• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Girls Track: Ada’s Archer triple winner at Lima Perry

CRIDERSVILLE — Ada’s Brittney Archer won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and ran a leg on the winning 400 relay in leading the Bulldogs to a second-place finish on Friday in the Lady Commodore Spectacular.
Archer won the 100 in 14.50 and the 200 in 28.15. Ada’s 400 relay was clocked in 56.06 and finished three seconds ahead of Spencerville’s “A” team.
Ada was runner-up in the 1,600 relay (5:02.00) and got two second-place efforts in the field events from Carlee Marshall, who went 14 feet, 14-91/2 inches in the long jump and 5-0 in the high jump.
Spencerville won the season-opening meet with 150 points. Ada was second (98), followed by Waynesfield-Goshen (78), Lima Central Catholic (70), Lima Perry (55) and Hardin Northern (35).
Mackenzie Shepherd was runner-up in the 800 (2:54.00) for Hardin Northern’s top showing in the meet.

LADY COMMODORE SPECTACULAR
TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Spencerville 150. 2, Ada 98. 3, Waynesfield-Goshen 78. 4, Lima central Cathilic 70. 5, Lima Perry 55. 6, Hardin Northern 35.
AREA RESULTS
100 IH — 4, Vore (Ada) 19.00. 5, Ayers (HN) 21.43. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Ada 12:52.00. 5, Hardin Northern 14:00.00. 100 — 1, Archer (Ada) 14.50. 6, Marling (HN) 16.47. SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 3, Ada 2:16.25. 5, Hardin Northern 2:19.13. 1,600 — 3, Boyadzhiev (Ada) 6:36.00. 5, Hopson (HN) 6:48.00. 400 RELAY — 1, Ada 56.06. 5, Hardin Northern 1:08.40. 400 — Sutton (Ada) 1:16.77. 4, Roth (HN) 1:16.78. 300 LH — Faine (Ada) 1:00.80. 5, Madison (HN) 1:06.19. 800 — 2, Shepherd (HN) 2:54.00. 4, Hunter (Ada) 3:20.00. 200 — 1, Archer (Ada) 28.1. 4, McMillion (HN) 32.97. 3,200 RELAY — 3, Ada 13:02.00. 5, Hardin Northern 14:3.00. 1,600 RELAY — 2, Ada 5:02.00. 5, Hardin Northern 6:00.00. LJ — 2, Marshall (Ada) 14-91/2. 5, Stuart (Ada) 13-10. HJ — 2, Marhsall (Ada) 5-0. DISCUS — 5, Stevenson (HN) 85-9.