• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Courier Expanded Track Honor Roll

FINAL

Boys Track
Shot Put
1. Goble, Carey 52-2
2. Myers, Patrick Henry 51-5 1/2
3. Carrizales, Patrick Henry 51-2 1/4
4. Combs, Liberty-Benton 50-9
5. Calkins, Findlay 50-6
6. Inniger, Arlington 49-5
7. Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 48-4 1/2
8. Wages, Upper Sandusky 47-9 1/2
9. Gardner, Upper Sandusky 47-4
10. Baxter, Elmwood 47-3 1/2
11. Roney, Columbus Grove 47-2
12. Deleon, Continental 46-11
13. Schnipke, Ottawa-Glandorf 46-9 1/4
14. May, Liberty-Benton 46-6
15. Reinhart, New Riegel 46-4 3/4
Discus
1. Myers, Patrick Henry 173-9
2. Watkins, Arcadia 170-11
3. Boes, Pandora-Gilboa 163-3
4. Swartz, Carey 153-9
5. Roney, Columbus Grove 150-11
6. Baxter, Elmwood 150-2
7. Rhodes, Liberty-Benton 148-9
8. Calkins, Findlay 148-6
9. Smith, Bluffton 145-2
10. Boyd, Liberty-Benton 141-10
11. Pummell, Mohawk 139-4
12. Carrizales, Patrick Henry 138-9
13. Pack, Upper Sandusky 137-9
14. Dick, North Baltimore 136-10
15. Dumbaugh, Ada 136-3
High Jump
1. Garver, Liberty-Benton 6-6
2. Miller, Liberty-Benton 6-4
3. Clement, Columbus Grove 6-2
3. Pever, Riverdale 6-2
3. Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin 6-2
3. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 6-2
3. Dickey, Findlay 6-2
3. Luikart, Upper Sandusky 6-2
3. Arredondo, Carey 6-2
10. G. Berelsman, Fort Jennings 6-0
10. Gase, Hopewell-Loudon 6-0
12. Grubb, McComb 5-10
12. R. Stratton, Bluffton 5-10
12. Wagner, Patrick Henry 5-10
15. Danko, Fostoria Senior 5-8
Long Jump
1. Lawson, Liberty-Benton 22-7
2. Arnold, Elmwood 21-8 3/4
3. Cook, Liberty-Benton 21-6
4. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 21-3 3/4
5. Clifford, Upper Sandusky 20-9
5. Starr, Arlington 20-9
7. Nye, Patrick Henry 20-7
8. Martin, Fostoria Senior 20-6 1/4
9. Ink, New Riegel 20-4
10. Arredondo, Carey 19-11 1/4
11. Dickey, Findlay 19-11
12. Lugibihl, Pandora-Gilboa 19-5 3/4
13. Hunter, Arlington 19-4 1/2
13. Bogart, Columbus Grove 19-4 1/2
15. Lamb, Findlay 19-3 3/4
Pole Vault
1. Cornwell, Liberty-Benton 15-5
2. Knoll, Riverdale 14-6
3. Wilson, Bluffton 14-4
4. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 14-2
5. Hoerig, Findlay 13-9
6. Starr, Arlington 13-6
7. Shafer, Columbus Grove 12-6
8. Warnecke, Columbus Grove 12-0
8. Ca. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 12-0
8. Andonian, Patrick Henry 12-0
11. Rymer, Carey 11-6
11. Swartzmiller, Hopewell-Loudon 11-6
11. Haycook, Upper Sandusky 11-6
14. Parker, Mohawk 11-0
14. Dunlap, Mohawk 11-0
100 Meters
1. Ajala, Findlay 10.97
2. Nye, Patrick Henry 11.17
2. Warnimont, Cory-Rawson 11.17
4. Lightner, Findlay 11.20
4. Cook, Liberty-Benton 11.20
6. Little, Bluffton 11.23
7. Chamberlin, Leipsic 11.30
8. Dysert, McComb 11.34
9. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 11.38
10. Moser, Cory-Rawson 11.40
10. Wannemacher, Bluffton 11.40
12. Arnold, Elmwood 11.43
13. Johnson, Patrick Henry 11.45
14. Reep, Upper Sandusky 11.47
15. Ehlers, Patrick Henry 11.50
200 Meters
1. Warnimont, Cory-Rawson 22.73
2. N. Stratton, Bluffton 22.76
3. Little, Bluffton 22.77
4. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 22.85
5. Ajala, Findlay 22.88
6. Cook, Liberty-Benton 22.93
7. Clement, Columbus Grove 23.00
8. Maag, Ottoville 23.23
9. Jones, Findlay 23.30
10. Tooker, Hopewell-Loudon 23.41
11. Au. Jasso, Elmwood 23.45
11. Conkle, Liberty-Benton 23.45
13. Dysert, McComb 23.50
13. Moser, Cory-Rawson 23.50
15. L. McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf 23.55
400 Meters
1. N. Stratton, Bluffton 49.50
2. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 50.04
3. Martin, Fostoria Senior 51.27
4. Breidenbach, Hopewell-Loudon 51.70
4. Demellweek, Bluffton 51.70
6. Kromer, Carey 52.37
7. Dysert, McComb 52.58
8. Hyatt, Carey 52.91
9. Lomeli, Leipsic 53.26
10. Stimmel, North Baltimore 53.36
11. Evans, Riverdale 53.40
12. Willeke, Ada 53.60
12. Williams, Continental 53.60
14. Zender, Mohawk 53.62
15. Clifford, Upper Sandusky 53.70
800 Meters
1. Simmons, Van Buren 1:55.20
2. Sharrits, Columbus Grove 1:57.88
3. Gaines, Findlay 1:58.34
4. Pever, Riverdale 1:58.64
5. Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 1:58.89
6. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 1:59.43
7. Giesige, Columbus Grove 2:01.57
8. Solis, Upper Sandusky 2:01.93
9. N. Stratton, Bluffton 2:02.60
10. Mi. Wilcox, Ada 2:02.81
11. Matheny, Fostoria Senior 2:03.06
12. Misamore, Findlay 2:03.25
13. Ardner, Hopewell-Loudon 2:04.09
14. Parker, Mohawk 2:05.58
15. Brubaker, Columbus Grove 2:06.00
1,600 Meters
1. Trampe Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:20.30
2. Solis, Upper Sandusky 4:28.87
3. Gaines, Findlay 4:31.40
4. Co. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 4:38.46
5. Jenkins, Elmwood 4:38.69
6. Simmons, Van Buren 4:38.90
7. Matheny, Fostoria Senior 4:39.04
8. Altenburger, Columbus Grove 4:39.41
9. Harnish, Bluffton 4:39.86
10. Hyman, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:41.34
11. An. Jasso, Elmwood 4:42.57
12. Sharrits, Columbus Grove 4:44.20
13. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:44.93
14. Altenberger, Columbus Grove 4:45.10
15. Estrada, Fostoria Senior 4:45.45
3,200 Meters
1. Schumm, Findlay 9:56.58
2. Patterson, Findlay 9:57.52
3. Gaines, Findlay 9:58.64
4. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 9:59.97
5. Cook, Carey 10:11.72
6. Gleason, Liberty-Benton 10:12.52
7. Co. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 10:15.60
8. Altenburger, Columbus Grove 10:17.13
9. Wood, Hopewell-Loudon 10:24.58
10. G. Miller, Upper Sandusky 10:29.71
11. Swartzmiller, Hopewell-Loudon 10:32.80
12. Napier, Hopewell-Loudon 10:34.17
13. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:34.83
14. DeHaven, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:35.66
15. Wiechart, Fort Jennings 10:44.00
110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Nye, Patrick Henry 14.45
2. L. McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf 14.97
3. Murriel, Leipsic 15.33
4. Snook, Liberty-Benton 15.44
5. Recker, Arcadia 15.47
6. Reep, Upper Sandusky 15.78
6. Huston, Vanlue 15.78
8. McMillan, Upper Sandusky 15.79
9. Ramsey, Findlay 15.80
10. A. McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf 15.81
11. Rath, Liberty-Benton 15.84
12. Thames, Findlay 15.96
13. Gase, Hopewell-Loudon 15.99
14. Waltz, Cory-Rawson 16.00
15. Bodart, Hopewell-Loudon 16.32
300 Meter Inter. Hurdles
1. Ramsey, Findlay 40.43
2. Nye, Patrick Henry 40.59
3. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 40.88
4. Murriel, Leipsic 41.18
5. Snook, Liberty-Benton 41.37
6. R. Stratton, Bluffton 41.56
7. Recker, Arcadia 41.63
8. Rath, Liberty-Benton 41.71
9. Z. Spanfellner, Elmwood 41.91
10. Huston, Vanlue 42.24
11. Bodart, Hopewell-Loudon 42.28
12. Parker, Findlay 42.58
13. L. McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf 43.14
14. Gase, Hopewell-Loudon 43.40
15. Barnett, Upper Sandusky 43.63
400 Meter Relay
1. Patrick Henry 43.34
2. Bluffton 43.54
3. Liberty-Benton 44.34
4. Cory-Rawson 44.74
5. Findlay 44.95
6. Hopewell-Loudon 45.10
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 45.53
8. Pandora-Gilboa 46.00
8. Columbus Grove 46.00
10. Mohawk 46.17
11. Upper Sandusky 46.21
12. Arlington 46.30
13. Hardin Northern 46.34
14. Ada 46.40
15. McComb 46.50
800 Meter Relay
1. Bluffton 1:29.07
2. Hopewell-Loudon 1:32.14
3. Cory-Rawson 1:32.93
4. Findlay 1:33.26
5. Columbus Grove 1:33.70
6. Patrick Henry 1:34.12
7. Liberty-Benton 1:35.35
8. Mohawk 1:35.47
9. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:35.64
10. Arlington 1:36.13
11. Pandora-Gilboa 1:36.17
12. Ada 1:36.48
13. Ottoville 1:37.00
14. Hardin Northern 1:37.09
15. Carey 1:37.49
1,600 Meter Relay
1. Bluffton 3:21.46
2. Liberty-Benton 3:27.91
3. Columbus Grove 3:30.61
4. Riverdale 3:31.04
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3:31.49
6. Van Buren 3:32.71
7. Hopewell-Loudon 3:33.77
8. Findlay 3:36.02
9. Mohawk 3:36.62
10. Pandora-Gilboa 3:37.33
11. Elmwood 3:37.35
12. Fort Jennings 3:39.20
13. Fostoria Senior 3:39.30
14. Patrick Henry 3:39.70
15. Upper Sandusky 3:39.87
3,200 Meter Relay
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 8:03.19
2. Columbus Grove 8:08.58
3. Riverdale 8:19.07
4. Findlay 8:19.47
5. Elmwood 8:30.46
6. Van Buren 8:35.88
7. Liberty-Benton 8:41.17
8. Upper Sandusky 8:41.59
9. Hopewell-Loudon 8:42.54
10. Fostoria Senior 8:47.61
11. Carey 8:48.17
12. Patrick Henry 8:49.30
13. Bluffton 8:51.56
14. Mohawk 8:52.50
15. Arlington 8:54.71
Girls Track
Shot Put
1. Leppelmeier, McComb 43-3
2. Averesch, Leipsic 40-5
3. Diller, Columbus Grove 39-5 1/4
4. Fruchey, Columbus Grove 37-2 3/4
5. Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 37-1 1/4
6. A. Schramm, Columbus Grove 34-6
7. Follas, Columbus Grove 34-2
8. D. Schramm, Columbus Grove 34-0 1/2
9. Pauley, Riverdale 33-11 1/2
9. Swary, Pandora-Gilboa 33-11 1/2
9. Dewey, Elmwood 33-11 1/2
12. Shively, Patrick Henry 33-5
13. Bash, Carey 32-6
13. Verhoff, Columbus Grove 32-6
15. Young, Upper Sandusky 32-5
Discus
1. Averesch, Leipsic 149-8
2. Leppelmeier, McComb 139-4
3. Verhoff, Columbus Grove 135-3
4. Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 129-0
5. Diller, Columbus Grove 127-8
6. Pauley, Riverdale 125-8
7. Dewey, Elmwood 122-4
8. Shumacher, Columbus Grove 117-3
9. Swary, Pandora-Gilboa 113-2
10. Edler, Van Buren 112-2
11. Edgington, Bluffton 110-3
12. Schumacher, Columbus Grove 106-8 1/4
13. Shively, Patrick Henry 105-8
14. Nordyke, Carey 103-4
15. Burns, Arcadia 103-3
High Jump
1. B. Mangas, Ottoville 5-5
2. Herder, Patrick Henry 5-4
3. Willow, Arlington 5-3
4. Weininger, Upper Sandusky 5-2
4. Haas, Findlay 5-2
6. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 5-1
7. Marshall, Ada 5-0
7. Instone, Elmwood 5-0
7. Davis, North Baltimore 5-0
7. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-0
7. Walden, Ada 5-0
7. Ramsey, Findlay 5-0
13. Vorhees, Columbus Grove 4-10
13. Oberly, Bluffton 4-10
13. Hoepf, Mohawk 4-10
Long Jump
1. Ordway, Continental 17-0
2. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 16-11 1/4
3. Hassan, Van Buren 16-6 3/4
4. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 16-5
5. Roth, McComb 16-2 3/4
6. Myers, Liberty-Benton 16-2 1/2
7. Marshall, Ada 16-0 1/4
8. Beach, Arlington 16-0
9. Butler, Liberty-Benton 15-11
10. Morman, Pandora-Gilboa 15-10 1/4
11. Honigford, Ottoville 15-10
12. Garner, Elmwood 15-9 3/4
13. Hilvers, Pandora-Gilboa 15-6 3/4
14. Tucker, Fostoria Senior 15-6 1/4
15. Johnson, Findlay 15-5 3/4
Pole Vault
1. Thompson, Arlington 12-1
2. Beck, Arlington 11-0
3. Shepherd, Hardin Northern 10-8
4. Johnson, Liberty-Benton 10-6
5. S. Goddard, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10-4
6. Emmitt, Elmwood 10-0
6. Massara, Upper Sandusky 10-0
8. Leiter, Hopewell-Loudon 9-6
8. Wickiser, Carey 9-6
10. Siegel, Hopewell-Loudon 9-4
11. Buenger, Patrick Henry 9-2
12. Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf 9-0
13. Leonard, North Baltimore 8-6
13. Badertscher, Cory-Rawson 8-6
13. McMillion, Hardin Northern 8-6
100 Meters
1. Butler, Liberty-Benton 12.01
2. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.29
3. Archer, Ada 12.53
4. Flores, Columbus Grove 12.61
5. Lavey, Findlay 12.71
6. Hyre, Liberty-Benton 12.73
7. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.78
8. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 12.80
9. Sears, Elmwood 12.93
10. Stoltz, Arlington 12.96
11. Ke. Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa 13.06
12. Grine, Findlay 13.10
13. Boyer, Patrick Henry 13.13
14. Hallman, Fostoria St. Wendelin 13.14
15. Henderson, Elmwood 13.19
200 Meters
1. Butler, Liberty-Benton 24.86
2. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 25.25
3. Archer, Ada 25.99
4. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 26.33
5. Sears, Elmwood 26.56
6. Spurlock, Carey 26.67
7. Lasley, Van Buren 27.12
8. M. Johnson, Arlington 27.16
9. Lavey, Findlay 27.25
10. Hyre, Liberty-Benton 27.26
11. Marshall, Ada 27.40
12. Gray, Findlay 27.50
13. Flores, Columbus Grove 27.60
14. Wise, Van Buren 27.61
15. V. Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf 27.64
400 Meters
1. Hunter, Riverdale 58.22
2. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 59.77
3. Sears, Elmwood 59.86
4. Schroeder, Leipsic 1:00.65
5. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 1:01.10
6. Wentling, Carey 1:01.54
7. Lavey, Findlay 1:02.43
8. H. Baker, Bluffton 1:02.62
9. Briggs, Liberty-Benton 1:03.07
10. Schmelzer, Van Buren 1:03.08
11. Steinmetz, Bluffton 1:03.09
12. Santa Cruz, Arcadia 1:03.19
13. Butler, Liberty-Benton 1:03.50
14. K. Wynn, Columbus Grove 1:03.80
15. Gray, Findlay 1:04.70
800 Meters
1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:14.83
2. Roebke, Cory-Rawson 2:16.39
3. Resnik, Van Buren 2:18.33
4. Recker, Liberty-Benton 2:19.52
5. Manns, Riverdale 2:21.99
6. Steinmetz, Bluffton 2:23.87
7. Borer, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2:26.55
8. Sommers, Bluffton 2:27.68
9. Miller, Liberty-Benton 2:28.50
10. V. Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2:28.68
11. Hunter, Riverdale 2:29.80
12. Johnson, Findlay 2:30.36
13. Von Stein, Cory-Rawson 2:30.80
14. Abelovska, Pandora-Gilboa 2:31.08
15. Mathias, New Riegel 2:31.11
1,600 Meters
1. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 5:12.58
2. Stahl, Findlay 5:24.55
3. McMath, Arlington 5:24.91
4. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 5:28.24
5. Resnik, Van Buren 5:32.28
6. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 5:34.01
7. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 5:40.73
8. Barwig, Findlay 5:42.35
9. S. Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5:43.04
10. Krassow, Elmwood 5:44.60
11. Wilson, Findlay 5:49.58
12. Flanagan, Van Buren 5:49.70
13. S. Leeth, Mohawk 5:51.39
14. Nisly, Bluffton 5:53.69
15. Miller, Liberty-Benton 5:54.07
3,200 Meters
1. Stahl, Findlay 11:11.68
2. Barwig, Findlay 11:48.69
3. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 11:57.92
4. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 11:58.61
5. McMath, Arlington 12:01.80
6. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 12:06.43
7. S. Leeth, Mohawk 12:18.76
8. Hroudova, Pandora-Gilboa 12:35.10
9. Richardson, Mohawk 12:39.75
10. Flanagan, Van Buren 12:43.28
11. Krassow, Elmwood 12:50.47
12. Wilson, Findlay 12:57.26
13. Reinhart, Hopewell-Loudon 12:59.14
14. Beechboard, Pandora-Gilboa 13:03.70
15. Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf 13:06.73
100 Meter Interm. Hurdles
1. Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf 15.23
2. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 15.71
3. Ordway, Continental 15.84
4. Honigford, Ottoville 16.23
5. Konkle, Mohawk 16.40
6. Ramsey, Findlay 16.44
7. Grone, Fort Jennings 16.51
8. A. Baker, Bluffton 16.60
9. Sheehan, Mohawk 16.65
10. Hallman, Fostoria St. Wendelin 16.72
11. Myers, Liberty-Benton 16.75
11. Erlanger, Hopewell-Loudon 16.75
13. Roe, Columbus Grove 16.80
13. Sheehan, Bluffton 16.80
15. Peplinksi, Liberty-Benton 16.87
300 Meter Low Hurdles
1. Ordway, Continental 45.33
2. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 46.21
3. T. Mangas, Ottoville 46.37
4. Ramsey, Findlay 47.10
5. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 48.50
6. Konkle, Mohawk 48.51
7. Kirian, Arcadia 48.62
8. Sears, Elmwood 48.86
9. Erlanger, Hopewell-Loudon 49.50
10. A. Baker, Bluffton 49.51
11. Sheehan, Bluffton 49.60
12. M. Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf 50.35
13. Myers, Liberty-Benton 50.58
14. Endicott, Van Buren 51.19
15. Koch, Ottawa-Glandorf 51.49
400 Meter Relay
1. Liberty-Benton 49.68
2. Columbus Grove 50.06
3. Arlington 50.81
4. Ottoville 51.81
5. Van Buren 51.91
6. Pandora-Gilboa 51.95
7. Carey 52.38
8. Ottawa-Glandorf 52.42
9. McComb 52.57
10. Patrick Henry 52.85
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 53.00
12. Ada 53.11
13. Fostoria Senior 53.20
14. Upper Sandusky 53.27
15. Fostoria Senior 53.37
800 Meter Relay
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:43.87
2. Columbus Grove 1:45.45
3. Carey 1:46.93
4. Arlington 1:47.51
5. Riverdale 1:47.88
6. Pandora-Gilboa 1:49.90
7. Liberty-Benton 1:51.00
8. Findlay 1:51.82
9. Cory-Rawson 1:51.93
10. Ada 1:52.26
11. Van Buren 1:52.60
12. Patrick Henry 1:52.71
13. Elmwood 1:53.18
14. McComb 1:53.75
15. Bluffton 1:53.85
1,600 Meter Relay
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 4:00.70
2. Columbus Grove 4:06.36
3. Riverdale 4:06.42
4. Liberty-Benton 4:07.19
5. Ottoville 4:07.33
6. Findlay 4:07.44
7. Van Buren 4:09.32
8. Pandora-Gilboa 4:12.87
9. Carey 4:16.36
10. Bluffton 4:21.84
11. Fostoria St. Wendelin 4:22.36
12. Elmwood 4:23.97
13. McComb 4:27.53
14. Mohawk 4:32.30
15. Hopewell-Loudon 4:33.24
3,200 Meter Relay
1. Liberty-Benton 9:48.37
2. Fostoria St. Wendelin 9:53.71
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 9:58.18
4. Findlay 9:59.76
5. Pandora-Gilboa 10:02.06
6. Ottoville 10:07.80
7. Van Buren 10:14.27
8. Bluffton 10:21.21
9. Cory-Rawson 10:23.07
10. Leipsic 10:44.77
11. Mohawk 10:46.46
12. Riverdale 10:48.36
13. Arlington 10:56.56
14. Ada 11:00.96
15. Upper Sandusky 11:05.30