• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Track and Field: L-B girls win Eastwood Relays

PEMBERVILLE — Liberty-Benton’s girls track team took the team championship Friday at the Eastwood Relays.
The Eagles’ 1,600-meter relay team of Katie Hyre, Leah Recker, Mackenzie Briggs and Megan Peplinski placed first in 4:14.49 to help L-B to 100 team points. Bowling Green was second with 92 points; Findlay (51) was sixth in the eight-team field.
Liberty-Benton’s Livie Smelcer won the hammer throw (114-2) and Sam Johnson won the triple jump (30-81/2). Peplinski had the best individual long jump (16-41/4)
Findlay got wins from Emily Stahl in the 1,600 (5:24.55); the 1,600 medley relay quartet of Stahl, Kyia Gray, Mikaela Ramsey and Taylor Lavey (4:29.99); and the distance medley relay squad of Stahl, Haley Haas, Kate Wilson and Sarah Barwig (13:33.01).
Eastwood won the boys team championship with 144 points. Clyde was second with 94; Liberty Benton (58) placed fifth and Findlay (35) was seventh.
Findlay won the distance medley relay as Joseph Misamore, Colin Parker, Patrick Breen and Isaiah Gaines finished in 11:24.73. Justin Dickey had the top individual mark in the high jump relay (6-21/4).

BOYS Team Standings
1, Eastwood 144. 2, Clyde 94. 3, Sylvania Southview 86. 4, Perrysburg 63. 5, Liberty-Benton 58. 6, Bowling Green 57. 7, Findlay 35. 8, Napoleon 20.
Area BOYS Finishes
1,600 — 2, Gaines (Fin) 4:35.40. 8, Maag (L-B) 5:27.00.
400 relay — 6, Liberty-Benton (Snook, Boehme, Conkle, Combs) 45.67. 7, Findlay (Stallings , Lichtinger, Pryor, Thames) 46.96.
1,600 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 3, Findlay (Jones, Lightner, Parker, Breen) 3:52.52. 7, Liberty-Benton (Smith, Burner, Dailey, Rosenberger) 4:11.38.
3,200 RELAY — 5, Liberty-Benton (Wolford, Lyberg, Gleason, Vorst) 8:53.04. 7, Findlay (Misamore, Schumm, Patterson, Cairas) 9:15.36.
100 — 5, Conkle (L-B) 11.65. 6, Jones (Fin) 11.88.
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 5, Liberty-Benton (Rath, Hendel, Snook, Stump) 67.90. 6, Findlay (Parker, Thames, Strzempka, Pryor) 68.40.
800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 4, Liberty-Benton (Whitaker, Combs, Conkle, Boehme) 1:40.58. 6, Findlay (Jones, Lightner, Parker, Gaines) 1:42.98.
300 ih — 2, Snook (L-B) 42.09. 7, Thames (Fin) 45.85.
800 relay — 6, Liberty-Benton (Garver, Dailey, Lyberg, Miller) 1:37.93. 7, Findlay (Jones, Lightner, Lichtinger, Stallings) 1:39.42.
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Findlay (Misamore, Parker, Breen, Gaines) 11:24.73.
1,600 relay — 4, Liberty-Benton (Conkle, Garver, Lyberg, Snook) 3:39.40. 8, Findlay (Pryor, Kovaleski, Lichtinger, Strzempka) 3:36.16.
TJ — 3, Whitaker (L-B) 36-11.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Liberty-Benton 100. 2, Bowling Green 92. 3, Eastwood 90. 4, Perrysburg 71. 5, Clyde 56. 6, Findlay 51. 7, Sylvania Southview 50. 8, Napoleon 47.
Area GIRLS Finishes
1,600 — 1, Stahl (Fin) 5:24.55. 2, Bartel (L-B) 5:31.42.
400 relay — 5, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, May, Teeple, Hohman) 54.69. 6, Findlay (Mericle, Blair, Wells, Haas) 56.63.
1,600 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Findlay (Gray, Ramsey, Lavey, Stahl) 4:29.99. 6, Liberty-Benton (Musselman, Hohman, Brown, Miller) 4:53.54.
3,200 RELAY — 2, Liberty-Benton (Baumlein, Recker, Thomas, Briggs) 10:31.66.
100 — 2, Lavey (Fin) 13.19. 3, Hyre (L-B) 13.46.
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 5, Liberty-Benton (May, Hohman, Myers, Peplinksi) 1:13.56.
800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 5, Liberty-Benton (Musselman, Hohman, Teeple, Recker) 2:01.50. 6, Findlay (Gray, Ramsey, Grine, Johnson) 2:02.24.
300 LH — 4, Myers (L-B) 51.33. 7, Ramsey (Fin) 52.01.
800 relay — 6, Findlay (Gray, Lavey, Mericle, Grine) 1:54.61. 8, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, Teeple, Briggs, Mussleman) 1:56.19.
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Findlay (Haas, Wilson, Stahl, Barwig) 13:33.01. 2, Liberty-Benton (Thomas, Miller, Baumlein, Bartel) 13:43.47.
1,600 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, Recker, Briggs, Peplinski) 4:14.49. 3, Findlay (Johnson, Ramsey, Lavey, Gray) 4:20.32.
HAMMER — 1, Smelcer (L-B) 114-2.
TJ — 1, Johnson (L-B) 30-81/2. 4, Grine (Fin) 26-83/4.

O-G wins Wapak Relays
WAPAKONETA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys track team won just one event Friday at the Wapakoneta Redskin Relays, but the Titans’ depth prevailed as O-G won the team title by a slim 78-74 margin over Anna.
The Titans’ shot put trio of Ben Recker, Jason Schnipke and Brad Nuveman combined to throw 132-3/4.
Ottawa-Glandorf got second-place finishes in the 1,600 relay (Trevor Ellerbrock, Sid Moening, Matias Trampe-Kindt and Brad Recker) in 3:33.22; the 3,200 relay (Brad Recker, Ellerbrock, Trampe-Kindt and Chris Hyman) in 8:28.95; the 6,400 relay (Trampe-Kindt, Brad Recker, Hyman and Alex Pracht) in 19:26.57; and the distance medley relay (11:13.80).
Colin Laubenthal had the second-best individual pole vault (13-0) and led the long jumpers (19-61/4).
Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls placed eighth with 23 points. Defiance won the girls meet with 70 points; Wapakoneta was second (66).
The Titans were third in the 3,200 relay as Alex Verhoff, Kialee Koch, Kelsey Bockrath and Anna Bellman finished in 10:47.81. Bellman had the longest individual discus throw at 129-0.

Boys Team Scores
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 78. 2, Anna 74. 3, Defiance 621/2. 4, Wapakoneta 471/2. 5, Sidney 38. 6, St. Marys Memorial 35. 7, New Haven 35. 8, Lima Shawnee 19. 9, South Adams 12. 10, Spencerville 9.
Girls Team Scores
1, Defiance 70. 2, Wapakoneta 66. 3, St. Mary’s Memorial 56. 4 (tie), Lima Shawnee & New Haven 46. 6, Sidney 44. 7, Spencerville 28. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 23. 9, Anna 18. 10, South Adams 6.

Elmwood 4th at G-burg
GIBSONBURG — Elmwood’s Sebastian Baxter won the shot put (46-41/4) and finished second in the discus throw (132-8) to lead the Royals’ boys track team to a fourth-place finish out of 10 teams Friday at the Gibsonburg Invitational.
The Royals’ girls track team also finished fourth out of 10 teams with a score of 97. Courtney Emmitt won the pole vault for Elmwood at 9-10.
McComb’s girls team finished fifth with 63 points. Both the boy’s and girl’s North Baltimore teams finished eighth with scores of 20 and 42, respectively.
McComb’s Molly Leppelmeier picked up two wins, the shot put (41-7) and discus (128-10). The Panthers’ Maddy Roth won the long jump at 15-61/2, and North Baltimore’s Lindsay Davis won the high jump (4-8).
Gibsonburg took home the girl’s title with a score of 123, followed by Toledo Christian (115) and Lake (104). Lake won the boy’s crown with 149 points, Swanton finished second with 113 and Gibsonburg third with 99.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Lake 149. 2, Swanton 113. 3, Gibsonburg 99. 4, Elmwood 97. 5, Toledo Christian 73.5. 6, Rossford 57. 7, Ottawa Hills 22.5. 8, North Baltimore 20. 9, Maumee Valley Country Day 17. 10, Northwood 8.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Baxter (Elm) 46-4¼. 7, Krouse (Elm) 40-2. DISCUS — 2, Baxter (Elm) 132-8. LJ — 8, Jenkins (Elm) 17-3½. PV — 4, Hotaling (NB) 8-6. 5, Smith (Elm) 8-0. 6, Swope (NB) 8-0. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Elmwood (Jasso, Wagner, Goodrich, Jenkins) 9:09.76. 5, North Baltimore (Ornpaeng, Swope, Flores, Stimmel) 9:53.96. 110 HH — 3, Hocker (Elm) 17.83. 8, Hocker (Elm) 20.81. 800 relay — 4, Elmwood (Grossman, Jasso, Hocker, Baker) 1:40.33. 6, North Baltimore (De Los Reyes, Stimmel, Pelton, Bishop) 1:48.06. 1,600 — 8, Jenkins (Elm) 5:05.33. 400 relay — 4, Elmwood (Baker, Murray, Andrich, Snowden) 48.29 7, North Baltimore (T. Bishop, Pelton, L. Bishop, De Los Reyes) 50.38. 400 — 4, Jasso (Elm) 53.77. 300 ih — 2, Z. Hocker (Elm) 44.66. 8, B. Hocker (Elm) 49.20. 800 — 3, Jasso (Elm) 2:11.05. 4, Jenkins (Elm) 2:13.00. 200 — 3, Jasso (Elm) 24.35. 3,200 — 4, Goodrich (Elm) 11:11.80. 5, Wagner (Elm) 11:27.15. 7, Hotaling (NB) 12:07.02. 1,600 relay — 3, Elmwood (Grossman, An. Jasso, Hocker, Au. Jasso) 3:43.21. 8, North Baltimore (Flores, De Los Reyes, Stimmel, Ornpaeng) 4:05.03.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Gibsonburg 123. 2, Toledo Christian 115. 3, Lake 104. 4, Elmwood 97. 5, McComb 63. 6, Rossford 48. 7, Swanton 43. 8, North Baltimore 42. 9, Northwood 7. 10, Ottawa Hills 4.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Leppelmeier (McC) 41-7. 4, Dewey (Elm) 31-11. 5, Schmitz (Elm) 30-4½. DISCUS — 1, Leppelmeier (McC) 128-10. 2, Dewey (Elm) 110-7. 6, Okuley (NB) 93-9. 8, McCartney (NB) 85. HJ — 1, Davis (NB) 4-8. 4, Thepsourinthone (McC) 4-8. 7, Heminger (McC) 4-6. LJ — 1, Roth (McC) 15-6½. 2, Camden (Elm) 14-6¼. 6, Herr (McC) 14-3¼. PV — 1, Emmitt (Elm) 9-10. 2, Leonard (NB) 7-0. 3, Carles (NB) 6-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Elmwood (Baer, Elgin, Krassow, Tracy) 12:02.96. 100 IH — 3, Ernsberger (NB) 17.47. 5, Jones (Elm) 18.05. 6, Harden (McC) 18.61. 7, Barnhisel (Elm) 18.79. 100 — 4, Sears (Elm) 13.48. 6, Henderson (Elm) 13.97. 800 relay — 3, McComb (Heminger, Roth, Thepsourinthone, Harden) 1:55.72. 6, Elmwood (Henderson, Schramko, Hocker, Camden) 1:57.48. 1,600 — 3, Krassow (Elm) 6:00.72. 8, Leonard (NB) 6:56.73. 400 relay — 2, McComb (Roth, Thepsourinthone, Herr, Heminger) 53.77. 5, Elmwood (Henderson, Jones, Grilliot, Schramko) 56.29. 6, North Baltimore (Ernsberger, Davis, Hiser, Carles) 56.90. 400 — 3, Sears (Elm) 1:01.30. 7, Newcomer (McC) 1:07.55. 300 Lh — 4, Herr (McC) 53.37. 5, Jones (Elm) 53.40. 8, Ernsberger (NB) 54.50. 800 — 4, Krassow (Elm) 2:45.47. 7, Trumbull (NB) 2:56.55. 200 — 5, Sears (Elm) 27.85. 8, Camden (Elm) 29.57. 3,200 — 6, Tracy (Elm) 13:49.82. 7, Krassow (Elm) 13:50.07. 1,600 relay — 4, Elmwood (Barnhisel, Clack, Hocker, Sears) 4:33.05. 8, North Baltimore (Carles, Trumbull, Heitrick, Smith) 5:20.16.

Carey girls take 2nd
WAYNESFIELD — Gwen Wentling and Amber Spurlock were each triple winners Friday to lead the Carey girls track team to a second-place finish at the Waynesfield-Goshen Tiger Invitational.
Wentling and Spurlock teamed with Sara Craig and Lauren Wenner to win the 800 relay (1:52.65) and with Wenner and Hailey Heinz to take the 400 relay (53.57).
Wentling won the 400 (1:03.36) while Spurlock won the 200 (27.69).
Bellefontaine won the girls team title in the 12-team field with 1353/4 points to Carey’s 1081/4.
Carey’s boys placed fifth with 70 points; Waynesfield-Goshen was first (152) and Benjamin Logan second (1181/2).
The Blue Devils got victories from Tommy Arredondo in the long jump (19-6) and Jacob Goble in the shot put (50-4).

BOYS Team Scores
1, Waynesfield-Goshen 152. 2, Benjamin Logan 1181/2. 3, Bellefontaine 94. 4, Indian Lake 841/2. 5, Carey 70. 6, Allen East 501/2. 7, Parkway 471/2. 8, Lima Perry 42. 9, Fairlawn 23. 10, Triad 17.
Girls Team Scores
1, Bellefontaine 1373/4. 2, Carey 1081/4. 3, Benjamin Logan 90. 4, Waynesfield-Goshen 813/4. 5, Allen East 68. 6, Indian Lake 52. 7, Riverside 37. 8, Fairlawn 31. 9, Lima Perry 28. 10. Sidney Christian 23. 11, Parkway 223/4. 12, Triad 201/2.