• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Girls Track: L-B uses depth to win championship

BRYAN — With Ottawa-Glandorf clinging to a one-point lead over Defiance it all came down to the final event at Saturday’s Bryan Golden Bear Invitational.
The Titans came through.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Trevor Ellerbrock, Sid Moening, Austin McDermit and Brad Recker teamed up to nip Defiance at the finish line in the 1,600 relay by winning in 3:37.58 as the Titans topped the Bulldogs 152-151 for the boys team championship.
It was a big day for senior Matias Trampe-Kindt who was a triple winner for the Titans.
He rolled to wins in the 1,600 (4:36.43) and 3,200 (10:08.55) while teaming with Recker, Moening and Ellerbrock to win the 3,200 relay (8:29.00).
Logan McDermit added a victory in the 110 high hurdles (15.39) while Colin Laubenthal captured the long jump (18-10¼) for Ottawa-Glandorf.
The Titans won eight events in the girls meet but couldn’t overcome Defiance’s depth as the Bulldogs won with a 1537/8-130 margin over Ottawa-Glandorf.
The Titans took gold in three relays.
Alex Verhoff, Kelsey Bockrath, Kelly Schmitz and Anna Bellman won the 3,200 relay (10:45.12), Bellman and Schmitz teamed with Danielle and Elissa Ellerbrock to win the 1,600 relay and the Ellerbrocks, Michelle Maag and Veronica Knott won the 800 relay (1:51.78).
Elissa Ellerbrock got a third victory in the 400 (1:00.41) while Bellman was also a triple winner by taking the discus (117-1).
Maag recorded individual victories in the 100 (13.41) and high jump (4-9) and Melissa Knott finished off the list of winners for the Titans by crossing the finish line first in the 300 hurdles (52.62).
BOYS Team Standings
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 152. 2, Defiance 151. 3, Bryan 83. 4, Lake 55. 5, Napoleon 54. 6, Toledo Scott 30.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 2, Recker (O-G) 45-05½. 4, Schnipke (O-G) 42-02. DISCUS — 3, Recker (O-G) 120-01. 4, Nuveman (O-G) 119-11. HJ — 2, Moening (O-G) 5-10. LJ — 1, Laubenthal (O-G) 18-10¼. PV — 2, Laubenthal (O-G) 13-00. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Recker, Moening, Ellerbrock, Trampe-Kindt) 8:29.00. 110 HH — 1, L. McDermit (O-G) 15.39. 2, A. McDermit (O-G) 16.02. 800 relay — 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Laubenthal, A. McDermit, L. McDermit, Niese) 1:37.80. 1,600 — 1, Trampe-Kindt (O-G) 4:36.43. 5, Pracht (O-G) 4:49.68. 400 relay — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Laubenthal, L. McDermit, Niese, Recker) 46.67. 400 — 2, Ellerbrock (O-G) 55.20. 300 ih — 3, Moening (O-G) 42.74. 5, L. McDermit (O-G) 44.79. 800 — 2, Recker (O-G) 2:03.45. 6, Hyman (O-G) 2:08.94. 200 — 6, Niese (O-G) 25.61. 3,200 — 1, Trampe-Kindt (O-G) 10:08.55. 4, Pracht (O-G) 10:52.01. 1,600 relay — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Moening, A. McDermit, Recker) 3:37.58.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Defiance 153.83. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 130. 3, Napoleon 90.83. 4, Lake 86. 5, Bryan 44. 6, Toledo Scott 15.33
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 5, Bellman (O-G) 31-10. 6, Schnipke (O-G) 29-2¾. DISCUS — 1, Bellman (O-G) 117-1. HJ — 1, Maag (O-G) 4-9. LJ — 3, Maag (O-G) 14-8¼. PV — 2, Siefker (O-G) 8-00. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Verhoff, Bockrath, Schmitz, Bellman) 10:45.12. 100 IH — 2, M. Knott (O-G) 17.70. 100 — 1, Maag (O-G) 13.41. 5, V. Knott (O-G) 14.08. 800 relay — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (D. Ellerbrock, Maag, E. Ellerbrock, V. Knott) 1:51.78. 1,600 — 6, Meyer (O-G) 6:12.10. 400 relay — 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (D. Ellerbrock, Siefker, Sahloff, V. Knott) 54.89. 400 — 1, E. Ellerbrock (O-G) 1:00.41. 6, Schmitz (O-G) 1:06.98. 300 Lh — 1, M. Knott (O-G) 52.62. 800 — 2, E. Ellerbrock (O-G) 2:29.81. 4, Verhoff (O-G) 2:38.50. 200 — 5, V. Knott (O-G) 29.33. 3,200 — 6, Meyer (O-G) 13:52.74. 1,600 relay — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (D. Ellerbrock, Bellman, Schmitz, E. Ellerbrock) 4:17.80.

Upper Sandusky second at Royer Relays
NORTH ROBINSON — Upper Sandusky’s boys track team had a strong showing in the field events as the Rams were second in Friday’s Bob Royer Relays at Colonel Crawford.
The host Eagles topped the Rams 137-124 for the boys crown as Mohawk was fourth with 73 points.
Upper Sandusky won three field and three track events.
Cody Clifford teamed with Hunter Luikart and Brad Roeder to win the long jump (52-10¼) and high jump (17-0). Alex Hampton, Collin Gardner and Jacob Wagers combined to win the shot put (131-2).
The Rams’ Garrett Miller, Shane Pack, Austin Myers and Dominic Solis won the distance medley (11:28.15) and Miller and Myers teamed with Dominic Solis and Mason Derr to win the 6,400 relay (20:02.10). Luis Ayala, Matthew Haycook, Alex McMillan and Anthony Reep won the shuttle hurdles (1:06.65) for the Rams.
Mohawk got a win in the pole vault relay (32-0).
Galion nipped Colonel Crawford 134-132 for the girls championship. Upper Sandusky (57) was fourth and Mohawk (54) fifth.
The Warriors’ Shauna Leeth, Richardson, McKenzie Richardson, Kayla Risner and Aubrie Flood set a meet record in the distance medley (13:52.14). Mohawk also won the 6,400 (24:37.10) and 3,200 (11:01.40) relays.
Upper Sandusky’s only win in the girls meet was in the high jump relay (13-8).
BOYS Team Standings
1, Colonel Crawford 137. 2, Upper Sandusky 124. 3, Galion 88. 4, Mohawk 73. 5, South Central 48. 6, Plymouth 32. 7, Crestline 17.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Upper Sandusky 131-2. DISCUS — 2, Upper Sandusky 344-5. HJ — 1, Upper Sandusky 17-0. 4, Mohawk 10-4. LJ — 1, Upper Sandusky 52-10¼. 2, Mohawk 49-8. PV — 1, Mohawk 32-0. 3, Upper Sandusky 29-6. 3,200 RELAY –2, Upper Sandusky 8:49.18. 3, Mohawk 9:27.37 . 110 HH — 2, McMillan (US) 16.51. 5, Eaton (Moh) 18.37. 100 — 3, Reep (US) 12.08. 6, Emshoff (Moh) 13.21. 800 relay — 3, Mohawk 1:37.42. 6, Upper Sandusky 1:52.00. 1,600 — 2, Solis (US) 4:35.86. 5, Price (Moh) 5:41.40. 400 relay — 2, Upper Sandusky 46.21. 3, Mohawk 46.58. 40 — 4, Zender (Moh) 4.92. 6, Grose (US) 5.11. 1,600 relay — `1, Mohawk 3:38.90. 3, Upper Sandusky 3:39.87. 6,400 RELAY — 1, Upper Sandusky 20:02.10. 2, Mohawk 20:34.40. DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Upper Sandusky 11:28.15. 3, Mohawk 12:13.99. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 5, Upper Sandusky 1:46.27. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1, Upper Sandusky 1:06.65.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Galion 134. 2, Colonel Crawford 132. 3, Galion Northmor 76. 4, Upper Sandusky 57. 5, Mohawk 54. 6, Plymouth 37. 7, South Central 33. 8, Crestline 3.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Upper Sandusky 84-11. HJ — 1, Upper Sandusky 13-8. 6, Mohawk 4-8. LJ — 4, Upper Sandusky 37-¼. PV — 4, Upper Sandusky 9-6. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Mohawk 11:01.40. 5, Upper Sandusky 11:52.34. 100 IH — 3, Konkle (Moh) 17.95. 5, Searls (US) 18.49. 100 — 4, Daughenbaugh (US) 13.98. 800 relay — 4, Upper Sandusky 2:02.68. 6, Mohawk 2:11.27. 400 relay — 5, Upper Sandusky 56.71. 40 — 3, Daughenbaugh (US) 5.46. 5, Konkle (Moh) 5.58. 1,600 relay — 3, Mohawk 4:33.52. 6, Upper Sandusky 4:47.49. 6,400 RELAY — 1, Mohawk 24:37.10. 4, Upper Sandusky 26:30.10. DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Mohawk (S. Leeth, Richardson, Risner, Flood) 13:52.14 (meet record). 3, Upper Sandusky 15:10.93. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 4, Mohawk 2:05.17. 6, Upper Sandusky 2:08.30. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 4, Upper Sandusky 1:19.18

Stahl wins 3,200 for Findlay
TOLEDO — Emily Stahl captured an individual championship in the 3,200-meter run to lead Findlay High School’s girls track and field team at Toledo Whitmer’s Nancy Erme Relays Friday night.
Whitmer outscored Bedford, Michigan, 141-119 for first place in the girls Gold Division. Findlay was fifth in the seven-team field with 75 points.
Stahl rolled to the 3,200 crown with a season and area-best time of 11:11.68 in her specialty.
Taylor Lavey was second in the 100 (12.71), Mikayla Ramsey was runner-up in the 300 hurdles (49.31) and the Trojans’ distance medley team of Mia Johnson, Sarah Barwig, Stahl and Haley Haas crossed the finish line second in 13:27.42.

GIRLS GOLD Team Standings
1, Toledo Whitmer 141. 2, Bedford, Michigan 119. 3, Perrysburg 113½. 4, Sylvania Southview 105. 5, Findlay 75. 6, Toledo Central Catholic 72. 7, Springfield 53½.
FINDLAY GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Findlay (Neal, Wolf, Plott) 80-2¼. DISCUS — 6, Findlay (Neal, Smith, Plott) 215-10. HJ — 3, Findlay (Haas, Ramsey) 10-0. LJ — 4, Findlay (Johnson, Grine, Haas) 42-7. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Findlay (Johnson, Barwig, Broerman, Wilson) 10:39.01. 100 IH — 5, Ramsey (Fin) 18.28. 100 — 2, Lavey (Fin) 12.71. 1,600 — 6, Barwig (Fin) 6:10.41. THROWER’S relay — 4, Findlay (Neal, Wolf, Smith, Plott) 1:05.35. 400 — 5, Lavey (Fin) 1:02.43. 300 ih — 2, Ramsey (Fin) 49.31. 800 — 6, Broerman (Fin) 2:38.39. 200 — 5, Gray (Fin) 28.29. 3,200 — 1, Stahl (Fin) 11:11.68. 1,600 relay — 4, Findlay (Kovaleski, Ramsey, Lavey, Gray) 4:15.86. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 4, Findlay (Lavey, Grine, Gray, Kovaleski) 1:59.91. DISTANCE MEDLEY — 2, Findlay (Johnson, Haas, Barwig, Stahl) 13:27.42.