• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 05-06-14

There’s another big day of prep sports on tap today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
Miller City’s baseball team will try and win a share of the Putnam County League crown today as the Wildcats travel to Ottoville. Ottawa-Glandorf will try and wrap up its first-ever outright Western Buckeye League title today on the road at Elida.
Patrick Henry and Liberty-Benton will battle each other at Toledo’s Fifth-Third Field in a nonconference matchup.
There are also a dozen softball games on the schedule tonight along with a full slate of prep track and field and tennis as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events

PREP BOYS BASEBALL
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Miller City 8, Ottoville 2
Columbus Grove 4, Leipsic 1
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Fremont Ross 10, Lima Senior 0
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Galion 7, Wynford 1
Buckeye Central 10, Crestline 8
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Ada 8, Paulding 3
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Fostoria 13, Rossford 9
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
New Riegel 26, Fostoria St. Wendelin 11
Seneca East 10, Carey 1
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Defiance 11, Van Wert 8
St. Marys Memorial 2, Wapakoneta 1
Lima Bath 5, Kenton 0
Lima Shawnee 4, Celina 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 4, Elida 0
MIDWEST ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Minster 1, Fort Recovery 0
St. Henry 1, New Bremen 0
Versailles 4, Coldwater 1
Marion Local 8, Delphos St. John’s 2
Parkway 12, New Bremen 1
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Mansfield Madison 4, Ashland 1
West Holmes 14, Mansfield Senior 1
Clear Fork 10, Orrville 7
Wooster 9, Lexington 5
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Sandusky Perkins 6, Port Clinton 1
Margaretta 11, Oak Harbor 8
Sandusky Perkins 6, Port Clinton 1
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Ottawa Hills 2, Cardinal Stritch 1
Gibsonburg 7, Danbury 0
Northwood 21, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 1
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Bellevue 11, Shelby 7
Ontario 8, Norwalk 1
Sandusky 1, Tiffin Columbian 0
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Plymouth 7, South Central 6
New London 4, Norwalk St. Paul 1
Ashland Mapleton 11, Monroeville 2
Western Reserve 14 Ashland Crestview 5
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Napoleon 4, Bowling Green 0
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
North Central 7, Hilltop 4
NONCONFERENCE
Allen East 7, Kalida 0
Anna 1, Sidney Lehman 0
Archbold 6, Tinora 1
Ayersville 10, Convoy Crestview 0
Bryan 10, Fairview 7
Continental 5, Lincolnview 4
Cory-Rawson 11, Upper Scioto Valley 6
Edon 12, Montpelier 1
Fredericktown 10, Mansfield Christian 5
Lima Central Catholic 10, Continental 1
Lima Perry 5, Hardin Northern 4
Mohawk 12, Ridgemont 0
North Baltimore 8, Arcadia 3
Patrick Henry 4, Liberty-Benton 3
Spencerville 18, Lima Temple Christian 6
Stryker 4, Evergreen 3
Toledo Christian 6, Van Buren 2
Wauseon 10, Holgate 2
Wayne Trace 4, Delphos Jefferson 2
West Milton Milton-Union 13, Riverside 3
PREP SOFTBALL
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Fremont Ross 5, Lima Senior 4
Toledo Central Catholic 8, Findlay 3
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Carey 3, Seneca East 2
New RIegel 15, Fostoria St. Wendelin 6
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Columbus Grove 21, Miller City 10
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Bucyrus 2, Upper Sandusky 1
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Bluffton 10, Delphos Jefferson 0
Paulding 7, Ada 6
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Ottawa-Glandorf 11, Elida 0
Defiance 14, Van Wert 0
Lima Bath 11, Kenton 2
Lima Shawnee 9, Celina 5
Wapakoneta 11, St. Marys Memorial 2
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Eastwood 1, Woodmore 0
Rossford 10, Fostoria 0
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
New London 12, Norwalk St. Paul 0
Ashland Crestview 12, Western Reserve 2
Ashland Mapleton 5, Monroeville 4
South Central 2, Plymouth 1
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Parkway 2, St. Henry 1
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Ashland 4, Mansfield Madison 2
Clear Fork 13, Orrville 3
West Holmes 13, Mansfield Senior 4
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Oak Harbor 4, Margaretta 2
Edison 3, Huron 0
Port Clinton 11, Sandusky Perkins 1
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Gibsonburg 18, Danbury 0
Northwood 8, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 3
Cardinal Stritch 8, Ottawa Hills 2
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Sandusky 19, Tiffin Columbian 15
Bellevue 8, Shelby 2
Ontario 8, Norwalk 2
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Riverside 7, Sidney Lehman 0
NONCONFERENCE
Allen East 13, Vanlue 1
Antwerp 12, Ottoville 5
Arcadia 14, North Baltimore 7
Archbold 15, Sylvania Southview 3
Ayersville 8, Stryker 4
Bryan 5, Hicksville 0
Convoy Crestview 10, Coldwater 8
Delta 7, Pettisville 6
Edgerton 3, Edon 2
Fredericktown 13, Mansfield Christian 3
Hardin Northern 18 Lima Perry 5
Hilltop 8, Montpelier 0
Kalida 10, McComb 9
Lima Central Catholic 10, Continental 1
Marion Harding 8, Van Buren 3
Marion Local 10, Anna 3
Mohawk 18, Ridgemont 6
North Central 7, Hilltop 4
Patrick Henry 10, Delta 2
Tinora 7, Wauseon 6
Upper Scioto Valley 5, Cory-Rawson 5
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Bryan 3, Wauseon 2
Clyde 5, Fremont St. Joseph 0
Fostoria 5, Toledo Whitmer 0
Fremont Ross 3, Bellevue 2
Lima Central Catholic 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Sandusky Perkins 4, Ashland 1
Sandusky St. Mary’s 3, Port Clinton 2
Tiffin Columbian 5, Tiffin Calvert 0
Wapakoneta 3, Lima Senior 2
Upper Sandusky 5, Crestline 0
PREP GIRLS TRACK
Archbold 97½, Swanton 49, Montpelier 46, Patrick Henry 44½
Bellevue 98, Shelby 46½, Willard 42½
Bowling Green 94, Napoleon 43
Bryan 70, Evergreen 67
Celina 96, Ottawa-Glandorf 41
Columbus Grove 108½, Bluffton 66½, Kenton 47, Cory-Rawson 29
Eastwood 101 Fremont Ross 86, Woodmore 16
Edison 80, Wynford 58, Upper Sandusky 34
Edon 76, Stryker 76, Pettisville 68, North Central 29
Elmwood 125, Arcadia 49, Lima Perry 45, New Riegel 15
Gibsonburg 91, Northwood 50, Ottawa Hills 15
Minster 169, Ansonia 46, Newton Local 22, Sidney Lehman 10
North Baltimore 110, Lakota 73, Vanlue 25, Bettsville 6
St. Marys Memorial 66, Versailles 65, New Bremen 42
Spencerville 126, Lincolnview 58, Lima Temple Christian 24, Continental 20
Tinora 100, Fairview 63, Ayersville 60, Hicksville 32
Van Wert 86, Delphos Jefferson 39, Ottoville 35, Lima Central Catholic 12
Wayne Trace 76, Convoy Crestview 74½, St. John’s 52 5/6, Paulding 48 2/3
PREP BOYS TRACK
Archbold 105, Patrick Henry 70, Montpelier 49, Swanton 30
Ayersville 73, Fairview 72, Tinora 58, Hicksville 51
Bowling Green 82, Napoleon 55
Bryan 102, Evergreen 30
Celina 70, Ottawa-Glandorf 67
Columbus Grove 86½, Kenton 76, Bluffton 59½, Cory-Rawson 28
Delphos St. John’s 80, Convoy Crestview 56½, Wayne Trace 55, Paulding 49½
Eastwood 114, Fremont Ross 62, Woodmore 23
Gibsonburg 105, Ottawa Hills 40, Northwood 15
Lima Perry 101, Elmwood 80, Arcadia 47, New Riegel 12
Lincolnview 125½, Spencerville 94, Continental 22½, Lima Temple Christian 6
Minster 145, Sidney Lehman 52, Newton Local 30, Ansonia 25
North Baltimore 111, Lakota 99, McComb 93, Vanlue 28, Bettsville 0
Pettisville 95, Edon 94½, North Central 50½, Stryker 12
St. Marys Memorial 65, New Bremen 58, Versailles 52
Upper Sandusky 83, Edison 69, Wynford 20
Van Wert 120, Ottoville 30, Lima Central Catholic 20