• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Track and Field: PH girls take 3rd at Margaretta Relays

CASTALIA — Patrick Henry’s girls and boys track team finished third and fourth, respectively, with the help of three wins at the Margaretta Relays at Margaretta High School on Saturday.
Natalie Herder won the girls high jump (5-03), while Marcus Myers (159-01) won the boys discus throw and the team of Alex Suber, Mitchell Bonner, Donny Johnson and Zach Nye won the boys 1,600-meter relay.
Port Clinton took home the girls team title out of eight teams, edging Gibsonburg 66-63.50, and the Patriots had 54 points. Otsego won the boys title with 81 points, Port Clinton finished second (74), Margaretta third (61) and Patrick Henry fourth (57) out of 10 teams.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Otsego 81. 2, Port Clinton 74. 3, Margaretta 61. 4, Patrick Henry 57. 5, Willard 49. 6, Monroeville 28.50. 7, Gibsonburg 26.50. 8, Lakota 22. 9, Open Door Christian 3. 10, St. Joseph Central Catholic 1.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 3, Myers (PH) 45-5. 6, Carrizales (PH) 44-1½. DISCUS — 1, Myers (PH) 159-1. 6, Nickels (PH) 114-10. HJ — 2, Wagner (PH) 5-6. PV — 5, Andonian (PH) 10. 5, Shope (PH) 10. 7, Heuerman (PH) 8-6. 440 shuttle hurdle — 3, PH (Nye, Andonian, Heuerman, Novak) 1:06.90. 800 RELAY — 7, Patrick Henry (Crouch, Norden, Shanks, Zentz) 1:45.90. 3,200 relay — 4, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Willford, Scheele, Rohda) 9:36. 400 relay — 3, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Wagner, Bonner, Johnson) 46.30. 800 medley — 7, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Shank, Wagner, Andonian) 1:51.70. distance medley — 8, Patrick Henry (Scheele, Willford, Bostelman, Rohda) 13:28. 1,600 relay — 1, Patrick Henry (Suber, Bonner, Johnson, Nye) 3:39.70.

GIRLS Team Standings
1, Port Clinton 66. 2, Gibsonburg 63.50. 3, Patrick Henry 54. 4, Willard 51. 5, Margaretta 48. 6, Otsego 41. 7, St. Joseph Central Catholic 41. 8, Lakota 28.50. 9, Monroeville 9.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 3, Shively (PH) 33-5. DISCUS — 3, Shively (PH) 97-8. HJ — 1, Herder (PH) 5-3. LJ — 2, Holloway (PH) 14-00½. 7, Bower (PH) 13-1. 8, Burkey (PH) 12-10½. PV — 2, Buenger (PH) 7-6. 5, Wulff (PH) 6-6. 5, West (PH) 6-6. 400 shuttle hurdle — 2, Patrick Henry (Buenger, Bower, Helberg, Herder) 1:18.40. 800 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Boyer, Holloway, Arens, Craig) 2:01.30. 400 relay — 2, Patrick Henry (Boyer, Bostelman, Burkey, Jones) 54.40. 800 medley — 6, Patrick Henry (Craig, Nye, Bower, Rosebrook) 2:08.40. distance medley — 8, Patrick Henry (S. Lanzer, Bower, Herder, T. Lanzer) 17:28.20. 1,600 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Jones, Moehrman, Rosebrook) 4:47.00.