• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 04-26-14

There’s a big day of local sports on tap today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier sports department.
There are a dozen prep baseball games today as Findlay hosts Dayton Dunbar in a noon doubleheader to highlight the local slate. Fostoria and St. Wendelin host Old Fort and North Baltimore in the Lucadello Tournament today. Other all-area matchups include New Riegel at Columbus Grove, Leipsic at Pandora-Gilboa and Kalida at Patrick Henry.
Hopewell-Loudon is at Fostoria, Kalida visits Patrick Henry, Mohawk travels to Arcadia and Findlay hosts Celina in softball action.
Fostoria, Hardin Northern and Upper Sandusky also host track and field invitationals as well today.
We’ll have the latest on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE

PREP SOFTBALL
Anthony Wayne 14, Toledo Whitmer 1
Anthony Wayne 15, Sandusky 3
Amherst Steele 4, Toledo Notre Dame 2
Arcanum 12, New Bremen 0
Archbold 4, Elmwood 2
Ayersville 10, Liberty Center 0
Barberton 9, Springfield 6
Clear Fork 6, Barberton 5
Continental 20, Liberty Center 8
Continental 11, Holgate 6
Celina 9-3, Findlay 6-2
Clyde 9-3, Oregon Clay 8-17
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5, Clear Fork 4
Delta 18-7, Toledo Christian 5-0
Edgerton 6-8, Swanton 0-0
Edison 9, Toledo Notre Dame 1
Elida 9, Houston 7
Elida 5, Kettering Fairmont 4
Fort Loramie 15, Dayton Dunbar 1
Fostoria 8-11, Hopewell-Loudon 7-5
Fredericktown 1-5, Lexington 0-6
Fremont Ross 23, Toledo Scott 2
Genoa 12-4, North Baltimore 2-1
Grafton Midview 4, Sylvania Southview 3
Hicksville 3-10, Lincolnview 0-2
Holgate 3, Ayersville 2
Huron 8-5, Fostoria St. Wendelin 3-1
Lakota 5-6, Otsego 2-8
Lake 8-10, Evergreen 7-13
Lima Bath 12-10, Coldwater 2-8
Mansfield Madison 10-17, Tiffin Columbian 3-16
Mohawk 11-12, Arcadia 8-1
Montpelier 13-16, Ottawa Hills 3-2
New London 7-9, Seneca East 3-7
New Riegel 7, Vermilion 5
New Riegel 9, Columbia 0
Oak Harbor 16, Toledo Bowsher 0
Oak Harbor 6, Toledo St Ursula 3
Perrysburg 15, Defiance 6
Poland Seminary 13, Sylvania Southview 1
Mansfield Christian 4, Ashland Crestview 3
Patrick Henry 13-11, Kalida 0-1
Riverdale 17, Van Buren 12
Sparta Highland 10-2, Marion Harding 2-3
Springfield 4, North Canton Hoover 1
Sylvania Northview 4-6, Sandusky Perkins 1-3
Tinora 16-15, Stryker 5-5
Toledo St. Ursula 15, Toledo Bowsher 1
Toledo Whitmer 13, Sandusky 12
Upper Scioto Valley 13-7, Lima Perry 12-6
Versailles 13, Piqua 1
Versailles 12, Fort Loramie 2
Woodmore 1, Fremont St. Joseph 0
PREP BASEBALL
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Wayne Trace 6, Antwerp 4
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Sidney Lehman 6-11, Riverside 1-1
Upper Scioto Valley 13-7, Lima Perry 7-6
NONCONFERENCE
Anna 5, Versailles 2
Archbold 6-19, Hicksville 1-3
Ayersville 6, Montpelier 0
Ayersville 16, Continental 1
Bellefontaine 6-14, St. Marys Memorial 1-5
Bellevue 7, Fremont Ross 5
Botkins 12, New Knoxville 2
Bowling Green 15m Elmwood 6
Celina 5, Fort Loramie 0
Celina 4, Minster 3
Coldwater 5-6, Piqua 1-3
Continental 3, Montpelier 1
Crestline 8, Mansfield Christian 7
Danville 8-1, Mount Gilead 7-5
Edgerton 6-12, Paulding 4-2
Fort Loramie 9, Elida 2
Fostoria 14, Old Fort 3
Fostoria 12, North Baltimore 6
Galion 22, Mansfield Senior 9
Galion Northmor 9-13, Mansfield St. Peter’s 6-2
Kenton 16, North Union 1
Lake 7-3, Evergreen 0-0
Lakota 13-6, Arcadia 0-5
Lexington 4-8, Fredericktown 3-7
Liberty-Benton 3-5, Lima Central Catholic 2-1
Lima Bath 10-10, Allen East 0-0
Lima Shawnee 2-0, Bryan 1-8
Mansfield Madison 11, Grafton Midview 1
Mansfield Madison 5, North Olmsted 4
Margaretta 5-8, Monroeville 0-4
Marion Harding 1-8, Sparta Highland 0-16
Marysville 11, Kenton 1
Minster 9, Elida 6
Mount Gilead 5-7, Danville 1-8
Napoleon 13, Holgate 5
Newark 6, Ashland 1
New Albany 9, Ashland 5
New London 11-0, Seneaca East 7-6
New Riegel 2-15, Columbus Grove 1-1
North Baltimore 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
North Central 12, Wayne Trace 0
North Central 7, Antwerp 0
Old Fort 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5
Oregon Clay 8-10, Sandusky St. Mary’s 6-0
Patrick Henry 6-4, Kalida 3-2
Perrysburg 19, Rochester Adams 9
Southgate, Mich. Anderson 5-0, Toledo Start 2-3
Sylvania Southview 14, Ottawa Hills 2
Tiffin Calvert 13-11, Buckeye Central 3-1
Tiffin Columbian 16-3, Van Buren 6-0
Toledo Central Catholic 7, Wauseon 5
Toledo Christian 18-18. Toledo Scott 5-1
Toledo St. John’s 8, Cleveland St. Ignatius 4
Toledo Whitmer 3, Genoa 0
Triad 4, New Bremen 1
Van Wert 1-13, Delphos St. John’s 0-4
Woodmore 18-13, Fremont St. Joseph 7-3
Wooster 11-14, Akron Ellet 1-10
BOYS PREP TENNIS
ELIDA INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Gahanna Lincoln 16. 2, Van Wert 12. 3, Elida 5. 4, Wapakoneta 3.
Sylvania Northview 5, Bowling Green 0
Toledo St. John’s 5, Pickerington North 0
Upper Arlington 3, Toledo St. John’s 2
PREP TRACK
FOSTORIA BOOSTER INVITATIONAL
RED DIVISION
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Springfield 167. 2, Woodmore 96. 3, Fostoria 68. 4, Genoa 59. 5, Maumee 52. 6, Woodward 43. 7, Liberty-Benton 42.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Springfield 173. 2, Woodmore 118. 3, Maumee 87. 4, Toledo Woodward 48. 5, Liberty-Benton 38. 6, Fostoria Senior 32. 7, Genoa 24
BLACK DIVISION
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Hopewell-Loudon 181. 2, Lakota 92. 3, Cardinal Stritch 70. 4, Fostoria St. Wendelin 53. 5, Arcadia 50. 6, Old Fort 29. 7, New Riegel 13.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fostoria St. Wendelin 131. 2, Lakota 110. 3, Cardinal Stritch 92. 4, Hopewell-Loudon 85. 5, Arcadia 60. 6, Old Fort 29. 7, New Riegel 13.
AYERSVILLE BOB DILLER INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Archbold 102. 2, Columbus Grove 79½. 3, Otsego 60½. 4, Patrick Henry & Fairview 59. 6, Liberty Center 52. 7, Wayne Trace 48½. 8, Ayersville 42½. 9, Pettisville & Delta 38. 11, Tinora 37. 12, Montpelier 29. 13, Paulding 11. 14, Continental 4. 15, Holgate 3.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Tinora 99. 2, Archbold 91. 3, Liberty Center 79. 4, Columbus Grove 67. 5, Holgate 55½. 6, Ayersville 47½. 7, Fairview 40. 8, Stryker 34. 9, Continental 32½. 10, Wayne Trace 28½. 11 Pettisville 26. 12, Patrick Henry 23. 13, Delta 20. 14, Paulding 11. 15, Montpelier 7. 16, Otsego 1.
UPPER SANDUSKY SWANNKHOUSE INVTATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Caledonia River Valley 138½. 2, Celina 133½. 3, Oak Harbor 64. 4, Upper Sandusky 55. 5, Port Clinton 53. 6, Lexington 39. 7, Kenton 34. 8, Mohawk 10.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 142. 2, Oak Harbor 131. 3, Lexington 83. 4, Port Clinton 62. 5, Caledonia River Valley 57. 6, Upper Sandusky 25. 7, Mohawk 21. 8, Kenton 6.
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
BOYS Team Standings
1, Lincolnview 159. 2, Delphos St. John’s 135. 3, Tiffin Calvert 106. 4, Lima Central Catholic 89. 5, Ottoville 53. 6, New Knoxville 43. 7, Fort Jennings 37. 8, Delphos Jefferson 0.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delphos St. John’s 135. 2, Tiffin Calvert 100½. 3, Ottoville 86. 4, Lincolnview 69. 4, Delphos Jefferson 69. 6, Lima Central Catholic 67. 7, Fort Jennings 48½. 8, New Knoxville 41.
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN BILL KRAUSE INVITATIONAL
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wauseon 148. 2, Fremont Ross 147. 3, Tiffin Columbian 60½. 4, Anthony Wayne 55. 5, Fremont St. Joseph 40. 6, Marion Harding 39½. 7, Van Buren 39. 8, Seneca East 36. 9, Toledo Central Catholic 29. 10, Toledo Start 22. 11, Toledo Bowsher 19. 12, Bluffton 13. Bryan 8. 14, Toledo St. Ursula 7.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Fremont Ross 107½. 2. Wauseon 84. 3, Toledo Central Catholic 77. 4, Tiffin Columbian 74. 5, Bluffton 68½. 6, Seneca East 62. 7, Anthony Wayne 60. 8, Toledo Start 40. 9, Marion Harding 34. 10, Toledo Bowsher 24. 11, Bryan 21. 12, Van Buren 10.HARDIN NORTHERN INVITATIONAL
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Arlington 113. 2, Pandora-Gilboa 111. 3, Riverdale 106½. 4, Ada 55½. 5, Leipsic 54. 6, Upper Scioto Valley 37. 7, Cory-Rawson 24. 8, Hardin Northern 20. 9, Vanlue 4. 10, Cardington-Lincoln 0.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Upper Scioto Valley 111. 2, Riverdale 80. 3, Arlington 73. 4, Pandora-Gilboa 55. 5, Cory-Rawson 52. 6, Ada 40. 7, Cardington-Lincoln 38. 8, Leipsic 31. 9, Hardin Northern 25. 10, Vanlue 16.
HICKSVILLE INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Hicksville 153. 2, Edgerton 125. 3, Evergreen 76. 4, Edon 52. 5m Antwerp 43. 5, Fayette 32. 6, Hilltop 26. 7, North Central 17.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Edgerton 123. 2, Evergreen 119½. 3, Antwerp 69½. 4, Hicksville 69. 5, Edon 57. 6, North Central 51. 7, Fayette 23. 8, Hilltop 14.
SPRINGBORO INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Toledo Whitmer 118; 2. Mason 115½; 3. Cincinnati Sycamore 108; 4. Lebanon 70½; 5. Cincinnati Colerain & Cincinnati Walnut Hills 50½; 7. Vandalia Butler 36; 8. Middletown 35; 9. Germantown Valley View 29, Springboro 29; 11. Clayton Northmont 22; 12. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 21, Bellbrook 21; 14. Kettering Alter 15; 15. Lima Senior 10; 16. Dayton Oakwood & Cincinnati Woodward 5.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Mason 149; 2. Lebanon 86; 3. Springboro & Cincinnati Walnut Hills 73; 5. Toledo Whitmer 67¾; 6. Cincinnati Ursuline 58; 7. Perrysburg 34; 8. Dayton Oakwood 33; 9. Cincinnati Sycamore 24; 10. Vandalia Butler 20; 11. Germantown Valley View 18¾; 12. Kettering Alter 18, Centerville 18; 14. Lima Senior 17¼; 15. Springfield Greenon 15¾; 16. Cincinnati Colerain 15½; 17. Middletown 12; 18. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne & Dayton Christian 4.
AMHERST STEELE COMET RELAYS
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Berea-Midpark 108; 2. Cleveland St. Ignatius 66; 3. Lakewood St. Edward 54; 4. Mentor 52; 5. Brunswick 50; 6. Twinsburg 41; 7. Thomas Worthington 38; 8. Medina 38; 9. Toledo St. John’s 30; 10. Toledo St. Francis 26; 11. Chagrin Falls Kenston 24; 11. Amherst Steele 24; 13. Sandusky 23; 14. Sandusky Perkins 22; 14. Avon 22; 16. Avon Lake 19; 17. Sylvania Northview 8; 18. Westlake 7; 19. Oberlin Firelands 5; 20. Lakewood 4; 21. North Olmsted 3; 22. Pepper Pike Orange 2; 23. Parma Normandy 1; 23. Oregon Clay 1.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Medina 92; 2. Brunswick 78; 3. Mentor 68; 4. Oregon Clay 53; 5. Toledo Notre Dame 52; 5. Twinsburg 52; 7. Thomas Worthington 47; 8. Amherst Steele 41; 9. Sandusky 23; 10. Westlake 20; 10. Berea-Midpark 20; 12. Sandusky Perkins 18; 13. Lakewood 14; 14. Lagrange Keystone 13; 14. Pepper Pike Orange 13; 16. Avon 12; 16. Collins Western Reserve 12; 18. Sylvania Northview 11; 19. Rocky River Magnficat 8; 20. Avon Lake 7; 20. North Olmsted 7; 22. Parma Normandy 2; 23. Chagrin Falls Kenston 1
WOOSTER TRIWAY INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Wooster Triway 90; 2. North Royalton 88½; 3. Orrville 83; 4. Peninsula Woodridge 75; 5. Shelby 63; 6. Ontario 42; 7. Medina Buckeye 35; 8. Smithville 35; 9. West Holmes 34; 10. Apple Creek Waynedale 26½.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Orrville 104; 2. West Holmes 97¾; 3. Peninsula Woodridge 842/3; 4. North Royalton 83½; 5. Lodi Cloverleaf 50; 6. Rittman 442/3; 7. Smithville 42½; 8. Wooster Triway 40; 9. Apple Creek Waynedale 382/3; 10. Loudonville 26; 11. Ontario 19; 12. Medina Buckeye 13½; 13. Shelby 11; 14. Dalton 8; 15. Creston Norwayne & Berlin Hiland 0