• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 04-11-14

There’s a big Friday local sports schedule on tap and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region for you today here at The Courier.
Prep track and field takes center stage today with five invitationals around Northwest Ohio including Van Buren’s Doug Mowrey Invitational, which features eight area schools.
There are also 11 prep baseball and eight softball games on the slate today as Findlay High School’s baseball team hosts Toledo Central Catholic in a 5 p.m. Three Rivers Athletic Conference game at Flag City Memorial Field.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the games later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest local sports news by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events

PREP SOFTBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Arlington 12, Pandora-Gilboa 0
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Fremont Ross 3, Lima Senior 2
Toledo Notre Dame 6, Toledo Whitmer 0
Oregon Clay 17, Toledo St. Ursula 5
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Bucyrus 6, Riverdale 0
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Paulding 8, Delphos Jefferson 6
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Wauseon 9, Swanton 0
Archbold 14, Bryan 3
Montpelier 17, Liberty Center 4
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Celina 11, Elida 3
Lima Bath 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Wapakoneta 2, Lima Shawnee 1
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Wayne Trace 5, Hicksville 3
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Norwalk 8, Tiffin Columbian 2
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Bowling Green 5, Anthony Wayne 3
Perrysburg 6, Sylvania Northview 5
Springfield 11, Sylvania Southview 3
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Ashland Mapleton 21, Norwalk St. Paul 0
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Pettisville 12, Edon 9
Stryker 12, Fayette 2
NONCONFERENCE
Ashland 8, Loudonville 7
Ashland Crestview 1, Windham 0
Columbus Grove 6, Marion Local 4
Delta 11, Antwerp 10
Eastwood 17, Hopewell-Loudon 3
Elyria 9, Maumee 0
Fairview 12, Convoy Crestview 2
Fremont St. Joseph 7, Sandusky St. Mary’s 3
Genoa 18, Danbury 1
Hilltop 3, Tinora 2
Lakota 10, Fostoria 3
Lincolnview 8, Continental 2
Mansfield Christian 11, Crestline 1
Montpelier 11, Antwerp 10
New Riegel 5, Marion Harding 2
North Central 14, Fremont Ind. 5
Old Fort 13, Port Clinton 3
Patrick Henry 6, Defiance 4
Rossford 27, Toledo Rogers 2
Seneca East 9, Upper Sandusky 8
Springfield Kenton Ridge 8, Lexington 0
Toledo Central Catholic 15, Tri-County 14
PREP BASEBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Arlington 11, Pandora-Gilboa 1
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Fremont Ross 11, Lima Senior 2
Toledo Central Catholic 9, Findlay 3
Toledo St. Francis 12, Oregon Clay 5
Toledo St. John’s 4, Toledo Whitmer 0
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Leipsic 11, Continental 10
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Mohawk 3, Lakota 2
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Paulding 13, Delphos Jefferson 3
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Bucyrus 13, Riverdale 5
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Perrysburg 9, Sylvania Northview 2
Napoleon 6, Maumee 3
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Wauseon 14, Swanton 1
Bryan 4, Archbold 3
Liberty Center 8, Montpelier 2
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Wapakoneta 7, Lima Shawnee 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Lima Bath 5
Celina 2, Elida 1
St. Marys Memorial 6, Van Wert 1
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Pettisville 10, Edon 9
Stryker 13, Fayette 0
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Shelby 15, Sandusky 12
Tiffin Columbian 8, Norwalk 2
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Norwalk St. Paul 2, Ashland Mapleton 0
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Anthony Wayne 3, Bowling Green 1
Napoleon 6, Maumee 3
Sylvania Southview 8, Springfield 6
TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE
Toledo Start 13, Toledo Rogers 1
Toledo Bowsher 19, Toledo Waite 1
NONCONFERENCE
Clyde 31, Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Cardinal Stritch 5, Eastwood 3
Coldwater 15, Marion Local 0
Creston Norwayne 6, Ashland Crestview 6
Edgerton 6, Hilltop 3
Fairview 2, Fort Jennings
Fort Loramie 7, New Bremen 2
Fort Recovery 11, Houston 0
Genoa 15, Hopewell-Loudon 7
Lake 12, Van Buren 2
Liberty-Benton 12, Fostoria 5
Lincolnview 7, Antwerp 4
Marion Harding 6, North Union 0
Marion Local 6, Van Wert 1
Northwood 13, Oak Harbor 1
Parkway 12, Columbus Grove 1
Patrick Henry 18, Holgate 1
Rossford 9, Toledo Christian 8
Seneca East 2, Upper Sandusky 0
St. Henry 7, Covington 6
Sandusky St. Mary’s 11, Fremont St. Joseph 1
Springfield 16, Minster 6
Summerfield, Mich. 7, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 6
Tinora 10, Otsego 0
Versailles 5, Greenville 0
Defiance at Kenton, ppd.

PREP BOYS TENNIS
Ashland 5, Marion Harding 0
Bluffton 4, Fostoria 1
Celina 4, Elida 1
Kenton 3, Defiance 2
Lima Shawnee 5, Wapakoneta 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Lima Bath 0
Perrysburg 5, Anthony Wayne 0
Port Clinton 4, Rossford 1
Shelby 4, Bellevue 1
Sylvania Northview 5, Toledo Whitmer 0
Sylvania Southview 5, Maumee Valley Country Day 0
Tiffin Columbian 4, Bucyrus 1
Toledo Central Catholic 3, Wauseon 2
Van Wert 4, St. Marys Memorial 1