• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 05-13-14

There are five sectional softball tournament games on the local sports schedule today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action tonight here at The Courier.
Bluffton will travel to Columbus Grove for the big game of the day. Courier writer Brian Lester will be on hand to cover the action.
Other tournament games tonight include Fostoria at Toledo Woodward, Western Reserve at Upper Sandusky, Liberty-Benton hosts Paulding and Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic.
In track and field, Patrick Henry will compete in the first day of the Northwest Ohio Athletic League meet at Evergreen.
We’ll have scores and stories from all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events

PREP SOFTBALL
Tuesday’s District Games
Division I
Toledo Start 3, Fremont Ross 1, suspended, 5
Division II
Fostoria 12, Toledo Woodward 0
Port Clinton 11, Toledo Scott 0
Lake 2, Toledo Central Catholic 1
Lexington 1, Norwalk 0
Bryan at Defiance, ppd. rescheduled Wednesday, 5
St. Marys Memorial at Napoleon, ppd., rescheduled Wednesday, 5
Lima Shawnee 7, Celina 6
Bellevue 10, Tiffin Columbian 0
Ontario 17, Mansfield Madison 3
Toledo Rogers at Maumee ppd., rescheduled Wednesday
Division III
Upper Sandusky 11, Western Reserve 0
Paulding 9, Liberty-Benton 6
Columbus Grove 7. Bluffton 6
Genoa 12, Northwood 2
Woodmore 5, Swanton 0
Huron 5, Ashland Crestview 4
Willard 7, Wynford 6
Lima Central Catholic 5, Coldwater 2
REGULAR SEASON
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
New Riegel 18, Lakota 7
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Riverdale 15, Colonel Crawford 4
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Clear Fork 22, Mansfield Senior 2
Ashland 12, West Holmes 2
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Monroeville 3, Plymouth 2
NONCONFERENCE
Allen East 14, Cory-Rawson 0
Edgerton 7, North Central 1
Elida 13, St. Henry 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin 15, Arcadia 6
Minster 6, Van Wert 4
Sandusky St. Mary’s 7, Buckeye Central 3
Spencerville 12, Lima Perry 1
Van Buren 4, Ada 3
Wapakoneta 12, Fort Recovery 2
PREP BASEBALL
Tuesday’s District Games
Division IV
South Central 12, Mansfield Chrstian 2
East Knox 5, Columbus Grandview Heights 4
REGULAR SEASON
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
Leipsic 15, Hardin Northern 1
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Lakota 13, New Riegel 6
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Colonel Crawford 20, Riverdale 3
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
St. Marys Memorial 2, Wapakoneta 1
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
New Bremen 7, Delphos St. John’s 2
Minster 3, Versailles 2
St. Henry 5, New Bremen 2
Coldwater 12, New Knoxville 0
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Sandusky 2, Bellevue 1
Ontario 4, Shelby 2
Tiffin Columbian 10, Willard 6
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Clyde 13, Port Clinton 3
Edison 6, Huron 3
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Sylvania Northview 1, Bowling Green 0
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Gibsonburg 4, Northwood 2
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Lima Perry 5, Ridgemont 4
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Mansfield Senior 5, Clear Fork 4
Lexington 6, Orrville 4
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Western Reserve 12, Norwalk St. Paul 0
Ashland Mapleton 2, New London 2
NONCONFERENCE
Arcadia 9, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2
Bluffton 13, Pandora-Gilboa 3
Elida 8, Lima Central Catholic 7
Kalida 6, Spencerville 5
Findlay 10, Ottawa-Glandorf 9
Mansfield Madison 7, Sparta Highland 1
McComb 9, Continental 3
New Madison Tri-Village 5, Riverside 1
Norwalk 6, Ashland 5
Van Buren 12, Otsego 6
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Ashland 5, Mansfield St. Peter’s 0
Bellevue 3, Oak Harbor 0
Findlay 3, Lima Central Catholic 2
Port Clinton 3, Edison 2
Tiffin Columbian 3, Norwalk 2
PREP BOYS TRACK
North Baltimore 107, Vanlue 49, New Riegel 24, Bettsville 4
PREP GIRLS TRACK
North Baltimore 105, Vanlue 46, New Riegel 34, Bettsville 1