• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

05-17-14: Prep Baseball & Softball Tournament Scores and Schedules

PREP SOFTBALL
Saturday’s District Games
Division III
Delta 10, Ottawa Hills 0
Saturday’s District Quarterfinals
Division I
Oregon Clay 22, Toledo Waite 0
Division II
Wapakoneta 10, Napoleon 8
Division III
Margaretta at New London, ppd., rescheduled Monday, 5
Parkway 10, Kenton 0
Rossford 13, Otsego 0
Division IV
Fremont St. Joseph 2, Old Fort 0
District Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Ashland vs. Toledo Whitmer, Tuesday, 5
Oregon Clay vs. Findlay, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Springfield vs. Perrysburg, Tuesday, 5
Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo Notre Dame, Tuesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
Division II
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Edison vs. Clear Fork, Tuesday, 5
Clyde vs. Shelby, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT MILLER CITY
Lima Bath vs. Wauseon, Tuesday, 5
Wapakoneta vs. Lima Shawnee, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT GENOA
Eastwood vs. Maumee, Tuesday, 5
Sandusky Perkins vs. Sandusky, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
Division III
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Archbold vs. Rossford, Wednesday, 5
Elmwood-Delta winner vs. Evergreen, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT CLYDE
Bucyrus vs. Oak Harbor, Tuesday, 5
Mohawk vs. New London-Margaretta winner, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT LIMA BATH
Fairview vs. Columbus Grove, Tuesday, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Parkway, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
Division IV
AT BRYAN
Hicksville vs. Edgerton, Wednesday, 5
Wayne Trace vs. North Central, Wednesday, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT KENTON
New Riegel vs. Hardin Northern, Tuesday, 5
Riverdale vs. Carey, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT FREMONT ROSS
Lakota vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s, Tuesday, 5
Fremont St. Joseph vs. Tiffin Calvert, Tuesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Continental, Tuesday, 5
Van Buren vs. North Baltimore , Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT SHELBY
Lucas vs. Seneca East, Tuesday, 5
Mansfield Christian vs. Plymouth, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT WAPAKONETA
Minster vs. St. Henry, Tuesday, 5
Convoy Crestview vs. Spencerville, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

PREP BASEBALL
Saturday’s District Quarterfinals
Division III
Liberty-Benton 4, Parkway 2
Division II
Norwalk at Sandusky Perkins, ppd., rescheduled Monday, 4:30
Ottawa Hills at Sandusky St. Mary’s, rescheduled Monday, 5
Wednesday District Semifinals
Division IV
AT FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL
McComb vs. Arcadia, 4:15
Arlington vs. Carey, 6:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Holgate, 2
Miller City vs. Columbus Grove, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT CLYDE
Sandusky St. Mary’s-Ottawa Hills winner vs. Cardinal Stritch, 2
Gibsonburg vs. Toledo Christian, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT BRYAN
Tinora vs. Hicksville, 5
Ayersville vs. Edon, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7
AT COLDWATER
Fort Recovery vs. Minster, 4:30
Convoy Crestview vs. Marion Local, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7
AT COLONEL CRAWFORD
Seneca East vs. Crestline, 2
Mohawk vs. New Riegel, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
Thursday’s District Semifinals
Division I
AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
Bowling Green vs. Mansfield Madison, 4:15
Fremont Ross vs. Perrysburg, 7:15
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1
AT MERCY FIELD
Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Southview, 4:15
Springfield vs. Toledo St. Francis, 6:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1
Division II
AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY
St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Bath, 2
Wapakoneta vs. Celina, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT ARCHBOLD
Defiance vs. Wauseon, 4:30
Napoleon vs. Bryan, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
Sandusky Perkins-Norwalk winner vs. Lexington, 2
Clyde vs. Ontario, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
St. Henry vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 2
Coldwater vs. Liberty-Benton-Parkway winner, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT HEIDELBERG
Edison vs. Wynford, 2
New London vs. Huron, 4
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT DEFIANCE
Lake vs. Elmwood, 4:15
Archbold vs. Genoa, 6:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2