• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 05-03-14

There’s a big day of local sports on tap and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Reporter Brian Lester is covering the University of Findlay women’s softball team as the Oilers host the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament at The Marathon Diamonds.
We’ll also have coverage of today’s Liberty-Benton track and field invitational with stories from Courier writers Ted Radick and Andrew Williams as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP BASEBALL
Allen East 13-12, Cory-Rawson 0-2
Saline, Mich. 6-7, Toledo St. Francis 2-9
Archbold 7, Ottawa Hills 6
Bedford, Mich. 4-10, Oregon Clay 0-9
Bellevue 9, Oak Harbor 8
Bryan 10-17, Findlay 2-7
Buckeye Central 14-6, South Central 7-7
Columbus Grove 10-19, Lima Senior 5-7
Columbus St. Charles 6, Toledo Central Catholic 4
Defiance 13, Elmwood 3
Delta 9-3, Northwood 0-8
Fremont Ross 9, Tiffin Columbian 0
Fredericktown 14-11, Mansfield Senior 2-5
Galion 20, Clear Fork 5
Galion Northmor 14, Lucas 0
Gibsonburg 19, Woodmore 11
Hillsdale 13, Lucas 3
Hopewell-Loudon 16, Lakota 3
Kidron Central Christian 21-6, Mansfield Christian 8-5
Leipsic 13-3, Pandora-Gilboa 5-13
Lexington 8, Marion Pleasant 3
Liberty Center 12, Hilltop 1
Liberty-Benton 7, Mohawk 3
Lima Bath 8-2, Coldwater 2-7
Lima Central Catholic 10, Miller City 0
Marion Elgin 11, Marion Harding 4
McComb 12, Hardin Northern 0
Miller City 5, Parkway 3
Mohawk 5, Carey 4
Napoleon 13-5, Fairview 4-8
Old Fort 10-3, Vanlue 9-2
Ontario 9-18, Cardington 0-3
Otsego 18, Toledo Woodward 0
Ottoville 8, Lima Temple Christian 3
Parkway 4, Lima Central Catholic 1
Paulding 8, Elida 7
Perrysburg 7, Amherst Steele 6
Perrysburg 5, Willoughby South 4
Plymouth 6, Black River 4
Ridgemont 6-6, Waynesfield-Goshen 0-14
North Baltimore 11-10, Rossford 8-20
St. Henry 10-6, Celina 0-5
St. Marys Memorial 16, Sidney 1
Sylvania Southview 20, Toledo Waite 0
Tinora 9, Hilltop 1
Toledo Bowsher 8, Springfield 7
Toledo Central Catholic 6, Hilliard Darby 1
Toledo Rogers 14, Fremont St. Joseph 8
Toledo Start 15, Ottawa Hills 0
Toledo Start 10, Archbold 0
Toledo St. John’s 6-9, Sylvania Northview 4-2
Toledo Whitmer 14, Cardinal Stritch 11
Van Wert 6-16, Delphos Jefferson 5-1
Versailles 7, New Knoxville 1
Western Reserve 5, Plymouth 2
Wooster 6, Massillon Perry 0
Wynford 9, Colonel Crawford 8
PREP SOFTBALL
Ashland Crestview 12-8, Norwalk St. Paul 2-25
Buckeye Central 7-2, Galion Northmor 2-3
Cardington 12-10, Ontario 2-0
Carey 9-9, Tiffin Columbian 5-1
Covington 14-2, Celina 4-3
Defiance 6-4, Findlay 3-5
Delta 9-8, Otsego 6-10
Fairview 22, Pettisville 6
Gibsonburg 11-10, Lake 4-3
Hardin Northern 6, McComb 1
Hilltop 11, Liberty Center 1
Kenton 12-5, Bucyrus 7-3
Lakota 9-6, Arcadia 6-17
Lima Bath 5-6, Mohawk 4-1
Lima Shawnee 10, Sidney 4
Lima Shawnee 15, Coldwater 4
Lucas 11-10, Hillsdale 1-3
Mansfield Christian 11-14, Kidron Central Christian 0-0
Miller City 2-7, Spencerville 1-6
New Bremen 12, Russia 0
Oberlin 14-13, Western Reserve 0-3
Old Fort 7-11, Sandusky St. Mary’s 1-1
Ottawa Hills 22-9, Toledo Rogers 5-6
Parkway 8, Fort Loramie 4
Plymouth 6, Black River 2
Ridgemont 22-12, Waynesfield-Goshen 3-16
St. Henry 6-15, Lima Central Catholic 1-2
Sandusky 6, Norwalk 5
Sidney 7, Coldwater 3
Van Buren 14-14, Columbus Grove 1-1
Wapakoneta 9-5, Bellefontaine 6-6
West Holmes 11-5, Waynedale 6-8
Wynford 11, Colonel Crawford 10
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Bryan 3, Rossford 2
Celina 3, Lima Shawnee 2
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
TOURNAMENT TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. John’s 38. 2, Findlay 34. 3, Toledo St. Francis 29. 4, Toledo Central Catholic 29. 5, Fremont Ross 21. 6, Oregon Clay 18. 7, Lima Senior 8. 8, Toledo Whitmer 6.
OVERALL LEAGUE STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. John’s 16. 2, Findlay & Toledo St. Francis 13. 4, Fremont Ross & Toledo Central Catholic 9. 6, Oregon Clay 6. 7, Toledo Whitmer & Lima Senior 3.
OTTAWA HILLS TOURNAMENT
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sylvania Northview 25, 2, Ottawa Hills 23, 3, Sylvania Southview 21, 4, Perrysburg 13, 5, Maumee Valley 13, 6, Oak Harbor 9.
PREP TRACK
LIBERTY-BENTON INVITATIONAL
Boys TEAM STANDINGS
1, 1, Columbus Grove & Liberty-Benton 101. 3, Otsego 100½. 4, Waynesfield-Goshen 90. 5, Bluffton 70½. 6, Arlington 30. 7, Cory-Rawson 26. 8, Leipsic & Pandora-Gilboa 23. 10, Carey 21. 11, Old Fort 19. 12, Van Buren 18. 13, Arcadia 16. 14, New Riegel, Vanlue & McComb 8.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty-Benton 126. 2, Columbus Grove 106. 3, Arlington 66. 4, Pandora-Gilboa 631/2. 5, Van Buren 611/2. 6, Otsego 47. 7, Bluffton 35. 8, McComb 281/2. 9, Carey 28. 10, Waynesfield-Goshen 231/2. 11, Arcadia 22. 12, Cory-Rawson 21. 13, Leipsic 18. 14, Hardin Northern 11. 15, Old Fort 4. 16, Vanlue 1.
BRYAN INVITATIONAL
BOYS Team Standings
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 152. 2, Defiance 151. 3, Bryan 83. 4, Lake 55. 5, Napoleon 54. 6, Toledo Scott 30.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Defiance 153.83. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 130. 3, Napoleon 90.83. 4, Lake 86. 5, Bryan 44. 6, Toledo Scott 15.33
BELLEVUE INVITATIONAL
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky Perkins 119. 2, Fremont Ross 108½. 3, Bellevue 94. 4, Willard 75. 5, Ontario 55. 6, Norwalk 41. 7, Maumee 24. 8, Huron 10½.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Norwalk 117. 2, Fremont Ross 103. 3, Bellevue 72. 4, Ontario 69. 5, Sandusky Perkins 66. 6, Huron 43. 7, Willard 40. 8, Maumee 14.