• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 05-05-14

There’s a big Monday night of local sports on tap tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
There are 21 prep baseball and 20 prep softball games on the local sports schedule.
In baseball, Liberty-Benton can win its first outright Blanchard Valley Conference baseball championship since 1994 with a win tonight at Leipsic.
Bluffton can win at least a share of the Northwest Conference crown on the road tonight at Lincolnview.
In softball, Arlington can clinch a share of the BVC title with a win tonight at Hardin Northern.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of today’s games later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz later tonight. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events

PREP BASEBALL
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo Central Catholic 13, Fremont Ross 2
Toledo Whitmer 2, Toledo St. Francis 1
Toledo St. John’s 11, Oregon Clay 0
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Vanlue 6, Arcadia 0
Van Buren 11, Pandora-Gilboa 1
McComb 9, Cory-Rawson 1
Arlington 16, Hardin Northern 1
Liberty-Benton 6, Leipsic 0
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Seneca East 7, New Riegel 0
North Baltimore 14, St. Wendelin 2
Hopewell-Loudon 12, Old Fort 0
Tiffin Calvert 9, Carey 8
Lakota 4, Fremont St. Joseph 1
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Lincolnview 1, Bluffton 0
Ada 10, Spencerville 8
Paulding 3, Allen East 0
Delphos Jefferson 5, Convoy Crestview 2
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Buckeye Central 12, Riverdale 6
Bucyrus 5, Galion 2
Upper Sandusky 12, Colonel Crawford 8
Wynford 5, Crestline 3
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Genoa 7, Otsego 1
Lake 7, Elmwood 0
Fostoria 10, Woodmore 6
Eastwood 5, Rossford 0
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Defiance 8, Kenton 0
St. Marys Memorial 3, Lima Bath 2
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Sandusky 4, Norwalk 3
Bellevue 4, Tiffin Columbian 3
Shelby 3, Willard 0
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Archbold 3, Evergreen 2
Patrick Henry 11, Liberty Center 1
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Hicksville 12, Ayersville 1
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Stryker 7, Pettisville 1
North Central 10, Fayette 0
Edon 6, Hilltop 2
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Sandusky St. Mary’s 8, Port Clinton 7
Sandusky Perkins 2, Clyde 1
Edison 10, Margaretta 8
Huron 7, Oak Harbor 3
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
South Central 5, Plymouth 4
Western Reserve 5, Ashland Crestview 4
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Napoleon 4, Bowling Green 0
Springfield 6, Maumee 0
Anthony Wayne 3, Sylvania Northview 0
Sylvania Southview 2, Perrysburg 1
MID BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Danville 10, Lucas 5
Mansfield Christian 13, Loudonville 8
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
New London 23, Norwalk St. Paul 1
South Central 5, Plymouth 4
Western Reserve 5, Ashland Crestview 4
Ashland Mapleton 10, Monroeville 3
TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE
Toledo Bowsher 12, Toledo Rogers 2
NONCONFERENCE
Ayersville 10, Fort Jennings 0
Fairview 11, Elida 1
Celina 18, Lima Senior 1
Kalida 3, Antwerp 0
Lima Central Catholic 16, Columbus Grove 1
Mansfield Madison 8, Marion Harding 1
Miller City 7, Holgate 2
Ontario 5, Mansfield Senior 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 10, Continental 0
Wapakoneta 10, Lima Perry 4
PREP SOFTBALL
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Arcadia 12, Vanlue 1
Van Buren 14, Pandora-Gilboa 3
Cory-Rawson 9, McComb 6
Hardin Northern 5, Arlington 2
Liberty-Benton 11, Leipsic 2
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo Central Catholic 17, Fremont Ross 6
Findlay 6, Lima Senior 3
Toledo Whitmer 4, Toledo St. Ursula 0
Oregon Clay 10, Toledo Notre Dame 1
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
New Riegel 11, Seneca East 1
St. Wendelin 9, North Baltimore 8
Carey 12, Tiffin Calvert 2
Lakota 4, Fremont St. Joseph 1
Old Fort 14, Hopewell-Loudon 2
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Buckeye Central 4, Riverdale 2
Upper Sandusky 8, Colonel Crawford 3
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Allen East, 15, Paulding 3
Convoy Crestview 9, Delphos Jefferson 0
Bluffton 9, Lincolnview 6
Spencerville 13, Ada 5
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Eastwood 7, Rossford 3
Genoa 3, Otsego 0
Elmwood 18, Lake 2
Woodmore 8, Fostoria 0
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Miller City 16, Continental 15
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Archbold 10, Evergreen 0
Patrick Henry 14, Liberty Center 0
Wauseon 3, Bryan 2
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Wapakoneta 16, Celina 4
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Shelby 7, Willard 3
Sandusky 7, Norwalk 4
Bellevue 11, Tiffin Columbian 2
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Oak Harbor 8, Huron 4
Clyde 4, Sandusky Perkins 0
Edison 11, Margaretta 1
Port Clinton 13, Sandusky St. Mary’s 8
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Parkway 6, Coldwater 2
St. Henry 6, Marion Local 5
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Northwood 18, Danbury 2
Cardinal Stritch 19, Toledo Christian 0
MID BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Mansfield Christian 5. Loudonville 0
Danville 9, Lucas 3
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
New London 8, Norwalk St. Paul 0
Monroeville 3, Ashland Mapleton 2
Plymouth 16, South Central 0
Ashland Crestview 11, Western Reserve 0
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Edon 6, Hilltop 3
North Central 13, Fayette 3
Pettisville 16, Stryker 6
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Fairview 13, Edgerton 0
Hicksville 12, Ayersville 1
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Sidney Lehman 13, Lima Perry 2
TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE
Toledo Bowsher 25, Toledo Waite 1
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Springfield 9, Maumee 4
Anthony Wayne 7, Sylvania Northview 0
Sylvania Southview 8, Perrysburg 5
NONCONFERENCE
Delta 11, Toledo Rogers 2
Lima Central Catholic 2, Columbus Grove 1
Lima Shawnee 16, Kalida 1
Mansfield Madison 8, Ontario 6
St. Marys Memorial 12, Waynesfield-Goshen 7
Toledo Emmanuel Christian 6, Toledo Scott 0
Wayne Trace 3, Elida 1
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Bryan 5, Elida 0
Bucyrus 5, Tiffin Calvert 0
Defiance 4, Archbold 1
Findlay 5, Wapakoneta 0
Lima Central Catholic 5, Van Wert 0
Norwalk 4, Bellevue 1
Ottawa Hills 4, Toledo Central Catholic 0
Sandusky Perkins 4, Clyde 1
Wauseon 5, Bluffton 0
PREP GIRLS TRACK
Edgerton 111, Antwerp 68, Fort Jennings 40, Continental 21
PREP BOYS TRACK
Edgerton 117, Antwerp 53½, Continental 43½, Fort Jennings 29