• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-27-14

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s District Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Perrysburg 66, Lima Senior 48
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Notre Dame 60, Sylvania Northview (35
FINAL: Toledo Notre Dame (21-3) vs. Perrysburg (22-3), at Lake, Saturday, 3
Division II
AT PAULDING
Lima Bath 82, Wauseon 78, OT
Wapakoneta 31, Napoleon 19
FINAL: Lima Bath (21-3) vs. Wapakoneta (14-10), Saturday, 7
AT PERRYSBURG
Clyde 70, Toledo Central Catholic 53
Toledo Rogers 71, Bowling Green 68
FINAL: Clyde (24-1) vs. Toledo Rogers (20-4), Saturday, 7
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Bellevue 55, Clear Fork 49
Mansfield Madison 57, Willard 42
FINAL: Bellevue (20-4) vs. Mansfield Madison (13-11), Saturday, 7
Division III
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
Delta 53, Ottawa Hills 52
Archbold 59, Evergreen 30
FINAL: Delta (14-9) vs. Archbold (22-2), Saturday, 3
AT ELIDA
Ottawa-Glandorf 52, Columbus Grove 33
Liberty-Benton 76, Lima Central Catholic 38
FINAL: Ottawa-Glandorf (22-2) vs. Liberty-Benton (21-2), Saturday, 3
AT SENECA EAST
Oak Harbor 54, Bucyrus 48
Wynford 58, Genoa 53
FINAL: Oak Harbor (20-4) vs. Wynford (18-6), Saturday, 3
Division IV
AT GIBSONBURG
Carey 72, Danbury 20
Arcadia 54, Toledo Christian 51
FINAL: Carey (20-4) vs. Arcadia (19-5), Saturday 7
AT SHELBY
South Central 65, Tiffin Calvert 62
New Riegel 55, Buckeye Central 32
FINAL: South Central (24-1) vs. New Riegel (21-2), Saturday, 7
AT LIMA SENIOR
Convoy Crestview 56, Pandora-Gilboa 42
Leipsic 47, Ottoville 44
FINAL: Convoy Crestview (22-1) vs. Leipsic (21-3), Saturday, 7
AT ARCHBOLD
Ayersville 53, Pettisville 48
Holgate 50, Fayette 44
FINAL: Ayersville (21-3) vs. Holgate (20-3), Saturday, 7
AT WAPAKONETA
New Knoxville 50, Ada 20
Minster 77, Upper Scioto Valley 57
FINAL: New Knoxville (20-4) vs. Minster (22-3), Saturday, 7

Girls District Basketball: New Knoxville rolls past Ada

WAPAKONETA — Ada hung in for the first quarter before New Knoxville was able to pull away for a 50-20 win over the Bulldogs in a Division IV district girls basketball semifinal game at Wapakoneta on Thursday.
With the win, the Rangers (20-4) advance to Saturday’s 7 p.m. district final against Minster (22-3). Ada finished the season with a 9-14 record.
Haley Horstman netted 13 points and Rachael Leffel added 12 for New Knoxville. Lindsay Walden scored six points for Ada.

ADA (9-14)
Gonzaga 0-0-0, Sutton 1-0-2, Marshall 0-2–2, Amburgey 0-0–0, Archer 0-0-0, Faine 0-0-0, Wildman 0-2″”2, Walden 3-0–6, H. Wyss 1-1–4, T. Wyss 0-4–4. TOTALS: 5 9-12–20.
NEW KNOXVILLE (20-4)
Horstman 6-0–13, Scruar 1-0–2, Schroer 0-0–0, Magoto 1-0–2, Reineke 4-0–9, Lageman 0-0–0, Lammers 2-2–6, Leffel 2-0–4, Lehman 4-4″”12. TOTALS: 21 6-8–50.
Ada 7 6 3 4 — 20
New Knoxville 12 15 9 14 — 50
3-Point GOALS: New Knoxville 2 (Horstman & Reineke); Ada 1 (H. Wyss).