• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 05-02-14

There’s a big Friday of local sports set for today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region for you here at The Courier.
There is plenty of softball out at the Marathon Diamonds as the University of Findlay hosts the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference softball tournament this weekend. Courier writer Brian Lester will be on hand covering the action.
There is also a full slate of high school action.
In baseball, Liberty-Benton can clinch at least a share of its first Blanchard Valley Conference baseball championship since 2009 at home today against Cory-Rawson.
Ottawa-Glandorf hosts Wapakoneta in a key Western Buckeye League baseball game.
On the track, Hopewell-Loudon will host the Dick Schultz Invitational tonight at Fostoria’s Memorial Stadium as area schools compete in eight meets across the region.
We’ll have the latest scores and stories later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events

PREP BASEBALL
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Oregon Clay 10, Lima Senior 0
Toledo St. Francis 10, Fremont Ross 1
Toledo St. John’s 11, Toledo Central Catholic 1
Findlay 6, Toledo Whitmer 1
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Arlington 4, Vanlue 1
Liberty-Benton 12, Cory-Rawson 0
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Bluffton 5, Delphos Jefferson 3
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Lake 3, Genoa 1
Elmwood 9, Eastwood 5
Rossford 7, Woodmore 1
Otsego 19, Fostoria 7
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Archbold 8, Delta 2
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Crestline 5, Bucyrus 2
Galion 6, Riverdale 1
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Kenton 9, Elida 8
St. Marys Memorial 7, Defiance 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 8, Wapakoneta 7
Lima Shawnee 7, Lima Bath 5
Celina 9, Van Wert 1
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Columbus Grove 6, Pandora-Gilboa 2
Fort Jennings 6, Ottoville 5
Miller City 6, Kalida 1
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Anthony Wayne 1, Sylvania Southview 0
Perrysburg 8, Springfield 6
Sylvania Northview 3, Napoleon 0
Maumee 6, Bowling Green 4
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Sandusky Perkins 5, Huron 4
Margaretta 9, Port Clinton 2
Clyde 11, Sandusky St. Mary’s 7
Edison 4, Oak Harbor 3
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo Christian 7, Northwood 1
TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE
Toledo Waite 5, Toledo Bowsher 4
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
North Central 5, Pettisville 3
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Parkway 4, Minster 3
St. Henry 11, Delphos St. John’s 0
Coldwater 7, Fort Recovery 0
Versailles 11, Marion Local 1
New Bremen 11, New Knoxville 5
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Mansfield Madison 10, Lexington 4
Wooster 10, Mansfield Senior 0
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Ontario 7, Bellevue 5
Norwalk 9, Sandusky 3
Tiffin Columbian 4, Shelby 1
MID BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
East Knox 12, Danville 3
NONCONFERENCE
Bryan 8, Edon 7
Convoy Crestview 2, Wayne Trace 0
Clear Fork 18, Marion Harding 5
Fort Loramie 14, Sidney Lehman 0
Fremont St. Joseph 8. Willard 7
Gibsonburg 21, Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Hicksville 14, Hilltop 2
New London 6, Loudonville 5
Norwalk St. Paul 16, Mansfield St. Peter’s 3
Patrick Henry 11, Leipsic 1
Seneca East 7, Buckeye Central 0
Van Buren 9, Mohawk 2
Wauseon 12, Fairview 2
Willard 23, Fremont St. Joseph 2
PREP SOFTBALL
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo Whitmer 2, Findlay 1
Toledo St. Ursula 10, Fremont Ross 5
Oregon Clay 20, Lima Senior 2
Toledo Notre Dame 14, Toledo Central Catholic 1
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Arlington 12, Vanlue 2
Liberty-Benton 14, Cory-Rawson 1
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Woodmore 5, Rossford 4
Lake 2, Genoa 0
Otsego 11, Fostoria 2
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Mohawk 10, Fremont St. Joseph 0
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Wynford 11, Colonel Crawford 10
Bucyrus 12, Crestline 1
Galion 3, Riverdale 2
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Columbus Grove 12, Pandora-Gilboa 2
Continental 15, Leipsic 3
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Archbold 13, Delta 3
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Elida 9, Kenton 0
Lima Bath 5, Lima Shawnee 0
Van Wert 10, Celina 6
Ottawa-Glandorf 7, Wapakoneta 1
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Edison 5, Oak Harbor 0
Clyde 26, Sandusky St Mary’s 1
Port Clinton 12, Margaretta 2
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Northwood 13, Toledo Christian 3
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Springfield 11, Perrysburg 5
Anthony Wayne 5, Sylvania Southview 1
Napoleon 14, Sylvania Northview 4
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Shelby 14, Tiffin Columbian 4
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Lexington 6, Mansfield Madison 0
West Holmes 4, Orrville 2
Lexington 2, Mansfield Madison 1
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Western Reserve 5, South Central 3
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Pettisville 5, North Central 4
NONCONFERENCE
Ashland Mapleton 7, Lucas 2
Clear Fork 4, Marion Harding 2
Danville 20, Delaware Christian 4
Delphos Jefferson 12, Ottoville 9
Lincolnview 8, Kalida 1
Loudonville 6, New London 3
Marion Local 3, Spencerville 1
Miller City 7, Antwerp 6
Seneca East 9, Buckeye Central 0
Tiffin Calvert 14, Fostoria 4
Tri-Village 5, Versailles 4
Wayne Trace 23, Parkway 11
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Bryam 3. Maumee 2
Celina 3, Van Wert 2
Clyde 3, Port Clinton 2
Defiance 5, St. Marys Memorial 0
Fostoria 4, Tiffin Calvert 1
Kenton 3, Elida 2
Lima Shawnee 5, Lima Bath 0
Ottawa Hills 5, Wauseon 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Wapakoneta 0
Sylvania Northview 3, Norwalk 1
Sylvania Southview 4, Oregon Clay 1
Toledo St. Francis 3, Perrysburg 2