• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Track and Field: Falcons’ girls team wins Riverdale Relays

MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale’s Tiffany Penwell was a triple-winner Thursday to lead the host Falcons to the girls team championship at the Riverdale Relays.
Riverdale scored 1071/2 points, outpacing Carey (971/2) and Arlington (96). Liberty-Benton (71) was fifth, Cory-Rawson (36) seventh and Hardin Northern (321/2) ninth.
Penwell joinged Aubrea Manns, Bre Pickett and Sarah Hunter to win the 800-meter relay in 1:51.10.
Riverdale’s Penwell, Pickett, Hunter and Kristen Evans tied for first in the sprint medley relay with Carey’s Shelby Craig, Lauren Wenner, Amber Spurlock and Gwen Wentling. Both squads finished in 1:57.30.
Penwell also teamed with Kaye Lynn Wise to win the triple jump relay (55-0). Penwell had the longest individual effort at 28-73/4.
On the boys side, North Union dominated with 137 points and finished well ahead of Riverdale (861/2) and Carey (831/2). Arlington (751/2) was fourth, Hardin Northern (41) seventh, Cory-Rawson (32) eighth and Liberty-Benton (29) last in the nine-team field.

GIRLS Team Standings
1, Riverdale 1071/2. 2, Carey 971/2. 3, Arlington 96. 4, Wynford 79. 5, Liberty-Benton, 71. 6, North Union 49. 7, Cory-Rawson 36. 8, Upper Scioto Valley 351/2. 9, Hardin Northern 321/2.
Area GIRLS Finishes
1,600 relay — 1, Carey (Wentling, Heinz, Craig, Spurlock) 4:18.30. 3, Riverdale 4:32.00. 4, Cory-Rawson 4:41. 7, Liberty-Benton 4:56.40. 8, Hardin Northern 5:12.60.
6,400 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Garver, Miller, Frankart, Baumlein) 25:58.39. 2, Arlington 26:07.49. 3, Riverdale 26:18.05. 4, Carey 27:55.26.
800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 1 (tie) Carey (Craig, Wenner, Spurlock, Wentling) & Riverdale (Penwell, Evans, Pickett, Hunter) 1:57.30. 3, Arlington 2:00.90. 7, Hardin Northern 2:13.90. 8, Liberty-Benton 2:14.50.
FRESHMEN SRINT MEDLEY — 2, Arlington 2:05.90. 3, Carey 2:07.30. 4, Hardin Northern 2:07.40. 5, Liberty-Benton 2:08.70. 6, Riverdale 2:24.90.
DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Arlington (Miller, Begg, Russell, McMath) 1$:44.10. 2, Riverdale 15:03.50. 3, Liberty-Benton 15:29.50. 4, Cory-Rawson 15:40.80. 5, Carey 16:01.10. 7, Hardin Northern 17:25.30.
100 IH — 1, Martin (Riv) 17.20. 2, Willow (Arl) 17.40. 4, Blair (Car) 18.90. 6, Rettig (C-R) 19.60. 7, Ayers (HN) 20.80.
800 relay — 1, Riverdale (Penwell, Manns, Pickett, Hunter) 1:51.10. 3, Carey 1:52.40. 4, Arlington 1:54.80. 5, Cory-Rawson 1:55.00. 7, Hardin Northern 2:01.30. 8, Liberty-Benton 2:04.40.
400 throwers relay — 1, Arlington (Bonnell, Oates, Willow, Palmer) 59.70. 2, Liberty-Benton 1:01.30. 4, Carey 1:04.50. 5, Riverdale 1:05.20. 6, Hardin Northern 1:07.80. 8, Cory-Rawson 1:12.20.
400 relay — 1, Arlington (H. Johnson, M. Johnson, Beck, Stoltz) 51.50. 3, Carey 53.10. 5, Riverdale 55.90. 6, Liberty-Benton 57.50. 7, Hardin Northern 58.80. 8, Cory-Rawson 1:00.70.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Cory-Rawson (vonStein, Kussmaul, Scott, Roebke) 10:50.30. 2, Liberty-Benton 11:00.10. 3, Riverdale 11:25.90. 4, Carey 11:42.40. 6, Hardin Northern 13:21.90.
HJ relay — 2, Arlington 9-10. 4, Carey 9-0. 5, Liberty-Benton 8-8. 6, Riverdale 8-4. 8, Hardin Northern 4-4.
DISCUS relay — 1, Riverdale (Pauley, Fleming) 220-0. 4, Hardin Northern 160-3. 5, Liberty-Benton 151-8. 6, Carey 134-5. 7, Cory-Rawson 133-0. 8, Arlington 114-7.
SHOT relay — 2, Riverdale 64-31/2. 3, Carey 58-61/2. 5, Liberty-Benton 55-8. 7, Cory-Rawson 51-8. 8, Hardin Northern 49-6.
PV relay — 1, Arlington (Thompson, Beck) 20-6. 3, Liberty-Benton 17-6. 4 (tie), Riverdale & Carey 14-0. 6, Cory-Rawson 8-0. 7, (tie) Hardin Northern 7-0.
LJ relay — 1, Carey (Craig, Elchert) 27-21/4. 2, Arlington 26-5. 3, Riverdale 26-11/2. 5, Liberty-Benton 25-6. 7, Hardin Northern 24-43/4.
TJ relay —1, Riverdale (Penwell, Wise) 55-0. 2, Carey 53-63/4. 3, Liberty-Benton 51-91/4. 5, Arlington 21-71/4.

BOYS Team Standings
1, North Union 137. 2, Riverdale 861/2. 3, Carey 831/2. 4, Arlington 751/2. 5, Upper Scioto Valley 661/2. 6, Wynford 58. 7, Hardin Northern 41. 8, Cory-Rawson 32. 9, Liberty-Benton 29.
Area BOYS Finishes
1,600 relay — 1, Riverdale (Evans, Lauck, Fox, Pever) 3:34.90. 2, Carey 3:41.30. 5, Hardin Northern 3:46.80. 6, Arlington 3:39.70.7, Cory-Rawson 3:56.90.
6,400 relay — 2, Riverdale 21:25.20. 4, Liberty-Benton 22:55.30. 5, Arlington 23:44.70. 6, Hardin Northern 24:25.10.
800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 3, Riverdale 1:40.90. 5, Arlington 1:45.00. 6, Carey 1:48.50. 7, Cory-Rawson 1:49.50. Hardin Northern 1:52.30.
DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Carey (Kromer, A. Hyatt, E. Hyatt, Cook) 11:58.50. 2, Riverdale 12:26.20. 6, Hardin Northern 13:44.70. 7, Liberty-Benton 13:49.10. 8, Arlington 14:27.60.
110 HH — 2, Waltz (C-R) 16.60. 3, Holderman (Riv) 18.20. 5, Burnett (Arl) 18.50. 6, Weihrauch 23.60.
800 relay — 2, Cory-Rawson 1:35.70. 2, Cory-Rawson 1:35.70. 4, Arlington 1:37.20. 5, Hardin Northern 1:37.60. 6, Carey 1:38.10. 7, Riverdale 1:39.20.
400 throwers relay — 1, Arlington (Inniger, Bernhardt, Romick, Hartman) 49.30. 3, Carey 53.00. 5, Hardin Northern 54.90. 7, Riverdale 55.90. 8, Liberty-Benton 56.10.
400 relay — 2, Cory-Rawson 43.90. 3, Arlington 46.30. 4, Carey 47.30. 6, Riverdale 48.70. 7, Liberty-Benton 49..40. 8, Hardin Northern 50.10.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Riverdale (Evans, Lauck, Fox, Pever) 8:45.10. 2, Arlington 9:11.10. 3, Carey 9:24. 80. 6, Liberty-Benton 9:55.20. 8, Hardin Northern 11:12.20.
HJ relay — 2, Carey 11-8. 3 (tie), Riverdale 11-6. 5( tie), Arlington & Hardin Northern 10-8.
DISCUS relay — 2, Carey 249-9. 4, Riverdale 220-11. 6, Arlington 210-6. 7, Liberty-Benton 209-10. 8, Hardin Northern 204-10.
SHOT relay — 2, Carey 88-111/2. 3, Arlington 87-10. 5, Cory-Rawson 81-0. 7, Riverdale 72-10. 8, Hardin Northern 70-71/2.
PV relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Cornwell, Orians) 25-11. 3 (tie), Hardin Northern & Carey 20-0. 5, Riverdale 14-6. 6, Arlington 12-6.
LJ relay — 2, Carey 35-5. 4, Arlington 35-13/4. 5, Hardin Northern 33-81/4. 6, Riverdale 31-63/4. 8, Liberty-Benton 27-1/2.
TJ relay —3, Carey 66-61/2. 4, Arlington 64-61/2. 5, Riverdale 58-13/4.