• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Track: L-B girls win home meet

A victory in the final event of the day, the 1,600-meter relay, allowed Liberty-Benton’s girls to edge Eastwood 99-97 for the team championship Friday at the Liberty-Benton Relays.
The teams were tied 89-89 before L-B’s quartet of Katie Hyre, Leah Recker, Michaela Butler and Rachel Myers won in 4:33.80s, more than 10 seconds ahead of Eastwood (4:44.10).
Elmwood was fifth in the girls meet with 30 points, Leipsic sixth (18), Fostoria seventh (15) and Bluffton eighth (8).
Eastwood ran away with the boys team title with 116 points, far ahead of second-place Bowling Green (76). Liberty-Benton was third (74 points), Elmwood fifth (35), Bluffton sixth (22), Fostoria seventh (21) and Leipsic eighth (12).

GIRLS Team Standings
1, Liberty-Benton 99. 2, Eastwood 97. 3, Bowling Green 81. 4, Liberty-Center 55. 5, Elmwood 30. 6, Leipsic 18. 7, Fostoria 15. 8, Bluffton 8.
winners & Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Eastwood (Hayward, Peters, Bratton) 94-0. 4, Elmwood (Dewey, Evans, Schmitz) 81-71/2. 5, Liberty-Benton (Alge, Smelcer, Thomas) 81-4. 6, Leipsic (Averesch, Aklvarado, Steffan) 78-51/2. DISCUS — 1, Liberty Center (Wierauch, Quigly, Stacey) 297-5. 3, Elmwood (Dewey, Evans, Schmitz) 242-11. 4, Leipsic (Averesch, Alvarado, Flores) 234-7. 6, Liberty-Benton (Smelcer, Thomas, Alge) 212-3. HJ —1, Liberty-Benton (Peplinski, Myers, May) 13-10. 4, Elmwood (Instone, Avery, Barnhisel) 13-0. 5, Bluffton (Oberly) 4-6. LJ — 1, Liberty-Benton (Myers, Peplinski, Butler) 46-63/4. 4, Fostoria (Valenti, Tucker, Velazquez) 40-71/2. 5, Elmwood (Jones, Camden, Instone). 39-5. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Eastwood (Kaminski, Spanaugle, Bettinger, Jackson) 10:55. 90. 2, Liberty-Benton (Briggs, Baumlein, Thomas, Miller) 11:34.60. 4, Leipsic (L. Rieman, Schroeder, Quintero, R. Rieman) 12:03.40. 5, Bluffton (Steinmetz, Humphries, Sommers, Schweir) 12:11.0. freshman sprint medley relay— 1, Liberty-Benton (Brown, Thomas, Teeple, Recker) 2:09.10. 5, Elmwood (Henderson, Barnhisel, Schramko, Camden) 2:17.60. 6, Fostoria (Cousin, Valesquaz, Steel, Eufracio) 2:27.10. Distance medley relay — 1, Liberty Center (Chamberlain, Babcock, Kundo, Atkinson) 14:20.40. 3, Liberty-Benton (Miller, Brown, Baumlein, Bartel) 15:03.20. 5, Elmwood (Hunter, Mohre, Tracy, Krassow) 16:45.60. 800 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, Peplinski, Briggs, Butler) 1:56.90. 5, Bluffton (H. Baker, Schriner, Monday, A. Baker) 2:05.60. 6, Elmwood (Henderson, Mohre, Schramko, Sears) 2:10.10. throwers relay— 1, Eastwood (Bratton, Hayward, Peters, Ameling) 59.60. 2, Liberty-Benton (M. Miller, Colchagoff, B. Miller, Bell) 1:01.30. 4, Fostoria (Kaufman, Eufracio, Keeley, Tucker) 1:04.40. 6, Elmwood (Evans, Marlock, Schmitz, King) 1:07.20. 400 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, May, Teeple, Butler) 53.10. 3, Fostoria (Valenti, Valesquaz, Cousin, Tucker) 56.10. 5, Elmwood (Henderson, Jones, Emmitt, Garner) 56.60. 1,600 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, Recker, Butler, Myers) 4:33.80. 3, Leipsic (Goodwin, L. Rieman, R. Rieman, Schroeder) 4:54.30. 5, Elmwood (Camden, Hooker, Mohre, Sears) 5:01.10. 6,400 relay — 1, Liberty Center (Chamberlin, Vollmer, Kurdo, Atkinson) 24:26.00. 2, Liberty-Benton (Bartel, Baumlein, Garver, Miller) 25:50.00. 5, Leipsic (R. Rieman, Kreinbrink, Lammers, Qintero) 28:15.00. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1, Eastwood (Hizel, Nissen, Cherry, Wolff), 1:15.20. 3, Liberty-Benton (Peplinski, Musselman, Myers, May) 1:17.80. 4, Elmwood (Jones, Instone, Barnhisel, Avery) 1:18.10. 6, Leipsic (Goodwin, L. Rieman, Kreinbrink, Mortimer) 1:30.20.
Boys Team Standings
1, Eastwood 116. 2, Bowling Green 76. 3, Liberty-Benton 74. 4, Liberty Center 47. 5, Elmwood 35. Bluffton 22. 7, Fostoria 21. 8, Leipsic 12.
Winners & Area Boys Finishes
SHOT — 1, Liberty Center (N. Demaline, Carpenter, R. Demaline) 138-2. 3, Elmwood (Krouse, Baxter, Arnold) 122-8. 4, Liberty-Benton (Combs, May, Ream) 120-3. 6, Bluffton (Sampson, Smith, Parkins) 119-61/2. DISCUS — 1, Bowling Green (Tembo, Lane, Shultz) 391-6. 3, Bluffton (Smith, Parkins, Kahle) 384-4. 5, Liberty-Benton (Rhodes, Smith, Myers) 355-7. 6, Elmwood (Bentley, Baxter, Arnold) 336-4. HJ — 1, Eastwood (Bradley, Hoodlebrink, Bowlus) 17-0. 2, Liberty-Benton (Garver, Miller, Rath) 16-10. 4, Elmwood (Arnold, Jasso) & Bluffton (Kahle, R. Stratton) 10-8. 6, Fostoria (Danko) 5-2. LJ — 1, Eastwood (Snowden, Hoodelbrink, Seifert) 62-51/2. 2, Liberty-Benton (Cook, Lawson, Whitaker) 58-113/4. 4, Elmwood (Arnold, Jenkins, Merritt) 51-7. 5, Fostoria (Martin, Cramer, Fisher) 50-43/4. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Eastwood (Fredericks, Smith, Heinzelman, Hoodlebrink) 9:11.40. 3, Fostoria (Estrada, Gavin, Green, Matheney) 9:40.10. 5, Liberty-Benton (Wolford, Vorst, Lyberg, Dailey) 9:57.30. 6, Elmwood (Goodrich, Nye, Jasso, Jenkins) 9:59.50. freshman sprint medley relay — 1, Eastwood (Avolos, Brenot, Rieter, Baugher) 1:48.70. 2, Leipsic (Schmenk, Lammers, Henderson, Lameli) 1:49.704, Elmwood (Merritt, Timosh, Baker, Gossman)1:53.40. 5, Liberty-Benton 1:55.70. 6, Fostoria (Johnson, J. Bunley, Fisher, Q. Bunley) 1:57.20. 800 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Cook, Conkle, Boehme) 1:36.40. 2, Bluffton (R. Stratton, Demellweek, Alt, N. Stratton) 1:37.00. 4, Elmwood (Jasso, Andrich, Hocker, Arnold) 1:42.30. throwers relay — 1, Eastwood (McCrory, Jacoby, Rahe, Heckman) 51.20. 2, Liberty-Benton 51.50. 5, Bluffton 52.60. 6, Fostoria (Green, Thompson, Jimmenson, Kreh) 55.50. 400 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Cook, Conkle, Combs) 45.20. 2, Eastwood 46.00. 3, Bowling Green 46.30. 4, Leipsic (Lameli, Lopez-Gonzalez, Murriel, Chamberlin) 46.80. 5, Bluffton Wannemacher, Scalf, Lee, Crisp) 50.10. 6, Fostoria 51.10. 1,600 relay — 1, Eastwood, 3:44.30. 2, Liberty-Benton (Conkle, Garver, Boehn, Snook) 3:48.80. 3, Elmwood (Au. Jasso, Arnold, Grossman, Hooker) 3:51.30. 6, Fostoria (Matheny, Johnson, Cramer, Martin) 4:04.50. 6,400 relay — 1, Eastwood (Church, Fredericks, Smith, Hoodlebrink) 20:40.80. 4, Liberty-Benton (Maag, Vorst, Gleason, Rosenburger) 22:04.80. 5, Elmwood (An. Jasso, Nye, Jenkins, Goodrich) 22:55.20. 6, Fostoria (Gooding, Gavin, Copper, Estrada) 23:22.00. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1, Eastwood, 1:05.40. 3, Fostoria 1:1-.70. 4, Liberty-Benton, 1:11.50. 5, Elmwood, 11:17.90. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Eastwood (Harper, Smith, Bierley, Hoodelbrink) 12:17.80. 4, Liberty-Benton (Wolford, Lyberg, Maag, Gleason) 12:56.40. 5, Elmwood (Goodrich, Au. Jasso, Jenkins, An. Jasso, Jenkins) 12:58.70. 6, Fostoria (Matheny, Martin, Gavin, Estrada) 13:20.00.