• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Courier Track Honor Roll

Boys Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Calkins, Findlay 50-6
“‡2. Goble, Carey 48-7 1/2
“‡3. Roney, Columbus Grove 47-2
“‡4. Baxter, Elmwood 46-5 1/2
“‡4. Carrizales, Patrick Henry 46-5 1/2
“‡6. Myers, Patrick Henry 46-0 1/2
“‡7. Inniger, Arlington 45-11
“‡7. Gardner, Upper Sandusky 45-11
“‡9. May, Liberty-Benton 45-6
10. Combs, Liberty-Benton 45-5 1/2
Discus
“‡1. Myers, Patrick Henry 159-1
“‡2. Rhodes, Liberty-Benton 146-6
“‡3. Calkins, Findlay 144-6
“‡4. Boes, Pandora-Gilboa 144-5
“‡5. Swartz, Carey 139-6
“‡6. Pummell, Mohawk 139-4
“‡7. Pack, Upper Sandusky 137-9
“‡8. Roney, Columbus Grove 137-3
“‡9. Dick, North Baltimore 136-10
10. Dumbaugh, Ada 134-10
High Jump
“‡1. Miller, Liberty-Benton 6-4
“‡2. Arredondo, Carey 6-2
“‡2. Clement, Columbus Grove 6-2
“‡4. Garver, Liberty-Benton 6-0
“‡4. Dickey, Findlay 6-0
“‡6. Pever, Riverdale 5-10
“‡6. R. Stratton, Bluffton 5-10
“‡6. Berelsman, Fort Jennings 5-10
“‡9. Roeder, Upper Sandusky 5-8
“‡9. Luikart, Upper Sandusky 5-8
“‡9. Kovaleski, Findlay 5-8
“‡9. Arnold, Elmwood 5-8
“‡9. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-8
“‡9. Danko, Fostoria Senior 5-8
“‡9. Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5-8
Long Jump
“‡1. Arnold, Elmwood 21-8 3/4
“‡2. Cook, Liberty-Benton 21-5 1/2
“‡3. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 21-3 3/4
“‡4. Lawson, Liberty-Benton 20-6
“‡5. Arredondo, Carey 19-9
“‡6. Starr, Arlington 19-8
“‡7. Nye, Patrick Henry 19-7
“‡8. Ink, New Riegel 19-5
“‡9. Lamb, Findlay 19-3 3/4
10. Martin, Fostoria Senior 19-2 3/4
Pole Vault
“‡1. Cornwell, Liberty-Benton 15-0
“‡2. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 13-0
“‡3. Starr, Arlington 12-6
“‡4. Haycook, Upper Sandusky 11-6
“‡4. Rymer, Carey 11-6
“‡6. Parker, Mohawk 11-0
“‡6. Ca. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 11-0
“‡6. Wilson, Bluffton 11-0
“‡6. Eyerly, Findlay 11-0
“‡6. Warnecke, Columbus Grove 11-0
100 Meters
“‡1. Ajala, Findlay 10.97
“‡2. Lightner, Findlay 11.20
“‡2. Cook, Liberty-Benton 11.20
“‡4. Dysert, McComb 11.34
“‡5. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 11.38
“‡6. Arnold, Elmwood 11.43
“‡7. Heaster, Arlington 11.51
“‡8. Ink, New Riegel 11.52
“‡9. Johnson, Patrick Henry 11.53
10. Ribley, Riverdale 11.60
10. Jones, Findlay 11.60
200 Meters
“‡1. Ajala, Findlay 23.00
“‡1. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 23.00
“‡3. Jones, Findlay 23.30
“‡4. Conkle, Liberty-Benton 23.45
“‡5. Clement, Columbus Grove 23.50
“‡6. N. Stratton, Bluffton 23.61
“‡7. Little, Bluffton 23.69
“‡8. Boehme, Liberty-Benton 23.70
“‡9. Lightner, Findlay 23.90
10. Maag, Ottoville 23.97
400 Meters
“‡1. N. Stratton, Bluffton 50.84
“‡2. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 51.60
“‡3. Lomeli, Leipsic 53.26
“‡4. Willeke, Ada 53.60
“‡4. Dysert, McComb 53.60
“‡6. Au. Jasso, Elmwood 53.90
“‡6. Martin, Fostoria Senior 53.90
“‡8. Hiris, Van Buren 54.11
“‡9. Williams, Continental 54.38
10. Bendele, Ottoville 54.54
800 Meters
“‡1. Solis, Upper Sandusky 2:04.20
“‡2. Pever, Riverdale 2:04.30
“‡3. Gaines, Findlay 2:05.00
“‡4. Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:06.32
“‡5. Giesege, Columbus Grove 2:07.90
“‡6. Parker, Mohawk 2:09.90
“‡7. Matheny, Fostoria Senior 2:10.86
“‡8. An. Jasso, Elmwood 2:11.93
“‡9. Wolford, Liberty-Benton 2:12.02
10. Fisher, Findlay 2:13.00
1,600 Meters
“‡1. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:34.92
“‡2. Gaines, Findlay 4:39.00
“‡3. Solis, Upper Sandusky 4:42.00
“‡4. Sharrits, Columbus Grove 4:44.20
“‡5. Altenberger, Columbus Grove 4:45.10
“‡6. Harnish, Bluffton 4:52.42
“‡7. Wood, Hopewell-Loudon 4:53.97
“‡8. Estrada, Fostoria Senior 4:56.00
“‡9. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:57.22
10. G. Miller, Upper Sandusky 4:57.60
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:02.15
“‡2. Co. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 10:21.80
“‡3. G. Miller, Upper Sandusky 10:41.00
“‡4. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:44.44
“‡5. Koehler, Mohawk 10:51.00
“‡6. Harnish, Bluffton 10:59.73
“‡7. Wood, Hopewell-Loudon 11:01.03
“‡8. Weichart, Fort Jennings 11:01.40
“‡9. Dufek, Findlay 11:03.09
10. Beeson, McComb 11:05.37
110 Meter High Hurdles
“‡1. Nye, Patrick Henry 14.90
“‡2. L. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 15.70
“‡3. McMillan, Upper Sandusky 15.91
“‡4. Ramsey, Findlay 15.92
“‡5. Rath, Liberty-Benton 16.03
“‡6. Snook, Liberty-Benton 16.29
“‡7. A. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.39
“‡8. Huston, Vanlue 16.53
“‡9. Thames, Findlay 16.54
10. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.65
300 Meter Inter. Hurdles
“‡1. Snook, Liberty-Benton 42.00
“‡2. Ramsey, Findlay 42.30
“‡3. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 43.02
“‡4. Bodart, Hopewell-Loudon 43.06
“‡5. L. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 43.52
“‡6. Rath, Liberty-Benton 43.60
“‡7. Murriel, Leipsic 43.70
“‡8. R. Stratton, Bluffton 43.81
“‡9. Kromer, Carey 43.83
10. Huston, Vanlue 43.89
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Liberty-Benton 45.20
“‡2. Columbus Grove 46.00
“‡3. Patrick Henry 46.30
“‡4. Findlay 46.40
“‡5. Upper Sandusky 46.50
“‡6. Mohawk 46.69
“‡7. Leipsic 46.80
“‡8. Arlington 47.40
“‡9. Pandora-Gilboa 47.41
10. McComb 47.50
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Bluffton 1:33.79
“‡2. Findlay 1:35.60
“‡3. Liberty-Benton 1:36.40
“‡3. Mohawk 1:36.40
“‡5. Columbus Grove 1:36.49
“‡6. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:38.44
“‡7. Riverdale 1:38.80
“‡8. Carey 1:38.90
“‡9. Pandora-Gilboa 1:39.31
10. Hopewell-Loudon 1:39.33
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 3:36.20
“‡2. Bluffton 3:36.92
“‡3. Liberty-Benton 3:38.30
“‡4. Findlay 3:38.40
“‡5. Riverdale 3:38.60
“‡6. Patrick Henry 3:39.70
“‡7. Columbus Grove 3:42.00
“‡8. Elmwood 3:42.75
“‡9. Mohawk 3:43.60
10. Upper Sandusky 3:44.50
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Columbus Grove 8:31.00
“‡2. Ottawa-Glandorf 8:32.08
“‡3. Findlay 8:36.55
“‡4. Riverdale 8:48.60
“‡5. Liberty-Benton 8:49.00
“‡6. Fostoria Senior 9:00.00
“‡7. Upper Sandusky 9:02.80
“‡8. Carey 9:07.50
“‡9. Hopewell-Loudon 9:13.00
10. Elmwood 9:16.27
Girls Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Leppelmeier, McComb 43-1 3/4
“‡2. Diller, Columbus Grove 37-10 1/2
“‡3. Fruchey, Columbus Grove 37-2 3/4
“‡4. Averesch, Leipsic 36-7 1/2
“‡5. Schramm, Columbus Grove 34-0 1/2
“‡6. Dewey, Elmwood 33-11 1/2
“‡7. Pauley, Riverdale 33-7
“‡8. Shively, Patrick Henry 33-5
“‡9. Follas, Columbus Grove 33-1
10. Young, Upper Sandusky 32-4
Discus
“‡1. Leppelmeier, McComb 135-2
“‡2. Averesch, Leipsic 127-10
“‡3. Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 124-4
“‡4. Verhoff, Columbus Grove 123-0
“‡5. Pauley, Riverdale 122-6
“‡6. Diller, Columbus Grove 119-3
“‡7. Dewey, Elmwood 118-7
“‡8. Swary, Pandora-Gilboa 111-8 1/2
“‡9. Edler, Van Buren 103-1
10. Shively, Patrick Henry 102-7
High Jump
“‡1. Herder, Patrick Henry 5-3
“‡1. B. Mangas, Ottoville 5-3
“‡1. Willow, Arlington 5-3
“‡4. Marshall, Ada 5-0
“‡4. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-0
“‡4. Weininger, Upper Sandusky 5-0
“‡7. Ricker, Columbus Grove 4-10
“‡7. Myers, Liberty-Benton 4-10
“‡7. Walden, Ada 4-10
“‡7. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 4-10
“‡7. Davis, North Baltimore 4-10
“‡7. Heminger, McComb 4-10
“‡7. Haas, Findlay 4-10
Long Jump
“‡1. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 16-5
“‡2. Myers, Liberty-Benton 15-11
“‡2. Butler, Liberty-Benton 15-11
“‡4. Ordway, Continental 15-10 1/4
“‡5. Roth, McComb 15-3 1/4
“‡6. Tucker, Fostoria Senior 14-11 3/4
“‡7. Craig, Carey 14-11 1/2
“‡8. Sahloff, Ottawa-Glandorf 14-11
“‡8. Hilvers, Pandora-Gilboa 14-11
10. Knodell, Ottoville 14-10 1/2
Pole Vault
“‡1. Thompson, Arlington 11-0
“‡2. Beck, Arlington 10-0
“‡3. Massara, Upper Sandusky 9-6
“‡3. Johnson, Liberty-Benton 9-6
“‡5. Shepherd, Hardin Northern 9-0
“‡5. Siegel, Hopewell-Loudon 9-0
“‡5. Wickiser, Carey 9-0
“‡8. S. Goddard, Fostoria St. Wendelin 8-6
“‡8. Emmitt, Elmwood 8-6
“‡8. Leiter, Hopewell-Loudon 8-6
100 Meters
“‡1. Butler, Liberty-Benton 12.16
“‡2. Archer, Ada 12.53
“‡3. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.54
“‡4. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.78
“‡5. Lavely, Findlay 12.90
“‡6. Grine, Findlay 13.10
“‡7. Sears, Elmwood 13.11
“‡8. Hyre, Liberty-Benton 13.20
“‡9. Lasley, Van Buren 13.31
10. Henderson, Elmwood 13.50
200 Meters
“‡1. Butler, Liberty-Benton 26.30
“‡2. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 26.32
“‡3. Archer, Ada 26.70
“‡4. Sears, Elmwood 27.10
“‡5. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 27.20
“‡6. Spurlock, Carey 27.37
“‡7. Lavely, Findlay 27.60
“‡8. Wise, Van Buren 27.61
“‡9. Lasley, Van Buren 27.71
10. Wenner, Carey 27.72
400 Meters
“‡1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 59.80
“‡2. Hunter, Riverdale 1:01.50
“‡3. Wentling, Carey 1:02.84
“‡4. Lavey, Findlay 1:03.00
“‡5. Sears, Elmwood 1:03.10
“‡6. Butler, Liberty-Benton 1:03.50
“‡7. Gray, Findlay 1:04.70
“‡8. Briggs, Liberty-Benton 1:05.10
“‡9. Schmitz, Ottawa-Glandorf 1:05.54
10. Brown, Liberty-Benton 1:05.55
800 Meters
“‡1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:25.36
“‡2. Recker, Liberty-Benton 2:30.40
“‡3. Roebke, Cory-Rawson 2:31.00
“‡4. Manns, Riverdale 2:32.70
“‡5. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 2:35.23
“‡6. Stahl, Findlay 2:35.90
“‡7. Steinmetz, Bluffton 2:36.41
“‡8. Russell, Arlington 2:36.70
“‡9. Bockrath, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:39.80
10. Broerman, Findlay 2:40.50
1,600 Meters
“‡1. McMath, Arlington 5:25.80
“‡2. Stahl, Findlay 5:30.50
“‡3. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 5:35.70
“‡4. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 5:43.74
“‡5. Barwig, Findlay 5:46.20
“‡6. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 5:50.26
“‡7. Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf 5:54.58
“‡8. Reinhart, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5:55.69
“‡9. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 5:57.50
10. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 5:57.78
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Stahl, Findlay 11:27.00
“‡2. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 12:01.48
“‡3. McMath, Arlington 12:01.80
“‡4. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 12:24.58
“‡5. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 12:29.50
“‡6. Hroudova, Pandora-Gilboa 12:35.10
“‡7. Leeth, Mohawk 12:37.00
“‡8. Barwig, Findlay 12:46.00
“‡9. Beechboard, Pandora-Gilboa 13:03.70
10. Wilson, Findlay 13:06.00
100 Meter Interm. Hurdles
“‡1. Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.77
“‡2. Ordway, Continental 16.96
“‡3. Konkle, Mohawk 17.06
“‡4. Honigford, Ottoville 17.43
“‡5. Hallman, Fostoria St. Wendelin 17.49
“‡6. Sheehan, Bluffton 17.50
“‡7. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 17.60
“‡8. Ramsey, Findlay 17.70
“‡9. Kirian, Arcadia 17.74
10. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 17.80
10. Grone, Fort Jennings 17.80
300 Meter Low Hurdles
“‡1. T. Mangas, Ottoville 47.90
“‡2. Ordway, Continental 48.63
“‡3. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 49.20
“‡4. Myers, Liberty-Benton 51.00
“‡5. Ramsey, Findlay 51.60
“‡6. Erlanger, Hopewell-Loudon 51.75
“‡7. Konkle, Mohawk 52.01
“‡8. Koch, Ottawa-Glandorf 52.08
“‡9. Sheehan, Bluffton 52.16
10. Smith, Upper Sandusky 52.19
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Columbus Grove 52.00
“‡2. Arlington 52.60
“‡3. Ottawa-Glandorf 53.00
“‡4. Liberty-Benton 53.10
“‡5. Ada 53.20
“‡6. Findlay 53.40
“‡7. Pandora-Gilboa 53.56
“‡8. Ottoville 53.90
“‡9. McComb 54.00
10. Carey 54.10
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:47.43
“‡2. Columbus Grove 1:50.50
“‡3. Carey 1:52.35
“‡4. Findlay 1:52.70
“‡5. Riverdale 1:53.20
“‡6. Liberty-Benton 1:54.26
“‡7. Van Buren 1:54.35
“‡8. McComb 1:54.60
“‡9. Pandora-Gilboa 1:54.85
10. Ada 1:54.98
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 4:04.60
“‡2. Ottoville 4:23.47
“‡2. Findlay 4:23.47
“‡4. Carey 4:26.29
“‡5. Liberty-Benton 4:28.40
“‡6. Pandora-Gilboa 4:28.96
“‡7. Columbus Grove 4:31.42
“‡8. McComb 4:32.36
“‡9. Van Buren 4:34.40
10. Elmwood 4:37.05
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 10:23.85
“‡2. Liberty-Benton 10:28.30
“‡3. Pandora-Gilboa 10:38.90
“‡4. Findlay 10:39.90
“‡5. Riverdale 10:50.00
“‡6. Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:56.00
“‡7. Mohawk 11:00.30
“‡8. Cory-Rawson 11:06.00
“‡9. Upper Sandusky 11:12.70
10. Ottoville 11:12.90