• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 05-12-14

SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events, May 12

PREP BASEBALL
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo St. John’s 5, Findlay 1
Toledo St. Francis 16, Lima Senior 1
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Delta 4, Montpelier 3
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Seneca East 19, Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Tiffin Calvert 11, New Riegel 2
Mohawk 5, Old Fort 3
North Baltimore 3, Carey 1
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Defiance 10, Elida 1
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Woodmore 3, Eastwood 1
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Buckeye Central 16, Bucyrus 4
Wynford 11, Riverdale 6
Upper Sandusky 5, Galion 3
Crestline 10, Colonel Crawford 9
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Tiffin Columbian 5, Bellevue 0
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
New London 10, Ashland Mapleton 7
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Perrysburg 1, Napoleon 0
Maumee 5, Sylvania Southview 2
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Fort Recovery 18, Delphos St. John’s 9
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Lima Perry 4, Ridgemont 2
NONCONFERENCE
Anna 6, Wapakoneta 2
Clear Fork 17, Mount Vernon 13
Coldwater 13, Fort Jennings 0
Delphos Jefferson 19, Ottoville 4
Fairfield Christian 8, Danville 1
Lima Bath 8, Liberty-Benton 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 1, Archbold 0
St. Henry 4, Celina 3
Springfield Catholic Central 12, Riverside 6
Swanton 9, Hilltop 5
Tinora 8, Patrick Henry 4
Van Wert 8, Paulding 2
PREP SOFTBALL
REGULAR SEASON
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Elmwood 14, Fostoria 0
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Seneca East 6, Fostoria St. Wendelin 4
New Riegel 9, Tiffin Calvert 5
Mohawk 11, Old Fort 0
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Bucyrus 13, Buckeye Central 0
Upper Sandusky 8, Galion 7
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
New London 2, Mapleton 1
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Clyde 12, Port Clinton 9
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Perrysburg 7, Napoleon 6
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Bellevue 10, Tiffin Columbian 0
TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE
Toledo Bowsher 15, Toledo Scott 5
NONCONFERENCE
Edgerton 11 Fremont Ind. 1
Hilltop 6, Bryan 5
Lima Bath 3, Minster 1
Parkway 9, Convoy Crestview 5
Tinora 5, Paulding 0
Wapakoneta 12, Coldwater 2
MONDAY’S TOURNAMENT GAMES
Division I
Toledo Start 3, Fremont Ross 1, suspended
Division IV
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic, ppd., rescheduled Tuesday
Norwalk St. Paul at Lucas, ppd., rescheduled Tuesday
Carey 6, Ridgemont 0
Crestline 12, South Central 0
Edon 15, Fayette 0
Vanlue 6, Waynesfield-Goshen 5
Riverdale 13, Upper Scioto Valley 3
Cory-Rawson 13, McComb 9
Fremont St. Joseph 5, Danbury 0
North Baltimore 11, Kalida 1
Delphos Jefferson 12, Lima Perry 2
New Bremen 10, Fort Recovery 2
Ayersville 2, Holgate 1
North Central 7, Stryker 1
Antwerp 11, Montpelier 7
Spencerville 10, Lincolnview 0
Hopewell-Loudon 12, Toledo Christian 2
Versailles 16, New Paris National Trail 5
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Archbold 3, Napoleon 2
Bluffton 5, Lima Senior 0
Bucyrus 4, Crestline 1
Ontario 3, Bellevue 2
PREP BOYS TRACK
Lima CC 59, Ottoville 48, Fort Jennings 47
PREP GIRLS TRACK
Ottoville 57, Fort Jennings 52, Lima CC 32