• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 04-25-14

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events, April 25
College Athletics

PREP BASEBALL
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Hopewell-Loudon 5, Mohawk 1
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo Whitmer 16, Lima Senior 1
Toledo Central Catholic 7, Oregon Clay 4
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Genoa 8, Rossford 1
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Defiance 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Lima Shawnee 3, Kenton 2
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Bucyrus 5, Upper Sandusky 3
Buckeye Central 8, Crestline 1
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Columbus Grove 6, Kalida 1
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Coldwater 10, New Bremen 1
Minster 21, Delphos St. John’s 4
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Sylvania Southview 9, Sylvania Northview 4
Maumee 8, Anthony Wayne 6
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo Christian 8, Cardinal Stritch 0
NONCONFERENCE
Arlington 13, Ada 6
Ayersville 3, Delta 1
Edon 20, Hamilton, Ind., 16
Evergreen 4, Hilltop 2
Fairview 4, Stryker 2
Hicksville 4, Patrick Henry 3
Paulding 10, Wayne Trace 0
Springfield 7, Toledo St. Francis 4
Springfield Northwestern 18, Riverside 0
Toledo Central Catholic 12, Anthony Wayne 11
Wauseon 10, Lima Central Catholic 0
PREP SOFTBALL
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Lima Shawnee 2, Kenton 0
Defiance 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Oregon Clay 11, Toledo Central Catholic 0
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Evergreen 7, Wauseon 0
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Bowling Green 4, Perrysburg 3
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Rossford 9, Genoa 0
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Marion Local 2, Versailles 1
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Anthony Wayne 9, Maumee 7
NONCONFERENCE
Amherst Steele 4, Edison 3
Bradford 5, Riverside 1
Columbus Hartley 9, Clear Fork 8
Columbus Ready 3, New RIegel 2
Convoy Crestview 0, Kalida 1
Hilltop 21, Ottawa Hills 1
Marion Harding 16, Fremont Ross 8
Minster 3, Bradford 1
Minster 14, Russia 2
Otsego 6, Wauseon 3
Toledo Notre Dame 5, Twinsburg 3
Toledo Woodward 7, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 4
PREP TRACK
EASTWOOD RELAYS
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Eastwood 144. 2, Clyde 94. 3, Sylvania Southview 86. 4, Perrysburg 63. 5, Liberty-Benton 58. 6, Bowling Green 57. 7, Findlay 35. 8, Napoleon 20.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty-Benton 100. 2, Bowling Green 92. 3, Eastwood 90. 4, Perrysburg 71. 5, Clyde 56. 6, Findlay 51. 7, Sylvania Southview 50. 8, Napoleon 47.
WAPAKONETA RELAYS
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 78. 2, Anna 74. 3, Defiance 621/2. 4, Wapakoneta 471/2. 5, Sidney 38. 6, St. Marys Memorial 35. 7, New Haven 35. 8, Lima Shawnee 19. 9, South Adams 12. 10, Spencerville 9.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Defiance 70. 2, Wapakoneta 66. 3, St. Mary’s Memorial 56. 4 (tie), Lima Shawnee & New Haven 46. 6, Sidney 44. 7, Spencerville 28. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 23. 9, Anna 18. 10, South Adams 6.
GIBSONBURG INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lake 149. 2, Swanton 113. 3, Gibsonburg 99. 4, Elmwood 97. 5, Toledo Christian 73.5. 6, Rossford 57. 7, Ottawa Hills 22.5. 8, North Baltimore 20. 9, Maumee Valley Country Day 17. 10, Northwood 8.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Gibsonburg 123. 2, Toledo Christian 115. 3, Lake 104. 4, Elmwood 97. 5, McComb 63. 6, Rossford 48. 7, Swanton 43. 8, North Baltimore 42. 9, Northwood 7. 10, Ottawa Hills 4.
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN TIGER INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Waynesfield-Goshen 152. 2, Benjamin Logan 1181/2. 3, Bellefontaine 94. 4, Indian Lake 841/2. 5, Carey 70. 6, Allen East 501/2. 7, Parkway 471/2. 8, Lima Perry 42. 9, Fairlawn 23. 10, Triad 17.
GIRLS TEAM STANNDINGS
1, Bellefontaine 1373/4. 2, Carey 1081/4. 3, Benjamin Logan 90. 4, Waynesfield-Goshen 813/4. 5, Allen East 68. 6, Indian Lake 52. 7, Riverside 37. 8, Fairlawn 31. 9, Lima Perry 28. 10. Sidney Christian 23. 11, Parkway 223/4. 12, Triad 201/2.
CRAWFORD COUNTY IMVITATIONAL
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Galion 168. 22, Colonel Crawford 131. 3, Wynford 123. 4, Bucyrus 78. 5, Buckeye Central 17. 6, Crestline 9
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Colonel Crawford 160. 2, Galion 142. 3, Bucyrus 105. 4, Wynford 70. 5, Buckeye Central 45. 6, Crestline 4.
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Bowling Green 5, Wapakoneta 0
Bryan 3, Napoleon 2
Maumee 3, Wauseon 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 4, Defiance 1
St. Marys Memorial 5, Lima Bath 0
Toledo Central Catholic 3, Tiffin Columbian 2
Van Wert 3 Elida 2