• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 04-04-14

The first local track and field invitational is scheduled for tonight and we’ll have the latest on that and all of the spring sports action happening around the area today here at The Courier.
Fostoria, Bluffton, Elmwood and Leipsic will be among the teams competing tonight at the Liberty-Benton Relays to kick off the invitational season.
There are also 11 baseball and eight softball games slated for tonight.
Columbus Grove travels to Leipsic and Cotinental is at Pandora-Gilboa in Putnam County League baseball action today. Elmwood visits neighborhood rival Van Buren, Carey is at Mohawk and Hopewell-Loudon hosts Arcadia to highlight the baseball schedule.
In softball, Van Buren hosts Elmwood, Ottawa-Glandorf heads to Patrick Henry, Cory-Rawson visits Columbus Grove and Arcadia and Hopewell-Loudon play in a battle of future Blanchard Valley Conference rivals.
We’ll have the latest on all of the action later tonight on our sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events, April 4
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS — Findlay at Walsh (GLIAC), 3 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Bellarmine Invitational, Louisville, Ky.
BASEBALL — Hanover at Bluffton (HCAC), 4:15
SOFTBALL — Findlay at Aahland (GLIAC), DH, 1 p.m.
Bluffton at Otterbein, 3:30
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Grand Valley State at Findlay (GLIAC), 4 p.m.
Prep Baseball
Elmwood at Van Buren, 4:45
Columbus Grove at Leipsic (PCL), 5
Continental at Pandora-Gilboa (PCL), 5
Carey at Mohawk (MAL), 5
Arcadia at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Miller City, 5
Liberty-Benton at Holgate, 5
Tiffin Calvert at McComb, 5
Ridgemont at Ada, 5
Upper Sandusky at Seneca East, 5
Lakota at Cory-Rawson, 5
Prep Softball
Findlay at Oregon Clay (TRAC), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Patrick Henry, 5
Elmwood at Van Buren, 5
Arcadia at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Cory-Rawson at Columbus Grove, 5
Tiffin Calvert at McComb, 5
Upper Sandusky at Seneca East, 5
Ridgemont at Ada, 5
Prep Track
Fostoria, Leipsic, Elmwood & Bluffton at Liberty-Benton Relays, 4:30
Prep Boys Tennis
Upper Sandusky at Bellevue, 4:15
Elida at Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:30
Junior Varsity Softball
Oregon Clay at Findlay, 5