• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 04-09-14

SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events, April 9

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES
PREP BASEBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Arlington 2, Cory-Rawson 1
Liberty-Benton 2, Hardin Northern 0
McComb 13, Arcadia 0
Van Buren 4, Vanlue 0
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Findlay 13, Lima Senior 0
Toledo St. John’s 4, Oregon Clay 0
Toledo St. Francis 10, Toledo Whitmer 2
Toledo Central Catholic 11, Fremont Ross 3
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Carey 15, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5
Fremont St. Joseph 11, Old Fort 0
Hopewell-Loudon 3, New Riegel 0
Seneca East 1, Tiffin Calvert 0
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Riverdale 7, Bucyrus 2
Galion 8, Colonel Crawford 2
Buckeye Central 2, Wynford 1
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Columbus Grove 8, Continental 0
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Riverside 11, Lima Perry 6
Sidney Lehman 21, Ridgemont 0
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Lexington 11, Mansfield Senior 2
Ashland 4, Orrville 2
Mansfield Madison 9, West Holmes 8
Wooster 6, Clear Fork 2
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
New London 20, Plymouth 10
Ashland Mapleton 13, Norwalk St. Paul 4
Ashland Crestview 12, Monroeville 2
TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE
Toledo Start 11, Toledo Waite 1
Toledo Rogers 15, Toledo Woodward 4
NONCONFERENCE
Anthony Wayne 4, Ottawa Hills 0
Allen East 7, Kenton 1
Bowling Green 11, Fostoria 4
Clyde 12, Norwalk 1
Convoy Crestview 5, Fort Jennings 0
Elmwood 10, North Baltimore 8
Indian Lake 5, Minster 3
Lake 5, Maumee 1
Lima Bath 3, Bluffton 2
Lima Central Catholic 11, Delphos St. John’s 0
Lima Shawnee 10, Leipsic 6
Montpelier 13, Hilltop 4
Ottoville 10, Miller City 8
Port Clinton 8, Tiffin Columbian 0
Rossford 12, Lakota 4
Sandusky Perkins 7, Perrysburg 1
Sandusky St. Mary’s 6, Mohawk 2
Upper Sandusky 7, Shelby 6
Woodmore 12, Northwood 2
PREP SOFTBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Arcadia 17, McComb 0
Arlington 20, Cory-Rawson 0
Hardin Northern 7, Liberty-Benton 4
Pandora-Gilboa 17, Leipsic 4
Van Buren 6, Vanlue 5
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
New Riegel 15, Hopewell-Loudon 0
Carey 9, Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Seneca East 19, Tiffin Calvert 9
Mohawk 1, Lakota 0
Old Fort 5, Fremont St. Joseph 4
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Oregon Clay 8, Toledo Notre Dame 0
Toledo St. Ursula 4, Toledo Whitmer 3
Toledo Central Catholic 21, Fremont Ross 6
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Bucyrus 4, Riverdale 0
Colonel Crawford 6, Galion 4
Buckeye Central 9, Wynford 0
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Riverside 19, Lima Perry 1
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Minster 1, Parkway 0
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Ashland 6, Orrville 1
Mansfield Madison 12, West Holmes 10
Clear Fork 1, Wooster 0
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
New London 4, Plymouth 2
Ashland Mapleton 14, Norwalk St. Paul 0
Monroeville 5, Ashland Crestview 2
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Hilltop 9, North Central 6
MID BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Danville 1, Mansfield Christian 0
NONCONFERENCE
Anthony Wayne 8, Otsego 4
Bowling Green 18, Toledo Bowsher 3
Clyde 24, Toledo Waite 0
Coldwater 11, Lincolnview 10
Convoy Crestview 14, Van Wert 0
Eastwood 11, Huron 1
Edison 15, Western Reserve 0
Elmwood 16, Perrysburg 3
Kenton 5, Allen East 3
Lima Shawnee 19, Ottoville 8
Maumee 3, Genoa 2
Miller City 13, Delphos Jefferson 2
Montpelier 8, edon 7
Oak Harbor 15, Northwood 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Gibsonburg 3
Port Clinton 10, Tiffin Columbian 2
Rossford 12, Swanton 0
Shelby 7, Upper Sandusky 5
Wayne Trace 8, Continental 0
Wapakoneta 5, Lima Central Catholic 3
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Defiance 5, Ayersville 0
Findlay 3, Lima Shawnee 2
Fremont Ross 5, Port Clinton 0
Lima Central Catholic 5, Kenton 0
Mansfield St. Peter’s 4, Mansfield Senior 1
Ontario 3, Norwalk 2
Tiffin Columbian 3, Bellevue 2
Toledo St. Francis 3, Lima Senior 2
Sylvania Southview 5, Rossford 0
Sylvania Northview 5, Maumee Valley Country Day 0
Wapakoneta 5, Bellefontaine 0
PREP BOYS TRACK
Archbold 107, Liberty Center 94, Swanton 29, Evergreen 22
Tiffin Calvert 62, Hopewell-Loudon 55, Fostoria St. Wendelin 26
PREP GIRLS TRACK
Archbold 81½, Liberty Center 79, Evergreen 50½, Swanton 36
Fostoria St. Wendelin 53, Tiffin Calvert 51, Hopewell-Loudon 49