Patrick Henry 35-32 Tuesday in Division IV boys sectional tournament action at Paulding.
Freshman Wade Stauffer scored 11 points for Continental, which outscored Patrick Henry 19-14 in the second and third quarters of the low-scoring, defensive affair. The Pirates (11-12) converted only 2 of 11 free throws, but managed to hold on and earn a spot opposite top-seeded Wayne race (19-3) in Friday’s sectional final.
A.J. Wagner scored 13 points to lead Patrick Henry (5-18).

PATRICK HENRY (5-18)
Scheele 2-0—5, Wilford 0-2—2, Wagner 5-1—13, Bostelman 2-0—4, Mangas 3-0—8. TOTALS: 12-32 3-6—32.
continental (11-12)
G, Williams 1-0—2, Rue 3-0—6, Stauffer 5-1—11, J. Williams 3-0—6, Schwarzman 2-1—6, Baker 1-0—2, Swager 1-0—2. TOTALS: 15-34 2-11—35.
Patrick Henry 10 8 6 8 — 32
Continental 8 9 10 8 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 5-14 (Scheele, Wagner 2, Mangas 2); Continental 3-10 (Stauffer 2, Schwarzman).
REBOUNDS: Patrick Henry 17; Continental 18 (G. Williams 7).
TURNOVERS: Patrick Henry 10, Continental 6.