• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 04-17-14

Track and field takes center stage today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action on the oval tonight here at The Courier.
Courier writer Ted Radick will be at Clymer Stadium today as Columbus Grove tries to defend its titles at the Bulldog Invitational. Also tonight Findlay High School hosts a home quadrangular with North Baltimore, Sylvania Southview and Toledo St. Francis while Carey, Mohawk and Upper Sandusky head to Ridgedale for today’s Northern 10 Invitational.
There is also a full slate of prep baseball and softball tonight with a dozen baseball and 10 softball games scheduled.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s prep sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

THURSDAY’S SCORES
PREP BASEBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Liberty-Benton 6, Pandora-Gilboa 3
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Columbus Grove 5, Allen Eastr 1
Convoy Crestview 11, Spencerville 0
Bluffton 21, Ada 0
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Upper Sandusky 15, Riverdale 2
Wynford 2, Bucyrus 1
Galion 6, Crestline 0
Buckeye Central 10, Colonel Crawford 9
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Miller City 6, Leipsic 5
Kalida 15, Fort Jennings 6
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Swanton 9, Liberty Center 0
Bryan 11, Evergreen 1
Patrick Henry 10, Montpelier 6
Wauseon 13, Delta 0
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Ottawa-Glandorf 7, Elida 4
Lima Shawnee 7, Elida 1
Wapakoneta 7, Elida 0
Defiance 4, Lima Bath 0
St. Marys Memorial 6, Kenton 0
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Tiffin Columbian 6, Sandusky 1
Ontario 9, Norwalk 1
Bellevue 14, Shelby 2
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Western Reserve 9, Monroeville 1
Norwalk St. Paul 18, South Central 5
New London 11, Ashland Crestview 0
Ashland Mapleton 15, Plymouth 5
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Edon 11, Hilltop 1
North Central 11, Fayette 0
Stryker 7, Pettisville 3
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Fairview 4, Ayersville 1
Hicksville 6, Edgerton 5
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Northwood 4, Gibsonburg 3
Cardinal Stritch 17, Danbury 1
Toledo Christian 9, Ottawa Hills 3
MID BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Loudonville 19, Mansfield Christian 4
Danville 12, Lucas 1
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Upper Scioto Valley 10-22, Lima Temple Christian 6-2
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
West Holmes 5, Lexington 2
Wooster 10, Ashland 0
Orrville 11, Mansfield Senior 9
Mansfield Madison 12, Clear Fork 4
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Fort Recovery 1, New Bremen 0
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Port Clinton 7, Sandusky St. Mary’s 1
Sandusky Perkins 16, Clyde 6
Huron 9, Oak Harbor 1
Edison 10, Margaretta 0
NONCONFERENCE
Anna 5, Marion Local 0
Arlington 7, Carey 1
Coldwater 13, Eaton 9
Eastwood 13, Toledo Start 3
Fostoria 11, Arcadia 9
Genoa 11, Fremont St. Joseph 1
Lake 10, Toledo Waite 0
McComb 5, Hopewell-Loudon 2
Minster 12, Lima Central Catholic 1
New Knoxville 2, Lima Perry 0
Ottoville 10, Delphos St. John’s 0
Seneca East 8, Willard 0
Sylvania Northview 17, Toledo Rogers 1
Sylvania Southview 6, Rossford 0
Toledo St. Francis 12, Olentangy Orange 4
Toledo Whitmer 5, Anthony Wayne 4
Van Buren 13, North Baltimore 3
West Liberty Salem 13, Riverside 6
PREP SOFTBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Liberty-Benton 5, Pandora-Gilboa 3
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Bluffton 12, Ada 1
Allen East 17, Columbus Grove 10
Convoy Crestview 8, Spencerville 2
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Bucyrus 12, Wynford 1
Buckeye Central 10, Colonel Crawford 9
Upper Sandusky 9, Riverdale 5
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Delta 13, Wauseon 9
Evergreen 7, Bryan 2
Patrick Henry 12, Montpelier 1
Swanton 10, Liberty Center 9
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Leipsic 16, Kalida 6
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Lima Bath 5, Defiance 2
Wapakoneta 7, Elida 4
Lima Shawnee 8, Van Wert 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Celina 0
St. Marys Memorial 3, Kenton 2
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Sandusky 11, Tiffin Columbian 1
Shelby 8, Bellevue 4
Norwalk 8, Ontario 2
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Ashland 14, Wooster 6
West Holmes 5, Lexington 4
Clear Fork 11, Mansfield Madison 1
Orrville 16, Mansfield Senior 6
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Hilltop 11, Edon 4
North Central 22, Fayette 3
Pettisville 11, Stryker 6
MID BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Danville 10, Lucas 8
Loudonville 3, Mansfield Christian 0
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Monroeville 12, Western Reserve 0
New London 3, Ashland Crestview 2
Ashland Mapleton 3, Plymouth 1
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Fairview 16, Ayersville 0
Hicksville 1, Edgerton 0
Tinora 5, Holgate 1
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Minster 25, Fort Recovery 0
Marion Local 1, New Bremen 0
Versailles 8, Coldwater 5
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Port Clinton 14, Sandusky St. Mary’s 9
Sandusky Perkins 5, Clyde 3
Edison 26, Margaretta 0
Huron 5, Oak Harbor 3
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Upper Scioto Valley 16, Ridgemont 12
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Ottawa Hills 11, Toledo Christian 1
Gibsonburg 11, Northwood 1
Cardinal Stritch 21, Danbury 2
NONCONFERENCE
Anna 13, Lima Perry 4
Anthony Wayne 6, Archbold 5
Arcadia 13, Fostoria 2
Bowling Green 3, Marion Harding 1
Carey 4, Arlington 2
Findlay 6, Toledo Bowsher 1
Lima Central Catholic 8, Lincolnview 1
McComb 13, Hopewell-Loudon 3
North Baltimore 8, Van Buren 5
Oregon Clay 7, Sylvania Southview 0
Ottoville 15, Lima Senior 11
Riverside 2, West Liberty Salem 1
Rossford 3, Old Fort 1
Springfield 6, New Riegel 1
Willard 11, Seneca East 4
PREP BOYS TRACK
Cardinal Stritch 86, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 31, Northwood 27
Celina 91, Lima Senior 60, Van Wert 24
Eastwood 105, Rossford 32
Elmwood 75, Hopewell-Loudon 57
Findlay 88½, Sylvania Southview 73, North Baltimore 12½
Gibsonburg 82½, Port Clinton 58½, Old Fort 57, Genoa 56
Norwalk 71, Sandusky 65
St. Marys Memorial 104 2/3, Fort Loramie 46 1/3, Marion Local 22
Tiffin Columbian 87, Bellevue 50
Wauseon 75, Bryan 62
Waynesfield-Goshen 113, Coldwater 103, Pandora-Gilboa 35, Fort Recovery 5
PREP GIRLS TRACK
Bellevue 74, Tiffin Columbian 73
Celina 99, Van Wert 54, Lima Senior 22
Coldwater 103½, Pandora-Gilboa 91½, Waynesfield-Goshen 36, Fort Recovery 19
Eastwood 93, Rossford 40
Elmwood 85, Hopewell-Loudon 53
Findlay 75, Sylvania Southview 58, North Baltimore 39
Gibsonburg 110½, Genoa 61½, Port Clinton 45, Old Fort 21
Norwalk 66, Sandusky 62
Perrysburg 69, Sylvania Northview 68
St. Marys Memorial 73, Marion Local 71, Fort Loramie 31
Wauseon 105½, Bryan 45½
SPRINGFIELD INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Anthony Wayne 109. 2, Otsego 108½. 3, Bedford, Mich. 94½. 4, Springfield 91½. 5, Lake 73½ . Liberty Center 66½. 7, Delta 59. 8, Toledo Christian 45½.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bedford, Mich. 154. 2, Springfield 85. 3, Liberty Center 82½. 4, Anthony Wayne 81½. 5, Toledo Christian 70½. 6, Delta 66. 7, Lake 64½. 8, Otsego 49.
COLUMBUS GROVE INVITATIONAL
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 911/3. 2, Botkins 83. 3, Arlington 62. 4, Delphos St. Johns 561/3. 5, Riverdale 41. 6. (tie) McComb & Ottoville 39. 8, Delphos Jefferson 37. 9, Ada 341/2. 10, Anna 195/6. 11. Paulding 13. 12, Fort Jennings 10.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Anna 137. 2, Columbus Grove 110. 3, Delphos St. John’s 47. 4 (tie), Arlington & Paulding 44. 6 (tie), Ada & Riverdale 39. 8, Botkins 26. 9 (tie) McComb & Ottoville 18. 11, Fort Jennings 4.
ONTARIO RELAYS
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ontario 149. 2, Shelby 120. 3, Highland 117½. 4, Mansfield Madison 110. 5, Clear Fork 102½. 6, Marion Harding 81. 7, Galion Northmor 54. 8, Plymouth 33.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Clear Fork 134. 2, Ontario 119. 3, Shelby 109. 4, Galion Northmor 94. 5, Mansfield Madison 93. 6, Highland 89. 7, Marion Harding 82. 8, Plymouth 52.
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Ashland 5, Mansfield Madison 0
Bellevue 4, Sandusky 1
Bryan 3, Rossford 2
Celina 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Defiance 5, Lima Bath 0
Findlay 5, Oregon Clay 0
Fostoria 3, Crestline 2
Lima Shawnee 5, Van Wert 0
Mansfield St. Peter’s 5, River Valley 0
Maumee 3, Napoleon 2
Perrysburg 4, Sylvania Northview 1
Port Clinton 3, Sandusky St. Mary’s 2
Rossford 3, Bryan 2
Sandusky Perkins 5, 5, Clyde 0
Springfield 5, Bowling Green 0
Tiffin Columbian 3, Ontario 2
Toledo St. Francis 5, Fremont Ross 0
Toledo St. John’s 4, Toledo Central Catholic 1
Toledo Whitmer 3, Lima Senior 2
Upper Sandusky 5, Galion 0
Wapakoneta 3, Elida 2
Wauseon 5, Ayersville 0