• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Track: Findlay’s Haas ties TRAC high jump mark

OREGON — Findlay’s Haley Haas tied a meet record in winning the high jump to highlight the first day of action for the Trojans at the Three Rivers Athletic Conference track and field championships at Oregon Clay.
Haas helped the Trojans get off to a strong start in the girls meet by winning her specialty with a record tying leap of 5-1. Mikaela Ramsey was fourth in the event with a jump of 4-10 as Findlay finished the first day in second place, trailing leader Toledo Whitmer 23-19.
Toledo St. John’s has a 38-31 lead over Toledo Whitmer after four boys events. Findlay is fifth with 16 points.
The Trojans’ top finish came in the 3,200 relay as Joseph Misamore, Isaiah Gaines, Patrick Breen and Boden Fisher were third in a time of 8:26.59.
The meet will resume on Friday with the remainder of the field events at 4:30 p.m. followed by the running event finals.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Toledo St. John’s 38. 2, Toledo Whitmer 31, 3, Fremont Ross 30. 4, Toledo St. Francis 18. 5, Findlay 16. 6, Toledo Central Catholic 9. 7, Oregon Clay 6. 8, Lima Senior 2.
WINNERS & Area Finishes
DISCUS — 1, Ballinger (FR) 190-5 (meet record). 4, Calkins (Fin) 148-6. LJ — 1, Layson (TSJ) 21-3¾. 5, Dickey (Fin) 18-11. PV — 1, Jalen Oman (FR) 14-0. 8, Eyerly (Fin) 11-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Francis (Will, St. John, Maraldo, White) 8:05.33. 3, Findlay (Misamore, Gaines, Breen, Fisher) 8:26.59.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Toledo Whitmer 23. 2, Findlay 19. 3, Fremont Ross 16. 4, Toledo Notre Dame 15½. 5, Lima Senior 12½. 6, Toledo Central Catholic & Oregon Clay 12. 8, Toledo St. Ursula 6.
WINNERS & Area Finishes
SHOT — 1, Hayes (TW) 41-5¼. 8, Neal (Fin) 30-11½. HJ — 1, Haas (Fin) 5-1 (tied meet record). 4, Ramsey (Fin) 4-10. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Oregon Clay (Gyurke, S. Hess, Hal. Hess, Han. Hess) 9:47.21. 6, Findlay (Stahl, Johnson, Barwig, Broerman) 10:26.73.