• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 05-01-14

There’s a big day of local sports on the agenda today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you here at The Courier.
There are 14 prep baseball games on the schedule Ottawa-Glandorf will try and stay in the Western Buckeye League baseball race as the Titans host Van Wert. There is also a big makeup game in the Blanchard Valley Conference as Liberty-Benton travels to Van Buren.
There are 15 softball games tonight including several all-area matchups. Kalida travels to Leipsic, Liberty-Benton is at Van Buren, Arcadia travels to New Riegel and McComb is at St. Wendelin.
There is also prep track and field, boys tennis as well as several local college events today as well.
We’ll have the latest scores and stories later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results

PREP SOFTBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Van Buren 4, Liberty-Benton 3
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Fremont Ross 5, Toledo St. Ursula 4
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Lakota 7, Carey 5
Mohawk 12, Seneca East 2
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Bucyrus 14, Crestline 4
Wynford 12, Colonel Crawford 8
Riverdale 5, Galion 1
Upper Sandusky 15, Buckeye Central 0
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Elmwood 9, Eastwood 4
Woodmore 3, Lake 0
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Paulding 9, Spencerville 6
Columbus Grove 9, Delphos Jefferson 0
Convoy Crestview 15, Ada 2
Lincolnview 10, Alllen East 3
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Archbold 15, Liberty Center 0
Patrick Henry 13, Bryan 3
Evergreen 13, Montpelier 5
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Van Wert 0
Celina 10, St. Marys Memorial 1
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Ottoville 5, Continental 1
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Hilltop 12, Pettisville 2
Stryker 13, North Central 3
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Antwerp 14, Ayersville 9
Fairview 7, Wayne Trace 3
Edgerton 5, Holgate 1
Hicksville 2, Tinora 0
MID BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Loudonville 14, Lucas 1
Mansfield Christian 9, East Knox 1
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Ashland 5, Clear Fork 2
Orrville 10, West Holmes 6
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Parkway 14, Fort Recovery 1
Minster 6, Marion Local 0
New Bremen 12, Coldwater 5
Versaille 22, St. Henry 5
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Shelby 13, Tiffin Columbian 2
Bellevue 11, Sandusky 5
Willard 6, Norwalk 5
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Margaretta 4, Sandusky St. Mary’s 1
Clyde 10, Huron 0
Edison 15, Sandusky Perkins 0
Port Clinton 2, Oak Harbor 1
NONCONFERENCE
Elida 13, Lima Senior 3
Fostoria St. Wendelin 9, McComb 0
Genoa 9, Gibsonburg 4
Kenton 3, Hardin Northern 1
Lima Central Catholic 1, Bluffton 0
Lima Shawnee 13, Findlay 2
Marion Harding 10, Tiffin Calvert 2
New Riegel 13, Arcadia 5
Rossford 6, Wauseon 5
PREP BASEBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Kenton 20, Hardin Northern 5
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Delphos Jefferson 12, Columbus Grove 5
Convoy Crestview 18, Ada 3
Spencerville 5, Paulding 0
Lincolnview 12, Allen East 0
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Seneca East 3, Mohawk 0
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Galion 14, Riverdale 3
Wynford 5, Colonel Crawford 2
Bucyrus 11, Crestline 3
Upper Sandusky 3, Buckeye Central 2
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Ottawa-Glandorf 9, Van Wert 4
Lima Shawnee 11, St. Marys Memorial 9
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Patrick Henry 3, Bryan 1
Swanton 9, Delta 5
Archbold 5, Liberty Center 2
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Lake 8, Woodmore 4
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Ayersvile 10, Antwerp 1
Fairview 14, Wayne Trace 1
Edgerton 8, Holgate 4
Tinora 7, Hicksville 2
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Pettisville 15, Hilltop 2
North Central 6, Stryker 5
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
St. Henry 1, Marion Local 0
Fort Recovery 4, Parkway 0
MID BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Danville 5, Mansfield St. Peter’s 0
Loudonville 13, Lucas 5
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Lexington 8, Mansfield Madison 1
Clear Fork 18, Ashland 1
Wooster 5, Mansfield Senior 0
West Holmes 3, Orrville 2
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Bellevue 10, Sandusky 0
Norwalk 16, Willard 2
Tiffin Columbian 2, Shelby 1
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Edison 5, Sandusky Perkins 2
Sandusky St. Mary’s 6, Margaretta 0
Oak Harbor 9, Port Clinton 3
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Waynesfield-Goshen 13, Lima Temple Christian 1
Sidney Lehman 16, Lima Perry 5
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Danbury 3, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 1
NONCONFERENCE
Coldwater 8, Jay County, Ind. 2
Defiance 3, Toledo Central Catholic 1
Fostoria 7, Fremont Ross 6
Gibsonburg 13, Arcadia 2
Greenville 14, New Bremen 1
Huron 17, Fremont St. Joseph 2
Kalida 7, Cory-Rawson 2
Liberty-Benton 6, Van Buren 5
Lima Bath 6, Minster 4
Lima Central Catholic 4, Bluffton 2
McComb 11, Fostoria St. Wendelin 1
New Knoxville 10, Sidney Fairlawn 7
Tiffin Calvert 5, Marion Harding 4
Versailles 8, Wapakoneta 5
Wauseon 3, Otsego 0
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Bryan 4, Archbold 1
Celina 3, Greenville 2
Clyde 5, Sandusky St. Mary’s 0
Defiance 4, Fostoria 1
Mansfield St. Peter’s 5, Tiffin Calvert 0
Springfield 3, Napoleon 2
Tiffin Columbian 3, Shelby 2
Wauseon 5, Ayersville 0
Upper Sandusky 4, Bucyrus 1
Van Wert 5, Lima Bath 0
Wapakoneta 3, Bluffton 2
Wauseon 5, Ayersville 0
PREP GIRLS TRACK
Minster 156, Fort Jennings 38, New Knoxville 30, Parkway 19
Versailles 88, Marion Local 71, Newton Local 14
PREP BOYS TRACK
Minster 161, New Knoxville 33, Parkway 31, Fort Jennings 29
Versailles 101, Marion Local 60, Newton Local 8