• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 03-31-14

The first big day of the prep spring sports season gets underway today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you today here at The Courier.
There are 17 baseball and 16 high school softball games set for today, weather permitting.
Bluffton visits McComb, Miller City is at Patrick Henry and Ada travels to neighboring Hardin Northern in all-area baseball and softball matchups today.
Findlay High School’s softball team will open its season with a Three Rivers Athletic Conference road game at Toledo St. Ursula.
There are also a trio of boys tennis openers as well as a handful of college events on the local sports schedule as well.
We’ll have the latest on all of the action later tonight on our sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE

SATURDAY & MONDAY’S RESULTS
BASEBALL
Swanton 12, Toledo Scott 0
Ada 8, Hardin Northern 7
Archbold 12, Pettisville 2
Arlington 11, Waynesfield-Goshen 1
Ayersville 7, Hilltop 0
Bluffton 3, McComb 2
Bradford 4, New Bremen 3
Bryan 1, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Bucyrus 10, South Central 5
Cardinal Stritch 5, Woodmore 4
Celina 3, Fort Recovery 2
Clyde 10, Shelby 0
Colonel Crawford 4, Carey 2
Covington 8, New Knoxville 6
Delphos Jefferson 8, Kalida 0
Elida 2, Fort Jennings 0
Edison 8, New London 0
Fairview 17, Montpelier 1
Fostoria 8, Lakota 7
Fremont Ross 12, Port Clinton 2
Galion Northmor 5, Mansfield Christian 3
Genoa 6, Delta 1
Gibsonburg 12, New Riegel 0
Hopewell-Loudon 4, Norwalk St. Paul 3
Lima Bath 13, Lima Central Catholic 1
Lima Shawnee 4, Paulding 0
Loveland 12, Anthony Wayne 5
Miller City 2, Patrick Henry 1
Mohawk 10, Monroeville 0
Mount Vernon 5, Mansfield Madison 2
North Baltimore 3, Otsego 0
Norwalk 9, Ashland Crestview 1
Oregon Clay 12, Oak Harbor 1
Orrville 6, Dalton 2
Pandora-Gilboa 13, Ridgemont 10
Riverside 22, Ansonia 5
Rossford 5, Wauseon 4
St. Henry 4, Indian Lake 2
St. Marys Memorial 8, Parkway 0
Sandusky 9, Western Reserve 1
Sandusky St. Mary’s 9, Northwood 5
Seneca East 1, Buckeye Central 0
Sidney Lehman 4. Newton Local 1
Swanton 5, Evergreen 3
Sylvania Southview 4, Eastwood 1
Toledo Christian 12, Arcadia 4
Toledo Whitmer 15, Toledo Waite 1
Upper Sandusky 3, Kenton 2
Van Wert 7, Spencerville 0
Versailles 8, Arcanum 1
Wapakoneta 6, Delphos St. John’s 3
Wayne Trace 6, Continental 5
SOFTBALL
Clyde 23, Fremont Ross 3
Oak Harbor 19-25, Cardinal Stritch 3-1
Ada 5, Hardin Northern 2
Allen East 11, Upper Scioto Valley 4
Ansonia 11, Riverside 2
Arcadia 17, Toledo Christian 0
Archbold 8, Otsego 2
Berlin Hiland 9, West Holmes 0
Bluffton 7, McComb 0
Bradford 10, New Bremen 1
Buckeye Central 4, Seneca East 2
Bucyrus 7, Mansfield Madison 5
Clear Fork 11, Lucas 0
Coldwater 15, Lima Perry 7
Colonel Crawford 4, Carey 2
Defiance 5, Liberty Center 1
Delta 17, Stryker 6
Eastwood 5, Wauseon 1
Edgerton 7, Hilltop 4
Elida 2, Fort Jennings 0
Elmwood 24, Toledo Waite 0
Fairview 6, Bryan 1
Hicksville 10, Fayette 0
Holgate 10, Leipsic 0
Hopewell-Loudon 10, Norwalk St. Paul 3
Lima Bath 10, West Liberty Salem 1
Lima Shawnee 6, Paulding 4
Mansfield Christian 3, Northmor 2
New Riegel 2, Gibsonburg 1
North Baltimore 11, Ayersville 6
Norwalk 4, Ashland Crestview 2
Oak Harbor 4, Lake 3
Old Fort 6, Marion Harding 2
Parkway 9, Spencerville 1
Patrick Henry 7, Miller City 1
Ridgedale 19, Wynford 3
St. Henry 5, Celina 2
Sandusky 8, Bowling Green 7
Sandusky Perkins 23, Western Reserve 0
Sandusky St. Mary’s 6, Northwood 2
Springfield 25, Swanton 0
Toledo St. Ursula 15, Findlay 3
Toledo Notre Dame 19, Fremont Ross 1
Toledo Whitmer 11, Lima Senior 3
Upper Sandusky 14, Kenton 1
Van Buren 6, Fostoria 4
Woodmore 3, Margaretta 2
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Bluffton 5, Lima Bath 0
Celina 4, Sidney 1
Fremont Ross 4, Bowling Green 1
Kenton 3, Upper Sandusky 2
Mansfield St. Peter’s 4, Galion 1
Rossford 5, Archbold 0
Shelby 4, Marion Pleasant 1
Tiffin Columbian 5, Fostoria 0