• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Track and Field: Carey captures Blue Devil Relays

CAREY — Jacosa Way had a hand in three of the five victories by the Carey boys on Saturday and Trevor Cook set a meet record with a 5:03 in the freshman mile as the Blue Devils narrowly edged Riverdale 105-104 at the 15th annual Carey Blue Devil Relays.
Kenton was third with 88 points, followed by Van Buren (84), Tiffin Calvert (77), Hopewell-Loudon (75), Arlington (65) and Arcadia (38).
Carey also captured the girls title, topping Riverdale 114-113. Van Buren took third with 109 points, followed by Hopewell-Loudon (88), Kenton (69), Tiffin Calvert (64), Arlington (37) and Arcadia (24).
Way teamed with Zach Logsdon and Tommy Arredondo to win the high jump relay with a total height of 16-2 and the long jump relay with a mark of 54-3½. His performance alongside Jacob Goble and Kyle Swartz earned top honors in the shot put as the trio combined to throw 112-8½.
Dylan Kincade, Evan Rymer and Jevyn Pratt also won the pole vault with a combined height of 27-0.
Riverdale claimed victories in the 1,600 relay (3:49.7), 3,200 relay (9:06), distance medley (12:33.8) and sprint medley (1:44.9).
Arcadia took first in the triple jump with a combined distance of 100-101/4, Arlington’s throwers 400 relay team was tops in 53.1 seconds and Hopewell-Loudon’s Alex Wood set a meet record in the mile with a time of 5:02.5.
Tiffin Calvert broke meet records in both the 400 and 800 relays in 45.6 and 1:36, respectively.
The girls title came down to the final race as Carey’s Taylor Watson set a meet record in the freshman mile (6:48). The Blue Devils also won the shot put (80-7¼) and 400-meter relay (55.5).
Another record was set as well. Riverdale’s Aubreah Manns ran 6:09 in the mile.
Riverdale took home wins in the discus (239-6), triple jump (80-8¼), throwers 400-meter relay (1:05.6), and 800-meter relay (1:59).

Boys TEAM STANDINGS
1, Carey 105. 2, Riverdale 104. 3. Kenton 88. 4, Van Buren 84. 5, Tiffin Calvert 77. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 75. 7, Arlington 65. 8, Arcadia 38.
AREA Boys FINISHES
SHOT — 1, Carey (Goble, Way, Swartz) 112-8½. 2, Arlington (Inniger, Hartman, Romick) 110-7½. 3, Arcadia (Watkins, Knepper, Thompson) 110-3¼. 5, Van Buren (Wagner, Kelley, Insley) 102-2. 7, Riverdale (Miller, Vent, Vanderpool) 84-4½. 8, Hopewell-Loudon (Coleman, Kleinfelter, Portentoso) 72-2½. DISCUS — 2, Van Buren (Wagner, Lanyo, Martin) 304-2½. 3, Carey (Goble, Swartz, Anthony) 287-5. 4, Arlington (Inniger, Bernhardt, Ropper) 268-3½. 5, Riverdale (Sowers, Thacker, Vent) 265-3. 6, Arcadia (Watkins, Knepper, Van Atta) 224-6½. 8, Hopewell-Loudon (Coleman, Kleinfelter, Portentoso) 197-1. HJ — 1, Carey (Arredondo, Logsdon, Way) 16-2. 2, Arlington (Starr, Hunter, Glick) 16-2. 4, Riverdale (Fox, Pever, Hunter) 15-8. 6, Van Buren (Raggerty, Marialke, Mowrey) 10-0. LJ — 1, Carey (Arredondo, Logsdon, Way) 54-3½. 2, Arlington (Hunter, Starr, Glick) 53-8. 4, Van Buren (Mowrey, Huber, Endicott) 51-2¾. 5, Riverdale (Riegle, Holderman, Gil) 48-4. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Burns, Sadler, Velasquez) 39-5¼. TJ — 1, Arcadia (Watkins, Recker, Johnson) 100-10¼. 2, Van Buren (Adolph, Mowrey, Satlzman) 94-9½. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Hedrick, Hickle, Sadler) 84-3. 4, Carey (Rymer, Pratt, Kincade) 83-8¾. 5, Riverdale (Riegle, Holderman, Gil) 64-9½. PV — 1, Carey (Kincade, Rymer, Pratt) 27-0. 2, Riverdale (Riegle, Knoll, Grey) 26-0. 3, Van Buren (N. Schumacker, J. Schumacker, Wolford) 24-6. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Dell) 6-6. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Riverdale (Evans, Lauck, Fox, Pever) 9:06.00. 2, Carey (Kromer, Distel, Cook, A. Hyatt) 9:26.00. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Ardner, Elvardo, Williams, Wood) 9:34.90. 5, Van Buren (Schumacker, Corey, Marialke, Stall) 9:59.30. 7, Arlington (Jones, McDowell, Sheets, Cole) 10:42.50. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 2, Riverdale (Lauck, Ragle, Fox, Holderman) 1:12.30. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Hedrick, Williams, Ardner, Bodart) 1:16.50. 5, Carey (Rymer, Conley, Griffin, Hyatt) 1:16.70. 6, Van Buren (Satlzman, Raferty, Wagner, Endicott) 1:17.30. 7, Arlington (Essinger, Bernhardt, Hartman, Bernet) 1:22.40. freshman medley — 2, Riverdale (Miller, Sowers, Hunter, Evans) 1:48.80. 3, Arlington (Bernet, Von Stein) 1:53.10. 4, Van Buren (Satlzman, N. Schumacker, Adolph, Endicott) 1:54.50. 5, Carey (Patton, Cook, Black, Conley) 1:55.00. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Rainey, Irving, Kleinfelter, Dell) 2:09.90. 800 relay — 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Kurtz, Bodart, Breidenbach) 1:42.50. 4, Riverdale (Ribley, Evans, Huter, White) 1:43.30. 5, Carey (Arredondo, Patton, Distel, Kromer) 1:43.50. 6, Arlington (Essinger, Beck, Glick, Oats) 1:43.60. 7, Arcadia (Counts, Watkins, Johnson, Metzger) 1:46.60. 8, Van Buren (Adolph, Schumacker, Endicott, Huber) 1:47.50. mile — 1, Wood (H-L) 5:02.50. 2, Schumacker (VB) 5:11.00. 3, Hankins (Riv) 5:28.10. 5, Jones (Arl) 5:29.90. 6, Hyatt (Car) 5:30.50. 7, Rienhart (Arc) 5:34.70. 400 relay — 3, Carey (Arredondo, Patton, Logsdon, Kromer) 48.30. 4, Arlington (Essinger, Oats, Heaster, Marquit) 48.50. 5, Van Buren (Matthes, Huber, Martin, Endicott) 49.60. 6, Arcadia (Counts, Johnson, Recker, Metzger) 50.10. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Valesquez, Sadler, Kurtz, Breidenbach) 50.20. 8, Riverdale (Holderman, Gil, White, Miller) 51.00. distance medley — 1, Riverdale (Evans, Ribley, Lauck, Renteria) 12:33.80. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Williams, Shaver, Alvarado, Wood) 12:43.70. 5, Van Buren (Hiras, Corey, Rickenbacher, Stall) 13:18.90. 6, Carey (Black, Griffin, A. Hyatt, E. Hyatt) 13:19.70. 7, Arlington (Sheets, Starr, Cole, McDowell) 14:51.20. sprint medley — 1, Riverdale (Whire, Hunter, Ribley, Pever) 1:44.90. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Kurtz, Bodart, Breidenbach) 1:46.70. 4, Arcadia (Boyd, Recker, Counts, Metzger) 1:50.50. 5, Van Buren (Endicott, N. Schumacker, Rafferty, Matthes) 1:51.40. 6, Carey (Griffin, Conley, Patton, Rymer) 1:56.60. throwers 400 relay — 1, Arlington (Inniger, Hartman, Bernhardt, Villano) 53.10. 3, Van Buren (Martin, Insley, Bilerey, Lanyo) 53.40. 5, Carey (Swartz, Goble, Way, Miller) 54.80. 6, Riverdale (Miller, Sowers, Sheldon, Vent) 56.00. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Hickle, Coleman, Pertentoso, Kleinfelter) 57.70. 8, Arcadia (Knepper, Thompson, Johnson, Van Atta) 58.40. freshman mile — 1, Cook (Car) 5:03.00. 2, Stump (VB) 5:21.60. 3, Gannon (Riv) 5:41.20. 4, Dell (H-L) 5:47.30. 6, Von Stein (Arl) 6:56.10. 1,600 relay — 1, Riverdale (Ribley, Fox, Lauck, Pever) 3:49.70. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Breidenbach, Bodart, Kurtz, Ardner) 3:53.00. 4, Carey (Kromer, Distel, Cook, Logsdon) 3:56.20. 5, Arcadia (Counts, Recker, Johnson, Metzger) 3:57.00. 6, Van Buren (Mowrey, Matthes, Stump, Hiris) 3:58.00. 8, Arlington (Elledege, Jones, Heaster, Marquit) 4:02.70.

GIRLS Team Standings
1, Carey 114. 2, Riverdale 113. 3, Van Buren 109. 4, Hopewell-Loudon 88. 5, Kenton 69. 6, Tiffin Calvert 64. 7, Arlington 37. 8, Arcadia 24.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Carey (Bash, Mullholand, Nordyke) 80-7¼. 2, Riverdale (Flemming, Headington, Walter) 80. 3, Van Buren (Hertel, George, Cooper) 70-7¼. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Seigel, Rhodes, Williams) 68-10¾. 7, Arcadia (Burns, Diller, Knepper) 64-0¾. DISCUS — 1, Riverdale (Siesbuttel, Flemming, Headington) 239-6. 3, Carey (Nordyke, Goble, Nusbaum) 216. 4, Arcadia (Burns, Diller, Knepper) 209-3. 6, Van Buren (Cooper, Hertel, George) 191-3. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Seigel, Williams, Gatchell) 176-4. HJ — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Arnold, Feindel, Maus) 12-4. 2, Carey (Craig, Fox, Palte) 12-4. 3, Arlington (A. Willow, L. Willow, Johnson) 9-2. 5, Van Buren 8-4 (Sturgill, Garnes) 8-4). 7, Riverdale (Evans, Gallegos, Wise) 8-0. LJ — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Endicott, Hassan) 41-4. 2, Carey (Blair, Craig, Elchert) 40-6½. 3, Riverdale (Conley, Hunter, Bridenstine) 39-0¾. 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Leiter, Sauber, Searles) 37-2. 6, Arlington (Palmer, Beck, Beach) 35-9¾. 8, Arcadia (Jordan) 10-2¼. PV — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Frank, Brickner, Siegel) 23-0. 2, Carey (Stoops, Wickiser, Syder) 21-0. 3, Van Buren (Schmelzer, Hassan, Garnes) 19-0. 4, Riverdale (Renteria, Headington, Conley) 18-6. TJ — 1, Riverdale (Dodge, Penwell, Hunter) 80-8¼. 2, Van Buren (Hassan, Endicott, Schmelzer) 80-10. 3, Carey (Blair, Worst, Kuhlman) 79-6. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Dodge, Sielgel, Searles) 72-2½. 5, Arcadia (Kirian, Dukat, Metcalfe) 49-5¾. mile — 1, Manns (Riv) 6:09. 2, Flanagan (VB) 6:10.80. 3, Reinhart (H-L) 6:16.33. 4, Troiano (Car) 6:28.40. 5, Musson (Arc) 6:34.80. 7, Palmer (Arl) 7:53.40. shuttle hurdles — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Naus, Arbogast, Feindel) 1:17.90. 2, Riverdale (Martin, Pickett, Conley, Dodge) 1:19.00. 3, Van Buren (Manley, Sturgill, Irving, Endicott) 1:19.20. 4, Carey (Blair, Patterson, Palte, Manns) 1:21.00. 5, Arlington (Thompson, A. Willow, Oates, L. Willow) 1:21.60. 400 relay— 1, Carey (Heinze, Wenner, Wentling, Spurlock) 55.50. 2, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Klausing, Lasley) 56.30. 4, Arlington (Beach, Willow, Beck, Thompson) 57.70. 6, Riverdale (Penwell, Wise, Dodge, Pickett) 58.50. 7, Arcadia (Santa Cruz, Dukat, Metcalfe, Kirian) 58.90. distance medley — 2, Van Buren (Lesley, Schmelzer, Neito, Resnik) 15:21.60. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Heldman, Schaver, Reinhart) 15:40.20. 4, Riverdale (Penwell, Dodge, Cole, Manns) 15:51.30. 5, Carey (Trioano, Kuhlman, Watkins, Nusbaum). fresman medley — 2, Carey (Fox, Elchert, Heinze, Palte) 2:12.30. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Arnold, Morel, Strahm) 2:18.60. 4, Van Buren (Klausing, Williamson, Neito, Bando) 2:29.20. 5, Riverdale (Arras, Bridenstine, Thomas, Manns) 2:32.90. sprint medley — 1, Van Buren (Shroll, Sturgill, Wise, Resnik) 2:03.90. 2, Riverdale (Pickett, Wise, Penwell, Hunter) 2:04.30. 3, Carey (Wenner, Craig, Spurlock, Wentling) 2:05.30. 4, Arlington (Johnson, Thompson, Stoltz, Beach) 2:09.50. 5, Arcadia (Santa Cruz, Metcalfe, Dukat, Kirian) 2:10.70. 8, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Leiter, Siegel, Arbogast) 2:16.80. throwers 400 relay — 1, Riverdale (Rowe, Siesbuttel, Headington, Walter) 1:05.60. 2, Carey (Goble, Gernert, Taylor, Nordyke) 1:07.60. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Somers, Gatchell, Sauber, Siegel) 1:08.70. 6, Van Buren (R. George, Miller, S. George, Cooper) 1:12.70. 3,200 relay — 2, Carey (Worst, Trioano, Cunningham, Nusbaum) 12:08.70. 4, Riverdale (Manns, Martin, Thomas, Bridenstine) 12:49.70. 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Reinhart, Schaver, Klaiss, Heldman) 12:49.90. 6, Van Buren (Bado, Neito, Williamson, Resnik) 13:23.60. 7, Arlington (Miller, Willow, Oates, Palmer) 13:56.00. 800 relay — 1, Riverdale (Manns, Pickett, Penwell, Hunter) 1:59.00. 2, Carey (Craig, Palte, Wentling, Spurlock) 1:59.60. 3, Van Buren (Lesley, Shroll, Hassan, Wise) 1:59.80. 4, Arlington (Beach, Johnson, Willow, Beck) 2:03.10. 7, Arcadia (Santa Cruz, Dukat, Metcalfe, Kirian) 2:06.00. 8, Hopewell-Loudon (Feindel, Arnold, Dodge, Morel) 2:08.90. 1,600 relay — 2, Van Buren (M. Smith, Kontak, Kwiat, O. Smith) 4:33.30. 3, Carey (Wentling, Blair, Heinze, Spurlock) 4:38.60. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Arbogast, Erlanger, Leiter, Feindel) 4:52.10. 6, Riverdale (Martin, Wise, Conley, Dodge) 5:01.30. 7, Arlington (Begg, Miller, Willow, Oates) 5:31.60. freshman mile — 1, Watson (Car) 6:48. 2, Arras (Riv) 6:55. 3, Portentoso (H-L) 6:55.70. 4, Bado (VB) 6:56.80. 6, Miller (Arl) 7:19.00.